Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of France
20 MAY 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of France, on 20 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit.
Prime Minister thanked President Macron for the invite as the Guest of Honour for Bastille Day on 14 July 2023.
The leaders reviewed with satisfaction the progress in their Strategic Partnership in various areas, including cooperation in trade & economic spheres; civil aviation; renewables; culture; co-production and manufacturing in defence sector; as well as civil nuclear cooperation. They agreed to expand the partnership to newer domains.
Prime Minister thanked President Macron for France’s support to India’s G20 Presidency. The leaders exchanged views on regional developments and global challenges.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಸಭೆ
20 MAY 2023 4:55PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 20 ಮೇ 2023 ರಂದು ಹಿರೋಷಿಮಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿ-7 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಇಮ್ಯಾನುಯೆಲ್ ಮ್ಯಾಕ್ರನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
14 ಜುಲೈ 2023 ರಂದು ಬಾಸ್ಟಿಲ್ ಡೇಗೆ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮ್ಯಾಕ್ರನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ, ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ, ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಸಹ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ವಲಯದ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪರಮಾಣು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ನಾಯಕರು ತೃಪ್ತಿಯಿಂದ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು. ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಸ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಭಾರತದ ಜಿ20 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಗೆ ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್‌ನ ಬೆಂಬಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮ್ಯಾಕ್ರನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ನಾಯಕರು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು.