प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कड़वा पाटीदार समाज की 100वीं वर्षगांठ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
11 MAY 2023 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
सभी को हरि ओम, जय उमिया माँ, जय लक्ष्मीनारायण!
यह मेरे कच्छी पटेल कच्छ का ही नहीं परंतु अब पूरे भारत का गौरव है। क्योंकि मैं भारत के किसी भी कोने में जाता हूँ तो वहाँ मेरे इस समाज के लोग देखने को मिलते हैं। इसलिए तो कहा जाता है, कच्छड़ो खेले खलक में जो महासागर में मच्छ, जे ते हद्दो कच्छी वसे उत्ते रियाडी कच्छ ।
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित शारदापीठ के जगद्गुरु पूज्य शंकराचार्य स्वामी सदानंद सरस्वती जी, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान भूपेन्द्र भाई पटेल, केंद्र में मंत्रिपरिषद में मेरे साथी पुरुषोत्तम भाई रुपाला, अखिल भारतीय कच्छ कड़वा पाटीदार समाज के अध्यक्ष श्री अबजी भाई विश्राम भाई कानाणी, अन्य सभी पदाधिकारीगण, और देश-विदेश से जुड़े मेरे सभी भाइयों और बहनों!
आप सभी को सनातनी शताब्दी महोत्सव की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। आज मेरे लिए सोने पर सुहागा है, मेरे लिए ये पहला अवसर है, जब मुझे जगद्गुरु शंकराचार्य स्वामी सदानंद सरस्वती जी की उपस्थिति में उनके शंकराचार्य पद धारण करने के बाद किसी कार्यक्रम में आने का अवसर मिला है। उनका स्नेह हमेशा मुझ पर रहा है, हम सब पर रहा है तो आज मुझे उन्हें प्रणाम करने का अवसर मिला है।
साथियों,
समाज की सेवा के सौ वर्ष का पुण्य काल, युवा विंग का पचासवां वर्ष और महिला विंग का पच्चीसवां वर्ष, आपने ये जो त्रिवेणी संगम बनाया है, ये अपने आप में बहुत ही सुखद संयोग है। जब किसी समाज के युवा, उस समाज की माताएँ-बहनें, अपने समाज की ज़िम्मेदारी अपने कंधों पर लेते हैं, तो मान लेना उसकी सफलता और समृद्धि तय हो जाती है। मुझे खुशी है कि श्रीअखिल भारतीय कच्छ कड़वा पाटीदार समाज के युवा एवं महिला विंग की ये निष्ठा इस महोत्सव के रूप में आज चारों तरफ नजर आ रही है। आपने अपने परिवार के सदस्य के रूप में मुझे सनातनी शताब्दी महोत्सव का हिस्सा बनाया, मैं इसके लिए आप सभी का आभारी हूं। सनातन सिर्फ एक शब्द नहीं है, ये नित्य नूतन है, परिवर्तनशील है, इसमें बीते हुए कल से, खुद को और बेहतर बनाने की एक अंतर्निहित चेष्टा है और इसलिए सनातन अजर-अमर है।
साथियों,
किसी भी राष्ट्र की यात्रा उसके समाज की यात्रा का ही एक दर्शन होती है। पाटीदार समाज का सैकड़ों साल का इतिहास, सौ वर्षों की श्री अखिल भारतीय कच्छ कड़वा समाज की यात्रा, और, भविष्य के लिए विज़न, ये एक तरह से भारत और गुजरात को जानने-देखने का एक माध्यम भी है। सैकड़ों वर्ष इस समाज पर विदेशी आक्रांताओं ने क्या-क्या अत्याचार नहीं किए! लेकिन, फिर भी समाज के पूर्वजों ने अपनी पहचान नहीं मिटने दी, अपनी आस्था को खंडित नहीं होने दिया। सदियों पहले के त्याग और बलिदान का प्रभाव हम आज इस सफल समाज की वर्तमान पीढ़ी के रूप में देख रहे हैं। आज कच्छ कड़वा पाटीदार समाज के लोग देश-विदेश में अपनी सफलता का परचम लहरा रहे हैं। वो जहां भी हैं, अपने श्रम और सामर्थ्य से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। टिंबर हो, प्लाईवुड हो, हार्डवेयर, मार्बल, बिल्डिंग मैटैरियल, हर सेक्टर में आप लोग छाए हुए हैं। और मुझे खुशी है कि इन सबके साथ ही आपने पीढ़ी-दर-पीढ़ी, साल-दर-साल अपनी परम्पराओं का मान बढ़ाया है, सम्मान बढ़ाया है। इस समाज ने अपने वर्तमान का निर्माण किया, अपने भविष्य की नींव रखी!
