Prime Minister's Office
PM blessed by the Adheenams before the Sengol installation in new Parliament House
“Tamil Nadu has been a bastion of Indian nationalism”
“Under the guidance of Adheenam and Raja Ji we found a blessed path from our sacred ancient Tamil Culture - the path of transfer of power through the medium of Sengol”
“In 1947 Thiruvaduthurai Adheenam created a special Sengol. Today, pictures from that era are reminding us about the deep emotional bond between Tamil culture and India's destiny as a modern democracy”
“Sengol of Adheenam was the beginning of freeing India of every symbol of hundreds of years of slavery”
“it was the Sengol which conjoined free India to the era of the nation that existed before slavery”
“The Sengol is getting its deserved place in the temple of democracy”
27 MAY 2023 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was blessed today by the Adheenams before the Sengol installation in New Parliament House tomorrow.
Addressing the Adheenams, the Prime Minister said it is a matter of great fortune that they graced the Prime Minister’s residence with their presence. The Prime Minister said that it is by the blessings of Lord Shiva that he got to interact with all the disciples of Lord Shiva at once. He also expressed great delight that the Adheenams would be present tomorrow at the inauguration of the new Parliament House and shower their blessings.
THe Prime Minister highlighted the role of Tamil Nadu in the freedom struggle. He said that Tamil Nadu has been a bastion of Indian nationalism. Tamil people always had a spirit of service and welfare of Maa Bharathi. Shri Modi lamented that Tamil contribution was not given due recognition in the years after Independence. Now this issue is being given due salience, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that at the time of Independence, question regarding the symbol of transfer of power arose and there were different traditions in this regard. “At that time, under the guidance of Adheenam and Raja Ji we found a blessed path from our sacred ancient Tamil Culture - the path of transfer of power through the medium of Sengol”, he said. Sengol, the Prime Minister said, reminded the person with it that he has the responsibility of the welfare of the country and he will never waiver from the path of duty. At that time in 1947 Thiruvaduthurai Adheenam created a special Sengol. “Today, pictures from that era are reminding us about the deep emotional bond between Tamil culture and India's destiny as a modern democracy. Today this saga of this deep bond has come alive from the pages of history”, the Prime Minister said. This gives us a perspective to see the happenings of that time in proper perspective. We also come to know how this sacred symbol was treated, he added.
The Prime Minister specially bowed down to the foresight of Raja ji and other various Adheenams and highlighted the Sengol which initiated the freedom from every symbol of hundreds of years of slavery. The Prime Minister underlined that it was the Sengol which conjoined free India to the era of the nation that existed before slavery, and it signified the transfer of power in 1947 when the country became independent. Another significance of the Sengol, the Prime Minister said, is that it connected the glorious years and the traditions of India’s past with the future of independent India. The Prime Minister lamented that the holy Sengol did not get the respect it deserved and it was left in Anand Bhawan in Prayagraj where it was exhibited as a walking stick. It is the present government that brought the Sengol out of Anand Bhawan. With this, the Prime Minister said, we have the opportunity to revive the first moment of India’s independence during the establishment of the Sengol in the New Parliament House. “The Sengol is getting its deserved place in the temple of democracy”, the Prime Minister remarked. He expressed delight that the symbol of the great traditions of India, the Sengol, will be established in the New Parliament House. He remarked that the Sengol will remind us to continuously walk on the Kartavya Path and remain answerable to the public.
The Prime Minister said that Adheenam’s great inspiring tradition is a symbol of living pious energy. Referring to their Shaivite tradition the Prime Minister hailed the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat in their philosophy. He said names of many Adheenams convey this spirit as some of these sacred names refer to Kailash, the sacred mountain which despite being in remote Himalayas are near to their hearts. The great Shaivite saint Tirumular is said to have come from Kailash to spread Shiv Bhakti. Similarly, the Prime Minister remembered many great saints from Tamil Nadu who have reverently mentioned Ujjain, Kedarnath and Gaurikund.
As a member of the Parliament from Varanasi, the Prime Minister informed about Swami Kumaragurupara of Dharmapuram Adheenam who had gone to Kashi from Tamil Nadu and established the Kedareshwar temple at Kedar Ghat in Banaras. He further added that Kashi Math in Thiruppanandal, Tamil Nadu is also named after Kashi. Throwing light on an interesting fact about this math, the Prime Minister informed that the Kashi Math of Thiruppanandal used to provide banking services to the pilgrims where one could deposit money in the Kashi Math of Tamil Nadu and withdraw it by showing the certificate in Kashi. “In this way, the followers of Shaiv Siddhanta not only spread devotion to Shiva but also did the work of bringing us closer to each other”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister underscored the role of the great tradition like Adheenam in keeping the Tamil culture vibrant even after hundreds of years of slavery. He also credited exploited and deprived masses who nurtured it. “All your institutions have a very glorious history in terms of contribution to the nation. Now is the time to take this tradition forward and be inspired to work for generations to come”, the Prime Minister said.
Underlining the goals set for the next 25 years, the Prime Minister said that the aim is to build a strong, self-reliant, inclusive and developed India by the time we reach 100 years of independence. The Prime Minister emphsized that the Adheenams have a very important role when the country is moving ahead with the goals of 2047. He said that millions of countrymen have become reacquainted with the Adheenam’s role in 1947. “Your organizations have always embodied the values of service. You have presented a great example of connecting people with each other, creating a sense of equality among them”, he added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined that India’s strength depends on its unity. He warned about those who create obstacles in the way of the nation’s progress and pose various challenges. “Those who hinder India's progress, they will try to break our unity. But I am sure that we will face every challenge with spirituality and social strength that the country is getting from your institutions”, he concluded.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নতুন সংসদ ভবনে সেঙ্গল স্থাপনার পূর্বে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে আদীনমদের আর্শীবাদ
“তামিলনাড়ু, ভারতের জাতীয়তাবাদের পীঠস্থান”
“আদীনম এবং রাজাজীর পথপ্রদর্শনের মাধ্যমে আমরা সেঙ্গলের মধ্য দিয়ে ক্ষমতা হস্তান্তরের পবিত্র প্রাচীন তামিল রীতির সন্ধান পেয়েছিলাম”
“তিরুবাবুথুরাই আদীনম ১৯৪৭ সালে একটি বিশেষ সেঙ্গল তৈরি করেন। আজ সেই যুগের ছবি আমাদের তামিল সংস্কৃতি এবং আধুনিক গণতান্ত্রিক রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে ভারতের ভবিষ্যৎ-এর মধ্যে আত্মিক সম্পর্কের কথা স্মরণ করায়”
