रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 5 और 6 जून 2023 को नई दिल्ली में अपने अमेरिकी और जर्मन समकक्षों के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता करेंगे
बैठक में दोनों देशों के साथ रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा
03 JUN 2023 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता के लिए अमेरिकी रक्षा मंत्री श्री लॉयड ऑस्टिन और जर्मनी के रक्षा मंत्री श्री बोरिस पिस्टोरियस का नई दिल्ली में आगमन हो रहा हैं। रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह 05 जून, 2023 को अमेरिकी रक्षा मंत्री और 06 जून 2023 को जर्मनी के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ बैठक कर बातचीत करेंगे। दोनों बैठकों के दौरान औद्योगिक सहयोग पर ध्यान देने के साथ द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा होने की संभावना है।
अमेरिकी रक्षा मंत्री 4 जून को सिंगापुर से दो दिवसीय दौरे को पूरा करके भारत आएंगे। यह ऑस्टिन की दूसरी भारत यात्रा होगी। वह पहली बार मार्च 2021 में भारत की यात्रा पर आए थे।
जर्मनी के रक्षा मंत्री 05 जून से भारत की चार दिवसीय यात्रा पर आएंगे। वह इंडोनेशिया से भारत आएंगे। रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह के साथ अपनी बैठक के अतिरिक्त, श्री बोरिस पिस्टोरियस नई दिल्ली में इनोवेशन फॉर डिफेंस एक्सीलेंस (आईडीईएक्स) द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम के दौरान कुछ रक्षा स्टार्ट-अप से भी भेंट करेंगे। 07 जून को वह मुंबई की यात्रा करेंगे जहां वह पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान और माझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड के मुख्यालयों का दौरा करेंगे।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to hold bilateral talks with his US & German counterparts in New Delhi on 5th & 6th June 2023
Focus on enhancing defence cooperation with the two countries
03 JUN 2023 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin and German Federal Minister of Defence Mr Boris Pistorius are visiting New Delhi for bilateral talks with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. The Raksha Mantri’s meeting with the US Secretary of Defence will be held on June 05, 2023, while talks with the German Federal Minister of Defence will take place on June 06. A host of bilateral defence cooperation issues, with focus on industrial cooperation, are likely to be discussed during the two meetings.
The US Secretary of Defence will arrive on 4th June from Singapore on a two-day visit. It will be Secretary Austin’s second visit to India, the previous one being in March 2021.
The German Federal Minister of Defence will be on a four-day visit to India beginning June 05. He will arrive from Indonesia. Apart from his meeting with the Raksha Mantri, Mr Boris Pistorius is likely to meet a few defence start-ups during an event organised by Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) in New Delhi. On June 07, he will travel to Mumbai where he is likely to visit Headquarters, Western Naval Command and Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited.