Cabinet
Cabinet Approves revision in Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for RABI Season, 2022-23 (from 01.01.2023 to 31.03.2023) and fixing of Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2023 (from 1.4.2023 to 30.09.2023) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
Move to ensure availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices
17 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for revision in Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for various nutrients i.e. Nitrogen (N), Phosphorus (P),Potash (K) and Sulphur (S) for Rabi Season 2022-23 (from 01.01.2023 to 31.03.2023) and approved NBS rates for Kharif Season, 2023 (from 1.4.2023 to 30.09.2023) for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers.
The Subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. Government has approved revision in the NBS rates for Rabi 2022-2023 effective from 01.01.23 to 31.03.2023 and approved the NBS rates for Kharif, 2023 (from 01.04.2023 to 30.09.2023) to make available 25 grades of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices.
Government will be providing a subsidy of Rs. 38,000 crores for the Kharif 2023 to fulfil its commitment of providing quality and subsidized P&K fertilizers to farmers.
The Cabinet decision will have the two-fold benefit of ensuring availability of DAP and other P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices during Kharif season and will also ensure rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers .

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
பாஸ்பேட் மற்றும் பொட்டாசிய உரங்களுக்கு ரபிப் பருவம், 2022-23 (01.11.2023 முதல்31.03.2023 வரை )க்கான ஊட்டச்சத்து அடிப்படையில் மானியத்தை திருத்தியமைக்கவும் கரீஃப்பருவம்,2023 ( 01.04.2023 முதல் 30.09.2023 வரை ) க்கான ஊட்டச்சத்து அடிப்படையில்மானியத்தை நிர்ணயிக்கவும் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
17 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Chennai
பாஸ்பேட் மற்றும் பொட்டாசிய உரங்களுக்கு ரபிப் பருவம், 2022-23 (01.11.2023 முதல் 31.03.2023 வரை )க்கான ஊட்டச்சத்து அடிப்படையில் மானியத்தை திருத்தியமைக்கவும் கரீஃப் பருவம், 2023 ( 01.04.2023 முதல் 30.09.2023 வரை ) க்கான ஊட்டச்சத்து அடிப்படையில் மானியத்தை நிர்ணயிக்கவும், உரங்கள் துறையின் ஆலோசனைக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
விவசாயிகளுக்கு மானிய விலையில் 25 கிரேடு பாஸ்பேட் மற்றும் பொட்டாசியம் உரம் கிடைக்கச் செய்வதற்கு இந்த ஒப்புதல் பயன்படும். விவசாயிகளுக்கு மானிய விலையில் தரமான பாஸ்பேட் மற்றும் பொட்டாசியம் உரம் கிடைக்கச் செய்வது என்ற அரசின் உறுதிமொழியை நிறைவேற்ற கரீஃப் 2023-க்கு அரசு ரூ.38,000 கோடி மானியம் வழங்கும்.
கரீஃப் பருவத்தில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு மானியத்துடன் குறைந்த செலவில், நியாயமான விலையில் டிஏபி மற்றும் இதர பொட்டாசியம் மற்றும் பாஸ்பேட் உரங்கள் கிடைப்பதை அமைச்சரவை முடிவு உறுதி செய்யும்.