Cabinet
Cabinet Approves revision in Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for RABI Season, 2022-23 (from 01.01.2023 to 31.03.2023) and fixing of Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2023 (from 1.4.2023 to 30.09.2023) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
Move to ensure availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices
17 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for revision in Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for various nutrients i.e. Nitrogen (N), Phosphorus (P),Potash (K) and Sulphur (S) for Rabi Season 2022-23 (from 01.01.2023 to 31.03.2023) and approved NBS rates for Kharif Season, 2023 (from 1.4.2023 to 30.09.2023) for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers.
The Subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. Government has approved revision in the NBS rates for Rabi 2022-2023 effective from 01.01.23 to 31.03.2023 and approved the NBS rates for Kharif, 2023 (from 01.04.2023 to 30.09.2023) to make available 25 grades of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices.
Government will be providing a subsidy of Rs. 38,000 crores for the Kharif 2023 to fulfil its commitment of providing quality and subsidized P&K fertilizers to farmers.
The Cabinet decision will have the two-fold benefit of ensuring availability of DAP and other P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices during Kharif season and will also ensure rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers .

کابینہ
کابینہ نے ربیع سیزن، 2022-23 (01.01.2023 سے 31.03.2023) کے لیے غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی (این بی ایس) کی شرحوں میں ترمیم اور خریف سیزن، 2023 (1.4.2023 سے 30.09.2023) کے لیے غذائی تغذیہ پر مبنی سبسڈی (این بی ایس) کی شرحوں کو طے کرنے کی منظوری دی
کسانوں کو رعایتی، سستی اور مناسب قیمتوں پر کھاد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کی پہل
17 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ربیع سیزن 2022-23 (01.01.2023 سے 31.03.2023 تک) کے لیے مختلف غذائی اجزا جیسے نائٹروجن (این)، فاسفورس (پی)، پوٹاش (کے) اور سلفر (ایس) ، فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاسک (پی اینڈ کے) کھادوں کے لیے 2023 (1.4.2023 سے 30.09.2023 تک) غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی (این بی ایس) کی شرحوں میں ترمیم کے لیے کھاد محکمہ کی سفارش کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
پی اینڈ کے کھادوں پر سبسڈی این بی ایس اسکیم کے تحت 01.04.2010 سے جاری ہے۔ حکومت نے ربیع 2022-2023 کے لیے این بی ایس کی شرحوں میں ترمیم کی منظوری دی ہے جس کا اطلاق 01.01.23 سے 31.03.2023 تک ہوگا اور خریف، 2023 (01.04.2023 سے 30.09.2023 تک) کے لیے این بی ایس کی شرحوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاسک (پی اینڈ کے) کھاد کے 25 گریڈ سستے داموں دستیاب ہوسکیں۔
حکومت خریف 38 کے لیے 000,2023 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی فراہم کرے گی تاکہ کسانوں کو معیاری اور سبسڈی والی پی اینڈ کے کھاد فراہم کرنے کے اپنے وعدے کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔
کابینہ کے اس فیصلے سے خریف سیزن کے دوران کسانوں کو رعایتی، سستی اور مناسب قیمتوں پر ڈی اے پی اور دیگر پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کا دو دوہرا فائدہ ہوگا اور پی اینڈ کے کھادوں پر سبسڈی کی منظوری کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