“শত শত বছরের দাসত্বের চিহ্ন সম্বলিত প্রতিটি প্রতীক থেকে ভারতকে মুক্ত করার সূচনা করেছিল আদীনমের সেঙ্গল”
“এই সেঙ্গলটি ঔপোনিবেশিক শাসনের পূর্বে স্বাধীন ভারতের প্রতীক ছিল”
“গণতন্ত্রের মন্দিরে সেঙ্গল তার যোগ্য স্থানে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হল”
27 MAY 2023 10:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭শে মে, ২০২৩
নতুন সংসদ ভবনের আগামীকাল উদ্বোধন হবে। সেখানে সেঙ্গল স্থাপনার পূর্বে আদীনমরা আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে আর্শীবাদ করেছেন।
আদীনমদের উদ্দেশে তাঁর ভাষণে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভবনে তাঁদের উপস্থিতি অত্যন্ত সৌভাগ্যের বিষয়। ভগবান শিবের আর্শীবাদে তিনি শিব ভক্তদের সঙ্গে মত বিনিময় করার সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। আগামীকাল নতুন সংসদের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে আদীনমদের উপস্থিতি এবং আর্শীবাদ লাভের বিষয়টিতে তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে তামিলনাড়ুর ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই রাজ্য ভারতের জাতীয়তাবাদের পীঠস্থান। তামিল জনসাধারণ ভারতমাতার সেবায় সর্বদাই নিয়োজিত থেকেছেন। অথচ স্বাধীনতার এত বছর পরেও তামিলদের অবদানের যথাযথ স্বীকৃতি মেলেনি বলে তিনি ক্ষোভ প্রকাশ করেন। এখন তাদের যোগ্য সম্মান দেওয়া হবে।
শ্রী মোদী এই প্রসঙ্গে স্বাধীনতার মুহূর্তে ক্ষমতা হস্তান্তরের প্রতীকের প্রসঙ্গটি উল্লেখ করেন। এক্ষেত্রে নানা রীতি রয়েছে। “সেই সময় আদীনম এবং রাজাজীর পথপ্রদর্শনের মাধ্যমে আমরা সেঙ্গলের মধ্য দিয়ে ক্ষমতা হস্তান্তরের পবিত্র প্রাচীন তামিল রীতির সন্ধান পেয়েছিলাম।“ রাষ্ট্রের কল্যাণে নাগরিকদের দায়বদ্ধতা সেঙ্গল মনে করিয়ে দেয়, যাতে তারা কখনই কর্তব্যের পথে থেকে বিচ্যুত না হয়।
“তিরুবাদুথুরাই আদীনম ১৯৪৭ সালে একটি বিশেষ সেঙ্গল তৈরি করেন। আজ সেই যুগের ছবি আমাদের তামিল সংস্কৃতি এবং আধুনিক গণতান্ত্রিক রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে ভারতের ভবিষ্যৎ-এর মধ্যে আত্মিক সম্পর্কের কথা স্মরণ করায়। আজ ইতিহাসের পাতা থেকে সেই যোগসুত্রের বিষয়টি আবার তুলে আনা হল।“ এর ফলে সেই সময়ে যা ঘটেছিল, সেই বিষয়টি আবারও প্রকাশ পেল। এই পবিত্র প্রতীককে নিয়ে কি করা হয়েছিল, তা আমরা জানতে পারলাম।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই প্রসঙ্গে রাজাজী সহ অন্যান্য আদীনমদের দূরদর্শীতাকে শ্রদ্ধা জানান। ১৯৪৭ সালের সেঙ্গল শত শত বছরের পুরোনো দাসত্বের থেকে মুক্ত হওয়ার এক প্রতীক।
এই সেঙ্গলটি ঔপনিবেশিক শাসনের পূর্বে স্বাধীন ভারতের প্রতীক ছিল। ১৯৪৭ সালে দেশ যখন স্বাধীন হয়, সেই সময়ের ক্ষমতা হস্তান্তরের সঙ্গে এর তাৎপর্য রয়েছে। এই সেঙ্গলের আর একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় হল, স্বাধীন ভারতের ভবিষ্যতের সঙ্গে অতীত যুগে ভারতের গৌরবোজ্জ্বল সময়কালের মধ্যে এটি মেলবন্ধন ঘটিয়েছে। অথচ এই পবিত্র সেঙ্গল তার প্রাপ্য সম্মান পায়নি। প্রয়াগরাজের আনন্দভবনে “ওয়াকিং স্টিক” (হাঁটতে সাহায্যকারী লাঠি) হিসেবে এটি প্রদর্শিত হয়ে এসেছে। বর্তমান সরকার সেঙ্গলকে আনন্দ ভবন থেকে নিয়ে আসে। নতুন সংসদ ভবনে সেঙ্গল প্রতিষ্ঠার মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের স্বাধীনতার সেই মুহুর্ত আজ আমরা স্মরণ করছি। গণতন্ত্রের মন্দিরে সেঙ্গল তার যোগ্য স্থানে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হল। মহান ভারতীয় ঐহিত্যের এই প্রতীক নতুন সংসদ ভবনে স্থান পাওয়ায় শ্রী মোদী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। এই সেঙ্গল কর্তব্য পথে অবিচলভাবে এগিয়ে চলার এবং মানুষের কাছে জবাবদিহির বিষয়টি আমাদের স্মরণ করায়।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, পবিত্র শক্তির প্রতীক হিসেবে আদীনমদের একটি অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক ঐতিহ্য রয়েছে। শৈবরীতি অনুযায়ী তাঁদের দর্শণে এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারতের ভাবনাটিকে লালিত করা হয়েছে। আদীনমদের নামগুলি তার প্রমাণ। এই নামের সঙ্গে হিমালয়ের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে কৈলাস পর্বতের যোগসূত্র রয়েছে। কথিত মহান শৈবসাধক তিরুমুলার কৈলাস থেকে এসে শৈব ভক্তির প্রসার ঘটান। একইভাবে উজ্জয়িনী, কেদারনাথ এবং গৌরিকুণ্ডে তামিলনাড়ুর অনেক মহান সাধককে স্মরণ করা হয়।
বারাণসীর সাংসদ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, তামিলনাড়ু থেকে ধর্মপুরম আদীনমের স্বামী কুমারাগুরুপাড়া কাশীতে এসেছিলেন এবং কেদারঘাটে কেদরেশ্বর মন্দির স্থাপন করেন। আবার তামিলনাড়ুর তিরুপানানডালে কাশীর নাম অনুসারে কাশীমঠ গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এই মঠ সম্পর্কে একটি আকর্ষণীয় তথ্য তিনি তুলে ধরেন। তামিলনাড়ুর বহু তীর্থযাত্রী কাশীমঠে অর্থ জমা দিতেন, কাশীতে এসংক্রান্ত শংসাপত্র দেখিয়ে তারা তাদের টাকা তুলতে পারতেন। “এভাবে শৈব সিদ্ধান্ত ভক্তরা শিবের বাণী যেমন প্রচার করতেন , পাশাপাশি একে অন্যের কাছে আসার জন্য তারা কাজ করে গেছেন।”
শ্রী মোদী শত শত বছর ঔপনিবেশ শাসনের পরেও তামিল সংস্কৃতির প্রাণবন্ত দিকটি বজায় রাখার জন্য় আদীনমদের ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরেন। আদীনমরা সমাজের পিছিয়ে পড়া বঞ্চিত মানুষদের সাহায্য করে থাকেন। “দেশে বিভিন্ন কাজ করার গৌরবোজ্জ্বল ইতিহাস তাদের রয়েছে। এখন সময় এসেছে, ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্ম যাতে সেই রীতি মেনে চলে সেটি নিশ্চিত করা।”
পরবর্তী ২৫ বছরের বিভিন্ন লক্ষ্য স্থির করার বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতার শততম বর্ষ উদযাপনের সময় শক্তিশালী, আত্মনির্ভর, উন্নত এক দেশ আমাদের গড়ে তুলতে হবে। এক্ষেত্রে আদীনমদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। ১৯৪৭ সালে কোটি কোটি দেশবাসী আদীনমদের ভূমিকার বিষয়ে পরিচিত ছিলেন। “আপনাদের সংগঠন সর্বদাই সেবা করার মূল্যবোধটিকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। পরস্পরের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ বজায় রেখে ঐক্যের ভাবনাকে প্রসারিত করার এক আদর্শ উদাহরণ আপনারা গড়ে তুলেছেন।”
তাঁর ভাষণের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ঐক্যের মধ্যে ভারতের শক্তি নিহিত রয়েছে। দেশের উন্নয়নের পথে যারা বাধা সৃষ্টি করছে, তিনি তাদেরকে সতর্ক করে দেন। “যারা দেশের অগ্রগতিতে বাধা দিচ্ছে, তারা আসলে আমাদের একতাকে ভেঙ্গে ফেলার চেষ্টা করছে।” কিন্তু আমি নিশ্চিত আপনাদের প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি থেকে আমরা যে আধ্যাত্মিক ও সামাজিক শক্তি অর্জন করবো, তার সাহায্যে সব ধরণের সমস্যার মোকাবিলা করা যাবে।“