சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
உலக மல்டிபிள் ஸ்களரோசிஸ் (எம்எஸ்) தினம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரம்
31 MAY 2023 12:25PM by PIB Chennai
மல்டிபிள் ஸ்களரோசிஸ் (எம்எஸ்) எனப்படும் திசுக்கொல்லி நோய் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த, உலகளாவிய ஸ்களரோசிஸ் தினம் அனுசரிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட அனைவருக்கும் விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்க பிரச்சாரங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. இந்நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்களை குடும்ப அளவிலும், சமூக ரீதியாகவும் தனிமைப்படுத்துவதை தடுப்பதை இந்தப் பிரச்சாரம் நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய அரசின் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான அதிகாரமளிக்கும் துறை, நாட்டின் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளின் அனைத்து மேம்பாட்டு நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலையும் கவனிக்கும் மைய அமைப்பாகும். மல்டிபிள் ஸ்களரோசிஸ் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை மக்களிடையே ஏற்படுத்தும் நோக்குடன், மே 30 அன்று, உலக மல்டிபிள் ஸ்களரோசிஸ் தினத்தை இந்தியா முழுவதும் 40 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் பல்வேறு நிகழ்வுகளை நடத்தி அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் அனுசரித்தது. இத்தினத்தின் தீம் நிறம் ஆரஞ்சு. மே 30, 2023 அன்று, நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் கட்டிடங்களை ஆரஞ்சு நிறத்தில் ஒளிரச் செய்தன.
30 மே 2023 அன்று உலக மல்டிபிள் ஸ்களரோசிஸ் தினத்தைக் கடைப்பிடிக்க, விழிப்புணர்வு உருவாக்கும் திட்டங்கள், கருத்தரங்குகள், விநாடி வினாப் போட்டிகள், போஸ்டர் தயாரித்தல், உடல் பரிசோதனை முகாம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு நாடு முழுவதும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MS Connections campaign organised for the World Multiple Sclerosis Day
MS Connections challenges social barriers that leave people affected by MS feeling lonely and socially isolated
31 MAY 2023 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
World Multiple Sclerosis (MS) Day is officially marked on 30th May. It brings the global MS community together and toraise awareness and campaigns with everyone affected by multiple sclerosis (MS). The theme for World MS Day 2020-2023 is ‘connections’. The MS Connections campaign is all about building community connection, self-connection and connections to quality care. The campaign tagline is ‘I Connect, We Connect’ and the campaign hashtag is MS Connections. MS Connections challenges social barriers that leave people affected by MS feeling lonely and socially isolated. It is an opportunity to advocate for better services, celebrate support networks and champion self-care.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal body to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about Multiple Sclerosis among the masses, the Department observed World Multiple Sclerosis Day on 30th May 2023, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various events at more than 40 places across India. The theme colour of MS Day is Orange. On 30th May, 2023, the organizations lighten their buildings in orange colour.
The following activities were organized across the country to observe World Multiple Sclerosis Day on 30th May 2023:-
1.Awareness Generation Programmes
2.Seminars & Workshops
3.Quiz Competitions, Poster making
4.TLM Kits Distribution
5.Webinar on the topic Self Advocacy and Government schemes & Benefits for Persons with Multiple sclerosis in association with MSSI.
6.National webinar on Multiple Sclerosis - Awareness & Sensitization
7.Door To Door physical screening camp
8.Webinar on the topic "Multiple Sclerosis & Importance of Comprehensive Care".
9.Webinar on Early Intervention in Schizophrenia- A Psychologist & Psychiatrist Perspective.
10.Distribution of Aid and Assistive devices.
11.A skit about awareness on Multiple Sclerosis.