প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দেরাদুন থেকে দিল্লি বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের ২৫ মে যাত্রা সূচনা করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
উত্তরাখণ্ডে এটাই প্রথম বন্দে ভারত
24 MAY 2023 3:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মে, ২০২৩
দেরাদুন থেকে দিল্লি বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের ২৫ মে বেলা ১১টায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর যাত্রা সূচনা করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
উত্তরাখণ্ডে এটাই প্রথম বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস। বিশ্বমানের সুবিধা সম্পন্ন বিশেষত এই রাজ্যে ভ্রমণকারী পর্যটকদের জন্য আরামদায়ক যাত্রা এক নতুন পর্বের সূচনা করবে এই ট্রেন। সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি কবচ প্রযুক্তি যুক্ত এবং অত্যাধুনিক নিরাপত্তার সমস্ত সুবিধা রয়েছে এই ট্রেনে।
জনপরিবহণে পরিচ্ছন্নতা বিন্যাসের বাতাবরণ তৈরিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নির্দেশিত পথ ধরে ভারতীয় রেল দেশের সমস্ত রেলপথে বৈদ্যুতিকরণের কাজ সম্পন্ন করছে। এই লক্ষ্যে অগ্রসর হয়ে উত্তরাখণ্ডে বৈদ্যুতিকরণের কাজ সম্পন্ন হওয়া নতুন রেলপথ প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এর মাধ্যমে রাজ্যের সমস্ত রেলপথে ১০০ শতাংশ বৈদ্যুতিকরণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়ে যাবে এবং ট্রেনের গতি ও পরিবহণ ক্ষমতাও বৃদ্ধি পাবে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off inaugural run of Vande Bharat Express from Dehradun to Delhi on 25th May
This is the first Vande Bharat to be introduced in Uttarakhand
PM to also dedicate to nation newly electrified rail sections and declare Uttarakhand 100% electric traction state
24 MAY 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off the inaugural run of Vande Bharat Express from Dehradun to Delhi on 25th May at 11 AM via video conferencing.
This will be the first Vande Bharat to be introduced in Uttarakhand. With world class amenities, it will herald a new era of comfortable travel experience, especially for the tourists travelling to the state. The train has been indigenously and is equipped with advanced safety features including the Kavach technology.
Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister of providing cleaner means of public transport, Indian Railways is on a quest to completely electrify rail route in the country. Moving ahead in this direction, Prime Minster will dedicate the newly electrified rail line sections in Uttarakhand. With this, the state will have its entire rail route 100% electrified. Trains run by electric traction on the electrified sections will result in increase in speed of trains and enhance haulage capacity.