صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سرینام میں بھارتیوں کی آمد کے 150 سال کی یادگار کے موقع پر ایک ثقافتی میلے کا مشاہدہ کیا
انہوں نے ہندوستانی سرزمین سے سرینام آنے والے بھارتی مہاجرین کی چوتھی نسل کے لئے او سی آئی کارڈ کی اہلیت کے پیمانہ میں توسیع کرتے ہوئے اسے چھٹی نسل کے لوگوں کو فراہم کرنے کے بھارتی حکومت کے فیصلے کا اعلان کیا
سرینام میں بھارتی برادری بھارت اور سرینام کے درمیان ساجھیداری کو وسیع کرنے کا ایک اہم ستون ہے : صدر جمہوریہ مرمو
سرینام نے صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ مرمو کو ’گرینڈ آرڈر آف دی چین آف دی یلواسٹار‘ کے اعلیٰ ترین ایوارڈ سے نوازا
06 JUN 2023 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے سرینام کے صدر چندریکاپرساد سنتوکھی کے ہمراہ پاراماریبو میں کل شام (05 جون،2023) سرینام میں بھارتیوں کی آمد کے 150 سال پورے ہونے کی یاد میں ایک ثقافتی میلے کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
پاراماریبو میں انڈی پینڈینس اسکوائر پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ آج ہم سرینام میں بھارتیوں کی آمد کی 150ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں جو سرینام کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ اس دن سال 1873 میں بھارتیوں کا پہلا گروپ لالہ رخ بحری جہاز کے ذریعہ سرینام کے ساحلوں پر اترا تھا اور اس ملک کی تاریخ کاایک نیا باب شروع ہوا تھا۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ایک کثیر الثقافتی سماج اور بیشمار مواقع کی سرزمین کے طور پر سرینام نے ان تمام برادریوں کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے جو یہاں آکر بس گئی ہیں ۔ ان برسوں ، مختلف برادریاں ایک خاندان اور ایک ملک میں تبدیل ہوگئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اتحادا اور سب کی شمولیت کے لئے ان کے عہد کے لئے سرینام کے عوام کی ستائش کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے یہ محسوس کرتے ہوئے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ وسیع جغرافیائی فاصلے ، مختلف ٹائم زونز اور ثقافتی تنوع کے باوجود بھارتی باشندے ہمیشہ اپنی جڑوں سے منسلک رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے 150 سال سے زیادہ عرصہ میں بھارتی برادری سرینامیں نہ صرف سماج کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ بن چکی ہیں بلکہ بھارت اور سرینام کے درمیان ساجھیداری کو وسیع کرنے کے لئے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر کام کررہی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایسے وقت میں جب سرینام اپنے اجداد کی وراثت اور بھارت کے ساتھ اپنے تعلق کا جشن منا رہا ہے، بھارت یکجہتی اور احترام میں سرینام کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی سرزمین سے سرینام آنے والے بھارت کے اصل مہاجرین کی چوتھی نسل کو او سی آئی کارڈ کا اہل ہونے کے پیمانہ میں توسیع کرتے ہوئے چھٹی نسل کے لوگوں کو اس کارڈ کا اہل ہونے کے بھارتی حکومت کے فیصلے کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ او سی آئی کارڈ کو بھارت کے ساتھ ان کے 150 سال پرانے تعلقات کے ایک رابطہ کے طور پر دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت نژاد افراد پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارت کے ساتھ اپنا تعلق برقرار رکھنے کے لئے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سرینام اور بھارت دونوں نے سامراجی حکمرانی کے ایک طویل دور کے بعد اپنی معیشتوں اور سماجی نظام کو پھر سے تعمیر کرنے کے لئے بہت کوششیں کی ہیں۔اس تجربے نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان یکجہتی کا احساس پیدا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور سرینام کے باہمی تعلقات ترقی کے لئے مشترکہ امنگوں پر مبنی ہیں۔
MS9N.JPG)
اس سے پہلے دن میں صدر جمہوریہ نے بابا اور مائی کے مجسموں پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ، جو ان پہلے بھارتی مرد اور عورت کےعلامتی مجسمے ہیں جنہوں نے سرینام میں اپنا پہلا قدم رکھا۔ اس کے بعد صدرجمہوریہ نے ماما سرانن کی یادگار پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جو ماما سرانن کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جو سرینام کی ماں تھی، جو اپنے پانچ بچوں کو گود میں لئے ہیں، یعنی یہ ان پانچ شہروں کی علامت ہیں، جن میں سرینام بستا ہے اور ماں سرینام ان کی دیکھ بھال کرتی ہیں۔
صدارتی محل میں منعقد ایک تقریب میں صدرجمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کو سرینام کے صدر کے ذریعہ سرینام کے اعلیٰ ترین سول ایوارڈ ’گرینڈ آرڈر آف دی چین آف دی یلو اسٹار‘ سے نوازا گیا۔اعزاز حاصل کرنے پر اپنے بیان میں صدرجمہوریہ نے اس اعزاز سے نوازنے کے لئے صدر سنتوں کی اور حکومت سرینام کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف ان کے لئے بلکہ بھارت کے 1.4 ارب عوام کے لئے زبردست اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعزاز کو بھارتی- سرینامی برادری کی آنے والی نسلوں کے نام وقف کیا، جنہوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو وسیع کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔
51C9.JPG)
صدر جمہوریہ نے سرینام کے صدر کے ذریعہ ان کے اعزاز میں دی گئی ایک ضیافت میں بھی شرکت کی۔ ضیافت میں اپنی تقریر کے دوران صدر مرمو نے ایک ایسے جامع عالمی نظام کے لئے بھارت کے طریقہ کار کو اجاگر کیا جو ہر ملک اور ہر خطے کے جائز مفادات اور تشویشات کے تئیں حساس ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یکجہتی کا یہ وہ جذبہ ہے جس کے ساتھ بھارت نے کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران 100 سے زیادہ ملکوں کے لئے امداد کا ہاتھ بڑھایا۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت کے پاس جی 20 کی صدارت ہے ، جس کے ذریعہ وہ ترقی پذیر ملکوں اور ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کے درمیان مضبوط پُل تعمیر کررہا ہے۔ ترقی پذیر ملکوں اور عالمی جنوب کی دلچسپی کے معاملات کو ایک زیادہ آواز فراہم کرنے کے لئے بھارت نے اس سال جنوری میں وائس آف ساؤتھ سمٹ کا انعقاد کیا ، جس میں عالمی جنوب کے 125 ملکوں نے شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے اس اقدام میں شرینام کے شریک ہونے پر اس کی ستائش کی۔
Please click here to see the President's speech of Commemoration of 150 years of the arrival of Indians in Suriname
