Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute about 70,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations on 13th June
12 JUN 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute about 70,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits on 13th June, 2023 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address these appointees on the occasion.
The Rozgar Mela will be held at 43 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Departments as well as State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The new recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Departments including Department of Financial Services, Department of Posts, Department of School Education, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Defence, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Department of Atomic Energy, Ministry of Railways, Department of Audit and Accounts, Department of Atomic Energy and Ministry of Home Affairs, among others.
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 400 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 13 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 70,000 ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ
12 JUN 2023 4:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 13 ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10 ਵੱਜ ਕੇ 30 ਮਿੰਟ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲਗਭਗ 70,000 ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ 43 ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਤੀਆਂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਉੱਚੇਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਮਾਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਆਡਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਖਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਹੋਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਿਯੁਕਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਜੀਓਟੀ (iGOT) ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ, ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੰਭ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਵੀ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ 'ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ' ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਲਈ 400 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਈ-ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਕੋਰਸ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।