وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نئی دہلی میں آدینم کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
27 MAY 2023 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
ناینے ورُکّم، وڑککم
اوم نمو شوائے، شوائے نمو!
ہر ہر مہادیو!
سب سے پہلے، مختلف آدینم سے منسلک آپ سبھی قابل تکریم سنتوں کا میں اپنا سر جھکاکر استقبال کرتا ہوں۔ آج میری رہائش گاہ پر آپ کے قدم پڑے ہیں، یہ میرے لئے بہت ہی فخر کی بات ہے۔ یہ بھگوان شیو کی مہربانی ہے، جس کے سبب مجھے ایک ساتھ آپ سبھی شیو بھکتوں کے درشن کرنے کا موقع فراہم ہوا ہے۔ مجھے اس بات کی خوشی ہے کہ کل نئے پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت کے افتتاح کے موقع پر آپ سبھی بہ نفس نفیس وہاں پہنچ کر آشیرواد دینے والے ہیں۔
قابل تکریم سنت حضرات!
ہم سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ ہماری جنگ آزادی میں تمل ناڈو کا کتنا اہم کردار رہا ہے۔ ویرمنگئی ویلو ناچیار سے لے کر مرودو برادران تک، سبرامنیہ بھارتی سے لے کر نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملانےوالے بہت سے تمل لوگوں تک، ہر زمانے میں تمل ناڈو، بھارتی قوم پرستی کا گڑھ رہا ہے۔ تمل افراد میں ہمیشہ بھارت کی خدمت کرنے، بھارت کی فلاح و بہبود کا جذبہ رہا ہے۔ اس کے باوجود یہ بڑی بدقسمتی کی کی بات ہے کہ بھارت کی آزادی میں تمل لوگوں کے تعاون کو وہ مقام نہیں دیا گیا جو انھیں دیا جانا چاہئے تھا۔ اب بی جے پی نے اس موضوع کو نمایاں طور پر اٹھانا شروع کیا ہے۔ ملک کے عوام کو بھی اب احساس ہورہا ہے کہ عظیم تمل روایت اور حب الوطنی کی علامت تمل ناڈو کے ساتھ کیسا برتاؤ ہوا تھا۔
جب آزادی کا وقت آیا تو اقتدار کی منتقلی کی علامت کے حوالے سے سوال پیدا ہوا۔ اس کے لئے ہمارے ملک میں مختلف روایات رہی ہیں۔ مختلف رسم و رواج بھی رہے ہیں۔ لیکن اس وقت راجہ جی اور آدینم کی رہنمائی میں ہمیں اپنی قدیم تمل ثقافت سے ایک نیک راہ ملی تھی ۔ یہ راستہ تھا سینگول کے ذریعے اقتدار کی منتقلی۔ تمل روایت میں حکومت کی باگ ڈور سنبھالنے پر حکمران کو سینگول سونپاجاتا تھا۔ سینگول اس بات کی علامت تھا کہ اسے حاصل کرنے والے شخص پر ملک کی فلاح و بہبود کی ذمہ داری ہے اور وہ کبھی بھی اپنے فرض کے راستے سے نہیں ہٹے گا۔ اقتدار کی منتقلی کی علامت کے طور پر تب 1947 میں مقدس تریواوڈُتُرے آدینم کے ذریعے ایک مخصوص سینگول تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ آج اس دور کی تصاویر ہمیں یاد دلا رہی ہیں کہ تمل ثقافت اور ایک جدید جمہوریت کے طور پر بھارت کی سر نوشت کے درمیان کتنا جذباتی اور روحانی تعلق رہا ہے۔ آج ان عمیق رشتوں کی داستان تاریخ میں دبے ہوئے صفحات سے باہر نکال کر ایک بار پھر زندہ ہوگئی ہے۔ اس سے اس وقت کے واقعات کو سمجھنے کا صحیح منظر نامہ بھی حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ اور اس کے ساتھ ہی ہمیں یہ بھی پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اقتدار کی منتقلی کے اس سب سے بڑی علامت کے ساتھ کیا کیا گیا۔
میرے ہم وطنوں،
