Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
World Hypertension Day
Union Health Ministry announces ambitious “75/25” initiative- 75 million people with hypertension and diabetes to be put on Standard Care by 2025, through the PHCs
40,000 Primary Health Care Medical Officers to be trained on Standard Treatment Workflow for NCDs to realize healthcare services closer to the community through the Shashakt Portal
Revised operational guidelines of National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases issued with much wider coverage
This indicates clear resolve of the Govt to address NCDs by allocating resources, capacity enhancement, mobilisation and multi-sectoral collaboration: Dr V K Paul
Inter-sectoral efforts and collaboration of public and private sectors needed to address the growing burden of NCDs in the country: Health Secretary
Indian Government’s ambitious target of reaching 75 million people with Hypertension under standard care in primary healthcare by 2025 is the largest cover of NCDs in the world for primary healthcare: Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus
17 MAY 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Health Ministry launched an ambitious initiative of screening and putting 75 million people with hypertension and diabetes on Standard Care by 2025, to mark the World Hypertension Day, here today. This was announced at the G20 co-branded event “Accelerating the Prevention and Management of Hypertension and Diabetes”, organized by Union Health Ministry and WHO by Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog in the presence of Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary and Shri S Gopalakrishnan, Special Secretary, Health Ministry. Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General, WHO and Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Director, WHO SEARO virtually addressed the event.
Highlighting the innovative scheme, Dr Paul stated that this will be the largest expansion of NCDs in primary health care programme in the world with a community based approach starting at the primary healthcare level. This indicates clear resolve of the Govt to address NCDs by allocating resources, capacity enhancement, mobilization and multi-sectoral collaboration, he said. “Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, India is determined to become a developed nation in the next 25 years in the Amrit Kaal. Towards this goal, India is making efforts to achieve results in social indicators like life expectancy, maternal mortality rate, NCDs at par with developed nations”, he stressed. The Outcome Budget document of Union Budget 2023-2024 has for the first time introduced hypertension and diabetes treatment as output indicators reflecting reflects the government's commitment to scale-up hypertension and diabetes coverage services.
Dr Paul mentioned that the battle against NCDs have to be fought through the primary healthcare level and pointed out that India has created a platform to fight the menace through the creation of more than 1.5 lakh HWCs and operationalization of telemedicine and digital health services.
To accelerate the prevention and management of Hypertension, Dr V K Paul urged State teams to adhere to all SOPs especially the screening SOPs correctly at the grassroots since screening is the bedrock of successful management of any disease. However, he noted that only screening is not enough. Detection should lead to outcomes. He therefore urged all stakeholders to ensure that at least 80% of the diagnosed people are under treatment. The need for private sector engagement in this effort and the contribution of academic and research sector in creating models and different building blocks for achieving the ambitious targets were also emphasized.
Dr Paul also emphasized that greater effort should be put in prevention which includes lifestyle changes through eating good food, exercising and other wellness practices. He highlighted the need for a Jan Andolan to make this effort more visible through community participation; and on the need for countries to work together and share each other’s successes in the spirit of “One Earth, One Health”.
Congratulating India on this stupendous initiative, Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus said that the “Indian Government’s ambitious target of reaching 75 million people with Hypertension under standard care in primary healthcare by 2025 is the largest cover of NCDs in the world for primary healthcare”.
In her virtual address, Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh also congratulated the Govt of India for launching ambitious healthcare initiatives. She applauded India’s commitment to primary healthcare and highlighted the operationalization of more than 1.5 lakh Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres as a significant achievement. She also urged countries in the Southeast Asia region to create a new and effective regional roadmap to accelerate NCD control.
Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan highlighted the interplay between economy, societal forces and epidemiological forces. He stated that with over 7% economic growth in the last two decades, the average life expectancy of people in India has risen significantly to around 70 today. Lifestyle of a large section of population has become more sedentary than before. The Union Health Secretary noted that the solution to the problem of NCDs lies in a societal approach where awareness, prevention, health promotion and wellness are looked at in an integrated manner. He also stressed “on the need for inter-sectoral efforts and collaboration of public and private sectors to address the growing burden of NCDs in the country”.
In addition to the 75/25 initiative, the Shashakt Portal was launched for training of 40,000 Primary Health Care Medical Officers on Standard Treatment Workflow for NCDs initiated to realize health care services closer to the community. The Revised operational guidelines of National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD) were also released with the aim of much wider coverage. The programme is now providing services for Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) and Asthma, Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD) and Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Diseases NAFLD), ST Elevation of Myocardial Infarction (STEMI) apart from Hypertension, Diabetes and three common Cancers including Oral, Breast and Cervical.
Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry, Dr Roderico H. Ofrin Offrin, WHO Representative to India, G-20 representatives, participants from WHO-SEARO countries, international partners working on hypertension and diabetes from WHO, UN and other organizations, senior state officials from states, national NCD partners and senior officials from the Union Govt were present in the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہائی بلڈ پریشر کا عالمی دن
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے پرجوش ’’25/75‘‘ پہل کا اعلان کیا- ہائی بلڈ پریشر اور ذیابیطس کے شکار 75 ملین افراد کی2025 تک پی ایچ سیز کے ذریعے معیاری نگہداشت کی جائے گی
چالیس ہزار پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر میڈیکل آفیسرز کو این سی ڈیز کے لیے معیاری علاج کے طورطریقوں سے متعلق تربیت دی جائے گی تاکہ شاشکت پورٹل کے ذریعے، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کمیونٹی کے اورقریب پہنچ سکیں
غیر متعدی امراض کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے قومی پروگرام کے نظرثانی شدہ کاروائی جاتی رہنما خطوط کوبہت وسیع تر کوریج کے ساتھ جاری کیے گئے ہیں
یہ وسائل مختص کرنے، صلاحیت میں اضافہ، متحرک کرنے اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی تعاون کے ذریعے این سی ڈیز سے نمٹنے کے حکومت کے واضح عزم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں: ڈاکٹر وی کے پال
ملک میں این سی ڈی کے بڑھتے ہوئے بوجھ سے نمٹنے کے لیے، بین شعبہ جاتی کوششوں نیز سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کے تعاون کی ضرورت ہے: سکریٹری صحت
سن 2025 تک، پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر میں معیاری دیکھ بھال کے تحت، ہائی بلڈ پریشر کے شکار 75 ملین لوگوں تک پہنچنے کا ہندوستانی حکومت کا پرعزم ہدف، بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے دنیا میں این سی ڈیز کا
17 MAY 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے آج یہاں ہائی بلڈ پریشر کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر، 2025 تک ہائی بلڈ پریشر اور ذیابیطس کے شکار 75 ملین افراد کی اسکریننگ اور میعاری دیکھ بھال کرنے کی ایک بامقصد پہل شروع کی۔ اس کا اعلان جی20 کے شریک برانڈڈ پروگرام ’’ہائی بلڈ پریشر اور ذیابیطس کی روک تھام اور انتظام کو تیز کرنا‘‘ میں کیا گیا، جس کا اہتمام مرکزی وزارت صحت اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ذریعہ، نیتی آیوگ کے ڈاکٹر وی کے پال رکن (صحت) نے شری راجیش بھوشن کی موجودگی میں کیا تھا۔ مرکزی سکریٹری صحت اور وزارت صحت کےخصوصی سکریٹری جناب ایس گوپال کرشنن ، ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ادھاانوم گھبریئسس،اور ڈبلیو ایچ او ایس ای آر او کےڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پونم کھترپال سنگھ نے تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔
ڈاکٹر پال نے اختراعی اسکیم پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ دنیامیں بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پروگرام میں، این سی ڈیزکی سب سے بڑی توسیع ہوگی،جس میں بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سطح پر کمیونٹی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کا آغاز ہوگا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ حکومت کے وسائل کو مختص کرنے، صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے، متحرک کرنے اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی تعاون کے ذریعے ، این سی ڈیز کے نمٹنے کے واضح عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے زوردےکرکہا کہ’’وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ہندوستان، امرت کال میں اگلے 25 برسوں میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے تئیں پر عزم ہے۔ اس مقصد کے تئیں، ہندوستان، ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے برابر متوسط زندگی، جس کی شرح اموات، این سی ڈیز کے نتائج جیسے سماجی نتائج حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے‘‘۔ مرکزی بجٹ 2024-2023 کی بجٹ کی ماحصل دستاویز میں پہلی مرتبہ ہائی بلڈ پریشر اور ذیابیطس کے علاج کو متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، کیونکہ حاصل شدہ اشارے، ہائی بلڈ پریشر اور ذیابیطس کی کوریج کی خدمات کو وسعت دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر پال نے بتایا کہ این سی ڈیز کے خلاف جنگ کو ، بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سطح کے ذریعے لڑنا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کی نشاندہی بھی کی کہ ہندوستان نے ڈیڑھ لاکھ سے زیادہ ایچ ڈبلیو سیز کی تشکیل اور ٹیلی میڈیسن اور ڈیجیٹل صحت کی خدمات کو فعال کرنے کے ذریعے ، اس خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا ہے۔
