Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with Governor-General of Papua New Guinea
22 MAY 2023 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called on Sir Bob Dadae, Governor-General of Papua New Guinea (PNG), on 22 May 2023 at Government House in Port Moresby, on the sidelines of the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC).
The Governor-General warmly welcomed the Prime Minister to PNG on his first visit to the country. Both leaders had a good exchange of views including on the significance of the bilateral ties and development partnership between the two countries, which they agreed to further strengthen.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପାପୁଆ ନ୍ୟୁ ଗିନିର ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣର-ଜେନେରାଲ୍‌ଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ
22 MAY 2023 8:39AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଦ୍ବୀପ ସମୂହ ସହଯୋଗ ମଞ୍ଚ (ଏଫଆଇପିଆସି)ର ତୃତୀୟ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ 22 ମଇ 2023ରେ ପୋର୍ଟ ମୋରେସବି ସ୍ଥିତ ସରକାରୀ ଆବାସରେ ପାପୁଆ ନ୍ୟୁ ଗିନି (ପିଏନଜି)ର ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣର- ଜେନେରାଲ ସାର୍ ବବ ଡାଡେଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ଦେଶକୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯାଇଥିବାରୁ ପାପୁଆ ନ୍ୟୁ ଗିନି (ପିଏନଜି)ର ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣର- ଜେନେରାଲ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଭବ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ଉପରେ ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହାକୁ ସେମାନେ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବାକୁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।