Prime Minister's Office
PM blessed by the Adheenams before the Sengol installation in new Parliament House
“Tamil Nadu has been a bastion of Indian nationalism”
“Under the guidance of Adheenam and Raja Ji we found a blessed path from our sacred ancient Tamil Culture - the path of transfer of power through the medium of Sengol”
“In 1947 Thiruvaduthurai Adheenam created a special Sengol. Today, pictures from that era are reminding us about the deep emotional bond between Tamil culture and India's destiny as a modern democracy”
“Sengol of Adheenam was the beginning of freeing India of every symbol of hundreds of years of slavery”
“it was the Sengol which conjoined free India to the era of the nation that existed before slavery”
“The Sengol is getting its deserved place in the temple of democracy”
27 MAY 2023 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was blessed today by the Adheenams before the Sengol installation in New Parliament House tomorrow.
Addressing the Adheenams, the Prime Minister said it is a matter of great fortune that they graced the Prime Minister’s residence with their presence. The Prime Minister said that it is by the blessings of Lord Shiva that he got to interact with all the disciples of Lord Shiva at once. He also expressed great delight that the Adheenams would be present tomorrow at the inauguration of the new Parliament House and shower their blessings.
THe Prime Minister highlighted the role of Tamil Nadu in the freedom struggle. He said that Tamil Nadu has been a bastion of Indian nationalism. Tamil people always had a spirit of service and welfare of Maa Bharathi. Shri Modi lamented that Tamil contribution was not given due recognition in the years after Independence. Now this issue is being given due salience, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that at the time of Independence, question regarding the symbol of transfer of power arose and there were different traditions in this regard. “At that time, under the guidance of Adheenam and Raja Ji we found a blessed path from our sacred ancient Tamil Culture - the path of transfer of power through the medium of Sengol”, he said. Sengol, the Prime Minister said, reminded the person with it that he has the responsibility of the welfare of the country and he will never waiver from the path of duty. At that time in 1947 Thiruvaduthurai Adheenam created a special Sengol. “Today, pictures from that era are reminding us about the deep emotional bond between Tamil culture and India's destiny as a modern democracy. Today this saga of this deep bond has come alive from the pages of history”, the Prime Minister said. This gives us a perspective to see the happenings of that time in proper perspective. We also come to know how this sacred symbol was treated, he added.
The Prime Minister specially bowed down to the foresight of Raja ji and other various Adheenams and highlighted the Sengol which initiated the freedom from every symbol of hundreds of years of slavery. The Prime Minister underlined that it was the Sengol which conjoined free India to the era of the nation that existed before slavery, and it signified the transfer of power in 1947 when the country became independent. Another significance of the Sengol, the Prime Minister said, is that it connected the glorious years and the traditions of India’s past with the future of independent India. The Prime Minister lamented that the holy Sengol did not get the respect it deserved and it was left in Anand Bhawan in Prayagraj where it was exhibited as a walking stick. It is the present government that brought the Sengol out of Anand Bhawan. With this, the Prime Minister said, we have the opportunity to revive the first moment of India’s independence during the establishment of the Sengol in the New Parliament House. “The Sengol is getting its deserved place in the temple of democracy”, the Prime Minister remarked. He expressed delight that the symbol of the great traditions of India, the Sengol, will be established in the New Parliament House. He remarked that the Sengol will remind us to continuously walk on the Kartavya Path and remain answerable to the public.
The Prime Minister said that Adheenam’s great inspiring tradition is a symbol of living pious energy. Referring to their Shaivite tradition the Prime Minister hailed the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat in their philosophy. He said names of many Adheenams convey this spirit as some of these sacred names refer to Kailash, the sacred mountain which despite being in remote Himalayas are near to their hearts. The great Shaivite saint Tirumular is said to have come from Kailash to spread Shiv Bhakti. Similarly, the Prime Minister remembered many great saints from Tamil Nadu who have reverently mentioned Ujjain, Kedarnath and Gaurikund.
As a member of the Parliament from Varanasi, the Prime Minister informed about Swami Kumaragurupara of Dharmapuram Adheenam who had gone to Kashi from Tamil Nadu and established the Kedareshwar temple at Kedar Ghat in Banaras. He further added that Kashi Math in Thiruppanandal, Tamil Nadu is also named after Kashi. Throwing light on an interesting fact about this math, the Prime Minister informed that the Kashi Math of Thiruppanandal used to provide banking services to the pilgrims where one could deposit money in the Kashi Math of Tamil Nadu and withdraw it by showing the certificate in Kashi. “In this way, the followers of Shaiv Siddhanta not only spread devotion to Shiva but also did the work of bringing us closer to each other”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister underscored the role of the great tradition like Adheenam in keeping the Tamil culture vibrant even after hundreds of years of slavery. He also credited exploited and deprived masses who nurtured it. “All your institutions have a very glorious history in terms of contribution to the nation. Now is the time to take this tradition forward and be inspired to work for generations to come”, the Prime Minister said.
