Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of France
20 MAY 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of France, on 20 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit.
Prime Minister thanked President Macron for the invite as the Guest of Honour for Bastille Day on 14 July 2023.
The leaders reviewed with satisfaction the progress in their Strategic Partnership in various areas, including cooperation in trade & economic spheres; civil aviation; renewables; culture; co-production and manufacturing in defence sector; as well as civil nuclear cooperation. They agreed to expand the partnership to newer domains.
Prime Minister thanked President Macron for France’s support to India’s G20 Presidency. The leaders exchanged views on regional developments and global challenges.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரான்ஸ் அதிபருடன் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி சந்திப்பு
20 MAY 2023 4:55PM by PIB Chennai
ஹிரோஷிமாவில் 2023 மே 20-ம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற ஜி-7 உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி பிரான்ஸ் அதிபர் இம்மானுவேல் மேக்ரானுடன் இருதரப்பு சந்திப்பை நடத்தினார்.
2023 ஜூலை 14-ம் தேதி நடைபெறவுள்ள பாஸ்டில் தினத்திற்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்ததற்காக அதிபர் மேக்ரோனுக்கு பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதாம், சிவில் விமான போக்குவரத்து, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, கலாச்சாரம், பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் கூட்டு உற்பத்தி, அணுசக்தி ஒத்துழைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் தங்களின் மூலோபாய கூட்டுறவின் முன்னேற்றத்தை இரு தலைவர்களும் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தனர். புதிய துறைகளில் இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்த அவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
இந்தியாவின் ஜி-20 தலைமைக்கு பிரான்ஸ் அளித்த ஆதரவிற்கு பிரதமர் மோடி அதிபர் மேக்ரானுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் சர்வதேச சவால்கள் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் கருத்துகளைப் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர்.