राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति सूरीनाम में भारतीय लोगों के आगमन की 150वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर आयोजित सांस्कृतिक समारोह में शामिल हुईं
उन्होंने ओसीआई कार्ड के लिए पात्रता संबंधी मानदंड का विस्तार भारतीय क्षेत्रों से सूरीनाम आए मूल भारतीय प्रवासियों की चौथी पीढ़ी से आगे जाकर छठी पीढ़ी तक करने के भारत सरकार के निर्णय की घोषणा की
सूरीनाम में रहने वाला भारतीय समुदाय भारत और सूरीनाम के बीच गहरी साझेदारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
सूरीनाम ने राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु को अपने सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्मान ‘ग्रैंड ऑर्डर ऑफ द चेन ऑफ द येलो स्टार’ से सम्मानित किया
06 JUN 2023 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु कल शाम (5 जून, 2023) सूरीनाम के राष्ट्रपति चंद्रिकाप्रसाद संतोखी के साथ सूरीनाम में भारतीय लोगों के आगमन के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में पारामारिबो में आयोजित सांस्कृतिक समारोह में शामिल हुईं।
पारामारिबो के इंडिपेंडेंस स्क्वायर में सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज हम सूरीनाम में भारतीय लोगों के आगमन की 150वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं, जो सूरीनाम के इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। आज ही के दिन, वर्ष 1873 में, भारतीय लोगों का पहला समूह लल्ला रूख नाम के जहाज पर सवार होकर सूरीनाम के तट पर पहुंचा था, जोकि इस देश के इतिहास में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत थी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक बहुसांस्कृतिक समाज और अवसरों की एक भूमि के रूप में, सूरीनाम ने वहां आकर बसने वाले सभी विविध समुदायों का स्वागत किया है। इन वर्षों के दौरान, विविध समुदायों के लोग एक परिवार और एक देश के रूप में उभरे। उन्होंने एकता और समावेशिता के प्रति समर्पण एवं प्रतिबद्धता के लिए सूरीनाम के लोगों की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता जताई कि व्यापक भौगोलिक दूरियों, विभिन्न समय क्षेत्रों और सांस्कृतिक विविधता के बावजूद, भारतीय प्रवासी हमेशा अपनी जड़ों से जुड़े रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 150 वर्षों में, भारतीय समुदाय न केवल सूरीनाम के समाज का एक अभिन्न अंग बन गया है, बल्कि यह भारत और सूरीनाम के बीच गहरी साझेदारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ भी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक ऐसे समय में जब सूरीनाम अपने पूर्वजों की विरासत और भारत के साथ अपने संबंधों का उत्सव मना रहा है, भारत एकजुटता और आदर के साथ सूरीनाम के साथ खड़ा है। उन्होंने ओसीआई कार्ड के लिए पात्रता संबंधी मानदंड का विस्तार भारतीय क्षेत्रों से सूरीनाम आए मूल भारतीय प्रवासियों की चौथी पीढ़ी से आगे जाकर छठी पीढ़ी तक करने के भारत सरकार के निर्णय की घोषणा की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस ओसीआई कार्ड को भारत के साथ उनके 150 साल पुराने रिश्ते की एक अहम कड़ी के तौर पर देखा जा सकता है। उन्होंने प्रवासी भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों से भारत के साथ अपने संबंधों को बनाए रखने की दिशा में प्रयास जारी रखने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सूरीनाम और भारत दोनों ने औपनिवेशिक शासन की लंबी अवधि के बाद अपनी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और सामाजिक व्यवस्थाओं के पुनर्निर्माण की दिशा में अथक प्रयास किए हैं। इस अनुभव ने दोनों देशों के बीच एकजुटता की भावना पैदा की है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और सूरीनाम के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंध विकास की साझा आकांक्षाओं पर आधारित हैं।
MS9N.JPG)
इससे पहले दिन में, राष्ट्रपति ने बाबा और माई स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जो सूरीनाम की धरती पर पहली बार कदम रखने वाले पहले भारतीय पुरुष और महिला का प्रतीकात्मक चित्रण है। इसके बाद, उन्होंने मामा स्रानन स्मारक पर अपना सम्मान प्रकट किया। यह स्मारक मामा स्रानन, अपने पांच बच्चों (सूरीनाम में देखभाल और स्नेह के साथ निवास करने वाली पांच प्रजातियों) को धारण करने वाली सूरीनाम माता का प्रतीक है।
प्रेसिडेंशियल पैलेस में आयोजित एक समारोह में, राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु को सूरीनाम के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा सूरीनाम के सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्मान ‘ग्रैंड ऑर्डर ऑफ द चेन ऑफ द येलो स्टार’ से सम्मानित किया गया। अपनी स्वीकृति संबोधन में, राष्ट्रपति ने उन्हें यह सम्मान प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति संतोखी और सूरीनाम सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सम्मान न केवल उनके लिए बल्कि भारत के 1.4 अरब से अधिक लोगों के लिए भी बेहद महत्व रखता है। उन्होंने इस सम्मान को भारतीय-सूरीनाम समुदाय की उन क्रमिक पीढ़ियों को समर्पित किया, जिन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच भाईचारे के संबंधों को समृद्ध करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
51C9.JPG)
राष्ट्रपति ने सूरीनाम के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा उनके सम्मान में आयोजित भोज में भी भाग लिया। भोज के दौरान अपने संबोधन में, राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने एक ऐसे समावेशी वैश्विक व्यवस्था के बारे में भारत के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया जो हर देश एवं क्षेत्र के वैध हितों व चिंताओं के प्रति संवेदनशील हो। उन्होंने कहा कि एकजुटता की इसी भावना के तहत भारत ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान 100 से अधिक देशों की ओर मदद का हाथ बढ़ाया था।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत जी-20 की अध्यक्षता कर रहा है। इसके जरिए वह विकासशील देशों और उन्नत अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के साथ संबंधों का मजबूत सेतु बना रहा है। विकासशील देशों और दक्षिणी दुनिया के देशों के हितों से जुड़े मुद्दों को व्यापक स्तर पर आवाज देने के उद्देश्य से भारत ने इस वर्ष जनवरी में ‘वॉयस ऑफ साउथ समिट’ का भी आयोजन किया था, जिसमें दक्षिणी दुनिया के 125 देशों ने भाग लिया था। उन्होंने इस पहल का हिस्सा बनने के लिए सूरीनाम की सराहना की।
