Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
5 Crore hospital admissions authorized under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana
Free Treatment worth Rs. 61,501 Crore provided under AB PM-JAY scheme till date
23.39 crore beneficiaries verified under the PM-JAY scheme can avail free treatment worth up to Rs. 5 Lakh at any of the 28,351 empanelled hospitals across the country
31 MAY 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) achieved a milestone of 5 crore hospital admissions amounting to Rs 61,501 crore under the scheme. The flagship scheme being implemented by the National Health Authority (NHA) provides health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to 12 Crore beneficiary families.
Elaborating on the achievement, CEO, NHA said – “AB PM-JAY was launched with the vision to achieve Universal Health Coverage. Currently in its fifth year of implementation, the scheme is helping crores of beneficiaries from poor and vulnerable families by reducing the out-of-pocket expenditure for medical treatments. Consistent efforts have helped achieve several milestones for PM-JAY in the current year. From issuing 9.28 crore Ayushman Cards to scheme beneficiaries to achieving 100% allocated fund utilization and authorization of 1.65 crore hospital admissions, the year 2022-23 has been full of accomplishments for the scheme.”
AB PM-JAY is being implemented in 33 States and Union Territories (UTs) except for Delhi, Odisha, and West Bengal. Till date, 23.39 crore beneficiaries have been verified and issued Ayushman Cards for availing free treatment under the scheme. Under AB PM-JAY, the beneficiaries are issued co-branded PVC Ayushman Card.
The PM-JAY empanelled hospital network consists of 28,351 hospitals (including 12,824 private hospitals) across the country. During the year 2022-23, approximately 56% of the total admissions (by amount) have been authorised in private hospitals while 44% of the admissions have been authorised in the public hospitals.
The AB PM-JAY beneficiaries can avail treatment corresponding to a total of 1,949 procedures under 27 different specialties. The top tertiary care specialities under which treatments has been availed by beneficiaries till date are medical oncology (cancer treatment), emergency care, orthopaedic and urology (kidney-related ailments).
Further, under the scheme, a conscious effort has been made to ensure gender equity in access to quality healthcare. As a result of the conducive policies, approximately 49% of Ayushman Card recipients are women and over 48% of total authorized hospital admissions under AB PM-JAY scheme have been availed by women. Also, over 141 medical procedures under PM-JAY are exclusively earmarked for women.
More details about AB PM-JAY scheme implementation here: https://dashboard.pmjay.gov.in/

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
આયુષ્માન ભારત પ્રધાન મંત્રી જન આરોગ્ય યોજના હેઠળ 5 કરોડ હોસ્પિટલમાં પ્રવેશ અધિકૃત
AB PM-JAY યોજના હેઠળ આજ સુધીમાં રૂ.61,501 કરોડની મફત સારવાર આપવામાં આવી
PM-JAY યોજના હેઠળ ચકાસાયેલ 23.39 કરોડ લાભાર્થીઓ દેશભરની 28,351 સૂચિબદ્ધ હોસ્પિટલોમાંથી કોઈપણમાં રૂ. 5 લાખ સુધીની મફત સારવાર મેળવી શકે છે
31 MAY 2023 3:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આયુષ્માન ભારત પ્રધાન મંત્રી જન આરોગ્ય યોજના (AB PM-JAY) આ યોજના હેઠળ રૂ. 61,501 કરોડની રકમની 5 કરોડ હોસ્પિટલમાં પ્રવેશનો સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ હાંસલ કર્યો છે. નેશનલ હેલ્થ ઓથોરિટી (NHA) દ્વારા અમલમાં આવી રહેલી ફ્લેગશિપ સ્કીમ રૂ.નું 12 કરોડ લાભાર્થી પરિવારોને ગૌણ અને તૃતીય સંભાળ હોસ્પિટલમાં દાખલ કરવા માટે પ્રતિ કુટુંબ દીઠ રૂ. 5 લાખનું આરોગ્ય કવચ પૂરું પાડે છે.
