রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি সুরিনাম-এ ভারতীয়দের আগমনের ১৫০ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপন উপলক্ষে সাংস্কৃতিক উৎসব প্রত্যক্ষ করলেন
06 JUN 2023 11:07AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ জুন, ২০২৩
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু সুরিনাম-এর রাষ্ট্রপতি চন্দ্রিকা প্রসাদ সান্তোকি-র সঙ্গে একত্রে গতকাল সুরিনাম-এ ভারতীয়দের আগমনের ১৫০ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপন উপলক্ষে পারামারিবো-তে আয়োজিত সাংস্কৃতিক উৎসব প্রত্যক্ষ করেন।
পারামারিবো-র ইন্ডিপেন্ডেন্স স্কোয়ারে আয়োজিত সমাবেশে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি মুর্মু বলেন, ভারতীয়দের সুরিনাম-এ আগমনের ১৫০ বছর পূর্তির যে অনুষ্ঠান আমরা আজ উদযাপন করছি তা সুরিনাম-এর ইতিহাসে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক। ১৮৭৩ সালের এই দিন ভারতীয়দের প্রথম দল সুরিনাম-এর উপকূলে ‘লাল্লারুখ’ জাহাজে করে এসে পৌঁছন যা এ দেশের ইতিহাসে এক নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা করে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বহু সংস্কৃতির সমাজ ব্যবস্থা এবং সম্ভাবনাময় দেশ হিসেবে সুরিনাম বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষকে এখানে বসতি স্থাপন করতে স্বাগত জানায়। এযাবৎকাল ধরে বিবিধ সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষ একই দেশের একই পরিবারের অঙ্গ হয়ে ওঠেন। এই ঐক্য ও অন্তর্ভক্তিমূলক চেতনা গড়ে তোলার কাজে সুরিনাম-এর মানুষের দায়বদ্ধতার প্রশংসা করেন ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি।
বিরাট ভৌগোলিক দূরত্ব এবং সময়ের ব্যবধান ও সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্য সত্ত্বে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়রা তাঁদের শিকড়ের প্রতি সন্নিবিষ্ট থেকে গেছেন দেখে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু। তিনি বলেন যে ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায় সুরিনাম-এর সমাজের সঙ্গে অঙ্গাঙ্গিভাবে কেবল জড়িতই নন, ভারত ও সুরিনাম-এর মধ্যে সহযোগিতার বাতাবরণকে ঘনিষ্ঠতর করার লক্ষ্যেও এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভস্বরূপ।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সুরিনাম যখন তার পূর্বজদের ঐতিহ্য এবং ভারতের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কের উদযাপন করছে, সেই মুহূর্তে দাঁড়িয়ে ভারত সুরিনাম-এর সঙ্গে সৌহার্দ্য ও সম্পর্কে সূত্রে যুক্ত। ভারতের ভৌগোলিক পরিমণ্ডল থেকে যেসব ভারতীয়রা এসে সুরিনাম-এ বাস করতে শুরু করেন, তাঁদের চতুর্থ প্রজন্ম থেকে ষষ্ঠ প্রজন্ম পর্যন্ত যে ওসিআই কার্ড ভারত সরকার প্রদান করে থাকে, তার বৈধতা বাড়ানোর সরকারের সিদ্ধান্তের কথা শ্রীমতী মুর্মু জানান। তিনি বলেন, এই ওসিআই কার্ড ভারতের সঙ্গে ১৫০ বছরের সুপ্রাচীন সম্পর্কের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংযোগ হিসেবে দেখা যেতে পারে। তিনি প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের দেশের সঙ্গে সম্পর্ক বজায় রাখার আহ্বান জানান।
এর আগে দিনের শুরুতে রাষ্ট্রপতি বাবা এবং মাই স্মারক স্তম্ভে শ্রদ্ধা অর্পণ করেন। এটিই সুরিনাম-এ পা রাখা প্রথম ভারতীয় পুরুষ ও নারী স্মরণে নির্মিত। তিনি মামা স্রনন স্মৃতিসৌধে শ্রদ্ধার্পণ করেন। মামা স্রনন, অর্থাৎ পাঁচ সন্তানকে নিয়ে মা সুরিনাম দাঁড়িয়ে রয়েছে, এই স্মৃতিসৌধ তাকেই তুলে ধরে। পরম যত্ন ও ভালোবাসার সঙ্গে পাঁচটি এই এই জাতিসত্ত্বাকে সুরিনাম লালনপালন করে চলেছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির প্রাসাদে এক অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদি মুর্মুকে সুরিনাম-এর সর্বোচ্চ নাগরিক সম্মান ‘গ্র্যান্ড অর্ডার অফ দ্য চেন অফ দ্য ইয়েলো স্টার’ সম্মানে ভূষিত করেন সুরিনাম-এর রাষ্ট্রপতি। সম্মান গ্রহণ করে শ্রীমতী মুর্মু রাষ্ট্রপতি সান্তোকি এবং সুরিনাম সরকারকে তাঁকে এই সম্মান দেওয়ার জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি বলেন এটা কেবলমাত্র তাঁর জন্যই নয়, ভারতের ১৪০ কোটি মানুষের স্বীকৃতি এবং অবদানকে সম্মান জানানো। তিনি তাঁর এই সম্মান সুরিনাম-এর ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন।
তাঁর সম্মানে সুরিনাম-এর রাষ্ট্রপতির দেওয়া মধ্যাহ্নভোজে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে শ্রীমতী মুর্মু সমস্ত দেশ ও এলাকার মানুষের স্বার্থরক্ষার জন্য অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বিশ্ব শৃঙ্খলে ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির কথা ব্যক্ত করেন। এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির প্রেক্ষিতেই কোভিড অতিমারীর সময় ১০০টিরও বেশি দেশকে ভারত সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়েছিল বলে তিনি জানান।
রাষ্ট্রপতি জানান, ভারতের সভাপতিত্বে জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলন উন্নয়নশীল এবং উন্নত অর্থনীতির মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ সেতুবন্ধ গড়ে তুলবে। উন্নয়নশীল দেশ এবং গ্লোবাল সাউথ-এর স্বার্থরক্ষার তাগিদে ভারত জানুয়ারি মাসে ‘ভয়েজ অফ সাউথ’ শিখর সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করে যাতে গ্লোবাল সাউথ থেকে ১২৫টি দেশ অংশ নেয়। এই উদ্যোগে সামিল হওয়ায় সুরিনামকেও সাধুবাদ জানান তিনি।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA WITNESSES CULTURAL FESTIVAL ON THE OCCASION OF COMMEMORATION OF 150 YEARS OF ARRIVAL OF INDIANS IN SURINAME
ANNOUNCES THE GOVERNMENT OF INDIA’S DECISION OF EXTENDING THE ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR OCI CARD UP FROM THE FOURTH GENERATION TO THE SIXTH GENERATION OF THOSE ORIGINAL INDIAN IMMIGRANTS WHO HAD ARRIVED IN SURINAME FROM INDIAN TERRITORIES
