Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of France
20 MAY 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of France, on 20 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit.
Prime Minister thanked President Macron for the invite as the Guest of Honour for Bastille Day on 14 July 2023.
The leaders reviewed with satisfaction the progress in their Strategic Partnership in various areas, including cooperation in trade & economic spheres; civil aviation; renewables; culture; co-production and manufacturing in defence sector; as well as civil nuclear cooperation. They agreed to expand the partnership to newer domains.
Prime Minister thanked President Macron for France’s support to India’s G20 Presidency. The leaders exchanged views on regional developments and global challenges.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ফ্রান্সের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
20 MAY 2023 4:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ মে, ২০২৩
জাপানের হিরোশিমায় জি-৭ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে আজ ফ্রান্সের রাষ্ট্রপতি ইমান্যুয়েল ম্যাক্রোঁর সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
১৪ জুলাই বাস্তিল দিবসে বিশেষ অতিথি হিসাবে তাঁকে আমন্ত্রণ জানানোয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রপতি ম্যাক্রোঁকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। বাণিজ্য ও আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা, অসামরিক বিমান, পুনর্নবীকরণ ক্ষেত্র, সংস্কৃতি, প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ উৎপাদন ও নির্মাণ এবং অসামরিক পরমাণু সহযোগিতা ক্ষেত্র সহ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের অগ্রগতি নিয়ে উভয় নেতা পর্যালোচনা ও সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। দুই নেতাই সহযোগিতা ক্ষেত্রকে প্রসারিত করে নতুন লক্ষ্যমত্রায় পৌঁছে দিতে সহমত হয়েছেন।
ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বে ফ্রান্সের সমর্থনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রপতি ম্যাক্রোঁকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়ন এবং বৈশ্বিক চ্যালেঞ্জের বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে উভয় নেতা মতবিনিময় করেন।