Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with Governor-General of Papua New Guinea
22 MAY 2023 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called on Sir Bob Dadae, Governor-General of Papua New Guinea (PNG), on 22 May 2023 at Government House in Port Moresby, on the sidelines of the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC).
The Governor-General warmly welcomed the Prime Minister to PNG on his first visit to the country. Both leaders had a good exchange of views including on the significance of the bilateral ties and development partnership between the two countries, which they agreed to further strengthen.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പാപ്പുവ ന്യൂ ഗിനിയ ഗവർണർ ജനറലുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച
22 MAY 2023 8:39AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യ-പസഫിക് ദ്വീപുകളുടെ സഹകരണത്തിനായുള്ള ഫോറത്തിന്റെ മൂന്നാമത് ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി 2023 മെയ് 22-ന് പോർട്ട് മോറെസ്ബിയിലെ ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഹൗസിൽ വെച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി, പാപുവ ന്യൂ ഗിനിയയുടെ ഗവർണർ ജനറൽ സർ ബോബ് ദാദെയുമായി സന്ദർശിച്ചു.
പാപുവ ന്യൂ ഗിനിയയിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ആദ്യ സന്ദർശനവേളയിൽ ഗവർണർ ജനറൽ അദ്ദേഹത്തെ രാജ്യത്തിലേക്ക് ഊഷ്മളമായി സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധത്തിന്റെയും വികസന പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെയും പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുംരണ്ടു നേതാക്കളും വീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്തു, അവ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും അവർ തീരുമാനിച്ചു .