Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
5 Crore hospital admissions authorized under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana
Free Treatment worth Rs. 61,501 Crore provided under AB PM-JAY scheme till date
23.39 crore beneficiaries verified under the PM-JAY scheme can avail free treatment worth up to Rs. 5 Lakh at any of the 28,351 empanelled hospitals across the country
31 MAY 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) achieved a milestone of 5 crore hospital admissions amounting to Rs 61,501 crore under the scheme. The flagship scheme being implemented by the National Health Authority (NHA) provides health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to 12 Crore beneficiary families.
Elaborating on the achievement, CEO, NHA said – “AB PM-JAY was launched with the vision to achieve Universal Health Coverage. Currently in its fifth year of implementation, the scheme is helping crores of beneficiaries from poor and vulnerable families by reducing the out-of-pocket expenditure for medical treatments. Consistent efforts have helped achieve several milestones for PM-JAY in the current year. From issuing 9.28 crore Ayushman Cards to scheme beneficiaries to achieving 100% allocated fund utilization and authorization of 1.65 crore hospital admissions, the year 2022-23 has been full of accomplishments for the scheme.”
AB PM-JAY is being implemented in 33 States and Union Territories (UTs) except for Delhi, Odisha, and West Bengal. Till date, 23.39 crore beneficiaries have been verified and issued Ayushman Cards for availing free treatment under the scheme. Under AB PM-JAY, the beneficiaries are issued co-branded PVC Ayushman Card.
The PM-JAY empanelled hospital network consists of 28,351 hospitals (including 12,824 private hospitals) across the country. During the year 2022-23, approximately 56% of the total admissions (by amount) have been authorised in private hospitals while 44% of the admissions have been authorised in the public hospitals.
The AB PM-JAY beneficiaries can avail treatment corresponding to a total of 1,949 procedures under 27 different specialties. The top tertiary care specialities under which treatments has been availed by beneficiaries till date are medical oncology (cancer treatment), emergency care, orthopaedic and urology (kidney-related ailments).
Further, under the scheme, a conscious effort has been made to ensure gender equity in access to quality healthcare. As a result of the conducive policies, approximately 49% of Ayushman Card recipients are women and over 48% of total authorized hospital admissions under AB PM-JAY scheme have been availed by women. Also, over 141 medical procedures under PM-JAY are exclusively earmarked for women.
More details about AB PM-JAY scheme implementation here: https://dashboard.pmjay.gov.in/

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے تحت اسپتالوں میں 5 کروڑ داخلوں کی منظوری
اے بی پی ایم – جے اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 61501 کروڑ روپئے کا مفت علاج فراہم کیا گیا
پی ایم – جے اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت تصدیق شدہ 23.39 کروڑ مستفیدین ملک بھر میں پینل میں شامل 28351 اسپتالوں میں سے کسی میں بھی 5 لاکھ روپئے تک کا مفت علاج کرا سکتے ہیں
31 MAY 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا ( اے بی پی ایم – جے اے وائی ) نے اسپتالوں نے 5 کروڑ مریضوں کے داخلے کا سنگِ میل حاصل کر لیا ہے ، جس کی اسکیم کے تحت لاگت 61,501 کروڑ روپئے ہے ۔ نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) کی طرف سے لاگو کی جانے والی فلیگ شپ اسکیم کے تحت 12 کروڑ مستفید ہونے والے خاندانوں کو اسپتال میں ثانوی اور تیسری سطح کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے فی خاندان 5 لاکھ روپئے سالانہ کا ہیلتھ کور فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
این ایچ اے کے سی ای او نے ، اِس کامیابی کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اے بی پی ایم – جے اے وائی سب کے لیے ہیلتھ کوریج کے حصول کے ویژن کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ فی الحال نفاذ کے اپنے پانچویں سال میں، یہ اسکیم طبی علاج کے لیے استعداد سے باہر کے اخراجات کو کم کرکے غریب اور کمزور خاندانوں کے کروڑوں استفادہ کنندگان کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ مسلسل کوششوں نے موجودہ سال میں پی ایم – جے اے وائی کے لیے کئی سنگ میل حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو 9.28 کروڑ آیوشمان کارڈ جاری کرنے سے لے کر 100 فی صد مختص فنڈ کے استعمال اور اسپتالوں میں 1.65 کروڑ داخلوں کی منظوری حاصل کرنے تک، سال 23-2022 ء اسکیم کے لیے کامیابیوں سے پُر رہا ہے۔
اے بی پی ایم – جے اے وائی کو دلّی، اڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال کو چھوڑ کر 33 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ( یو ٹی ) میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آج تک، 23.39 کروڑ مستفیدین کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے اور اس اسکیم کے تحت مفت علاج حاصل کرنے کے لیے آیوشمان کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ اے بی پی ایم – جے اے وائی کے تحت، استفادہ کنندگان کو ’ کو – برانڈِڈ ‘ پی وی سی آیوشمان کارڈ جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
ملک بھر میں پی ایم – جے اے وائی کے پینل میں اسپتالوں کا نیٹ ورک 28,351 ( 12824 پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں سمیت ) پر مشتمل ہے۔ سال 23-2022 ء کے دوران، کل داخلوں میں سے تقریباً 56 فی صد (رقم کے لحاظ سے) نجی اسپتالوں میں جب کہ 44 فی صد داخلوں کو سرکاری اسپتالوں میں اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
اے بی پی ایم – جے اے وائی سے مستفید ہونے والے افراد 27 مختلف خصوصیات کے تحت کل 1,949 طریقہ کار کے مطابق علاج حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ اعلی درجے کی نگہداشت کی خصوصیات ، جن کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے والوں نے آج تک علاج حاصل کیا ہے ، ان میں میڈیکل آنکولوجی (کینسر کا علاج)، ایمرجنسی کیئر، آرتھوپیڈک اور یورولوجی (گردے سے متعلق بیماریاں) شامل ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، اسکیم کے تحت معیاری حفظانِ صحت کے لیے رسائی میں صنفی مساوات کو یقینی بنانے کی شعوری کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ سازگار پالیسیوں کے نتیجے میں، آیوشمان کارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں میں سے تقریباً 49 فی صد خواتین ہیں اور اے بی پی ایم – جے اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت کل مجاز اسپتالوں میں داخلوں میں سے 48 فی صد سے زیادہ خواتین نے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے نیز پی ایم – جے اے وائی کے تحت 141 سے زیادہ طبی طریقہ کار خصوصی طور پر خواتین کے لیے مختص کیے گیے ہیں۔
اے بی پی ایم – جے اے وائی اسکیم کے نفاذ کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات یہاں دیکھیں:
https://dashboard.pmjay.gov.in/