Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MS Connections campaign organised for the World Multiple Sclerosis Day
MS Connections challenges social barriers that leave people affected by MS feeling lonely and socially isolated
31 MAY 2023 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
World Multiple Sclerosis (MS) Day is officially marked on 30th May. It brings the global MS community together and toraise awareness and campaigns with everyone affected by multiple sclerosis (MS). The theme for World MS Day 2020-2023 is ‘connections’. The MS Connections campaign is all about building community connection, self-connection and connections to quality care. The campaign tagline is ‘I Connect, We Connect’ and the campaign hashtag is MS Connections. MS Connections challenges social barriers that leave people affected by MS feeling lonely and socially isolated. It is an opportunity to advocate for better services, celebrate support networks and champion self-care.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal body to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about Multiple Sclerosis among the masses, the Department observed World Multiple Sclerosis Day on 30th May 2023, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various events at more than 40 places across India. The theme colour of MS Day is Orange. On 30th May, 2023, the organizations lighten their buildings in orange colour.
The following activities were organized across the country to observe World Multiple Sclerosis Day on 30th May 2023:-
1.Awareness Generation Programmes
2.Seminars & Workshops
3.Quiz Competitions, Poster making
4.TLM Kits Distribution
5.Webinar on the topic Self Advocacy and Government schemes & Benefits for Persons with Multiple sclerosis in association with MSSI.
6.National webinar on Multiple Sclerosis - Awareness & Sensitization
7.Door To Door physical screening camp
8.Webinar on the topic "Multiple Sclerosis & Importance of Comprehensive Care".
9.Webinar on Early Intervention in Schizophrenia- A Psychologist & Psychiatrist Perspective.
10.Distribution of Aid and Assistive devices.
11.A skit about awareness on Multiple Sclerosis.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ورلڈ ملٹیپل اسکلیروسیس ڈے یعنی کثیر النوع عصبی خلیات کے نقص کے خلاف عالمی دن کے موقع پرمنعقد ایم ایس کنکشنز مہم
ایم ایس کنکشنز مہم ان سماجی بندشوں کوچنوتی دیتی ہے جو ایم ایس سے متاثرہ لوگ تنہائی اور سماجی طور پر الگ تھلگ ہونے کا احساس کرتے ہیں
31 MAY 2023 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
ورلڈ ملٹیپل سکلیروسیس (ایم ایس) ڈے،یعنی کثیر النوع عصبی خلیات کے نقص کے خلاف عالمی دن کے موقع پر عالمی سطح پر ایم ایس کمیونٹی کویکجا کرتا ہے اور کثیر النوع عصبی خلیات کے شکار ہر شخص کوبیداری فراہم کرتا ہے نیز اس سلسلے میں مہم چلاتا ہے۔ ورلڈ ایم ایس ڈے 2020-2023 کا موضوع ‘کنکشنز’ ہے۔ایم ایس کنکشنز مہم ، کمیونٹی تعلق ،خود کا تعلق اورمعیاری دیکھ بھال سے تعلق قائم کرنے،ان سبھی کے بارے میں ہے۔مہم کی ٹیگ لائن ہے آئی کنکٹ وی کنکٹ یعنی میں جوڑاہم جوڑےاور مہم کا ہیش ٹیگ ایم ایس کنکشنز ہے۔ ایم ایس کنکشنز ان سماجی بندشوں کوچنوتی دیتی ہے جوایم ایس سے متاثرہ لوگ خود کو تنہا اور سماجی طور پر الگ تھلگ محسوس کرنے کی مشکل میں سامنا کرتے ہیں۔ یہ بہتر خدمات کی وکالت کرنے، اس سلسلے میں مدد گار نیٹ ورکوں کو استعمال کرنے اور خود کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دینے کاایک موقع ہے۔
بھارتی حکومت کے سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کےتحت معذوری کےشکار افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے تمام ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والا ایک نوڈل ادارہ ہے۔عوام میں ایک سے زیادہ سکلیروسیس کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ،مذکورہ محکمہ نے 30 مئی 2023 کو اس سے منسلک اداروں کے ذریعے پورے بھارت میں 40 سے زیادہ مقامات پر مختلف تقاریب کا انعقاد کرکے ورلڈ ملٹیپل ا سکلیروسیس ڈے یعنی کثیر النوع عصبی خلیات نقص کے خلاف عمل کرنے کا دن منایا۔ ایم ایس ڈے کا موضوعاتی رنگ نارنگی ہے۔ 30 مئی 2023 کو تنظیموں نے اپنی عمارتوں کو نارنگی رنگ سے روشن کیا۔
30 مئی 2023 کو ورلڈ ملٹیپل اسکلیروسیس ڈے منانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں درج ذیل سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا:-
1. بیداری پیدا کرنے سے متعلق پروگرام
2. سیمینارس اور ورکشاپس
3. کوئز مقابلے، پوسٹر بنانا
4. ٹی ایل ایم کٹس کی تقسیم
5. ایم ایس ایس آئی کے ساتھ مل کر ایک سے زیادہ اسکلیروسیس سے زیادہ متاثر افراد کے لئے خود کی وکالت اور حکومتی سرکاری اسکیموں اور افراد کے لئے فوائد کے موضوع پرویبینار
6. ایک سے زیادہ اسکلیروسیس پر قومی ویبینار –بیداری اور حساسیت
7. گھر گھر جاکر اجسمانی اسکریننگ کےکیمپ
8. کثیر النوع سکلیروسیس اور جامع نگہداشت کی اہمیت کے عنوان پر ویبینار
9. شیزوفرینیا بیماری کے ابتدائی مرحلے پر ویبینار- ایک ماہر نفسیات داں اور ماہر نفسیات کا نقطہ نظر
10. امدادی اور معاون آلات کی تقسیم
11. ایک سے زیادہ اسکلیروسیس پربیداری کے بارے میں ایک خاکہ