सूरीनाम में भारतीय लोगों के आगमन की 150वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति के संबोधन के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें
सूरीनाम के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा आयोजित भोज में राष्ट्रपति के संबोधन के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें
सूरीनाम के ग्रैंड ऑर्डर ऑफ द चेन ऑफ द येलो स्टार के लिए राष्ट्रपति के स्वीकृति संबोधन के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA WITNESSES CULTURAL FESTIVAL ON THE OCCASION OF COMMEMORATION OF 150 YEARS OF ARRIVAL OF INDIANS IN SURINAME
ANNOUNCES THE GOVERNMENT OF INDIA’S DECISION OF EXTENDING THE ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR OCI CARD UP FROM THE FOURTH GENERATION TO THE SIXTH GENERATION OF THOSE ORIGINAL INDIAN IMMIGRANTS WHO HAD ARRIVED IN SURINAME FROM INDIAN TERRITORIES
INDIAN COMMUNITY IN SURINAME IS AN IMPORTANT PILLAR OF THE DEEPENING PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN INDIA AND SURINAME: PRESIDENT MURMU
SURINAME CONFERS ITS HIGHEST CIVILIAN HONOUR ‘GRAND ORDER OF THE CHAIN OF THE YELLOW STAR’ ON PRESIDENT MURMU
06 JUN 2023 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu along with President Chandrikapersad Santokhi of Suriname, witnessed the cultural festival on the occasion of the commemoration of 150 years of the arrival of Indians in Suriname yesterday evening (June 5, 2023) in Paramaribo.
Addressing the gathering at the Independence Square in Paramaribo, the President said that today we are celebrating the 150th anniversary of the arrival of Indians in Suriname which is an important milestone in the history of Suriname. On this day, in the year 1873, the first group of Indians reached the shores of Suriname, on board the ship Lalla Rookh which was the beginning of a new chapter in the history of this country.
The President said that as a multicultural society and as a land of opportunities, Suriname has welcomed all the varied communities that came and settled there. During these years, diverse communities evolved into one family and one country. She appreciated people of Suriname for their dedication and commitment to unity and inclusiveness.
The President was happy to note that despite the vast geographical distances, the different time zones and cultural diversity, the Indian diaspora has always remained attached to their roots. She said that over the last 150 years, the Indian community has not only become an integral part of society in Suriname, but it also constitutes an important pillar of the deepening partnership between India and Suriname.
The President said that at a time when Suriname is celebrating the legacy of its ancestors and its links with India, India stands with Suriname in solidarity and reverence. She announced the Government of India’s decision of extending the eligibility criteria for OCI Card up from the fourth generation to the sixth generation of those original Indian immigrants who had arrived in Suriname from Indian territories. She said that the OCI card can be seen as an important link in their 150 year old relationship with India. She urged members of the Indian diaspora to continue to make efforts to maintain their connections with India.
The President said that both Suriname and India have made efforts to rebuild their economies and social systems after a long period of colonial rule. This experience has created a feeling of solidarity between the two countries. She said that India-Suriname bilateral relations are based on shared aspirations for development.
MS9N.JPG)
Earlier in the day, the President paid homage at the Baba and Mai monument, a symbolic representation of the first Indian man and woman, who first set foot in Suriname. Subsequently, she paid her respects at the Mama Sranan monument which represents Mama Sranan, the Mother Suriname holding her five children, the five ethnicities that inhabit Suriname with care and affection.
At a ceremony held at the Presidential Palace, President Murmu was conferred with the highest civilian honour of Suriname ‘Grand Order of the Chain of the Yellow Star’ by the President of Suriname. In her acceptance remarks, the President thanked President Santokhi and Government of Suriname for bestowing upon her this honour. She said that this recognition holds immense significance, not only for her but also for the more than 1.4 billion people of India. She dedicated the honour to the successive generations of the Indian-Surinamese community, who have played a stellar role in enriching the fraternal ties between the two countries.
51C9.JPG)
The President also attended a luncheon banquet hosted in her honour by the President of Suriname. In her banquet speech, President Murmu underlined India's approach of an inclusive world order that is sensitive to legitimate interests and concerns of every country and region. She said that it is in this spirit of solidarity that India extended a helping hand to more than 100 countries during the Covid-19 Pandemic.
The President said that India holds the Presidency of the G-20, through which it is building stronger bridges with both developing countries and advanced economies. In order to provide a greater voice to the issues of interest to developing countries and Global South, India also organised the Voice of South Summit in January this year, with the participation of 125 countries from Global South. She appreciated Suriname for being part of this initiative.
Please click here to see the President's speech at Commemoration of 150 years of the arrival of Indians in Suriname
Please click here to see the President's speech at Banquet hosted by the President of Suriname
Please click here to see the President's Acceptence Speech