Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute about 70,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations on 13th June
12 JUN 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute about 70,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits on 13th June, 2023 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address these appointees on the occasion.
The Rozgar Mela will be held at 43 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Departments as well as State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The new recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Departments including Department of Financial Services, Department of Posts, Department of School Education, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Defence, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Department of Atomic Energy, Ministry of Railways, Department of Audit and Accounts, Department of Atomic Energy and Ministry of Home Affairs, among others.
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 400 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
રોજગાર મેળા હેઠળ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી 13મી જૂને સરકારી વિભાગો અને સંસ્થાઓમાં નવી નિમણૂક પામેલા 70,000 નિમણૂંક પત્રોનું વિતરણ કરશે
12 JUN 2023 4:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 13મી જૂન, 2023ના રોજ સવારે 10:30 વાગ્યે વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા લગભગ 70,000 નિમણૂક પત્રોનું વિતરણ કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ નિયુક્તિઓને પણ સંબોધિત કરશે.
રોજગાર મેળો દેશભરમાં 43 સ્થળોએ યોજાશે. આ પહેલને સમર્થન આપતા કેન્દ્ર સરકારના વિભાગો તેમજ રાજ્ય સરકારો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં ભરતી થઈ રહી છે. દેશભરમાંથી પસંદ થયેલા ઉમેદવારો સરકારમાં નાણાકીય સેવાઓના વિભાગ, પોસ્ટ વિભાગ, શાળા શિક્ષણ વિભાગ, ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ વિભાગ, સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય, મહેસૂલ વિભાગ, આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય, પરમાણુ ઉર્જા વિભાગ, રેલવે મંત્રાલય, ઓડિટ અને એકાઉન્ટ્સ વિભાગ, અણુ ઊર્જા વિભાગ અને ગૃહ મંત્રાલય વગેરે સહિત વિવિધ વિભાગોમાં જોડાશે.
રોજગાર મેળો એ રોજગાર સર્જનને સર્વોચ્ચ અગ્રતા આપવાની પ્રધાનમંત્રીની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પરિપૂર્ણતા તરફનું એક પગલું છે. રોજગાર મેળા વધુ રોજગાર નિર્માણમાં ઉત્પ્રેરક તરીકે કામ કરશે અને યુવાનોને તેમના સશક્તિકરણ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસમાં ભાગીદારી માટે અર્થપૂર્ણ તકો પ્રદાન કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
નવા નિમણૂક પામેલાઓને iGOT કર્મયોગી પોર્ટલ પરના ઓનલાઈન મોડ્યુલ કર્મયોગી પ્રારંભ દ્વારા પોતાને તાલીમ આપવાની તક પણ મળી રહી છે, જેમાં ‘એનીવેર એની ડિવાઈસ’ લર્નિંગ ફોર્મેટ દ્વારા 400 થી વધુ ઈ-લર્નિંગ અભ્યાસક્રમો ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.