Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL RAJESH KUMAR ANAND VSM TAKES OVER AS AIR OFFICER-IN- CHARGE ADMINISTRATION (AOA)
01 JUN 2023 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Rajesh Kumar Anand, Vishisht Seva Medal took over as Air Officer-in-Charge Administration (AOA) on 01 Jun 2023. An alumnus of National Defence Academy, the Air Marshal was commissioned in Administrative Branch of the Indian Air Force as an Air Traffic Controller on 13 Jun 1987. He has undergone the Higher Air Command Course from College of Air Warfare and Area Control Course from the Singapore Aviation Academy.
In a career spanning over 36 years, the Air Marshal has held various field and staff appointments. Prior to his present appointment, he was Director General (Administration) at Air Headquarters, New Delhi.
For his distinguished service, he was awarded Vishisht Seva Medal in January 2022 by the President of India.
.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल राजेश कुमार आनंद, वीएसएम ने एयर ऑफिसर इंचार्ज एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एओए) के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया
01 JUN 2023 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल राजेश कुमार आनंद, विशिष्‍ट सेवा मेडल ने 01 जून, 2023 को एयर ऑफिसर इंचार्ज एडमिनिस्‍ट्रेशन (एओए) के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। राष्‍ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के पूर्व छात्र, एयर मार्शल को 13 जून, 1987 को भारतीय वायुसेना की प्रशासनिक शाखा में एयर ट्रैफिक कंट्रोलर के रूप में कमीशन किया गया था। उन्‍होंने सिंगापुर एविएशन एकेडमी से कॉलेज ऑफ एयर वारफेयर और एरिया कंट्रोल कोर्स से हायर एयर कमांड कोर्स किया है।
अपने 36 वर्षों से अधिक के करियर में एयर मार्शल विभिन्‍न फील्‍ड तथा स्‍टाफ नियुक्तियों पर रहे हैं। अपनी वर्तमान नियुक्ति से पहले वह वायुसेना मुख्‍यालय, नई दिल्‍ली में महानिदेशक (प्रशासन) पद पर थे।
उनकी विशिष्‍ट सेवा के लिए राष्‍ट्रपति ने जनवरी, 2022 में उन्‍हें विशिष्‍ट सेवा पदक से सम्‍मानित किया।