Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education organises Janbhagidari events across the country in run up to G20 4th Education Working Group meeting at Pune
1.53 crore persons including 1.19 crore students and 13.9 lakh teachers from 5.01 lakh schools, 19.5 lakh people from community participated in Janbhagidari activities till Day 9
Janbhagidari events will create awareness & generate a sense of pride among various stakeholders about G-20, NEP & FLN
10 JUN 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for encouraging active participation of people as the central focus of India’s G20 Presidency, Ministry of Education is organizing a series of activities & programs aiming at promoting & endorsing the theme of “Ensuring Foundation Literacy and Numeracy (FLN)” especially in the context of blended learning.
Pursuant to this objective, Ministry of Education in partnership with all States & UTs is holding Janbhagidari events throughout the country to create awareness & generate a sense of pride among various stakeholders like students, teachers, parents & community as a whole, about G-20, National Education Policy & FLN. In this context, a lot of activities including workshops, exhibitions, seminars and conferences have been planned from 1st to 15th June, 2023. The events would be widely organized all across the country at State, District, Block, Panchayat and school level to involve people from all strata of life.
The Janbhagidari event would lead up to the main event i.e. 4th Education Working Group (4th EdWG) discussion at Pune, Maharashtra between 19th to 21st June 2023 and culminate with the Education Ministerial meeting on 22nd June 2023.
A schedule of the events being organized by the Ministry is as under:
• Janbhagidari events on awareness about G20, NEP, FLN in all schools – 1st to 15th June, 2023.
● Exhibition to showcase the best practices in the field of school education, higher education and skill education from 17th to 22nd June, 2023 at Pune, Maharashtra.
• 2-day National Conference on Foundation Literacy and Numeracy on 17th and 18th June, 2023.
The entire program of Jan Bhagidarihas become a roaring success , and has already witnessed a total participation of 1.53 crore including 1.19crore students and 13.9 lakh teachers from 5.01 lakh schools, 19.5 lakh people from community till Day 9, which is not only unprecedented but also reflects a high level of interest and engagement among masses.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने पुणे में जी20 चतुर्थ शिक्षा कार्य समूह की बैठक के लिए देश भर में जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया
1.53 करोड़ व्यक्तियों ने 9वें दिन तक जनभागीदारी गतिविधियों में हिस्‍सा लिया इनमें 5.01 लाख विद्यालयों के 1.19 करोड़ छात्रों और 13.9 लाख शिक्षकों सहित, समुदाय के 19.5 लाख लोगों ने भाग लिया
जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रम जी20, राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति और मूलभूत साक्षरता और संख्या ज्ञान सुनिश्चित करने के बारे में विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच जागरूकता और गर्व की भावना जागृत करेंगे
10 JUN 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण से निर्देशित भारत के जी20 की अध्यक्षता के मूल रूप में लोगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए शिक्षा मंत्रालय कई गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर रहा है इसका उद्देश्‍य विशेष रूप से मिश्रित शिक्षा के संदर्भ में 'मूलभूत साक्षरता और संख्या ज्ञान सुनिश्चित करने (एफएलएन)' को बढ़ावा देना और उसका समर्थन करना है।
इस उद्देश्य के अनुसरण में शिक्षा मंत्रालय सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझेदारी में जी-20, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति और 'बुनियादी साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता सुनिश्चित करने के बारे में छात्रों, शिक्षकों, अभिभावकों और समुदाय जैसे विभिन्न हितधारकों के प्रति जागरूकता और गर्व की भावना जागृत करने के लिए देश भर में जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। इस संदर्भ में एक से 15 जून, 2023 तक कार्यशालाओं, प्रदर्शनियों, सेमिनारों और सम्मेलनों सहित कई गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई गई है। इन कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन देश भर में राज्य, जिला, ब्लॉक, पंचायत और विद्यालय स्तर पर व्यापक रूप से किया जाएगा और ताकि हर वर्ग के लोगों को इसमें शामिल किया जा सके।
जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रम 19 से 21 जून, 2023 के बीच महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में मुख्य कार्यक्रम अर्थात् चौथी शिक्षा कार्य समूह (चौथी एडडब्ल्यूजी) चर्चा का नेतृत्व करेगा और 22 जून, 2023 को शिक्षा मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के साथ सम्‍पन्‍न होगा।
मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रमों की सूची निम्नानुसार है:
• सभी विद्यालयों में 1 से 15 जून, 2023 के बीच जी20, राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति और ' मूलभूत साक्षरता और संख्या ज्ञान सुनिश्चित करने के बारे में जागरूकता पर जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रम।
• महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में 17 से 22 जून, 2023 तक स्कूली शिक्षा, उच्च शिक्षा और कौशल शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए प्रदर्शनी।
• 17 और 18 जून, 2023 को बुनियादी साक्षरता और संख्या ज्ञान पर 2 दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन।
जन भागीदारी का पूरा कार्यक्रम एक शानदार सफलता का पर्याय बन गया है, इस कार्यक्रम में पहले ही 5.01 लाख स्कूलों के 1.19 करोड़ छात्रों और 13.9 लाख शिक्षकों सहित 1.53 करोड़ की भागीदारी हुई है। नौवें दिन तक समुदाय के 19.5 लाख लोगों ने इसमें भाग लिया है, जो न केवल अभूतपूर्व है, बल्कि जनसमुदाय के बीच इस कार्यक्रम के प्रति रुचि और जुड़ाव को भी दर्शाता है।