Cabinet
Cabinet Approves revision in Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for RABI Season, 2022-23 (from 01.01.2023 to 31.03.2023) and fixing of Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2023 (from 1.4.2023 to 30.09.2023) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
Move to ensure availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices
17 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for revision in Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for various nutrients i.e. Nitrogen (N), Phosphorus (P),Potash (K) and Sulphur (S) for Rabi Season 2022-23 (from 01.01.2023 to 31.03.2023) and approved NBS rates for Kharif Season, 2023 (from 1.4.2023 to 30.09.2023) for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers.
The Subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. Government has approved revision in the NBS rates for Rabi 2022-2023 effective from 01.01.23 to 31.03.2023 and approved the NBS rates for Kharif, 2023 (from 01.04.2023 to 30.09.2023) to make available 25 grades of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices.
Government will be providing a subsidy of Rs. 38,000 crores for the Kharif 2023 to fulfil its commitment of providing quality and subsidized P&K fertilizers to farmers.
The Cabinet decision will have the two-fold benefit of ensuring availability of DAP and other P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices during Kharif season and will also ensure rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers .

ಸಂಪುಟ
2022-23 ನೇ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿನ (01.01.2023 ರಿಂದ 31.03.2023 ರವರೆಗೆ) ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ (ಎನ್‌ ಬಿ ಎಸ್) ದರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಷ್ಕರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು 2023 ನೇ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿನ (1.4.2023 ರಿಂದ 30.09.2023) ಫಾಸ್ಫಾಟಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಸಿಕ್ (ಪಿ&ಕೆ) ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ದರಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಸಂಪುಟವು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
17 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟವು 2022-23ನೇ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿನ (01.01.2023 ರಿಂದ 31.03.2023 ರವರೆಗೆ) ವಿವಿಧ ಪೋಷಕಾಂಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಂದರೆ ಸಾರಜನಕ (ಎನ್), ರಂಜಕ (ಪಿ), ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಶ್ (ಕೆ) ಮತ್ತು ಸಲ್ಫರ್ (ಎಸ್) ಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೋಷಕಾಂಶ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ (ಎನ್‌ಬಿಎಸ್) ದರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಷ್ಕರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಹಾಗೂ 2023 ನೇ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿನ (1.4.2023 ರಿಂದ 30.09.2023 ರವರೆಗೆ) ಫಾಸ್ಫಾಟಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಸಿಕ್ (ಪಿ&ಕೆ) ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ದರಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಯನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ.
ಪಿ&ಕೆ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿಯನ್ನು 01.04.2010 ರಿಂದ ಎನ್‌ಬಿಎಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಡಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. 01.01.23 ರಿಂದ 31.03.2023 ರವರೆಗೆ ಜಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ 2022-2023 ರ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮು ಎನ್‌ಬಿಎಸ್ ದರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಷ್ಕರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 2023 ರ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ (01.04.2023 ರಿಂದ 30.09.2023 ರವರೆಗೆ) ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ಬೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 25 ದರ್ಜೆಯ ಫಾಸ್ಫಾಟಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಸಿಕ್ (ಪಿ&ಕೆ) ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಎನ್‌ಬಿಎಸ್ ದರಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ.
ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿಯ ಪಿ & ಕೆ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ತನ್ನ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು 2023 ರ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 38,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳ ಸಹಾಯಧನವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಿದೆ.
ಸಂಪುಟದ ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವು ಮುಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ, ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಂಜಸವಾದ ಬೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಎಪಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಪಿ&ಕೆ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿ&ಕೆ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿಯನ್ನು ತರ್ಕಬದ್ಧಗೊಳಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.