प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की फ्रांस गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति के साथ बैठक
20 MAY 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हिरोशिमा में जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, 20 मई, 2023 को फ्रांस गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री इमैनुएल मैक्रॉन के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 14 जुलाई, 2023 को बैस्टिल दिवस पर उन्हें सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति मैक्रॉन को धन्यवाद दिया।
राजनेताओं ने व्यापार और आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में सहयोग, नागरिक उड्डयन; नवीकरणीय स्रोत; संस्कृति; रक्षा क्षेत्र में सह-उत्पादन और विनिर्माण; असैन्य परमाणु सहयोग समेत विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में रणनीतिक साझेदारी की प्रगति की समीक्षा की तथा इस पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। वे नए क्षेत्रों में साझेदारी का विस्तार करने पर सहमत हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के लिए फ्रांस के समर्थन पर राष्ट्रपति मैक्रॉन को धन्यवाद दिया। राजनेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय विकास और वैश्विक चुनौतियों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of France
20 MAY 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of France, on 20 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit.
Prime Minister thanked President Macron for the invite as the Guest of Honour for Bastille Day on 14 July 2023.
The leaders reviewed with satisfaction the progress in their Strategic Partnership in various areas, including cooperation in trade & economic spheres; civil aviation; renewables; culture; co-production and manufacturing in defence sector; as well as civil nuclear cooperation. They agreed to expand the partnership to newer domains.
Prime Minister thanked President Macron for France’s support to India’s G20 Presidency. The leaders exchanged views on regional developments and global challenges.