গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
অমৃত সরোবর মিশনের কাজের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনায় উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করেন গ্রামোন্নয়ন সচিব শ্রী শৈলেশ কুমার সিং
17 MAY 2023 3:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মে, ২০২৩
অমৃত সরোবর মিশনের কাজের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করতে এবং গুণমান নিশ্চিত করতে গতকাল এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করেন কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী শৈলেশ কুমার সিং। অতিরিক্ত মুখ্যসচিব, প্রধান সচিব এবং সচিব ছাড়াও বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের গ্রামোন্নয়ন দপ্তরের সচিবরা মিশন অমৃত সরোবরের রাজ্য স্তরের নোডাল আধিকারিকরা ৭০০টিরও বেশি জেলার ডিএম/ডিসি/সিইও এবং জেলা নোডাল আধিকারিকরা বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন দপ্তরের সচিব অমৃত সরোবর প্রকল্পের গুণমান নিশ্চিত করতে চূড়ান্ত পর্যায়ের পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার উপর জোর দেন। এছাড়াও তিনি বিভিন্ন ব্লক স্তরে কাজের উপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেন। যেসব জায়গায় সরোবর তৈরি বা সংস্কার করা হয়েছে, সেখানে কাজের গুণমান খতিয়ে দেখতে মহাত্মা গান্ধী এনআরইজিএস তহবিলের মাধ্যমে সোশ্যাল অডিট দল পাঠানো হবে। এই নমুনাগুলি আবার খতিয়ে দেখবে রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রতিনিধিরা। এছাড়াও, জাতীয় স্তরে পর্যবেক্ষণ করা হবে নির্বাচিত কিছু অমৃত সরোবর পরীক্ষা করে দেখা হবে। পরবর্তীতে এই নিরীক্ষণ কাজের জন্য একটি অ্যাপও তৈরি করা হচ্ছে।
সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি আসন্ন বর্ষা মরশুমের আগে ১০ জুন, ২০২৩ তারিখের মধ্যে অমৃত সরোবরের কাজগুলি পর্যবেক্ষণ করে দেখবে।
উল্লেখ্য, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০২২ সালের ২৪ এপ্রিল প্রতিটি জেলায় সুসংহত জলের উৎস প্রদানের জন্য এই মিশন অমৃত সরোবরের সূচনা করেন। কমপক্ষে ৭৫টি অমৃত সরোবর নির্মাণ বা সংস্কার করা হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। জাতীয় স্তরে এই মিশনের নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী ৫০ হাজার অমৃত সরোবর তৈরির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই মিশনটি গ্রামোন্নয়ন দপ্তর; ভূমি রাজস্ব; পানীয় জল ও পয়ঃপ্রণালী বিভাগ; জলসম্পদ বিভাগ; পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক; বন পরিবেশ ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক, সড়ক পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক, রেল মন্ত্রক সহ বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকের সহায়তায় কার্যকর করা হচ্ছে। উল্লেখ্য, এই মিশনকে সফল করে তুলতে জনঅংশীদারিত্ব এবং অসরকারি সংগঠনগুলিকে একত্রিত করার কাজেও উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Rural Development
Rural Development Secretary Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh chairs high-level meeting to review the progress and monitoring of Mission Amrit Sarovar
17 MAY 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh chaired a high-level meeting to review the progress, monitor, and ensure the quality of Mission Amrit Sarovar here yesterday. Additional Chief Secretary, Principal Secretary, and Secretary, Rural Developmentof all States/Union Territories (UTs), State Nodal officer for the Mission Amrit Sarovar, DM/DC/CEOs of over 700 districts along with District Nodal officers of the Mission took part were also present on the occasion.
The Secretary Rural Development has emphasized conducting a final check of quality by every Stakeholder to ensure the sustainability of all the completed Amrit Sarovars. Further, he has also emphasised that the authorised functionaries should preferably be from a different Block of the District. Social audit team will be deployed for all such completed Amrit Sarovars wherein the Sarovar has been constructed/rejuvenated through Mahatma Gandhi NREGS funds or through the scheme wherein social audit is applicable. Sample checks of inspected sites will be done by the state/UTs teams.Apart from this, National Level Monitors (NLM) will be deployed for inspection of selected Amrit Sarovar. Further, an app for inspection reporting has been developed.
All State/ UTs to take the appropriate necessary action by making an action plan for physical inspection of all the completed Amrit Sarovars before the onset of monsoon latest by 10th June 2023 and do the necessary course correction for improvement of work and in case of lapses appropriate action should be ensured.
Mission Amrit Sarovar has been launched by Prime Minister on 24th April 2022 with an objective to provide sustainable water sources wherein every district is expected to construct/ rejuvenate a minimum of 75 Amrit Sarovar. The National target of 50,000 Amrit Sarovars has been achieved by following due guidelines of the Mission.
This Mission is being implemented with a whole of Government Approach in which 8 Central Ministries/Department namely Department of Rural Development, Department of Land Resources, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Department of Water Resources, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Forest, Environment and Climate changes, Ministry of Railway, Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways are participating. Also Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Application and Geo-informatics(BISAG-N)has been engaged as Technical partner for the Mission. The Mission works through the States and Districts, through refocusing of various schemes such as Mahatma Gandhi NREGS, XV Finance Commission Grants, PMKSY sub schemes such as Watershed Development Component, Har Khet Ko Pani besides States’ own schemes. It may also be mentioned that the Mission encourages mobilization of citizen and non-govt resources for supplementing these efforts.