Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to hold bilateral talks with his US & German counterparts in New Delhi on 5th & 6th June 2023
Focus on enhancing defence cooperation with the two countries
03 JUN 2023 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin and German Federal Minister of Defence Mr Boris Pistorius are visiting New Delhi for bilateral talks with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. The Raksha Mantri’s meeting with the US Secretary of Defence will be held on June 05, 2023, while talks with the German Federal Minister of Defence will take place on June 06. A host of bilateral defence cooperation issues, with focus on industrial cooperation, are likely to be discussed during the two meetings.
The US Secretary of Defence will arrive on 4th June from Singapore on a two-day visit. It will be Secretary Austin’s second visit to India, the previous one being in March 2021.
The German Federal Minister of Defence will be on a four-day visit to India beginning June 05. He will arrive from Indonesia. Apart from his meeting with the Raksha Mantri, Mr Boris Pistorius is likely to meet a few defence start-ups during an event organised by Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) in New Delhi. On June 07, he will travel to Mumbai where he is likely to visit Headquarters, Western Naval Command and Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ 5 ਅਤੇ 6 ਜੂਨ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
03 JUN 2023 10:02AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਲਈ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਾਇਡ ਆਸਟਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੋਰਿਸ ਪਿਸਟੋਰੀਅਸ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ 05 ਜੂਨ , 2023 ਨੂੰ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ 06 ਦੂਨ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ 4 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਆਸਟਿਨ ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਆਏ ਸਨ।
ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ 05 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਆਉਣਗੇ। ਉਹ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣਗੇ। ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੋਰਿਸ ਪਿਸਟੋਰੀਅਸ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ (ਆਈਡੀਈਐੱਕਸ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁਝ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। 07 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਹ ਮੁਬੰਈ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਵੈਸਟਰਨ ਨੇਵਲ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਾਗੋਨ ਡੌਕ ਸ਼ਿਪ ਬਿਲਡਰਜ਼ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਟਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।