Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of France
20 MAY 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of France, on 20 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit.
Prime Minister thanked President Macron for the invite as the Guest of Honour for Bastille Day on 14 July 2023.
The leaders reviewed with satisfaction the progress in their Strategic Partnership in various areas, including cooperation in trade & economic spheres; civil aviation; renewables; culture; co-production and manufacturing in defence sector; as well as civil nuclear cooperation. They agreed to expand the partnership to newer domains.
Prime Minister thanked President Macron for France’s support to India’s G20 Presidency. The leaders exchanged views on regional developments and global challenges.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഫ്രഞ്ച് പ്രസിഡന്റുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി
20 MAY 2023 4:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഫ്രഞ്ച് പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഇമ്മാനുവൽ മാക്രോണുമായി ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ച നടത്തി. 2023 മെയ് 20ന് ഹിരോഷിമയിൽ ജി-7 ഉച്ചകോടിക്കിടെയാണ് ഇരുനേതാക്കളും കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തിയത്.
2023 ജൂലൈ 14ന് ബാസ്റ്റിൽ ദിനത്തിൽ വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥിയായി ക്ഷണിച്ചതിന് പ്രസിഡന്റ് മാക്രോണിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു.
വ്യാപാര - സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണം; വ്യോമയാനം; പുനരുൽപ്പാദകമേഖല; സംസ്കാരം; പ്രതിരോധമേഖലയിലെ സഹ നിർമാണവും ഉൽപ്പാദനവും; സിവിൽ ആണവ സഹകരണം എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലെ തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെ പുരോഗതി സംതൃപ്തിയോടെ നേതാക്കൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. പുതിയ മേഖലകളിലേക്കു പങ്കാളിത്തം വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുന്ന കാര്യത്തിലും ഇരുനേതാക്കളും ധാരണയായി.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജി20 അധ്യക്ഷപദത്തിനു ഫ്രാൻസ് നൽകിയ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മോദി പ്രസിഡന്റ് മാക്രോണിനോടു നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രാദേശിക സംഭവവികാസങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും ആഗോള വെല്ലുവിളികളെക്കുറിച്ചും നേതാക്കൾ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകൾ പങ്കിട്ടു.