Cabinet
Cabinet Approves revision in Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for RABI Season, 2022-23 (from 01.01.2023 to 31.03.2023) and fixing of Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2023 (from 1.4.2023 to 30.09.2023) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
Move to ensure availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices
17 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for revision in Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for various nutrients i.e. Nitrogen (N), Phosphorus (P),Potash (K) and Sulphur (S) for Rabi Season 2022-23 (from 01.01.2023 to 31.03.2023) and approved NBS rates for Kharif Season, 2023 (from 1.4.2023 to 30.09.2023) for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers.
The Subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. Government has approved revision in the NBS rates for Rabi 2022-2023 effective from 01.01.23 to 31.03.2023 and approved the NBS rates for Kharif, 2023 (from 01.04.2023 to 30.09.2023) to make available 25 grades of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices.
Government will be providing a subsidy of Rs. 38,000 crores for the Kharif 2023 to fulfil its commitment of providing quality and subsidized P&K fertilizers to farmers.
The Cabinet decision will have the two-fold benefit of ensuring availability of DAP and other P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices during Kharif season and will also ensure rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers .

మంత్రిమండలి
రబీ 2022-23 (01.01.2023 నుంచి 31.03.2023 వరకు)తోపాటు ఖరీఫ్ 2023 (1.4.2023 నుంచి 30.09.2023వరకు) సీజన్లలో ఫాస్ఫేట్.. పొటాష్ ఎరువులపై పోషకాధారిత సబ్సిడీ (ఎన్‌బిఎస్) శాతం సవరణకు మంత్రిమండలి ఆమోదం
రైతులకు రాయితీతో సరసమైన.. హేతుబద్ధ ధరతో ఎరువుల లభ్యతపై నిర్ణయం
17 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవనీయ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి ఇవాళ రబీ 2022-23 (01.01.2023 నుంచి 31.03.2023 వరకు) కాలంతోపాటు ఖరీఫ్ 2023 (1.4.2023 నుంచి 30.09.2023వరకు) కాలానికిగాను పోషకాధారిత ఎరువులు నైట్రోజెన్‌ (ఎన్‌), ఫాస్ఫరస్‌ (పి), పొటాష్ (కె), సల్ఫర్‌ (ఎస్‌)పై పోషకాధారిత సబ్సిడీ (ఎన్‌బిఎస్) శాతం సవరణకు నిర్ణయించింది. ఈ మేరకు కేంద్ర ఎరువుల శాఖ పంపిన ప్రతిపాదనపై ఆమోదముద్ర వేసింది.
దేశంలో ఫాస్ఫేట్‌, పొటాష్‌ ఎరువులపై పోషకాధారిత సబ్సిడీ పథకం (ఎన్‌బిఎస్‌) 01.04.2010 నుంచి అమలులో ఉంది. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ప్రభుత్వం ప్రస్తుత రబీ 2022-23 (01.01.2023 నుంచి 31.03.2023 వరకు) కాలంతోపాటు ఖరీఫ్-2023 (1.4.2023 నుంచి 30.09.2023 వరకు) కాలానికిగాను పోషకాధార ఎరువులపై ‘ఎన్‌బిఎస్‌’ రాయితీ శాతం సవరణను ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదించింది. తద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగాగల రైతులకు 25 గ్రేడ్ల ఫాస్ఫేట్‌, పొటాష్‌ ఎరువులు రాయితీ ధరతో లభ్యమవుతాయి.
తదనుగుణంగా ఖరీఫ్-2023 సీజన్‌లో రైతుకు నాణ్యమైన, సబ్సిడీతో కూడిన పోషకాధార ఎరువుల సౌలభ్యం కల్పించే కర్తవ్యం నెరవేర్చడం కోసం ప్రభుత్వం రూ.38,000 కోట్లు వెచ్చించనుంది.
మంత్రిమండలి నిర్ణయంతో ఖరీఫ్ సీజన్‌లో రైతులకు రాయితీతో సరసమైన, హేతుబద్ధ ధరతో ‘డిఎపి’, ‘పి అండ్‌ కె' ఎరువులు లభ్యమవుతాయి. దీంతోపాటు ‘పి అండ్‌ కె’ ఎరువులపై సబ్సిడీ హేతుబద్ధీకరణ లక్ష్యం కూడా నెరవేరుతుంది.