राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
सुरीनाममध्ये भारतीयांचं आगमन झाल्याच्या घटनेला दीडशे वर्षं पूर्ण होत असल्याच्या निमित्तानं झालेल्या सांस्कृतिक महोत्सवाच्या राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ठरल्या साक्षीदार
भारतीय प्रदेशातून सुरीनाममध्ये गेलेल्या मूळ भारतीय स्थलांतरित व्यक्तींच्या चौथ्या पिढीपासून ते सहाव्या पिढीपर्यंतच्या व्यक्तींना प्रवासी भारतीय (ओसीआय) कार्डसाठी पात्रता निकष वाढवण्याचा भारत सरकारचा निर्णय केला जाहीर
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू, सुरीनामचा सर्वोच्च नागरी पुरस्कार - ग्रँड ऑर्डर ऑफ द चेन ऑफ द यलो स्टारने सन्मानित
06 JUN 2023 11:07AM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आणि सुरीनामचे राष्ट्रपती चंद्रिका प्रसाद संतोखी, काल संध्याकाळी (५ जून २०२३) सुरीनाममध्ये भारतीयांचं आगमन झाल्याच्या घटनेला दीडशे वर्षं पूर्ण होत असल्याच्या निमित्तानं पारमारिबो येथे झालेल्या सांस्कृतिक महोत्सवाचे साक्षीदार ठरले.
सुरीनाममध्ये भारतीयांचं आगमन झाल्याच्या घटनेला दीडशे वर्षं पूर्ण झाल्याचा सोहळा आज आपण साजरा करत असून सुरीनामच्या इतिहासातील हा एक महत्वपूर्ण टप्पा आहे, असे पॅरामारिबो येथील इंडिपेंडन्स स्क्वेअर येथे झालेल्या मेळाव्याला संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. 1873 मध्ये आजच्याच दिवशी भारतीयांचा पहिला गट लल्ला रुख या जहाजावरून सुरिनामच्या किनाऱ्यावर दाखल झाला आणि या देशाच्या इतिहासातील एका नवीन अध्यायाला आरंभ झाला.
दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमध्ये असलेले भौगोलिक दृष्टया प्रचंड अंतर, भिन्न वेळ क्षेत्रे आणि सांस्कृतिक विविधता असून देखील भारतीय समुदाय आपल्या मुळांशी नेहमीच जोडलेला राहिल्याबद्दल आनंद वाटत असल्याचे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
भारतीय प्रदेशातून सुरीनाममध्ये गेलेल्या मूळ भारतीय स्थलांतरित व्यक्तींच्या चौथ्या पिढीपासून ते सहाव्या पिढीपर्यंतच्या व्यक्तींना प्रवासी भारतीय (ओसीआय) कार्डसाठी पात्रता निकष वाढवण्याचा भारत सरकारचा निर्णय राष्ट्रपतींनी जाहीर केला. सुरीनामच्या भारताशी असलेल्या दीडशे वर्षं जुन्या नातेसंबंधात ओसीआय कार्ड हे महत्वाचा दुवा म्हणून पहिले जाऊ शकते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सुरिनाममधे पहिल्यांदा पाऊल ठेवलेल्या भारतीय पुरुष आणि स्त्रीचे प्रतिक असलेल्या बाबा आणि माई यांच्या स्मारकावर राष्ट्रपतींनी आदल्या दिवशी, आदरांजली वाहिली.
राष्ट्रपती भवनात झालेल्या एका समारंभात सुरीनामच्या राष्ट्रपतींनी ‘ग्रँड ऑर्डर ऑफ द चेन ऑफ द यलो स्टार’ हा सुरीनामचा सर्वोच्च नागरी सन्मान राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांना प्रदान केला. राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांनी पुरस्कार स्विकारल्यानंतर या सन्मानाबद्दल राष्ट्रपती संतोखी आणि सुरीनाम सरकारचे आभार मानले. हा सन्मान केवळ त्यांच्यासाठीच नव्हे तर भारतातील 1.4 अब्जाहून अधिक लोकांसाठीही खूप महत्त्वाचा आहे असे त्या म्हणाल्या. उभय देशांमधील बंधुत्वाचे संबंध समृद्ध करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावणाऱ्या भारतीय-सूरीनामी समुदायाच्या पिढ्यांना त्यांनी हा सन्मान समर्पित केला.
MS9N.JPG)
राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू , त्यांच्या सन्मानार्थ सुरीनामच्या राष्ट्रपतींनी आयोजित केलेल्या स्नेहभोजन मेजवानीतही सहभागी झाल्या.
