Cabinet
Cabinet Approves revision in Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for RABI Season, 2022-23 (from 01.01.2023 to 31.03.2023) and fixing of Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2023 (from 1.4.2023 to 30.09.2023) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
Move to ensure availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices
17 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for revision in Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for various nutrients i.e. Nitrogen (N), Phosphorus (P),Potash (K) and Sulphur (S) for Rabi Season 2022-23 (from 01.01.2023 to 31.03.2023) and approved NBS rates for Kharif Season, 2023 (from 1.4.2023 to 30.09.2023) for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers.
The Subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. Government has approved revision in the NBS rates for Rabi 2022-2023 effective from 01.01.23 to 31.03.2023 and approved the NBS rates for Kharif, 2023 (from 01.04.2023 to 30.09.2023) to make available 25 grades of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices.
Government will be providing a subsidy of Rs. 38,000 crores for the Kharif 2023 to fulfil its commitment of providing quality and subsidized P&K fertilizers to farmers.
The Cabinet decision will have the two-fold benefit of ensuring availability of DAP and other P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices during Kharif season and will also ensure rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers .

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে ফছফেট আৰু পটাছৰ উৰ্বৰকত ৰবি ঋতু, ২০২২-২৩ (০১.০১.২০২৩ৰ পৰা ৩১.০৩.২০২৩ লৈ) ৰ বাবে পোষক তত্ব আধাৰিত ৰাজসাহায্য (এনবিএছ) দৰত সংশোধন আৰু খাৰিফ ঋতু, ২০২৩ (০১.০৪.২০২৩ৰ পৰা ৩০.০৯.২০২৩ লৈ)ৰ বাবে পোষক তত্ব আধাৰিত ৰাজসাহায্য (এনবিএছ) দৰৰ নিৰ্ধাৰণত অনুমোদন জনাইছে
কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে ৰাজসাহায্যযুক্ত, সুলভ আৰু যুক্তিসংগত মূল্যত সাৰ উপলব্ধ হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে এই পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে
17 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Guwahati
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ডাঙৰীয়াৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ২০২২-২৩ বৰ্ষৰ ৰবি বতৰৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পুষ্টিকৰ উপাদান যেনে নাইট্ৰজেন (এন), ফছফৰাছ (পি), পটাছ (কে) আৰু ছালফাৰ (এছ) প্ৰয়োগৰ অনুমোদন জনাইছে ৷
কেবিনেটে ফছফেট আৰু পটাছৰ উৰ্বৰকত ৰবি ঋতু, ২০২২-২৩ (০১.০১.২০২৩ৰ পৰা ৩১.০৩.২০২৩ লৈ) ৰ বাবে পোষক তত্ব আধাৰিত ৰাজসাহায্য (এনবিএছ) দৰত সংশোধন আৰু খাৰিফ ঋতু, ২০২৩ (০১.০৪.২০২৩ৰ পৰা ৩০.০৯.২০২৩ লৈ)ৰ বাবে পোষক তত্ব আধাৰিত ৰাজসাহায্য (এনবিএছ) দৰৰ নিৰ্ধাৰণত অনুমোদন জনাইছে ৷ কৃষকসকলক গুণগত আৰু ৰাজসাহায্যযুক্ত পি এণ্ড কে সাৰ প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণৰ বাবে ২০২৩ চনৰ খাৰিফ ঋতুত ৩৮ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
কেবিনেটৰ এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ জৰিয়তে খাৰিফ বতৰত ৰাজসাহায্যযুক্ত, সুলভ আৰু উচিত মূল্যত কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে ডি এ পি আৰু অন্যান্য পি এণ্ড কে সাৰ উপলব্ধ হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত হোৱাৰ লগতে পি এণ্ড কে সাৰৰ ওপৰত ৰাজসাহায্যৰ যুক্তিসংগতকৰণো নিশ্চিত কৰা হ’ব।