آج میں راجہ جی اور مختلف آدینم کی دور اندیشی کو بھی خاص طو پر سلام کروں گا۔ آدینم کے ایک سینگول نے، بھارت کے سیکڑوں برسوں کی غلامی کی ہر علامت سے آزادی دلانے کی ابتدا کردی ہے۔ جب بھارت کی آزادی کا پہلا لمحہ آیا، آزادی کا پہلا لمحہ، وہ لمحہ آیا، تو یہ سینگول ہی تھا، جس نے غلامی سے پہلے دور اور آزاد بھارت کے اس پہلے لمحے کو آپس میں جوڑ دیا تھا۔ اس لئے اس مقدس سینگول کی اہمیت صرف اتنی ہی نہیں ہے کہ یہ 1947 میں اقتدار کی منتقلی کی علامت بنا تھا۔ اس سینگول کی اہمیت اس لئے بھی ہے کہ کیونکہ اس نے آزاد بھارت کے مستقبل کو اپنی روایات کے ساتھ غلامی سے پہلے والے عظیم بھارت سے جوڑا تھا۔ بہتر ہوتا کہ آزادی کے بعد اس قابل احترام سینگول کو مناسب عزت و احترام دیا جاتا، اسے قابل فخر کا مقام دیا جاتا۔ لیکن اس سینگول کو پریاگ راج میں آنند بھون میں ، واکنگ اسٹک یعنی پیدل چلنے پر سہارا دینے والی چھڑی کہہ کر نمائش کے لئے رکھ دیا گیا تھا۔ آپ کا یہ خادم اور ہماری سرکار اب اس سینگول کو آنند بھون سے نکال کر لائی ہے۔ آج نئی پرلیمنٹ کی عمارت میں سینگول کو قائم کرتے وقت ہمیں آزادی کے اس پہلے لمحے کو زندہ کرنے کا موقع عطا ہوا ہے۔ آج سینگول جمہوریت کے مندر میں اس کا مناسب مقام حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اب بھارت کی عظیم روایت کی علامت اس سینگول کو نئی پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت میں قائم کییا جائے گا۔ یہ سینگول اس بات کی یاد دلاتا رہے گا کہ ہمیں فرض کے راستتے پر چلنا ہے، عوام کے سامنے جوابدہ رہنا ہے۔
قابل احترام سنت حضرات!
آدینم کی عظیم متاثر کن روایت بہ نفس نفیس صالح توانائی کا مظہر ہے۔ آپ سبھی سنت شیو روایت کے پیروکار ہیں۔ آپ کے درشن میں جو ایک بھارت، سریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کی روح ہے، وہ خود بھارت کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کی عکاس ہے۔ آپ کے کئی آدینم کے ناموں میں ہی اس کی جھلک مل جاتی ہے آپ کے کچھ آدینم کے نام میں کیلاش کا تذکرہ ملتا ہے۔ یہ مقدس پہاڑ ، تملناڈو سے بہت دور ہمالیہ میں ہے، پھر بھی یہ آپ کے دل کے قریب ہے۔ شیو مت کے مشہور سنتوں میں سے ایک ترومولر کے بارے میں کہا جاتا ہے کہ وہ کیلاش پہاڑ سے شیو عقیدت کو پھیلانے کے لئے تمل ناڈو آئے تھے۔ آج بھی ان کی تخلیق ترومندرم کے اشلوک بھگوان شیو کی یاد میں پڑھے جاتے ہیں۔ اپّر، سمبندر، سندرر اور مانکاّ واسگر جیسے کئی عظیم سنتوں نے اجین، کیدارناتھ اور گوری کنڈ کا تذکرہ کیا ہے۔ عوام کی دعاؤں کے طفیل آج میں مہادیو کی نگری کاشی کا ممبر پارلیمنٹ ہوں ، تو آپ کو کاشی کی بات بھی بتاؤں گا۔ دھرم پورم آدینم کے سوامی کمار گروپرا تمل ناڈو سے کاشی گئے تھے۔ انھوں نے بنارس کے کیدار گھاٹ پر کیداریشور مندر قائم کیا تھا۔ تمل ناڈو کے تروپنندال میں کاشی مٹھ کا نام بھی کاشی کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس مٹھ کے بارے میں ایک دلچسپ جانکاری بھی مجھے معلوم ہوئی ہے۔ کہا جاتا ہے کہ تروپنندال کا کاشی مٹھ، زائرین کو بینکنگ خدمات مہیا کراتا تھا۔ کوئی تیرتھ یاتری تمل ناڈو کے کاشی مٹھ میں پیسے جمع کرنے کے بعد کاشی میں سرٹیفکٹ دکھاکر وہ پیسے نکال سکتا تھا۔ اس طرح شیو سدھانت کے پیروکاروں نے صرف شیو بھکتی کو فروغ ہی نہیں دیا بلکہ ہمیں ایک دوسرے کے قریب لانے کا کام بھی کیا۔
قابل احترام سنت حضرات!
