பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கத்வா பட்டிடார் சமாஜின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் நிகழ்த்திய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
11 MAY 2023 1:29PM by PIB Chennai
அனைவருக்கும் ஹரி ஓம், ஜெய் உமியா மா, லஷ்மிநாராயண்!
கட்ச்சி படேல்கள் கட்ச் பகுதியின் பெருமிதம் மட்டுமல்ல, ஒட்டுமொத்த இந்தியாவிற்கும் பெருமிதம். இந்தியாவின் எந்தப் பகுதிக்கு நான் சென்றாலும் அந்தப்பகுதியில் இந்த சமூகத்தின் மக்களைக் காண்கிறேன். எனவே, கடலில் மீன் போல, கட்ச் மக்கள் உலகம் முழுவதும் சுற்றிவருகிறார்கள் என்று கூறப்படுகிறது. இவர்கள் எங்கே வாழ்கிறார்களோ அங்கே கட்ச்சை உருவாக்குகிறார்கள். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றுள்ள சாரதா பீடத்தின் ஜகத்குரு பூஜ்ஜிய சங்கராச்சார்ய சுவாமி சதானந்த் சரஸ்வதி, குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர படேல், மத்திய அமைச்சரவையின் எனது சகா புருஷோத்தம் பாய் ரூபாலா, அகில இந்திய கட்ச் கத்வா பட்டிடார் சமாஜின் தலைவர் திரு அப்ஜீபாய் விஷ்ரம் பாய் கனானி, இதர நிர்வாகிகள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவில் இருந்தும், வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்தும் வந்துள்ள எனது சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே!
சனாதனி சதாப்தி மஹோத்ஸவ் நிகழ்வில் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நல்வாழ்த்துக்கள். இன்றைய தினம் எனக்கு பெருமை தரும் நாளாகும். ஏனெனில் சங்கராச்சாரியாராக ஜகத்குரு சங்கராச்சார்ய சுவாமி சதானந்த் சரஸ்வதி பொறுப்பேற்றபின் முதல் முறையாக இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்கும் வாய்ப்பை நான் பெற்றிருக்கிறேன். என் மீதும், மற்ற அனைவர் மீதும் எப்போதும் அவருக்கு அன்பு உண்டு. இன்று அவரை வணங்கும் வாய்ப்பை நான் பெற்றிருக்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே!
கத்வா பட்டிடார் சமாஜ், சமூகத்திற்கு 100 ஆண்டுகள் சேவையாற்றுதல், இளைஞர் பிரிவின் 50-ம் ஆண்டு மகளிர் பிரிவின் 25வது ஆண்டு ஆகியவற்றின் சிறப்பான நிகழ்வாக அமைந்துள்ளது. சமூகத்தின் இளைஞர்களும், மகளிரும் தங்களது பொறுப்புகளை ஏற்கும் போது வெற்றியையும், செழுமையையும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது. ஸ்ரீ அகில் பாரதிய கட்ச் கத்வா பட்டிடார் சமாஜின் இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் பெண்கள் பிரிவின் தெளிவான அர்ப்பணிப்பை நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே!
சனாதன சதாப்தி பெருவிழா குடும்பத்தின் ஒரு அங்கமாக தம்மைச் சேர்த்ததற்காக கத்வா பட்டிடார் சமாஜுக்கு நான் நன்றி தெரிவிக்கிறேன். சனாதனம் என்பது வெறும் வார்த்தையல்ல, அது எப்போதும் புதியது, எப்போதும் மாறிக்கொண்டே இருப்பது. அது கடந்த காலத்திலிருந்து தன்னை மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்ற உண்மையான விருப்பத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. எனவே அது உண்மையானது, அழிவில்லாதது. எந்தவொரு நாட்டின் பயணமும் அதன் சமூக பயணத்தை எதிரொலிப்பதாக இருக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே!
பட்டிடார் சமாஜின் நூறு ஆண்டுகால வரலாறு மற்றும் ஸ்ரீ அகில் பாரதிய கட்ச் கத்வா சமாஜின் நூறு ஆண்டுகால பயணம் இந்தியாவையும் குஜராத்தையும் புரிந்துகொள்வதற்கான ஒரு ஊடகம் ஆகும். நூற்றுக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகளாக இந்திய சமூகத்தின் மீது அந்நிய படையெடுப்பாளர்கள் அராஜகங்களை செய்துள்ளனர். ஆனால், மண்ணின் மூதாதையர்கள், தங்கள் அடையாளத்தை அழிக்கவும், தங்களின் நம்பிக்கையை இழக்கவும் அனுமதிக்கவில்லை. இந்த வெற்றிகரமான சமுதாயத்தின் இன்றைய தலைமுறையில் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளுக்கு முந்தைய தியாகங்களின் விளைவை நாம் காண்கிறோம். கட்ச் கத்வா பட்டிடார் சமூகம், மரம், பலகை ஒட்டுதல், மென்பொருள், மார்பிள், கட்டடப்பொருட்கள் ஆகிய தங்கள் துறைகளில் தொழில் திறனுடன் முன்னேறி வருகின்றனர்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே!