साथियों,
राजनैतिक जीवन में मैंने आप सबके बीच एक लंबा समय गुजारा है, आप सभी से बहुत कुछ सीखा है। गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री रहते हुये आपके साथ कई विषयों पर काम करने का अवसर भी मिला है। चाहे कच्छ में आए भूकंप का मुश्किल दौर हो, या उसके बाद राहत-बचाव और पुनर्निर्माण के लंबे प्रयास हों, ये समाज की ताकत ही थी, जिससे मुझे हमेशा एक आत्मविश्वास मिलता था। विशेषकर, जब मैं कच्छ के दिनों के बारे में सोचता हूं तो कितना ही कुछ पुराना याद आने लगता है। एक समय था, जब कच्छ देश के सबसे पिछड़े जिलों में से एक था। पानी की किल्लत, भूखमरी, पशुओं की मौत, पलायन, बदहाली, यही कच्छ की पहचान थी। किसी अफसर का ट्रांसफर कच्छ होता था, तो उसे पनिशमेंट पोस्टिंग माना जाता था, काला पानी माना जाता था। लेकिन बीते वर्षों में हमने साथ मिलकर कच्छ का कायाकल्प कर दिया है। हमने कच्छ के पानी संकट को हल करने के लिए जिस तरह साथ मिलकर काम किया, हमने साथ मिलकर जिस तरह कच्छ को विश्व का इतना बड़ा टूरिस्ट डेस्टिनेशन बनाया, वो सबका प्रयास का एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण है। आज मुझे ये देखकर गर्व होता है कि कच्छ, देश के सबसे तेजी से विकसित होते जिलों में से एक है। कच्छ की कनेक्टिविटी सुधर रही है, वहां बड़े-बड़े उद्योग आ रहे हैं। जिस कच्छ में कभी खेती के बारे में सोचना भी मुश्किल था, आज वहां से कृषि उत्पाद एक्सपोर्ट हो रहे हैं, दुनिया में जा रहे हैं। इसमें आप सभी लोगों की बड़ी भूमिका रही है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
मैं नारायण रामजी लिंबानी से बहुत प्रेरित रहा हूं। श्रीअखिल भारतीय कच्छ कड़वा पाटीदार समाज को आगे बढ़ाने वाले कई लोगों से मेरा व्यक्तिगत आत्मीय संबंध भी रहा है। इसलिए, समय-समय पर समाज के कामों और अभियानों के बारे में मुझे जानकारी भी मिलती रहती है। कोरोना के समय भी आप सभी ने बहुत प्रशंसनीय कार्य किया है। मुझे खुशी है कि, इस सनातनी शताब्दी समारोह के साथ ही आपने अगले 25 वर्षों का विज़न और उसके संकल्प भी सामने रखे हैं। आपके 25 वर्षों के ये संकल्प उस समय पूरे होंगे, जब देश अपनी आज़ादी के 100 वर्ष मनाएगा। आपने इकॉनामी से लेकर टेक्नोलॉजी तक, सामाजिक समरसता से लेकर पर्यावरण और प्राकृतिक खेती तक जो संकल्प लिए हैं, वो देश के अमृत-संकल्पों से जुड़े हुए हैं। मुझे विश्वास है श्रीअखिल भारतीय कच्छ कड़वा समाज के प्रयास इस दिशा में देश के संकल्पों को ताकत देंगे, उन्हें सिद्धि तक पहुंचाएंगे। इसी भावना के साथ, आप सभी को एक बार फिर बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएँ।
धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks at 100th anniversary of Kadwa Patidar Samaj
11 MAY 2023 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Hari Om to all, Jai Umiya Maa, Jai Lakshminarayan!
Kutchi Patels are not only the pride of Kutch, but of the whole of India. Whenever I go to any part of India, I find people from this community there. That is why it is said -- The people of Kutch roam around the world like a fish in the ocean. Wherever they live, they settle Kutch there. Present in the program are Jagadguru Pujya Shankaracharya Swami Sadanand Saraswati of Sharda Peeth, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, my colleague in the Union Council of Ministers Purushottam Bhai Rupala, President of All India Kutch Kadva Patidar Samaj Shri Abji Bhai Vishram Bhai Kanani, all other office bearers, and all my brothers and sisters from India and abroad!
