Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with Governor-General of Papua New Guinea
22 MAY 2023 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called on Sir Bob Dadae, Governor-General of Papua New Guinea (PNG), on 22 May 2023 at Government House in Port Moresby, on the sidelines of the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC).
The Governor-General warmly welcomed the Prime Minister to PNG on his first visit to the country. Both leaders had a good exchange of views including on the significance of the bilateral ties and development partnership between the two countries, which they agreed to further strengthen.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी पापुआ न्यू गिनीचे गव्हर्नर जनरल यांची घेतली भेट
22 MAY 2023 8:39AM by PIB Mumbai
हिंद -प्रशांत द्वीपसमूह सहकार्य मंचाच्या तिसऱ्या शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने , पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 22 मे 2023 रोजी पापुआ न्यू गिनीचे गव्हर्नर-जनरल सर बॉब डाडे यांची पोर्ट मोरेस्बी येथील शासकीय निवासस्थानी भेट घेतली.
प्रथमच पापुआ न्यू गिनीच्या दौऱ्यावर आलेल्या पंतप्रधानांचे गव्हर्नर-जनरल यांनी स्वागत केले. दोन्ही देशांमधील द्विपक्षीय संबंधांचे महत्त्व आणि विकास भागीदारी यावर उभय नेत्यांमध्ये चर्चा झाली तसेच हे सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी त्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.