நாடு சுதந்திரம் பெற்று 100 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடையும் வேளையில், ​​அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை மற்றும் தீர்மானங்களை சமூகம் நோக்கமாக கொண்டிருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. சமூக நல்லிணக்கம், சுற்றுச்சூழல், இயற்கை வேளாண்மை ஆகிய தீர்மானங்கள் அனைத்தும் நாட்டின் அமிர்த காலத்தில் உறுதியுடன் தொடர்புடையவை ஆகும். ஸ்ரீ அகில் பாரதிய கட்ச் கத்வா சமாஜின் முயற்சிகள், நாட்டின் தீர்மானங்களுக்கு வலுசேர்க்கும் வெற்றிக்கு அடிகோலும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks at 100th anniversary of Kadwa Patidar Samaj
11 MAY 2023 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Hari Om to all, Jai Umiya Maa, Jai Lakshminarayan!
Kutchi Patels are not only the pride of Kutch, but of the whole of India. Whenever I go to any part of India, I find people from this community there. That is why it is said -- The people of Kutch roam around the world like a fish in the ocean. Wherever they live, they settle Kutch there. Present in the program are Jagadguru Pujya Shankaracharya Swami Sadanand Saraswati of Sharda Peeth, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, my colleague in the Union Council of Ministers Purushottam Bhai Rupala, President of All India Kutch Kadva Patidar Samaj Shri Abji Bhai Vishram Bhai Kanani, all other office bearers, and all my brothers and sisters from India and abroad!
Best wishes to all of you on the occasion of Sanatani Shatabdi Mahotsav. Today is a feather in my cap, because this is the first time that I have got the opportunity to attend a program in the presence of Jagadguru Shankaracharya Swami Sadanand Saraswati ji after he assumed the post of Shankaracharya. His affection has always been on me, on all of us and today I have got the opportunity to greet him.
Friends,
The ‘Triveni Sangam’ in the form of the auspicious period of 100 years of service to the society, the 50th year of the youth wing and the 25th year of the women's wing is a very happy coincidence in itself. When the youth, mothers and sisters of a society take the responsibility of their society, then its success and prosperity is assured. I am happy that this loyalty of the youth and women wings of Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadva Patidar Samaj is visible everywhere today in the form of this festival. I am thankful to all of you for making me a part of Sanatani Shatabdi Mahotsav as a member of your family. Sanatan is not just a word; it is ever new, ever changing. It has an inherent desire to improve itself from the past, and hence, Sanatan is immortal.
Friends,
The journey of any nation is a reflection of the journey of its society. Hundred years history of Patidar Samaj, hundred years journey of Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadva Samaj and vision for the future is also a medium to know and see India and Gujarat in a way. What atrocities did the foreign invaders not commit on this society for hundreds of years! But, still the ancestors of the society did not allow their identity to be erased, did not allow their faith to be destroyed. We can see the effect of sacrifices of centuries ago in the present generation of this successful society. Today the people of Kutch Kadva Patidar community are hoisting the flag of their success in the country and abroad. Wherever they are, they are moving forward with their labour and capability. You are present in every sector, be it timber, plywood, hardware, marble or building materials. And I am happy that along with this, you have expanded the respect and honour of your traditions generation after generation, year after year. This society built its present and laid the foundation of its future!
Friends,
I have spent a long time and learned a lot from all of you in political life. While being the Chief Minister of Gujarat, I also got the opportunity to work with you on many issues. Be it the difficult times of the Kutch earthquake, or the prolonged relief and reconstruction efforts that followed, it was the strength of this community that always gave me a sense of confidence. When I am reminded of the days in Kutch, it brings back memories of the past. There was a time when Kutch was one of the most backward districts of the country. Water shortage, hunger, death of animals, migration and misery -- this was the identity of Kutch. If an officer was transferred to Kutch, then it was considered as ‘Kala Pani’, a punishment posting. But over the years, together we have transformed Kutch. The way we worked together to solve the water crisis of Kutch, the way we made Kutch such a major tourist destination in the world, is a great example of ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's effort). Today I am proud to see that Kutch is one of the fastest growing districts of the country. The connectivity of Kutch is improving and big industries are setting up their units there. Where once it was difficult to even think about farming, today agricultural products are being exported from Kutch to the world. All of you have played a big role in this transformation.
Brothers and sisters,
I am also greatly inspired by Narayan Ramji Limbani. I have also had an intimate relationship with many people who are taking forward Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadva Patidar Samaj. Therefore, I also keep getting information about the initiatives and campaigns of this society from time to time. All of you did a commendable job even during the Corona crisis. I am happy that along with the Sanatani Shatabdi celebrations, you have also put forth the vision and resolutions for the next 25 years. Your resolutions for the next 25 years will be fulfilled when the country celebrates 100 years of its independence. The resolutions you have taken from economy to technology, from social harmony to environment and natural farming are linked to the ‘Amrit’ resolutions of the country. I am confident that the efforts of Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadva Samaj will give strength to the country's resolutions in this direction and will lead them to success. With this spirit, I wish you all the very best once again.
Thanks!