President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
18 MAY 2023 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, as advised by the Prime Minister, has been pleased to direct the following reallocation of portfolios among Ministers in the Union Council of Ministers :-
(i) The portfolio of Ministry of Earth Sciences be assigned to Shri Kiren Rijiju.
(ii) Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State be assigned the independent charge as Minister of State in the Ministry of Law and Justice in addition to his existing portfolios, in place of Shri Kiren Rijiju.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
18 MAY 2023 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के परामर्श पर राष्ट्रपति ने केंद्रीय मंत्रिपरिषद में मंत्रियों के बीच मंत्रालयों के पुनः आवंटन का निर्देश दिया हैः
(i) श्री किरेन रिजिजू को पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय,
(ii) राज्यमंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल को अपने मौजूदा मंत्रालय के अलावा श्री किरेन रिजिजू के स्थान पर विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्यमंत्री का स्वतंत्र प्रभार सौंपा जा रहा है।