প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পাপুয়া নিউ গিনি-র গভর্নর জেনারেলের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
22 MAY 2023 8:39AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ মে, ২০২৩
ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় দ্বীপপুঞ্জ সহযোগিতা ফোরাম (এফআইপিআইসি)-এর তৃতীয় শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে পোর্ট মরেসবি-তে সরকারি বাসভবনে আজ পাপুয়া নিউ গিনি-র গভর্নর জেনারেল শ্রী বব ডাডে-র সঙ্গে দেখা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
পাপুয়া নিউ গিনি-র গভর্নর জেনারেল সে দেশে তাঁর প্রথম সফরে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানান। উভয় নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সন্ধির গুরুত্বের দিক সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় করেন। দু’দেশের মধ্যে উন্নয়নমূলক সহযোগিতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার ব্যাপারে তাঁরা সহমত হন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with Governor-General of Papua New Guinea
22 MAY 2023 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called on Sir Bob Dadae, Governor-General of Papua New Guinea (PNG), on 22 May 2023 at Government House in Port Moresby, on the sidelines of the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC).
The Governor-General warmly welcomed the Prime Minister to PNG on his first visit to the country. Both leaders had a good exchange of views including on the significance of the bilateral ties and development partnership between the two countries, which they agreed to further strengthen.