આ સિદ્ધિ વિશે વિગતવાર જણાવતા, CEO, NHAએ કહ્યું – “AB PM-JAY ને યુનિવર્સલ હેલ્થ કવરેજ હાંસલ કરવાના વિઝન સાથે લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. હાલમાં તેના અમલીકરણના પાંચમા વર્ષમાં, આ યોજના તબીબી સારવાર માટેના ખિસ્સા બહારના ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો કરીને ગરીબ અને નબળા પરિવારોના કરોડો લાભાર્થીઓને મદદ કરી રહી છે. સતત પ્રયાસોએ ચાલુ વર્ષમાં PM-JAY માટે અનેક સીમાચિહ્નો હાંસલ કરવામાં મદદ કરી છે. યોજનાના લાભાર્થીઓને 9.28 કરોડ આયુષ્માન કાર્ડ આપવાથી માંડીને 100% ફાળવેલ ભંડોળનો ઉપયોગ અને 1.65 કરોડ હોસ્પિટલમાં પ્રવેશની અધિકૃતતા હાંસલ કરવા સુધી, વર્ષ 2022-23 યોજના માટે સિદ્ધિઓથી ભરેલું રહ્યું છે.”
AB PM-JAY દિલ્હી, ઓડિશા અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ સિવાય 33 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો (UTs)માં લાગુ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. આજ સુધીમાં, 23.39 કરોડ લાભાર્થીઓની ચકાસણી કરવામાં આવી છે અને યોજના હેઠળ મફત સારવારનો લાભ લેવા માટે આયુષ્માન કાર્ડ જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. AB PM-JAY હેઠળ, લાભાર્થીઓને કો-બ્રાન્ડેડ PVC આયુષ્માન કાર્ડ આપવામાં આવે છે.
PM-JAY એમ્પેનલ્ડ હોસ્પિટલ નેટવર્કમાં દેશભરમાં 28,351 હોસ્પિટલો (12,824 ખાનગી હોસ્પિટલો સહિત)નો સમાવેશ થાય છે. વર્ષ 2022-23 દરમિયાન, કુલ પ્રવેશમાંથી આશરે 56% (રકમ દ્વારા) ખાનગી હોસ્પિટલોમાં અધિકૃત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે જ્યારે 44% પ્રવેશ જાહેર હોસ્પિટલોમાં અધિકૃત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
AB PM-JAY લાભાર્થીઓ 27 વિવિધ વિશેષતાઓ હેઠળ કુલ 1,949 પ્રક્રિયાઓને અનુરૂપ સારવારનો લાભ લઈ શકે છે. ટોચની તૃતીય સંભાળ વિશેષતાઓ કે જેના હેઠળ લાભાર્થીઓ દ્વારા આજ સુધી સારવાર લેવામાં આવી છે તે તબીબી ઓન્કોલોજી (કેન્સર સારવાર), કટોકટી સંભાળ, ઓર્થોપેડિક અને યુરોલોજી (કિડની સંબંધિત બિમારીઓ) છે.
વધુમાં, યોજના હેઠળ, ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત આરોગ્યસંભાળની પહોંચમાં લિંગ સમાનતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સભાન પ્રયાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. અનુકૂળ નીતિઓના પરિણામે, આશરે 49% આયુષ્માન કાર્ડ પ્રાપ્તકર્તાઓ મહિલાઓ છે અને AB PM-JAY યોજના હેઠળ કુલ અધિકૃત હોસ્પિટલમાં પ્રવેશમાંથી 48% થી વધુ મહિલાઓ દ્વારા લાભ લેવામાં આવ્યો છે. ઉપરાંત, PM-JAY હેઠળ 141થી વધુ તબીબી પ્રક્રિયાઓ ફક્ત મહિલાઓ માટે જ નિર્ધારિત છે.
AB PM-JAY યોજનાના અમલીકરણ વિશે વધુ વિગતો અહીં: https://dashboard.pmjay.gov.in/