سیکڑوں سال کی غلامی کے بعد بھی تملناڈو کی ثقافت آج بھی زندہ اور مالا مال ہے، تو اس میں آدینم جیسی عظیم اور الہامی روایت کا بھی اس میں بڑا کردار ہے۔ سنتوں نے نہ صرف اس روایت کو زندہ رکھنے کی ذمہ داری ادا کی ہی ہے،بلکہ اس کا سہرا تمام مظلوموں، استحصال زدہ اور محروموں کو بھی جاتا ہے جنھوں نے اس کا تحفظ کیا، اسے آگے بڑھایا۔ قوم کی خدمت کےمعاملے میں آپ کے تمام اداروں کی تاریخ بہت شاندار رہی ہے۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ اس کے ماضی کو آگے لے کر جائیں، اس سے ترغیب حاصل کریں اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لئے کام کریں۔
قابل احترام سنت حضرات!
ملک نے اگلے 25 برسوں کے لئے کچھ اہداف طے کئے ہیں۔ ہمار ا مقصد ہے کہ آزادی کے 100 سال پورے ہونے تک ایک مضبوط، آتم نربھر اور جامع ترقی یافتہ بھارت تعمیر ہو۔ 1947 میں آپ کے اہم کردار سے دوبارہ ملک کا ہر ایک شہری آشنا ہوا ہے۔ آج جب ملک 2047 کے بڑے اہداف کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے تو آپ کا کردار زیادہ اہم ہوگیا ہے۔ آکے اداروں نے ہمیشہ خدمات کی قدروں کو مجسم کیا ہے۔ آپ نے لوگوں کو ایک دوسر ے سے جوڑنے ، ان میں مساوات کا جذبہ پیدا کرنے کی بہترین مثال پیش کی ہے۔ بھارت جتنا متحد ہوگا، اتنا ہی مضبوط ہوگا۔ اس لئے ہماری ترقی کی راہ میں رکاوٹیں کھڑی کرنے والے طرح طرح کے چیلنج کھڑے کریں گے۔ جنھیں بھارت کی ترقی کھٹکتی ہے ، وہ سب سے پہلے ہمارے اتحاد کو توڑنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔ لیکن مجھے یقین ہے کہ ملک کو آپ کے اداروں سے روحانیتت اور سوشلزم کی جو طاقت حاصل ہورہی ہے، اس سےہم ہر چیلنج کا مقابلہ کر لیں گے۔ میں پھر ایک بار، آپ میرے یہاں تشریف لائے، آپ سب ن آزیرواد دیا، یہ میرے لئے خود قسمتی کی بات ہے۔ میں پھر ایک بار آپ سب کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں، آپ سب کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔ نئے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے افتتاح کے موقع پر آپ سب یہاں تشریف لائے اور ہمیں آشیرواد دیا، اس سے بڑی خوش قسمتی کی بات نہیں ہوسکتی اور اس لئے میں جتنا شکریہ ادا کروں کم ہے ۔ ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو پرنام کرتا ہوں۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the interaction with Adheenam in New Delhi
27 MAY 2023 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
नअनैवरुक्कुम् वणक्कम्
Om Namah Shivay! Shivay Namah!
Har Har Mahadev!
First of all, I bow my head and congratulate all the revered sages like you who are associated with various 'Aadheenams'. I feel extremely fortunate to have you at my residence today. It is due to the grace of Lord Shiva that I have got the opportunity to see all the devotees of Shiva like you together. I am also very delighted that all of you are going to personally come and shower your blessings at the inauguration of the new Parliament House tomorrow.
Respected seers,
We all know what an important role Tamil Nadu has played in our freedom struggle. From Veeramangai Velu Nachiyar to the Maruthu brothers, from Subramania Bharati to the many Tamils who joined hands with Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, Tamil Nadu has been a bastion of Indian nationalism through the ages. Tamil people have always had a spirit of service towards Mother India and towards welfare of India. Despite this, it is very unfortunate that the contribution of Tamil people in India's independence has not been given the importance it should have been given. Now BJP has started raising this issue prominently. Now the people of the country are also realizing the kind of treatment meted out to Tamil Nadu, a symbol of great Tamil tradition and patriotism.
