Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of Prime Minister of Nepal
01 JUN 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister 'Prachanda' ji, Members of both delegations, Our friends from the media,
Namaskar!
First of all, I heartily welcome Prime Minister Prachanda ji and his delegation to India. I remember, that 9 years ago, in 2014, within three months of taking charge in office, I made my first visit to Nepal. At that time, I had given a "HIT" formula for India-Nepal relations, HIT- Highways, I-ways, and Trans-ways. I had said that we will establish such links between India and Nepal that our borders do not become barriers between us.
Oil should be exported through pipeline instead of trucks.
Bridges should be built over the shared rivers.
Facilities should be created for exporting electricity from Nepal to India.
Friends,
Today, after 9 years, I am happy to say that our partnership has truly been a "hit". In the last 9 years, we have accomplished many achievements in various fields. Nepal's first ICP was made in Birganj. The first Cross-Border Petroleum Pipeline of our region was built between India and Nepal. The first Broad-Gauge rail line has been established between us. New transmission lines have been constructed across the border. We are now importing more than 450 MW of power from Nepal. It will take us a whole day, if we start describing the achievements of 9 years.
Friends,
Today Prime Minister Prachanda ji and I have taken many important decisions to make our partnership a super hit in the future. Today the Transit Agreement has been concluded.
In this, along with new rail routes for the people of Nepal, provision has also been made for the facility of India's inland waterways.
We decided to increase physical connectivity by setting up new rail links.
Along with this, it has also been decided to provide training to railway personnel of Nepal in Indian Railway Institutes.
To boost connectivity to the far western region of Nepal, two more bridges will be built at Shirsha and Jhulaghat.
We welcome the steps taken in financial connectivity through cross border digital payments. Thousands of students, lakhs of tourists and pilgrims as well as patients who have come to India for medical treatment will also be benefitted by this. Economic connectivity will be strengthened by the construction of three "ICPs”.
Last year, we had adopted a landmark vision document for cooperation in the power sector. Taking this forward, a long term Power Trade Agreement has been signed between India and Nepal today. Under this Agreement, we have set a target of importing 10,000 MW of electricity from Nepal in the coming ten years.
Cooperation in the power sector has been further strengthened by agreements on the Phukot-Karnali and Lower Arun Hydro-Electric Projects. In view of the positive impact of Motihari-Amlekhganj petroleum pipeline, it has been decided to take this pipeline up to Chitwan. Besides this, another new pipeline will also be constructed from Siliguri to Jhapa in eastern Nepal.
Simultaneously, new storage terminals will also be set up at Chitwan and Jhapa. We have also agreed on mutual cooperation to set up a fertilizer plant in Nepal.
Friends,
The religious and cultural ties between India and Nepal are very old and very strong. In order to further strengthen this beautiful link, Prime Minister Prachanda ji and I have decided that the projects related to Ramayana circuit should be expedited.
We will continue to work to give our relationship the height of the Himalayas.
And in this spirit, we will solve all the issues, whether it is of boundary or any other issue.
Excellency,
Prime Minister Prachanda ji, you will visit Indore and the religious city of Ujjain tomorrow. I am sure your visit to Ujjain will be full of energy, and you will also have a spiritual experience in this journey from Pashupatinath to Mahakaleshwar.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நேபாளப் பிரதமர் வருகையின் போது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஊடக அறிக்கையின் மொழிபெயர்ப்பு
01 JUN 2023 8:30PM by PIB Chennai
மாண்புமிகு நேபாள பிரதமர் பிரசாந்தா அவர்களே, இரு நாட்டு தூதுக்குழு உறுப்பினர்களே, எங்கள் ஊடக நண்பர்களே,
வணக்கம்
பிரதமர் பிரசாந்தா அவர்கள் மற்றும் அவரது தூதுக்குழுவை நான் மனதார வரவேற்கிறேன். 9 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, 2014ல், பதவியேற்ற மூன்று மாதங்களுக்குள், நான் நேபாளத்திற்கு எனது முதல் பயணத்தை மேற்கொண்டேன். அந்த நேரத்தில், நான் இந்தியா-நேபாள உறவுகள், நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், சாலைப்போக்குவரது குறித்த எண்ணங்களை பகிர்ந்து கொண்டிருந்தேன். இந்தியாவுக்கும் நேபாளத்துக்கும் இடையே நமது எல்லைகள் தடையாக மாறாத வகையில் இணைப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்துவோம் என்று கூறியிருந்தேன்.
