Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute about 70,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations on 13th June
12 JUN 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute about 70,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits on 13th June, 2023 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address these appointees on the occasion.
The Rozgar Mela will be held at 43 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Departments as well as State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The new recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Departments including Department of Financial Services, Department of Posts, Department of School Education, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Defence, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Department of Atomic Energy, Ministry of Railways, Department of Audit and Accounts, Department of Atomic Energy and Ministry of Home Affairs, among others.
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 400 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 13 जून रोजी रोजगार मेळा अंतर्गत विविध सरकारी विभाग आणि संस्थांमध्ये नव्याने भर्ती झालेल्या सुमारे 70,000 उमेदवारांना नियुक्ती पत्रांचे वितरण करणार
12 JUN 2023 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जून 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 13 जून 2023 रोजी सकाळी 10:30 वाजता दूरदृष्यप्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून सुमारे 70,000 नव्याने भर्ती झालेल्या उमेदवारांना नियुक्ती पत्रे वितरीत करतील. पंतप्रधान या नवनियुक्त कर्मचाऱ्यांना यावेळी मार्गदर्शनही करतील.
देशभरात 43 ठिकाणी रोजगार मेळावा आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. या उपक्रमा अंतर्गत, केंद्र सरकारच्या आणि राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारच्या विविध विभागांमध्ये भर्ती केली जात आहे. देशभरातून निवड झालेले नवनियुक्त कर्मचारी, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, टपाल विभाग, शालेय शिक्षण विभाग, उच्च शिक्षण विभाग, संरक्षण मंत्रालय, महसूल विभाग, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय, अणुऊर्जा विभाग, रेल्वे मंत्रालय, लेखापरीक्षण आणि लेखा विभाग, अणुऊर्जा विभाग आणि गृह मंत्रालय, यासह विविध सरकारी विभागांच्या सेवेत दाखल होतील.
रोजगार मेळावा , हे रोजगार निर्मितीला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या वचनबद्धतेच्या पूर्ततेच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल आहे. रोजगार मेळा भविष्यातील रोजगार निर्मितीला चालना देईल, आणि तरुणांना त्यांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी आणि राष्ट्रीय विकासात सहभागासाठी अर्थपूर्ण संधी प्रदान करेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
नव्याने नियुक्त झालेल्यांना भारत सरकारच्या कर्मयोगी पोर्टलवरील, कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ या ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल द्वारे स्वयं-प्रशिक्षणाची संधी देखील मिळत असून, या ठिकाणी, ‘कोठेही आणि कोणत्याही डिव्हाईसवर’ शिकता येण्याजोगे 400 पेक्षा जास्त ई-लर्निंग अभ्यासक्रम उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आले आहेत.