Cabinet
Cabinet Approves revision in Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for RABI Season, 2022-23 (from 01.01.2023 to 31.03.2023) and fixing of Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for KHARIF Season, 2023 (from 1.4.2023 to 30.09.2023) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
Move to ensure availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices
17 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for revision in Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for various nutrients i.e. Nitrogen (N), Phosphorus (P),Potash (K) and Sulphur (S) for Rabi Season 2022-23 (from 01.01.2023 to 31.03.2023) and approved NBS rates for Kharif Season, 2023 (from 1.4.2023 to 30.09.2023) for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers.
The Subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. Government has approved revision in the NBS rates for Rabi 2022-2023 effective from 01.01.23 to 31.03.2023 and approved the NBS rates for Kharif, 2023 (from 01.04.2023 to 30.09.2023) to make available 25 grades of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices.
Government will be providing a subsidy of Rs. 38,000 crores for the Kharif 2023 to fulfil its commitment of providing quality and subsidized P&K fertilizers to farmers.
The Cabinet decision will have the two-fold benefit of ensuring availability of DAP and other P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices during Kharif season and will also ensure rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers .

মন্ত্রীমন্দল
লৌমীশিংদা সবসিদি পীরবা, মমল হোংবা অমসুং চুনবা মমলদা হারশিং ফংহন্নবা ফোস্পেৎ অমসুং পোতাস য়াওবা হারশিংদা নিংথম লৌরোক ২০২২-২৩(০১.০১.২০২৩দগী ৩১.০৩.২০২৩)গী নিউত্রিয়েন্ত বেজ সবসিদি(এন.বি.এস) রেত শেমদোকপা অমসুং কালেন লৌরোক ২০২৩( ০১.০৪.২০২৩দগী ৩০.০৯.২০২৩)গী এন.বি.এস রেত লেপ্পা মন্ত্রীমন্দলনা অয়াবা পীরে
17 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Imphal
ফোস্পেৎ অমসুং পোতাস য়াওবা হারশিং হায়বদি নাইত্রোজেন(এন), ফোস্পরস(পি), পোতাস(কে) অমসুং সলফর(এস) নিংথম লৌরোক ২০২২-২৩(০১.০১.২০২৩দগী ৩১.০৩.২০২৩)গী নিউত্রিয়েন্ত বেজ সবসিদি(এন.বি.এস) রেত শেমদোকপা অমসুং কালেন লৌরোক ২০২৩( ০১.০৪.২০২৩দগী ৩০.০৯.২০২৩)গী এন.বি.এস রেত লেপ্নবা দিপার্তমেন্ত ওফ ফর্তলাইজরসনা পুখৎলকপা ৱাফম প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লুচিংবা কেন্দ্রগী মন্ত্রীমন্দলনা অয়াবা পীরে।
ফোস্পেৎ অমসুং পোতাস য়াওবা হারশিংদা সবসিদি পীবগী থবক ০১.০৪.২০১০দগী এন.বি.এস স্কিম্না পাংথোক্তুনা লাক্লি। লৌমীশিংদা সবসিদি পীরবা মমলদা মখল ২৫গী ফোস্পেৎ অমসুং পোতাস য়াওবা হারশিং ফংহন্নবা নিংথম লৌরোক ২০২২-২৩(০১.০১.২০২৩দগী ৩১.০৩.২০২৩)গী নিউত্রিয়েন্ত বেজ সবসিদি(এন.বি.এস) রেত শেমদোকপা অমসুং কালেন লৌরোক ২০২৩( ০১.০৪.২০২৩দগী ৩০.০৯.২০২৩)গী এন.বি.এস রেত লেপ্নবা সরকারনা অয়াবা পীখিবনি।
লৌমীশিংদা মগুন লৈবা অমসুং সবসিদি পীরবা পি অমসুং কে হারশিং ফংহন্নবা পীখিবা থাজবা থবক ওইনা পাংথোক্নবা খারিফ ২০২৩গী ওইনা সরকারনা লুপা করোর ৩৮,০০০গী সবসিদি পীগনি।
মন্ত্রীমন্দলগী ৱারেপ অসিনা লৌমীশিংদা খারিফ লৌরোক্কী ওইনা দি.এ.পি অমসুং পি অমসুং কে হারশিং সবসিদি য়াওনা, অহোংবা মমলদা অমসুং চুনবা মমলদা ফংহনবা ঙমগনি অমসুং শরুক অনি থোক্না কান্নবা পীগনি।