51C9.JPG)
सुरीनाममध्ये भारतीयांच्या आगमनाला 150 वर्षं पूर्ण झाल्याच्या स्मरणार्थ राष्ट्रपतींनी केलेले भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा
सुरीनामच्या राष्ट्रपतींनी आयोजित केलेल्या मेजवानी प्रंसगी राष्ट्रपतींनी केलेले भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा
सन्मान स्विकारल्यानंतरचे राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA WITNESSES CULTURAL FESTIVAL ON THE OCCASION OF COMMEMORATION OF 150 YEARS OF ARRIVAL OF INDIANS IN SURINAME
ANNOUNCES THE GOVERNMENT OF INDIA’S DECISION OF EXTENDING THE ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR OCI CARD UP FROM THE FOURTH GENERATION TO THE SIXTH GENERATION OF THOSE ORIGINAL INDIAN IMMIGRANTS WHO HAD ARRIVED IN SURINAME FROM INDIAN TERRITORIES
INDIAN COMMUNITY IN SURINAME IS AN IMPORTANT PILLAR OF THE DEEPENING PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN INDIA AND SURINAME: PRESIDENT MURMU
SURINAME CONFERS ITS HIGHEST CIVILIAN HONOUR ‘GRAND ORDER OF THE CHAIN OF THE YELLOW STAR’ ON PRESIDENT MURMU
06 JUN 2023 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu along with President Chandrikapersad Santokhi of Suriname, witnessed the cultural festival on the occasion of the commemoration of 150 years of the arrival of Indians in Suriname yesterday evening (June 5, 2023) in Paramaribo.
Addressing the gathering at the Independence Square in Paramaribo, the President said that today we are celebrating the 150th anniversary of the arrival of Indians in Suriname which is an important milestone in the history of Suriname. On this day, in the year 1873, the first group of Indians reached the shores of Suriname, on board the ship Lalla Rookh which was the beginning of a new chapter in the history of this country.
The President said that as a multicultural society and as a land of opportunities, Suriname has welcomed all the varied communities that came and settled there. During these years, diverse communities evolved into one family and one country. She appreciated people of Suriname for their dedication and commitment to unity and inclusiveness.
The President was happy to note that despite the vast geographical distances, the different time zones and cultural diversity, the Indian diaspora has always remained attached to their roots. She said that over the last 150 years, the Indian community has not only become an integral part of society in Suriname, but it also constitutes an important pillar of the deepening partnership between India and Suriname.
The President said that at a time when Suriname is celebrating the legacy of its ancestors and its links with India, India stands with Suriname in solidarity and reverence. She announced the Government of India’s decision of extending the eligibility criteria for OCI Card up from the fourth generation to the sixth generation of those original Indian immigrants who had arrived in Suriname from Indian territories. She said that the OCI card can be seen as an important link in their 150 year old relationship with India. She urged members of the Indian diaspora to continue to make efforts to maintain their connections with India.
The President said that both Suriname and India have made efforts to rebuild their economies and social systems after a long period of colonial rule. This experience has created a feeling of solidarity between the two countries. She said that India-Suriname bilateral relations are based on shared aspirations for development.
MS9N.JPG)
Earlier in the day, the President paid homage at the Baba and Mai monument, a symbolic representation of the first Indian man and woman, who first set foot in Suriname. Subsequently, she paid her respects at the Mama Sranan monument which represents Mama Sranan, the Mother Suriname holding her five children, the five ethnicities that inhabit Suriname with care and affection.
At a ceremony held at the Presidential Palace, President Murmu was conferred with the highest civilian honour of Suriname ‘Grand Order of the Chain of the Yellow Star’ by the President of Suriname. In her acceptance remarks, the President thanked President Santokhi and Government of Suriname for bestowing upon her this honour. She said that this recognition holds immense significance, not only for her but also for the more than 1.4 billion people of India. She dedicated the honour to the successive generations of the Indian-Surinamese community, who have played a stellar role in enriching the fraternal ties between the two countries.
51C9.JPG)
The President also attended a luncheon banquet hosted in her honour by the President of Suriname. In her banquet speech, President Murmu underlined India's approach of an inclusive world order that is sensitive to legitimate interests and concerns of every country and region. She said that it is in this spirit of solidarity that India extended a helping hand to more than 100 countries during the Covid-19 Pandemic.
The President said that India holds the Presidency of the G-20, through which it is building stronger bridges with both developing countries and advanced economies. In order to provide a greater voice to the issues of interest to developing countries and Global South, India also organised the Voice of South Summit in January this year, with the participation of 125 countries from Global South. She appreciated Suriname for being part of this initiative.
Please click here to see the President's speech at Commemoration of 150 years of the arrival of Indians in Suriname
Please click here to see the President's speech at Banquet hosted by the President of Suriname
Please click here to see the President's Acceptence Speech