At the time of independence, the question arose regarding the symbol of transfer of power. There are different traditions in our country for this. There have also been different customs. But at that time under the guidance of Rajaji and Aadheenam we had found a virtuous path from our ancient Tamil culture. This was the route - of transfer of power through Sengol. In Tamil tradition, Sengol was given to the ruler. Sengol was a symbol of the fact that the person holding it was responsible for the welfare of the country and would never deviate from the path of duty. To symbolize the transfer of power, a special Sengol was then made by the sacred Thiruvaduthurai Aadheenam in 1947. Today, photographs from that era remind us of the passionate and intimate connection between Tamil culture and India's destiny as a modern democracy. Today, the saga of those deep ties has once again come to life emerging out of the buried pages of history. This also gives the right perspective to understand the events of that time. And at the same time, we learnt about what happened to this greatest symbol of the transfer of power.
My dear countrymen,
Today I would also extend my special salutations to the vision of Rajaji and various Aadheenams. One Sengol of Adheenam, started to free India from every symbol of hundreds of years of slavery. At the very first moment of India's independence, the Sengol beautifully linked the pre-colonial period with that initial moment of independent India. Therefore, this sacred Sengol is important not only because it became a symbol of the transfer of power in 1947 but also because it connected the future of independent India with the glorious India before the colonial rule, with its traditions. It would have been better if after independence this sacred Sengol was given adequate respect and a place of pride. But this Sengol was placed for exhibition in Prayagraj, in Anand Bhawan, simply as a walking stick. This servant of yours and our government has now brought that Sengol out of Anand Bhavan. Today, we have got a chance to revive that first initial moment of independence by placing the Sengol in the new Parliament House. Today Sengol is getting its rightful place in the temple of democracy. I am glad that now the same Sengol, a symbol of India's great tradition, will be installed in the new Parliament House. This Sengol will keep reminding us that we have to walk on the path of duty and remain accountable to the people.
Respected seers,
The great inspirational tradition of Aadheenam is the epitome of true sattvic energy. All of you are followers of Shaiva tradition. The spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat in your philosophy is a reflection of the unity and integrity of India itself. This is reflected in the names of many of your Aadheenams. ‘Kailash’ is mentioned in some of the names of your Aadheenams. This sacred mountain is far away from Tamil Nadu in the Himalayas, yet it is close to your hearts. Tirumular, one of the famous sages of Shaivism, is said to have come to Tamil Nadu from Mount Kailash to propagate Shaivism. Even today, verses from his composition Tirumantiram are recited for Lord Shiva. Many great sages like Appar, Sambandar, Sundarar and Manikkavasagar have mentioned Ujjain, Kedarnath and Gaurikund. With the blessings of the people, today I am the MP of Kashi, the city of Mahadev; so I will also tell you a few things about Kashi. Swami Kumaragurupara of Dharmapuram Aadheenam had gone to Kashi from Tamil Nadu. He established the Kedareshwar temple at Kedar Ghat in Banaras. Kashi Mutt in Thiruppanandal, Tamil Nadu is also named after Kashi. I have also come to know an interesting information about this mutt. It is believed that the Kashi Mutt of Thiruppanandal used to provide banking services to the pilgrims. After depositing money in the Kashi Mutt of Tamil Nadu, a pilgrim could withdraw the money by showing the certificate in Kashi. In this way, the followers of Shaiva Siddhanta not only propagated Shaivism but also brought us closer to each other.
Respected seers,
It is because of the crucial role played by the great and divine tradition like Aadheenam that even after hundreds of years of slavery, the culture of Tamil Nadu is still vibrant and prosperous. Sages have definitely kept this tradition alive, but at the same time the credit goes to all the exploited and the deprived who protected it and carried it forward. All your institutions hold a glorious history in terms of contribution to the nation. Now is the time to further carry that history forward, be inspired by it, and work for the generations to come.
Respected seers,
The country has set some goals for the next 25 years. Our aim is to build a strong, self-reliant and inclusive developed India by the time we complete 100 years of independence. Crores and crores of countrymen have become reacquainted with your significant role in 1947. Today, as the country is moving ahead with the massive goals for 2047, your role has become even more important. Your organizations have always embodied the values of service. You have presented a great example of connecting people with each other and creating a sense of equality among them. The more united India is, the stronger it will be. That's why those who create obstacles in the way of our progress will pose various challenges. Those who hinder India's progress will first of all try to break our unity. But I am sure that with the strength of spirituality and social service that the country is getting from your institutions, we will face every challenge. Once again, I believe that I am fortunate that you have come here and blessed me. So, I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you and I salute you all. You all have come here at the inauguration of the new Parliament House and blessed us. We all feel extremely fortunate and therefore I can't thank you enough for the same. Once again, I salute you all.
Om Namah Shivay!
वणक्कम!