Underlining the goals set for the next 25 years, the Prime Minister said that the aim is to build a strong, self-reliant, inclusive and developed India by the time we reach 100 years of independence. The Prime Minister emphsized that the Adheenams have a very important role when the country is moving ahead with the goals of 2047. He said that millions of countrymen have become reacquainted with the Adheenam’s role in 1947. “Your organizations have always embodied the values of service. You have presented a great example of connecting people with each other, creating a sense of equality among them”, he added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined that India’s strength depends on its unity. He warned about those who create obstacles in the way of the nation’s progress and pose various challenges. “Those who hinder India's progress, they will try to break our unity. But I am sure that we will face every challenge with spirituality and social strength that the country is getting from your institutions”, he concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नए संसद भवन में सेंगोल स्थापना से पहले आदीनम् संतों ने प्रधानमंत्री को आशीर्वाद दिया
“तमिलनाडु भारतीय राष्ट्रवाद का गढ़ रहा है”
“आदीनम् और राजाजी के मार्गदर्शन में हमने अपनी पवित्र प्राचीन तमिल संस्कृति से एक सौभाग्यशाली मार्ग पाया - सेंगोल के माध्यम से सत्ता हस्तांतरण का मार्ग”
“1947 में तिरुवावडुतुरै आदीनम् ने एक विशेष सेंगोल बनाया, आज उस दौर की तस्वीरें हमें तमिल संस्कृति और आधुनिक लोकतंत्र के रूप में भारत की नियति के बीच भावुक और आत्मीय संबंध की याद दिला रही हैं”
“आदीनम् का सेंगोल सैकड़ों वर्षों की गुलामी के प्रत्येक प्रतीक से भारत को मुक्त करने की शुरुआत था”
“यह सेंगोल ही था जिसने स्वतंत्र भारत को इस राष्ट्र के उस कालखंड से जोड़ा जो गुलामी से पहले मौजूद था”
“सेंगोल को लोकतंत्र के मंदिर में उसका योग्य स्थान मिल रहा है”
27 MAY 2023 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
नए संसद भवन में कल सेंगोल की स्थापना से पहले प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को आज आदीनम् संतों ने आशीर्वाद दिया।
आदीनम् संतों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह बड़े सौभाग्य की बात है कि उन्होंने अपनी उपस्थिति से प्रधानमंत्री आवास की शोभा बढ़ा दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भगवान शिव के आशीर्वाद से ही उन्हें भगवान शिव के सभी शिष्यों से एक साथ बातचीत करने का शुभ अवसर मिला। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि कल नए संसद भवन के लोकार्पण के अवसर पर आदीनम् उपस्थित होंगे और अपना आशीर्वाद देंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में तमिलनाडु की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि तमिलनाडु भारतीय राष्ट्रवाद का गढ़ रहा है। तमिल लोगों में हमेशा मां भारती की सेवा और कल्याण की भावना रही है। श्री मोदी ने खेद व्यक्त किया कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद के वर्षों में तमिल योगदान को उचित मान्यता नहीं दी गई। उन्होंने कहा कि अब इस मुद्दे को प्रमुखता दी जा रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के समय सत्ता हस्तांतरण के प्रतीक को लेकर सवाल उठा था और इस संबंध में अलग-अलग परंपराएं थीं। उन्होंने कहा, "उस समय आदीनम् और राजाजी के मार्गदर्शन में हमें अपनी पवित्र प्राचीन तमिल संस्कृति से एक सौभाग्यशाली मार्ग मिला - सेंगोल के माध्यम से सत्ता हस्तांतरण का मार्ग।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि, सेंगोल ने सदा व्यक्ति को ये याद दिलाया कि उसके ऊपर देश के कल्याण की जिम्मेदारी है और वह कर्तव्य पथ से कभी पीछे नहीं हटेगा। उस समय 1947 में तिरुवावडुतुरै आदीनम् ने एक विशेष सेंगोल बनाया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आज उस युग की तस्वीरें हमें तमिल संस्कृति और आधुनिक लोकतंत्र के रूप में भारत की नियति के बीच के गहरे भावनात्मक संबंध की याद दिला रही हैं। आज इस गहरे संबंध की गाथा इतिहास के पन्नों से जीवंत हो गई है।” उन्होंने कहा, इससे हमें यह दृष्टि मिलती है कि उस समय की घटनाओं को किस तरह उचित परिप्रेक्ष्य में देखा जाए। हमें यह भी पता चलता है कि इस पवित्र प्रतीक के साथ कैसा व्यवहारकिया गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विशेष रूप से राजाजी और अन्य विभिन्न आदीनम् संतों की दूरदर्शिता को नमन किया और उस सेंगोल पर प्रकाश डाला जिसने सैकड़ों वर्षों की गुलामी के हर प्रतीक से आजाद होने की शुरुआत की थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि यह सेंगोल ही था जिसने स्वतंत्र भारत को गुलामी से पहले मौजूद रहे इस देश के कालखंड से जोड़ाऔर यही 1947 में देश के स्वतंत्र होने पर सत्ता हस्तांतरण का प्रतीक बना। