Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with Governor-General of Papua New Guinea
22 MAY 2023 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called on Sir Bob Dadae, Governor-General of Papua New Guinea (PNG), on 22 May 2023 at Government House in Port Moresby, on the sidelines of the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC).
The Governor-General warmly welcomed the Prime Minister to PNG on his first visit to the country. Both leaders had a good exchange of views including on the significance of the bilateral ties and development partnership between the two countries, which they agreed to further strengthen.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਾਪੁਆ ਨਿਊ ਗਿਨੀ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
22 MAY 2023 8:39AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮੰਚ (ਐੱਫਆਈਪੀਆਈਸੀ) ਦੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ 22 ਮਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਪੋਰਟ ਮੋਰੇਸਬੀ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟ ਹਾਊਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਾਪੂਆ ਨਿਊ ਗਿਨੀ (ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ) ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ-ਜਨਰਲ ਸਰ ਬੌਬ ਡਾਡੇ (Sir Bob Dadae) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਗਵਰਨਰ-ਜਨਰਲ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਆਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪਾਪੁਆ ਨਿਊ ਗਿਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਹ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।