Best wishes to all of you on the occasion of Sanatani Shatabdi Mahotsav. Today is a feather in my cap, because this is the first time that I have got the opportunity to attend a program in the presence of Jagadguru Shankaracharya Swami Sadanand Saraswati ji after he assumed the post of Shankaracharya. His affection has always been on me, on all of us and today I have got the opportunity to greet him.
Friends,
The ‘Triveni Sangam’ in the form of the auspicious period of 100 years of service to the society, the 50th year of the youth wing and the 25th year of the women's wing is a very happy coincidence in itself. When the youth, mothers and sisters of a society take the responsibility of their society, then its success and prosperity is assured. I am happy that this loyalty of the youth and women wings of Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadva Patidar Samaj is visible everywhere today in the form of this festival. I am thankful to all of you for making me a part of Sanatani Shatabdi Mahotsav as a member of your family. Sanatan is not just a word; it is ever new, ever changing. It has an inherent desire to improve itself from the past, and hence, Sanatan is immortal.
Friends,
The journey of any nation is a reflection of the journey of its society. Hundred years history of Patidar Samaj, hundred years journey of Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadva Samaj and vision for the future is also a medium to know and see India and Gujarat in a way. What atrocities did the foreign invaders not commit on this society for hundreds of years! But, still the ancestors of the society did not allow their identity to be erased, did not allow their faith to be destroyed. We can see the effect of sacrifices of centuries ago in the present generation of this successful society. Today the people of Kutch Kadva Patidar community are hoisting the flag of their success in the country and abroad. Wherever they are, they are moving forward with their labour and capability. You are present in every sector, be it timber, plywood, hardware, marble or building materials. And I am happy that along with this, you have expanded the respect and honour of your traditions generation after generation, year after year. This society built its present and laid the foundation of its future!
Friends,
I have spent a long time and learned a lot from all of you in political life. While being the Chief Minister of Gujarat, I also got the opportunity to work with you on many issues. Be it the difficult times of the Kutch earthquake, or the prolonged relief and reconstruction efforts that followed, it was the strength of this community that always gave me a sense of confidence. When I am reminded of the days in Kutch, it brings back memories of the past. There was a time when Kutch was one of the most backward districts of the country. Water shortage, hunger, death of animals, migration and misery -- this was the identity of Kutch. If an officer was transferred to Kutch, then it was considered as ‘Kala Pani’, a punishment posting. But over the years, together we have transformed Kutch. The way we worked together to solve the water crisis of Kutch, the way we made Kutch such a major tourist destination in the world, is a great example of ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's effort). Today I am proud to see that Kutch is one of the fastest growing districts of the country. The connectivity of Kutch is improving and big industries are setting up their units there. Where once it was difficult to even think about farming, today agricultural products are being exported from Kutch to the world. All of you have played a big role in this transformation.
Brothers and sisters,
I am also greatly inspired by Narayan Ramji Limbani. I have also had an intimate relationship with many people who are taking forward Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadva Patidar Samaj. Therefore, I also keep getting information about the initiatives and campaigns of this society from time to time. All of you did a commendable job even during the Corona crisis. I am happy that along with the Sanatani Shatabdi celebrations, you have also put forth the vision and resolutions for the next 25 years. Your resolutions for the next 25 years will be fulfilled when the country celebrates 100 years of its independence. The resolutions you have taken from economy to technology, from social harmony to environment and natural farming are linked to the ‘Amrit’ resolutions of the country. I am confident that the efforts of Shri Akhil Bhartiya Kutch Kadva Samaj will give strength to the country's resolutions in this direction and will lead them to success. With this spirit, I wish you all the very best once again.
Thanks!