Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with Governor-General of Papua New Guinea
22 MAY 2023 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called on Sir Bob Dadae, Governor-General of Papua New Guinea (PNG), on 22 May 2023 at Government House in Port Moresby, on the sidelines of the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC).
The Governor-General warmly welcomed the Prime Minister to PNG on his first visit to the country. Both leaders had a good exchange of views including on the significance of the bilateral ties and development partnership between the two countries, which they agreed to further strengthen.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની પપુઆ ન્યુ ગિનીના ગવર્નર-જનરલ સાથે મુલાકાત
22 MAY 2023 8:39AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 22 મે, 2023ના રોજ પોર્ટ મોરેસ્બી ખાતેના સરકારી ગૃહ ખાતે, ભારત-પેસિફિક ટાપુઓ સહકાર ફોરમ (FIPIC)ની 3જી સમિટ (PNG)ના ગવર્નર-જનરલ સર બોબ ડાડે સાથે મુલાકાત કરી..
ગવર્નર જનરલે PNGમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું દેશની પ્રથમ મુલાકાત વેળાએ ઉષ્માભર્યું સ્વાગત કર્યું. બંને નેતાઓએ બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધો અને વિકાસ ભાગીદારીના મહત્વ સહિત મંતવ્યોનું સારું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું હતું, જેને તેઓ વધુ મજબૂત કરવા સંમત થયા હતા.