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सेंगोल का एक और महत्व यह है कि यह भारत के अतीत के गौरवशाली वर्षों और परंपराओं को स्वतंत्र भारत के भविष्य से जोड़ता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने दुख जताया कि पवित्र सेंगोल को वह सम्मान नहीं मिला जिसका वह हकदार था और इसे प्रयागराज के आनंद भवन में ही छोड़ दिया गया जहां इसे सहारा लेकर चलने वाली छड़ी की तरह प्रदर्शित किया गया। यह मौजूदा सरकार ही है जिसने सेंगोल को आनंद भवन से बाहर निकाला। इसके साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि, हमारे पास नए संसद भवन में सेंगोल की स्थापना के दौरान भारत की स्वतंत्रता के प्रथम पल को पुनर्जीवित करने का अवसर है। प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की, "सेंगोल को लोकतंत्र के इस मंदिर में उसका उचित स्थान मिल रहा है।" उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि भारत की महान परंपराओं के प्रतीक सेंगोल को नए संसद भवन में स्थापित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि सेंगोल हमें अपने कर्तव्य पथ पर निरंतर चलने और जनता के प्रति जवाबदेह रहने की याद दिलाता रहेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आदीनम् की महान प्रेरक परंपरा जीवंत पवित्र ऊर्जा का प्रतीक है। उनकी शैव परंपरा का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके दर्शन में एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि कई आदीनमों के नाम भी इस भावना को व्यक्त करते हैं क्योंकि इनमें से कुछ पवित्र नाम कैलाश का उल्लेख करते हैं, वह पवित्र पर्वत जो सुदूर हिमालय में स्थित होने के बावजूद उनके दिलों के बिलकुल करीब है। कहा जाता है कि महान शैव संत तिरुमूलर शिव भक्ति का प्रसार करने के लिए कैलाश से आए थे। इसी तरह, प्रधानमंत्री ने तमिलनाडु के कई महान संतों को याद किया जिन्होंने श्रद्धापूर्वक उज्जैन, केदारनाथ और गौरीकुंड का उल्लेख किया है।
वाराणसी के सांसद के तौर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने धर्मपुरम आदीनम् के स्वामी कुमारगुरुपारा के बारे में जानकारी दी, जो तमिलनाडु से काशी गए थे और बनारस के केदार घाट पर केदारेश्वर मंदिर की स्थापना की थी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि तमिलनाडु के तिरुप्पनंडल में काशी मठ का नाम भी काशी के नाम पर रखा गया है। इस मठ के बारे में एक दिलचस्प तथ्य पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि तिरुप्पनंडल का काशी मठ तीर्थयात्रियों को बैंकिंग सेवाएं प्रदान करता था। कोई भी तमिलनाडु के काशी मठ में पैसा जमा करा सकता था और काशी में प्रमाण पत्र दिखाकर वापस ले सकता था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि “इस तरह शैव सिद्धांत के अनुयायियों ने न केवल शिव भक्ति का प्रसार किया बल्कि हमें एक-दूसरे के करीब लाने का काम भी किया।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने सैकड़ों वर्षों की गुलामी के बाद भी तमिल संस्कृति को ज़िंदा रखने में आदीनम् जैसी महान परंपरा की भूमिका के बारे में बतलाया। उन्होंने शोषित और वंचित जनता को भी इसका श्रेय दिया जिन्होंने इसे पोषित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “देश के लिए योगदान के मामले में आपके सभी संस्थानों का बहुत गौरवशाली इतिहास रहा है। अब समय आ गया है कि इस परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाया जाए और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए काम करने को प्रेरित हों।”
अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, हमारा उद्देश्य यह है कि आजादी के 100 वर्ष पूरे हों उससे पहले हम एक मजबूत, आत्मनिर्भर, समावेशी और विकसित भारत का निर्माण कर लें। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जब देश 2047 के लक्ष्यों के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है तब आदीनम् की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि करोड़ों देशवासी 1947 में आदीनम् की भूमिका से परिचित हो गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “आपके संगठनों ने हमेशा सेवा के मूल्यों को अपनाया है। आपने लोगों को एक-दूसरे से जोड़ने, उनमें समानता की भावना पैदा करने का एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है।”
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत की शक्ति उसकी एकता पर निर्भर करती है। उन्होंने उन लोगों के बारे में चेताया जो देश की तरक्की की राह में बाधा उत्पन्न करते हैं और विभिन्न चुनौतियां पैदा करते हैं। अंत में उन्होंने कहा, “जो लोग भारत की प्रगति में बाधा डालते हैं, वे हमारी एकता को तोड़ने की कोशिश करेंगे। लेकिन मुझे विश्वास है कि आपके संस्थानों से देश को जो आध्यात्मिकता और सामाजिक शक्ति मिल रही है, उससे हम हर चुनौती का सामना कर लेंगे।”