Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off inaugural run of Vande Bharat Express from Dehradun to Delhi on 25th May
This is the first Vande Bharat to be introduced in Uttarakhand
PM to also dedicate to nation newly electrified rail sections and declare Uttarakhand 100% electric traction state
24 MAY 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off the inaugural run of Vande Bharat Express from Dehradun to Delhi on 25th May at 11 AM via video conferencing.
This will be the first Vande Bharat to be introduced in Uttarakhand. With world class amenities, it will herald a new era of comfortable travel experience, especially for the tourists travelling to the state. The train has been indigenously and is equipped with advanced safety features including the Kavach technology.
Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister of providing cleaner means of public transport, Indian Railways is on a quest to completely electrify rail route in the country. Moving ahead in this direction, Prime Minster will dedicate the newly electrified rail line sections in Uttarakhand. With this, the state will have its entire rail route 100% electrified. Trains run by electric traction on the electrified sections will result in increase in speed of trains and enhance haulage capacity.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 25 मई को देहरादून से दिल्ली के बीच पहली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे
उत्तराखंड में शुरू होने वाली यह पहली वंदे भारत ट्रेन है
प्रधानमंत्री नव विद्युतीकृत रेल खंडों को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे और उत्तराखंड के रेलमार्गों को शत प्रतिशत विद्युतीकृत घोषित करेंगे
24 MAY 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 25 मई को सुबह 11 बजे देहरादून से दिल्ली के लिए पहली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे।
उत्तराखंड में यह पहली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन होगी। विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाओं से लैस यह एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन यात्रियों, विशेष रूप से राज्य की यात्रा करने वाले पर्यटकों के लिए आरामदायक यात्रा अनुभव के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करेगी। ट्रेन पूरी तरह स्वदेश में निर्मित है और कवच तकनीक समेत सभी उन्नत सुरक्षा सुविधाओं से लैस है।
प्रधानमंत्री के, सार्वजनिक परिवहन के स्वच्छ साधन उपलब्ध कराने के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरणा लेकर भारतीय रेल देश में रेल मार्गों को पूरी तरह से विद्युतीकृत करने की ओर बढ़ रही है। इसी प्रक्रिया के तहत प्रधानमंत्री उत्तराखंड में नव विद्युतीकृत रेल लाइन खंडों का लोकार्पण करेंगे। इससे राज्य का पूरा रेल मार्ग शत प्रतिशत विद्युतीकृत हो जाएगा। विद्युतीकृत खंडों पर इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन द्वारा चलाई जाने वाली ट्रेनों से न सिर्फ ट्रेनों की गति में वृद्धि होगी, बल्कि ढुलाई क्षमता भी बढेगी।