Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the Quad Leaders’ Summit
20 MAY 2023 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the third in-person Quad Leaders’ Summit in Hiroshima, Japan on 20 May 2023, along with Prime Minister Anthony Albanese of Australia, Prime Minister Fumio Kishida of Japan and President Joseph Biden of the United States of America.
The Leaders had a productive dialogue about developments in the Indo-Pacific which affirmed their shared democratic values and strategic interests. Guided by their vision for a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific, they reiterated the importance of upholding the principles of sovereignty, territorial integrity and peaceful resolution of disputes. In this context, they released the Quad Leaders’ Vision Statement – Enduring Partners for the Indo-Pacific” which articulates their principled approach.
To strengthen the resilience and prosperity of the Indo-Pacific the Leaders announced following initiatives which would complement the development priorities of the region:
A. Clean Energy Supply Chains Initiative which would facilitate research and development and support the Indo-Pacific’s energy transition. In addition, the Quad Principles of Clean Energy Supply Chains were approved to guide engagement with the region on clean energy supply chain development.
B. ‘Quad Infrastructure Fellowships Programme’ to support policy makers and practitioners in the region to design, build and manage sustainable and viable infrastructure in their countries.
C. ‘Partnership for Cable Connectivity and Resilience’ to leverage Quad’s collective expertise in design, manufacturing, laying and maintenance of undersea cables to secure and diversify these critical networks.
D. Quad support for a small-scale ORAN deployment in Palau, the first in the Pacific region. They also released the ORAN Security Report to support industry investment in open, interoperable and secure telecom platforms.
E. Quad Investors’ Network has been launched as a private sector led platform to facilitate investments in strategic technologies.
F. The Leaders welcomed progress of the Indo-Pacific Partnership for Maritime Domain Awareness, announced at their Summit last year in Tokyo. They noted that data sharing with partners in South East and the Pacific under this programme is underway and would soon include partners in the Indian Ocean Region.Prime Minister highlighted how India’s approach to demand-driven development cooperation with the region was contributing to these efforts.
The Leaders agreed on the need to preserve the integrity of the UN, its Charter and its agencies. They agreed on continuing their efforts to strengthen and reform the multilateral system, including through an expansion of the UNSC membership in both permanent and non-permanent categories.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance of consolidating Quad’s constructive agenda and delivering tangible outcomes for the region. The Leaders agreed to continue their regular dialogue and maintain the momentum of Quad engagement. In this context, Prime Minister invited Quad Leaders to India for the next Quad Summit in 2024.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
क्वाड राजनेता शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री की भागीदारी
20 MAY 2023 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 20 मई 2023 को जापान के हिरोशिमा में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री एंथनी अल्बनीस, जापान के प्रधानमंत्री श्री फुमियो किशिदा और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति श्री जोसेफ बाइडेन के साथ व्यक्तिगत उपस्थिति वाले तीसरे क्वाड राजनेता शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
राजनेताओं ने भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में विकास के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण बातचीत की, जिसने उनके साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और रणनीतिक हितों की पुष्टि की। एक मुक्त, खुले और समावेशी भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के प्रति अपने दृष्टिकोण के तहत, उन्होंने संप्रभुता, क्षेत्रीय अखंडता और विवादों के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने के महत्व को दोहराया। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने क्वाड राजनेता दृष्टिपत्र वक्तव्य - भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए स्थायी भागीदार" जारी किया, जो उनके सैद्धांतिक दृष्टिकोण को स्पष्ट करता है।
भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र की सहनीयता और समृद्धि को मजबूत करने के लिए, राजनेताओं ने निम्नलिखित पहलों की घोषणा की, जो क्षेत्र की विकास प्राथमिकताओं को पूरा करने में मदद करेंगी:
(क) स्वच्छ ऊर्जा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पहल, जो अनुसंधान और विकास में सुविधा प्रदान करेगी और भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव का समर्थन करेगी। इसके अलावा, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के विकास पर क्षेत्र के साथ जुड़ाव का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं से जुड़े क्वाड सिद्धांतों को मंजूरी दी गई।
(ख) 'क्वाड अवसंरचना फैलोशिप कार्यक्रम' क्षेत्र के नीति निर्माताओं और इस कार्य से जुड़े लोगों को अपने देशों में स्थायी और व्यावहारिक अवसंरचना के डिजाइन, निर्माण और प्रबंधन में समर्थन प्रदान करेगा।
(ग) महत्वपूर्ण नेटवर्कों को सुरक्षित और विविध बनाने के लिए समुद्र में केबल के डिजाइन, निर्माण, बिछाने और रखरखाव में क्वाड की सामूहिक विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाने के लिए 'केबल संचार-संपर्क और सहनीयता के लिए साझेदारी।‘
(घ) प्रशांत क्षेत्र में पहली बार पलाऊ में छोटे पैमाने पर ओआरएएन तैनाती के लिए क्वाड समर्थन। उन्होंने खुले, सह-संचालित और सुरक्षित टेलीकॉम प्लेटफॉर्म में उद्योग निवेश का समर्थन करने के लिए ओआरएएन सुरक्षा रिपोर्ट भी जारी की।
(च) क्वाड निवेशक नेटवर्क को रणनीतिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में निवेश की सुविधा के लिए एक निजी क्षेत्र के नेतृत्व वाले प्लेटफार्म के रूप में लॉन्च किया गया है।
(छ) राजनेताओं ने समुद्री क्षेत्र जागरूकता के लिए भारत-प्रशांत साझेदारी की प्रगति का स्वागत किया, जिसकी घोषणा पिछले साल टोक्यो में आयोजित शिखर सम्मेलन में की गई थी। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि इस कार्यक्रम के तहत दक्षिण-पूर्व और प्रशांत क्षेत्र के भागीदारों के साथ डेटा साझा किये जा रहे हैं और जल्द ही इसमें हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के भागीदारों को शामिल किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस क्षेत्र में मांग-संचालित विकास सहयोग के प्रति भारत का दृष्टिकोण कैसे इन प्रयासों में योगदान दे रहा है।
राजनेताओं ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र, इसके चार्टर और इसकी एजेंसियों की अखंडता को बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर सहमति जतायी। वे स्थायी और गैर-स्थायी दोनों श्रेणियों में संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद् की सदस्यता के विस्तार सहित बहुपक्षीय प्रणाली को मजबूत करने और इनमें सुधार करने के अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखने पर सहमत हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने क्वाड के रचनात्मक एजेंडे को मजबूत करने और क्षेत्र के लिए ठोस परिणाम प्रदान करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। राजनेताओं ने अपनी नियमित बातचीत जारी रखने और क्वाड संवाद की गति को बनाए रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। इस संदर्भ में, प्रधानमंत्री ने क्वाड नेताओं को 2024 में अगले क्वाड शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।