Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of France
20 MAY 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of France, on 20 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit.
Prime Minister thanked President Macron for the invite as the Guest of Honour for Bastille Day on 14 July 2023.
The leaders reviewed with satisfaction the progress in their Strategic Partnership in various areas, including cooperation in trade & economic spheres; civil aviation; renewables; culture; co-production and manufacturing in defence sector; as well as civil nuclear cooperation. They agreed to expand the partnership to newer domains.
Prime Minister thanked President Macron for France’s support to India’s G20 Presidency. The leaders exchanged views on regional developments and global challenges.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
20 MAY 2023 4:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਹਿਰੋਸ਼ਿਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-7 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 20 ਮਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 14 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਬੈਸਟਿਲ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਅਤਿਥੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ; ਅਖੁੱਟ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ; ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ: ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿ-ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ; ਸਿਵਲ ਨਿਊਕਲੀਅਰ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਤੇ ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਹ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।