Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MS Connections campaign organised for the World Multiple Sclerosis Day
MS Connections challenges social barriers that leave people affected by MS feeling lonely and socially isolated
31 MAY 2023 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
World Multiple Sclerosis (MS) Day is officially marked on 30th May. It brings the global MS community together and toraise awareness and campaigns with everyone affected by multiple sclerosis (MS). The theme for World MS Day 2020-2023 is ‘connections’. The MS Connections campaign is all about building community connection, self-connection and connections to quality care. The campaign tagline is ‘I Connect, We Connect’ and the campaign hashtag is MS Connections. MS Connections challenges social barriers that leave people affected by MS feeling lonely and socially isolated. It is an opportunity to advocate for better services, celebrate support networks and champion self-care.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal body to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about Multiple Sclerosis among the masses, the Department observed World Multiple Sclerosis Day on 30th May 2023, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various events at more than 40 places across India. The theme colour of MS Day is Orange. On 30th May, 2023, the organizations lighten their buildings in orange colour.
The following activities were organized across the country to observe World Multiple Sclerosis Day on 30th May 2023:-
1.Awareness Generation Programmes
2.Seminars & Workshops
3.Quiz Competitions, Poster making
4.TLM Kits Distribution
5.Webinar on the topic Self Advocacy and Government schemes & Benefits for Persons with Multiple sclerosis in association with MSSI.
6.National webinar on Multiple Sclerosis - Awareness & Sensitization
7.Door To Door physical screening camp
8.Webinar on the topic "Multiple Sclerosis & Importance of Comprehensive Care".
9.Webinar on Early Intervention in Schizophrenia- A Psychologist & Psychiatrist Perspective.
10.Distribution of Aid and Assistive devices.
11.A skit about awareness on Multiple Sclerosis.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రపంచ మల్టిపుల్ స్ల్కెరోసిస్‌ రోజు సందర్భంగా 'ఎంఎస్‌ కనెక్షన్స్‌' కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహణ
ఎంఎస్‌ ప్రభావిత వ్యక్తులను సామాజికంగా ఒంటరిని చేసే ఇబ్బందులను సవాల్‌ చేసే ఎంఎస్‌ కనెక్షన్స్‌
31 MAY 2023 12:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచ మల్టిపుల్ స్ల్కెరోసిస్‌ (ఎంఎస్‌) రోజు సందర్భంగా ఎంఎస్‌ సమాజం ఒకచోటకు చేరింది, మల్టిపుల్ స్ల్కెరోసిస్‌ (ఎంఎస్‌) బారిన పడిన ప్రతి ఒక్కరి ద్వారా అవగాహన పెంచుకుంది. ప్రపంచ ఎంఎస్‌ రోజు 2020-23 ప్రచారాంశం 'కనెక్షన్స్'. ఎంఎస్‌ కనెక్షన్స్‌ కార్యక్రమం ఉద్దేశం సామాజిక సంబంధాలు, స్వీయ-సంబంధం, సంరక్షణను నిర్మించడం. ప్రచార కార్యక్రమం ఉప శీర్షిక 'ఐ కనెక్ట్, వి కనెక్ట్'. సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల్లో ప్రచార హ్యాష్‌ట్యాగ్ ఎంఎస్‌ కనెక్షన్స్‌. ఎంఎస్‌ ప్రభావిత వ్యక్తులను సామాజికంగా ఒంటరిని చేసే ఇబ్బందులను ఎంఎస్‌ కనెక్షన్స్‌ సవాల్‌ చేస్తాయి. మెరుగైన సేవల కోసం గొంతెత్తి అడగడానికి, సహాయక వ్యవస్థలకు కృతజ్ఞత తెలపడానికి, స్వీయ సంరక్షణలో విజేతగా నిలిచేందుకు ఇది ఒక అవకాశం.
కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం & సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పని చేసే దివ్యాంగుల సాధికారత విభాగం దేశంలోని దివ్యాంగుల కోసం సంక్షేమ కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టే బాధ్యతాయుత సంస్థ. మల్టిపుల్ స్ల్కెరోసిస్‌ గురించి ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన కల్పించాలనే ఉద్దేశ్యంతో, దేశంలోని 40కి పైగా ప్రాంతాల్లో వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించింది. ఎంఎస్‌ రోజు ప్రచార కార్యక్రమం కోసం ఎంచుకున్న రంగు నారింజ. మే 30న, సంబంధిత సంస్థలు తమ భవనాల్లో నారింజ రంగు దీపాలు వెలిగించాయి.
30 మే 2023న, ప్రపంచ మల్టిపుల్ స్ల్కెరోసిస్‌ రోజు సందర్భంగా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఈ కింది కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించారు:
1. అవగాహన కల్పన కార్యక్రమాలు
2. సదస్సులు & కార్యశాలలు
3. క్విజ్ పోటీలు, పోస్టర్ తయారీ
4. టీఎల్‌ఎం కిట్‌లు పంపిణీ
5. "సెల్ఫ్‌ అడ్వొకసీ అండ్‌ స్కీమ్స్‌ & బెనిఫిట్స్‌ ఫర్‌ పర్సన్స్‌ విత్‌ మల్టిపుల్ స్ల్కెరోసిస్‌" అంశంపై ఎంఎస్‌SI సహకారంతో సదస్సు
6. "మల్టిపుల్ స్ల్కెరోసిస్‌‌ - అవేర్‌నెస్ & సెన్సిటైజేషన్"పై జాతీయ సదస్సు
7. గడప గడప వద్దకు వెళ్లి ఆరోగ్య పరీక్షలు నిర్వహణ
8. "మల్టిపుల్ స్ల్కెరోసిస్‌ & ఇంపార్టెన్స్ ఆఫ్ కాంప్రహెన్సివ్ కేర్" అనే అంశంపై సదస్సు
9. "ఎర్లీ ఇంటర్వెన్షన్ ఇన్ స్కిజోఫ్రెనియా- ఒక సైకాలజిస్ట్ & సైకియాట్రిస్ట్ పెర్స్పెక్టివ్" అంశంపై సదస్సు
10. సహాయ పరికరాలు పంపిణీ
11. మల్టిపుల్ స్ల్కెరోసిస్‌పై అవగాహన పెంచే నాటిక