குழாய் மூலம் எண்ணெய் ஏற்றுமதி செய்ய வேண்டும். பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்படும் நதிகளில் பாலங்கள் கட்டப்பட வேண்டும். நேபாளத்தில் இருந்து இந்தியாவுக்கு மின்சாரம் ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்கான வசதிகள் உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று கூறினேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பல சாதனைகளைப் படைத்துள்ளோம். நமது பிராந்தியத்தின் முதல் எல்லை தாண்டிய பெட்ரோலியக் குழாய் இந்தியாவிற்கும் நேபாளத்திற்கும் இடையில் கட்டப்பட்டது. முதல் அகலப்பாதை ரயில் பாதை அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இப்போது நேபாளத்திலிருந்து 450 மெகாவாட் மின்சாரத்தை இறக்குமதி செய்கிறோம்.
இன்று பிரதமர் பிரசாந்தா அவர்களும் நானும் வருங்காலத்தை எண்ணி பல முக்கிய முடிவுகளை எடுத்துள்ளோம். இன்று போக்குவரத்து ஒப்பந்தம் முடிவாகியுள்ளது. இதில், நேபாள மக்களுக்கான புதிய ரயில் வழித்தடங்களுடன், இந்தியாவின் உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப் பாதை வசதிக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. புதிய ரயில் வழித்தடங்களை அமைப்பதன் மூலம் இணைப்பை அதிகரிக்க முடிவு செய்துள்ளோம். நேபாள ரயில்வே பணியாளர்களுக்கு இந்திய ரயில்வே நிறுவனங்களில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கவும் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நேபாளத்தின் தொலைதூர மேற்குப் பகுதிக்கான இணைப்பை அதிகரிக்க, ஷிர்ஷா மற்றும் ஜூலாகாட்டில் மேலும் இரண்டு பாலங்கள் கட்டப்படும்.
எல்லை தாண்டிய டிஜிட்டல் கட்டணங்கள் மூலம் நிதி இணைப்பில் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகளை வரவேற்கிறோம். ஆயிரக்கணக்கான மாணவர்கள், லட்சக்கணக்கான சுற்றுலா பயணிகள் மற்றும் யாத்ரீகர்கள், மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைக்காக இந்தியா வரும் நோயாளிகளும் இதன் மூலம் பயனடைவார்கள்.
இந்தியா மற்றும் நேபாளம் இடையே நீண்ட கால மின் வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் இன்று கையெழுத்தானது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ், வரும் பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் நேபாளத்தில் இருந்து 10,000 மெகாவாட் மின்சாரத்தை இறக்குமதி செய்ய இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளோம்.
ஃபுகோட்-கர்னாலி மற்றும் லோயர் அருண் நீர்-மின் திட்டங்கள் தொடர்பான ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மூலம் மின் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பு மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. மோதிஹாரி-அம்லெக்கஞ்ச் பெட்ரோலியக் குழாயின் நேர்மறையான தாக்கத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இது முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த பைப்லைனை சிட்வான் வரை கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டும். இது தவிர, கிழக்கு நேபாளத்தில் சிலிகுரியில் இருந்து ஜாப்பா வரை மற்றொரு புதிய குழாய் அமைக்கப்படும்.
அதே நேரத்தில், சிட்வான் மற்றும் ஜாப்பாவில் புதிய சேமிப்பு முனையங்களும் அமைக்கப்படும். நேபாளத்தில் உர ஆலையை அமைப்பதற்கு பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கும் நாங்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டுள்ளோம்.
இந்தியாவிற்கும் நேபாளத்திற்கும் இடையிலான மத மற்றும் கலாச்சார உறவுகள் மிகவும் பழமையானவை, வலுவானவை. இந்த உறவு இமயமலையின் உயரம் என்ற உணர்வில், எல்லை அல்லது வேறு எந்தப் பிரச்சினையாக இருந்தாலும், எல்லாப் பிரச்சினைகளையும் தீர்த்து வைப்போம்.
பிரதம மந்திரி பிரசாந்தா அவர்களே நாளை இந்தூர் மற்றும் உஜ்ஜைனிக்கு செல்கிறீர்கள். உஜ்ஜயினியில் உங்கள் வருகை ஆற்றல் நிறைந்ததாக இருக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். மேலும் பசுபதிநாத்திலிருந்து மஹாகாலேஷ்வர் வரையிலான இந்த பயணத்தில் உங்களுக்கு ஆன்மீக அனுபவமும் கிடைக்கும்.
மிக்க நன்றி.
இது பிரதமர் அறிக்கையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. அசல் கருத்துக்கள் இந்தியில் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.