ہائی بلڈ پریشر کی روک تھام اور انتظام کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے ریاستی ٹیموں پر زور دیا کہ وہ تمام ایس او پیز پر، خاص طور پر نچلی سطح پر اسکریننگ پرصحیح طریقے سے عمل کریں کیونکہ اسکریننگ کسی بھی بیماری کے کامیاب انتظام کی بنیاد ہے۔ تاہم انھوں نے واضح کیا کہ اسکریننگ ہی کافی نہیں ہے۔ پتا لگانے سے نتائج کی جانب روجوع کرنا چاہئے۔ اس لئے انھوں نے تمام شراکت داروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ کم از کم 80 فیصد تشخیص شدہ افراد زیر علاج ہیں۔ اس کوشش میں نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کی ضرورت اور بامقصد اہداف کے حصول کے لیے، ماڈلز اور مختلف عمارتوں کے بلاکس بنانے میں تعلیمی اور تحقیقی شعبے کے تعاون پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیاکہ بیماری کی روک تھام کے لیے زیادہ کوششیں بھی کی جانی چاہئیں جس میں اچھا کھانا کھانے، ورزش کرنے اور صحت کے دیگر طور طریقوں کے ذریعے طرز زندگی میں تبدیلیاں کرنا شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے ذریعے اس کوشش کو مزید واضح کرنے کے لیے ، جن آندولن کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی اور ’’ایک زمین، ایک صحت‘‘ کے جذبے کے ساتھ ممالک کومل کرکام کرنے اور ایک دوسرے کی کامیابیوں کو شراکت کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
اس شاندار اقدام پر ہندوستان کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ادھاانوم گھبریئسس نے کہا کہ ’’2025 تک بنیادی صحت دیکھ بھال میں ، معیاری نگہداشت کے تحت، ہائی بلڈ پریشر والے 75 ملین لوگوں تک پہنچنے کا ہندوستانی حکومت کا، بنیادی صحت دیکھ بھال کے لیے دنیا میں این سی ڈیز کا سب سے احاطہ ہے‘‘۔
اپنے ورچوئل خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر پونم کھیترپال سنگھ نے بھی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پرجوش اقدام شروع کرنے پر، حکومت ہند کو مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے بنیادی صحت دیکھ بھال کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی تعریف کی اور ڈیڑھ لاکھ سے زیادہ آیوشمان بھارت صحت اور فلاح وبہبود کے مراکز کو ایک اہم کامیابی قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے جنوب مشرقی ایشیاء کے ممالک پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ این سی ڈی کنٹرول کو وسعت دینے کے لیے ایک نیا اور موثر علاقائی لائحہ عمل تیار کریں۔
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے معیشت، سماجی قوتوں اور وبائی امراض کے مابین باہمی عمل پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ دودہائیوں میں 7 فیصد سے زیادہ اقتصادی ترقی کے ساتھ، ہندوستان میں لوگوں کی اوسط متوقع عمر، نمایاں طور پر آج بڑھ کر تقریباً 70 کی ہوگئی ہے۔ آبادی کے ایک بڑے طبقے کا طرز زندگی پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ محصور ہوگیا ہے۔ مرکزی صحت کے سکریٹری نے واضح کیا کہ این سی ڈیز کے مسئلہ کا حل، ایک سماجی نقطہ نظر میں مضمر ہےجہاں بیداری، روک تھام، صحت کے فروغ اور تندرستی کو مرکوز ا ندازمیں دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے ’’ملک میں این سی ڈیز کے بڑھتے ہوئے بوجھ سے نمٹنے کے لیے بین شعبہ جاتی کوششوں اور سرکاری ا ور نجی شعبوں کے اشتراک‘‘ کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
تناسب 25/75 پہل کے علاوہ، 40000 بنیادی صحت دیکھ بھال کے میڈیکل افسروں کی تربیت کے لیے،ششاکت پورٹل شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ این سی ڈیز کے لیے معیاری علاج کے طور طریقے کو کمیونٹی کے قریب، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کا احساس دلایا جاسکے۔ غیر متعدی امراض کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے قومی پروگرام (این پی- این سی ڈی) کے نظر ثانی شدہ کارروائی جاتی رہنما خطوط کو بھی وسیع تر کوریج کے مقصد سے جاری کیا گیا۔ یہ پروگرام اب ہائی بلڈ پریشر، ذیابیطس اور عام کینسر کے علاوہ دائمی رکاوٹی پلمونری بیماریوں ( سی او پی ڈی) اور دمہ، گردے کی دائمی بیماری (سی کے ڈی) اور غیر الکحل فیٹی لیور بیماریوں (این اے ایف ایل ڈی)، ایس ٹی ایلیویشن آف مایوکارڈیل انفریکشن (ایس ٹی ای ایم آئی) کے لیے خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے جس میں زبان، چھاتی اور سروائیکل شامل ہیں۔
وزارت صحت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وشال چوہان، ہندوستان میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندے ڈاکٹر روڈیرکو ایچ آفرین آفرین، جی-20 کے نمائندگان، ڈبلیو ایچ او – ایس ای اے آر او ممالک کے شرکاء، ڈبلیو ایچ او، یو این اور دیگر تنظیموں کے ہائی بلڈپریشر اور ذیابیطس پر کام کرنے والے بین الاقوامی شراکت دار، ریاستوں سے سینئر ریاستی عہدیداران، قومی این سی ڈی شراکت دار اور مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر عہدیداران اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