Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MS Connections campaign organised for the World Multiple Sclerosis Day
MS Connections challenges social barriers that leave people affected by MS feeling lonely and socially isolated
31 MAY 2023 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
World Multiple Sclerosis (MS) Day is officially marked on 30th May. It brings the global MS community together and toraise awareness and campaigns with everyone affected by multiple sclerosis (MS). The theme for World MS Day 2020-2023 is ‘connections’. The MS Connections campaign is all about building community connection, self-connection and connections to quality care. The campaign tagline is ‘I Connect, We Connect’ and the campaign hashtag is MS Connections. MS Connections challenges social barriers that leave people affected by MS feeling lonely and socially isolated. It is an opportunity to advocate for better services, celebrate support networks and champion self-care.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal body to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about Multiple Sclerosis among the masses, the Department observed World Multiple Sclerosis Day on 30th May 2023, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various events at more than 40 places across India. The theme colour of MS Day is Orange. On 30th May, 2023, the organizations lighten their buildings in orange colour.
The following activities were organized across the country to observe World Multiple Sclerosis Day on 30th May 2023:-
1.Awareness Generation Programmes
2.Seminars & Workshops
3.Quiz Competitions, Poster making
4.TLM Kits Distribution
5.Webinar on the topic Self Advocacy and Government schemes & Benefits for Persons with Multiple sclerosis in association with MSSI.
6.National webinar on Multiple Sclerosis - Awareness & Sensitization
7.Door To Door physical screening camp
8.Webinar on the topic "Multiple Sclerosis & Importance of Comprehensive Care".
9.Webinar on Early Intervention in Schizophrenia- A Psychologist & Psychiatrist Perspective.
10.Distribution of Aid and Assistive devices.
11.A skit about awareness on Multiple Sclerosis.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਰਲਡ ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਸਕਲੇਰੋਸਿਸ ਦਿਵਸ ਲਈ ਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਥਲੱਗ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ
31 MAY 2023 12:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਰਲਡ ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਸਕਲੇਰੋਸਿਸ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਦਿਵਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 30 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਿਆਂ ਲਿਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਸਕਲੇਰੋਸਿਸ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਰਲਡ ਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦਿਵਸ 2020-2023 ਦੀ ਥੀਮ 'ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ' ਹੈ। ਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ, ਸਵੈ-ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਪੂਰਣ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਲਈ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੈ। ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਟੈਗਲਾਈਨ 'ਆਈ ਕਨੈਕਟ, ਵੀ ਕਨੈਕਟ' ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਹੈਸ਼ਟੈਗ ਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨਸ ਹੈ। ਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਥਲੱਗ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਕਾਲਤ ਕਰਨ, ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਲਫ-ਕੇਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੇਤੂ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ) ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਏਜੰਡਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਡਲ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਸਕਲੇਰੋਸਿਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 30 ਮਈ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 40 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਰਲਡ ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਸਕਲੇਰੋਸਿਸ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ। ਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦਿਵਸ ਲਈ ਥੀਮ ਰੰਗ ਸੰਤਰੀ (Orange) ਹੈ। 30 ਮਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ, ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਤਰੀ ਰੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਰੌਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
30 ਮਈ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਵਰਲਡ ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਸਕਲੈਰੋਸਿਸ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ:-
1. ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
2. ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ
3. ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, ਪੋਸਟਰ ਮੇਕਿੰਗ
4.ਟੀਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ
5. ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਸਆਈ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਸਕਲੇਰੋਸਿਸ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ
6. ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਸਕਲੇਰੋਸਿਸ- ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ
7. ਡੋਰ ਟੂ ਡੋਰ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਕੈਂਪ
8. "ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਸਕਲੇਰੋਸਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ" ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ।
9. ਸਕਾਈਜ਼ੋਫਰੀਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਦਖਲ - ਇੱਕ ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ - ਬਾਰੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ।
10. ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ।
11. ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਸਕਲੇਰੋਸਿਸ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਕਿਟ।