Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL RAJESH KUMAR ANAND VSM TAKES OVER AS AIR OFFICER-IN- CHARGE ADMINISTRATION (AOA)
01 JUN 2023 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Rajesh Kumar Anand, Vishisht Seva Medal took over as Air Officer-in-Charge Administration (AOA) on 01 Jun 2023. An alumnus of National Defence Academy, the Air Marshal was commissioned in Administrative Branch of the Indian Air Force as an Air Traffic Controller on 13 Jun 1987. He has undergone the Higher Air Command Course from College of Air Warfare and Area Control Course from the Singapore Aviation Academy.
In a career spanning over 36 years, the Air Marshal has held various field and staff appointments. Prior to his present appointment, he was Director General (Administration) at Air Headquarters, New Delhi.
For his distinguished service, he was awarded Vishisht Seva Medal in January 2022 by the President of India.
.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
এয়ার মার্শাল রাজেশ কুমার আনন্দ ভিএসএম এয়ার অফিসার ইন-চার্জ অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন (এওএ) হিসেবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছেন
01 JUN 2023 11:42AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ জুন, ২০২৩
এয়ার মার্শাল রাজেশ কুমার আনন্দ বিশিষ্ট সেবা মেডেল পয়লা জুন ২০২৩ থেকে এয়ার অফিসার ইন-চার্জ অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন (এওএ) হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন। ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স অ্যাকাডেমির প্রাক্তনী এই এয়ার মার্শাল ১৯৮৭-র ১৩ জুন এয়ার ট্রাফিক কন্ট্রোলার হিসেবে ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর প্রশাসনিক শাখায় যোগ দেন। তিনি উচ্চতর এয়ার কম্যান্ড পাঠ্যক্রম করেছেন কলেজ অফ এয়ার ওয়ারফেয়ার এবং এরিয়া কন্ট্রোল পাঠ্যক্রম করেছেন সিঙ্গাপুর অ্যাভিয়েশন অ্যাকাডমি থেকে।
৩৬ বছরের কর্মজীবনে এয়ার মার্শাল বিভিন্ন দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন। বর্তমান নিযুক্তির আগে তিনি নতুন দিল্লির বিমান বাহিনীর সদর দপ্তরে প্রশাসনির বিভাগের মহানির্দেশক ছিলেন।
কর্মে তাঁর অবদানের জন্য ২০২২-এর জানুয়ারিতে তাঁকে বিশিষ্ট সেবা মেডালে ঘোষিত করেছিলেন ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি।