Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with Governor-General of Papua New Guinea
22 MAY 2023 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called on Sir Bob Dadae, Governor-General of Papua New Guinea (PNG), on 22 May 2023 at Government House in Port Moresby, on the sidelines of the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC).
The Governor-General warmly welcomed the Prime Minister to PNG on his first visit to the country. Both leaders had a good exchange of views including on the significance of the bilateral ties and development partnership between the two countries, which they agreed to further strengthen.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की पापुआ न्यू गिनी के गवर्नर जनरल के साथ बैठक
22 MAY 2023 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत-प्रशांत द्वीप समूह सहयोग मंच (एफआईपीआईसी) के तीसरे शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान 22 मई 2023 को पोर्ट मोरेस्बी के गवर्नमेंट हाउस में पापुआ न्यू गिनी (पीएनजी) के गवर्नर-जनरल सर बॉब डाडे से मुलाकात की।
गवर्नर-जनरल ने देश की अपनी पहली यात्रा पर आये प्रधानमंत्री का पापुआ न्यू गिनी में गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। दोनों राजनेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों और विकास साझेदारी के महत्व समेत अन्य विषयों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया, जिन्हें वे और मजबूत बनाने पर सहमत हुए।