Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the Quad Leaders’ Summit
20 MAY 2023 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the third in-person Quad Leaders’ Summit in Hiroshima, Japan on 20 May 2023, along with Prime Minister Anthony Albanese of Australia, Prime Minister Fumio Kishida of Japan and President Joseph Biden of the United States of America.
The Leaders had a productive dialogue about developments in the Indo-Pacific which affirmed their shared democratic values and strategic interests. Guided by their vision for a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific, they reiterated the importance of upholding the principles of sovereignty, territorial integrity and peaceful resolution of disputes. In this context, they released the Quad Leaders’ Vision Statement – Enduring Partners for the Indo-Pacific” which articulates their principled approach.
To strengthen the resilience and prosperity of the Indo-Pacific the Leaders announced following initiatives which would complement the development priorities of the region:
A. Clean Energy Supply Chains Initiative which would facilitate research and development and support the Indo-Pacific’s energy transition. In addition, the Quad Principles of Clean Energy Supply Chains were approved to guide engagement with the region on clean energy supply chain development.
B. ‘Quad Infrastructure Fellowships Programme’ to support policy makers and practitioners in the region to design, build and manage sustainable and viable infrastructure in their countries.
C. ‘Partnership for Cable Connectivity and Resilience’ to leverage Quad’s collective expertise in design, manufacturing, laying and maintenance of undersea cables to secure and diversify these critical networks.
D. Quad support for a small-scale ORAN deployment in Palau, the first in the Pacific region. They also released the ORAN Security Report to support industry investment in open, interoperable and secure telecom platforms.
E. Quad Investors’ Network has been launched as a private sector led platform to facilitate investments in strategic technologies.
F. The Leaders welcomed progress of the Indo-Pacific Partnership for Maritime Domain Awareness, announced at their Summit last year in Tokyo. They noted that data sharing with partners in South East and the Pacific under this programme is underway and would soon include partners in the Indian Ocean Region.Prime Minister highlighted how India’s approach to demand-driven development cooperation with the region was contributing to these efforts.
The Leaders agreed on the need to preserve the integrity of the UN, its Charter and its agencies. They agreed on continuing their efforts to strengthen and reform the multilateral system, including through an expansion of the UNSC membership in both permanent and non-permanent categories.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance of consolidating Quad’s constructive agenda and delivering tangible outcomes for the region. The Leaders agreed to continue their regular dialogue and maintain the momentum of Quad engagement. In this context, Prime Minister invited Quad Leaders to India for the next Quad Summit in 2024.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کواڈ لیڈران کی سربراہ کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم کی شرکت
20 MAY 2023 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 20 مئی 2023 کو جاپان کے ہیروشما میں کواڈ لیڈران کی تیسری شخصی سربراہ کانفرنس میں آسٹریلیا کے وزیر اعظم انتھونی البانیز، جاپان کے وزیر اعظم فومیو کیشیدا اور ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے صدر جوزف بائیڈن کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
قائدین نے ہند-بحرالکاہل میں پیش رفت کے بارے میں نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی جس نے ان کی مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار اور اسٹریٹجک مفادات کی تصدیق کی۔ ایک آزاد، کھلے اور جامع ہند-بحرالکاہل کے لیے اپنے وژن کی رہنمائی میں، انھوں نے خودمختاری، علاقائی سالمیت اور تنازعات کے پرامن حل کے اصولوں کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے ’کواڈ لیڈران کا وژن اسٹیٹمنٹ – ہند-بحرالکاہل کے لیے پائیدار شراکت دار‘ جاری کیا،جو ان کے اصولی نقطہ نظر کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
ہند-بحرالکاہل کی لچک اور خوشحالی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے رہنماؤں نے درج ذیل اقدامات کا اعلان کیا جو خطے کی ترقی کی ترجیحات کی تکمیل کریں گے:
A. صاف توانائی کی سپلائی چینز کی پہل جو تحقیق و ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی اور ہند-بحرالکاہل کی توانائی کی منتقلی میں معاونت کرے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، صاف توانائی کی سپلائی چینز کے کواڈ اصولوں کو منظوری دی گئی تاکہ صاف توانائی کی سپلائی چین کی ترقی پر خطے کے ساتھ بات چیت کی رہنمائی کی جا سکے۔
B. خطے میں پالیسی سازوں اور پریکٹیشنرز کو ان کے ممالک میں پائیدار اور قابل عمل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ڈیزائن، تعمیر اور ان کا انتظام کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے’کواڈ انفراسٹرکچر فیلوشپ پروگرام‘۔
C. ان اہم نیٹ ورکس کو محفوظ اور متنوع بنانے کے لیے زیر سمندر کیبل کے ڈیزائن، مینوفیکچرنگ، بچھانے اور دیکھ بھال میں کواڈ کی اجتماعی مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ’کیبل کنیکٹویٹی اور لچک کے لیے شراکت داری‘۔
D. پلاؤ میں چھوٹے پیمانے پر او آر اے این، جو بحرالکاہل کے علاقے میں پہلی ہے، کی تعیناتی کے لیے کواڈ سپورٹ۔ انہوں نے اوپن، انٹرآپریبل اور محفوظ ٹیلی کام پلیٹ فارموں میں صنعت کی سرمایہ کاری کی حمایت کے لیے او آر اے این سکیورٹی رپورٹ بھی جاری کی۔
E . کواڈ انویسٹرز نیٹ ورک کو نجی شعبے کی قیادت والے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اسٹریٹجک ٹیکنالوجیز میں سرمایہ کاری کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
F. لیڈروں نے بحری شعبے میں ہند-بحرالکاہل شراکت داری سے متعلق آگاہی کی پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس کا اعلان گزشتہ سال ٹوکیو میں ان کے سربراہی اجلاس میں کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کے تحت جنوب مشرق اور بحرالکاہل میں شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ڈیٹا کا اشتراک جاری ہے اور جلد ہی بحر ہند کے علاقے میں شراکت داروں کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔
رہنماؤں نے اقوام متحدہ، اس کے چارٹر اور اس کی ایجنسیوں کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت پر اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے مستقل اور غیر مستقل دونوں زمروں میں اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی رکنیت میں توسیع کے ذریعے کثیرالجہتی نظام کو مضبوط اور اصلاحات کے لیے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کواڈ کے تعمیری ایجنڈے کو مستحکم کرنے اور خطے کے لیے ٹھوس نتائج کی فراہمی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ قائدین نے اپنی باقاعدہ بات چیت جاری رکھنے اور کواڈ بات چیت کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ اس تناظر میں وزیر اعظم نے کواڈ لیڈروں کو 2024 میں اگلی کواڈ سربراہ کانفرنس کے لیے ہندوستان آنے کی دعوت کی۔