Please click here to see the President's speech of Banquet hosted by the President of Suriname
Please click here to see the President's speech of Acceptence Speech Grand Order of the Chain of the Yellow Star of Suriname

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA WITNESSES CULTURAL FESTIVAL ON THE OCCASION OF COMMEMORATION OF 150 YEARS OF ARRIVAL OF INDIANS IN SURINAME
ANNOUNCES THE GOVERNMENT OF INDIA’S DECISION OF EXTENDING THE ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR OCI CARD UP FROM THE FOURTH GENERATION TO THE SIXTH GENERATION OF THOSE ORIGINAL INDIAN IMMIGRANTS WHO HAD ARRIVED IN SURINAME FROM INDIAN TERRITORIES
INDIAN COMMUNITY IN SURINAME IS AN IMPORTANT PILLAR OF THE DEEPENING PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN INDIA AND SURINAME: PRESIDENT MURMU
SURINAME CONFERS ITS HIGHEST CIVILIAN HONOUR ‘GRAND ORDER OF THE CHAIN OF THE YELLOW STAR’ ON PRESIDENT MURMU
06 JUN 2023 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu along with President Chandrikapersad Santokhi of Suriname, witnessed the cultural festival on the occasion of the commemoration of 150 years of the arrival of Indians in Suriname yesterday evening (June 5, 2023) in Paramaribo.
Addressing the gathering at the Independence Square in Paramaribo, the President said that today we are celebrating the 150th anniversary of the arrival of Indians in Suriname which is an important milestone in the history of Suriname. On this day, in the year 1873, the first group of Indians reached the shores of Suriname, on board the ship Lalla Rookh which was the beginning of a new chapter in the history of this country.
The President said that as a multicultural society and as a land of opportunities, Suriname has welcomed all the varied communities that came and settled there. During these years, diverse communities evolved into one family and one country. She appreciated people of Suriname for their dedication and commitment to unity and inclusiveness.
The President was happy to note that despite the vast geographical distances, the different time zones and cultural diversity, the Indian diaspora has always remained attached to their roots. She said that over the last 150 years, the Indian community has not only become an integral part of society in Suriname, but it also constitutes an important pillar of the deepening partnership between India and Suriname.
The President said that at a time when Suriname is celebrating the legacy of its ancestors and its links with India, India stands with Suriname in solidarity and reverence. She announced the Government of India’s decision of extending the eligibility criteria for OCI Card up from the fourth generation to the sixth generation of those original Indian immigrants who had arrived in Suriname from Indian territories. She said that the OCI card can be seen as an important link in their 150 year old relationship with India. She urged members of the Indian diaspora to continue to make efforts to maintain their connections with India.
The President said that both Suriname and India have made efforts to rebuild their economies and social systems after a long period of colonial rule. This experience has created a feeling of solidarity between the two countries. She said that India-Suriname bilateral relations are based on shared aspirations for development.
MS9N.JPG)
Earlier in the day, the President paid homage at the Baba and Mai monument, a symbolic representation of the first Indian man and woman, who first set foot in Suriname. Subsequently, she paid her respects at the Mama Sranan monument which represents Mama Sranan, the Mother Suriname holding her five children, the five ethnicities that inhabit Suriname with care and affection.
At a ceremony held at the Presidential Palace, President Murmu was conferred with the highest civilian honour of Suriname ‘Grand Order of the Chain of the Yellow Star’ by the President of Suriname. In her acceptance remarks, the President thanked President Santokhi and Government of Suriname for bestowing upon her this honour. She said that this recognition holds immense significance, not only for her but also for the more than 1.4 billion people of India. She dedicated the honour to the successive generations of the Indian-Surinamese community, who have played a stellar role in enriching the fraternal ties between the two countries.
51C9.JPG)
The President also attended a luncheon banquet hosted in her honour by the President of Suriname. In her banquet speech, President Murmu underlined India's approach of an inclusive world order that is sensitive to legitimate interests and concerns of every country and region. She said that it is in this spirit of solidarity that India extended a helping hand to more than 100 countries during the Covid-19 Pandemic.
The President said that India holds the Presidency of the G-20, through which it is building stronger bridges with both developing countries and advanced economies. In order to provide a greater voice to the issues of interest to developing countries and Global South, India also organised the Voice of South Summit in January this year, with the participation of 125 countries from Global South. She appreciated Suriname for being part of this initiative.
Please click here to see the President's speech at Commemoration of 150 years of the arrival of Indians in Suriname
Please click here to see the President's speech at Banquet hosted by the President of Suriname
Please click here to see the President's Acceptence Speech