INDIAN COMMUNITY IN SURINAME IS AN IMPORTANT PILLAR OF THE DEEPENING PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN INDIA AND SURINAME: PRESIDENT MURMU
SURINAME CONFERS ITS HIGHEST CIVILIAN HONOUR ‘GRAND ORDER OF THE CHAIN OF THE YELLOW STAR’ ON PRESIDENT MURMU
06 JUN 2023 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu along with President Chandrikapersad Santokhi of Suriname, witnessed the cultural festival on the occasion of the commemoration of 150 years of the arrival of Indians in Suriname yesterday evening (June 5, 2023) in Paramaribo.
Addressing the gathering at the Independence Square in Paramaribo, the President said that today we are celebrating the 150th anniversary of the arrival of Indians in Suriname which is an important milestone in the history of Suriname. On this day, in the year 1873, the first group of Indians reached the shores of Suriname, on board the ship Lalla Rookh which was the beginning of a new chapter in the history of this country.
The President said that as a multicultural society and as a land of opportunities, Suriname has welcomed all the varied communities that came and settled there. During these years, diverse communities evolved into one family and one country. She appreciated people of Suriname for their dedication and commitment to unity and inclusiveness.
The President was happy to note that despite the vast geographical distances, the different time zones and cultural diversity, the Indian diaspora has always remained attached to their roots. She said that over the last 150 years, the Indian community has not only become an integral part of society in Suriname, but it also constitutes an important pillar of the deepening partnership between India and Suriname.
The President said that at a time when Suriname is celebrating the legacy of its ancestors and its links with India, India stands with Suriname in solidarity and reverence. She announced the Government of India’s decision of extending the eligibility criteria for OCI Card up from the fourth generation to the sixth generation of those original Indian immigrants who had arrived in Suriname from Indian territories. She said that the OCI card can be seen as an important link in their 150 year old relationship with India. She urged members of the Indian diaspora to continue to make efforts to maintain their connections with India.
The President said that both Suriname and India have made efforts to rebuild their economies and social systems after a long period of colonial rule. This experience has created a feeling of solidarity between the two countries. She said that India-Suriname bilateral relations are based on shared aspirations for development.
MS9N.JPG)
Earlier in the day, the President paid homage at the Baba and Mai monument, a symbolic representation of the first Indian man and woman, who first set foot in Suriname. Subsequently, she paid her respects at the Mama Sranan monument which represents Mama Sranan, the Mother Suriname holding her five children, the five ethnicities that inhabit Suriname with care and affection.
At a ceremony held at the Presidential Palace, President Murmu was conferred with the highest civilian honour of Suriname ‘Grand Order of the Chain of the Yellow Star’ by the President of Suriname. In her acceptance remarks, the President thanked President Santokhi and Government of Suriname for bestowing upon her this honour. She said that this recognition holds immense significance, not only for her but also for the more than 1.4 billion people of India. She dedicated the honour to the successive generations of the Indian-Surinamese community, who have played a stellar role in enriching the fraternal ties between the two countries.
51C9.JPG)
The President also attended a luncheon banquet hosted in her honour by the President of Suriname. In her banquet speech, President Murmu underlined India's approach of an inclusive world order that is sensitive to legitimate interests and concerns of every country and region. She said that it is in this spirit of solidarity that India extended a helping hand to more than 100 countries during the Covid-19 Pandemic.
The President said that India holds the Presidency of the G-20, through which it is building stronger bridges with both developing countries and advanced economies. In order to provide a greater voice to the issues of interest to developing countries and Global South, India also organised the Voice of South Summit in January this year, with the participation of 125 countries from Global South. She appreciated Suriname for being part of this initiative.
Please click here to see the President's speech at Commemoration of 150 years of the arrival of Indians in Suriname
Please click here to see the President's speech at Banquet hosted by the President of Suriname
Please click here to see the President's Acceptence Speech