Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
World Hypertension Day
Union Health Ministry announces ambitious “75/25” initiative- 75 million people with hypertension and diabetes to be put on Standard Care by 2025, through the PHCs
40,000 Primary Health Care Medical Officers to be trained on Standard Treatment Workflow for NCDs to realize healthcare services closer to the community through the Shashakt Portal
Revised operational guidelines of National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases issued with much wider coverage
This indicates clear resolve of the Govt to address NCDs by allocating resources, capacity enhancement, mobilisation and multi-sectoral collaboration: Dr V K Paul
Inter-sectoral efforts and collaboration of public and private sectors needed to address the growing burden of NCDs in the country: Health Secretary
Indian Government’s ambitious target of reaching 75 million people with Hypertension under standard care in primary healthcare by 2025 is the largest cover of NCDs in the world for primary healthcare: Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus
17 MAY 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Health Ministry launched an ambitious initiative of screening and putting 75 million people with hypertension and diabetes on Standard Care by 2025, to mark the World Hypertension Day, here today. This was announced at the G20 co-branded event “Accelerating the Prevention and Management of Hypertension and Diabetes”, organized by Union Health Ministry and WHO by Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog in the presence of Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary and Shri S Gopalakrishnan, Special Secretary, Health Ministry. Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General, WHO and Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Director, WHO SEARO virtually addressed the event.
Highlighting the innovative scheme, Dr Paul stated that this will be the largest expansion of NCDs in primary health care programme in the world with a community based approach starting at the primary healthcare level. This indicates clear resolve of the Govt to address NCDs by allocating resources, capacity enhancement, mobilization and multi-sectoral collaboration, he said. “Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, India is determined to become a developed nation in the next 25 years in the Amrit Kaal. Towards this goal, India is making efforts to achieve results in social indicators like life expectancy, maternal mortality rate, NCDs at par with developed nations”, he stressed. The Outcome Budget document of Union Budget 2023-2024 has for the first time introduced hypertension and diabetes treatment as output indicators reflecting reflects the government's commitment to scale-up hypertension and diabetes coverage services.
Dr Paul mentioned that the battle against NCDs have to be fought through the primary healthcare level and pointed out that India has created a platform to fight the menace through the creation of more than 1.5 lakh HWCs and operationalization of telemedicine and digital health services.
To accelerate the prevention and management of Hypertension, Dr V K Paul urged State teams to adhere to all SOPs especially the screening SOPs correctly at the grassroots since screening is the bedrock of successful management of any disease. However, he noted that only screening is not enough. Detection should lead to outcomes. He therefore urged all stakeholders to ensure that at least 80% of the diagnosed people are under treatment. The need for private sector engagement in this effort and the contribution of academic and research sector in creating models and different building blocks for achieving the ambitious targets were also emphasized.
Dr Paul also emphasized that greater effort should be put in prevention which includes lifestyle changes through eating good food, exercising and other wellness practices. He highlighted the need for a Jan Andolan to make this effort more visible through community participation; and on the need for countries to work together and share each other’s successes in the spirit of “One Earth, One Health”.
Congratulating India on this stupendous initiative, Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus said that the “Indian Government’s ambitious target of reaching 75 million people with Hypertension under standard care in primary healthcare by 2025 is the largest cover of NCDs in the world for primary healthcare”.
In her virtual address, Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh also congratulated the Govt of India for launching ambitious healthcare initiatives. She applauded India’s commitment to primary healthcare and highlighted the operationalization of more than 1.5 lakh Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres as a significant achievement. She also urged countries in the Southeast Asia region to create a new and effective regional roadmap to accelerate NCD control.
Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan highlighted the interplay between economy, societal forces and epidemiological forces. He stated that with over 7% economic growth in the last two decades, the average life expectancy of people in India has risen significantly to around 70 today. Lifestyle of a large section of population has become more sedentary than before. The Union Health Secretary noted that the solution to the problem of NCDs lies in a societal approach where awareness, prevention, health promotion and wellness are looked at in an integrated manner. He also stressed “on the need for inter-sectoral efforts and collaboration of public and private sectors to address the growing burden of NCDs in the country”.
In addition to the 75/25 initiative, the Shashakt Portal was launched for training of 40,000 Primary Health Care Medical Officers on Standard Treatment Workflow for NCDs initiated to realize health care services closer to the community. The Revised operational guidelines of National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD) were also released with the aim of much wider coverage. The programme is now providing services for Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) and Asthma, Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD) and Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Diseases NAFLD), ST Elevation of Myocardial Infarction (STEMI) apart from Hypertension, Diabetes and three common Cancers including Oral, Breast and Cervical.
Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry, Dr Roderico H. Ofrin Offrin, WHO Representative to India, G-20 representatives, participants from WHO-SEARO countries, international partners working on hypertension and diabetes from WHO, UN and other organizations, senior state officials from states, national NCD partners and senior officials from the Union Govt were present in the event.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
“75/25” സംരംഭം കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു- 2025 ഓടെ രക്താതിസമ്മര്‍ദ്ദവും പ്രമേഹവുമുള്ള 75 ദശലക്ഷം ആളുകളെ പ്രാഥമികാരോഗ്യകേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ മുഖേനയുള്ള സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് കെയറിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തും
17 MAY 2023 2:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 17, 2023
2025-ഓടെ രക്തസമ്മർദ്ദവും പ്രമേഹവുമുള്ള 75 ദശലക്ഷം ആളുകളെ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനും സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് കെയറിന് വിധേയമാക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഒരു മഹത്തായ സംരംഭത്തിന്, ലോക രക്താതിസമ്മര്‍ദ്ദ ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച്, ഇന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയവും ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയും ചേർന്ന് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച G20 കോ-ബ്രാൻഡഡ് പരിപാടിയായ “ആക്‌സിലറേറ്റിംഗ് ദി പ്രിവൻഷൻ ആൻഡ് മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് ഓഫ് ഹൈപ്പർടെൻഷൻ ആന്റ് ഡയബറ്റിസ്” എന്ന പരിപാടി നിതി ആയോഗ് അംഗം (ആരോഗ്യം) ഡോ. വി കെ പോൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് ഭൂഷൺ , ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം സ്‌പെഷ്യൽ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ എസ് ഗോപാലകൃഷ്ണൻ, തുടങ്ങിയവർ സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്നു ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടന ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ഡോ. ടെഡ്രോസ് അഥനോം ഗെബ്രിയേസസ്, WHO SEARO ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. പൂനം ഖേത്രപാൽ സിംഗ് എന്നിവർ പരിപാടിയെ വിർച്വലായി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു.
സാമൂഹികാധിഷ്‌ഠിത സമീപനത്തോടെ പ്രാഥമിക ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷാ തലത്തിൽ ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന ലോകത്തെ തന്നെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ സാംക്രമികേതര രോഗങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള (NCDs) പ്രാഥമിക ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷാ പദ്ധതിയായിരിക്കും ഇതെന്ന് ഡോ. പോൾ പറഞ്ഞു. വിഭവവിതരണം, ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ,സമാഹരണം, വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ സാംക്രമികേതര രോഗങ്ങളെ നേരിടാനുള്ള സർക്കാരിന്റെ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയത്തെയാണ് ഇത് സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
“ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ, അമൃത് കാലിൽ അടുത്ത 25 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഒരു വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രമായി മാറാനുള്ള ദൃഢനിശ്ചയത്തിലാണ്. ഈ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിനായി, ആയുർദൈർഘ്യം, മാതൃമരണ നിരക്ക്, സാംക്രമികേതര രോഗനിയന്ത്രണം തുടങ്ങിയ സാമൂഹിക സൂചകങ്ങളിൽ വികസിത രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് തുല്യമായ ഫലങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമത്തിലാണ് ഇന്ത്യയെന്ന് ” അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. 2023-2024 കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റിന്റെ ഫലസൂചക രേഖയിൽ ആദ്യമായി രക്താതിസമ്മര്‍ദ്ദത്തെയും പ്രമേഹ ചികിത്സയെയും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി. ഇത് രക്താതിസമ്മര്‍ദ്ദത്തെയും പ്രമേഹ ചികിത്സയെയും പരിരക്ഷാ സേവനങ്ങളിലുൾപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള സർക്കാരിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത
യെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ഈ മഹത്തായ സംരംഭത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യയെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഡോ. ടെഡ്രോസ് അഥനോം ഗെബ്രിയേസസ് ഇങ്ങനെ പറഞ്ഞു. "2025-ഓടെ ഉയർന്ന രക്തസമ്മർദ്ദമുള്ള 75 ദശലക്ഷം ആളുകളിലേക്ക് പ്രാഥമിക ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷ എത്തിക്കുകയെന്ന ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം സാംക്രമികേതര രോഗങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള പ്രാഥമികാരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിൽ ലോകത്തെ തന്നെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പദ്ധതിയാണ്.
75/25 സംരംഭത്തിന് പുറമേ, സമൂഹവുമായി കൂടുതൽ ചേർന്ന് നിൽക്കുന്ന ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലന സേവനങ്ങൾ സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിനായി, സാംക്രമികേതര രോഗങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് ട്രീറ്റ്മെന്റ് വർക്ക്ഫ്ലോയിൽ 40,000 പ്രാഥമിക ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷ മെഡിക്കൽ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ പരിശീലനത്തിനായി സശക്ത് പോർട്ടൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു. സാംക്രമികേതര രോഗങ്ങൾ തടയുന്നതിനും നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ദേശീയ പരിപാടിയുടെ (NP-NCD) പരിഷ്കരിച്ച പ്രവർത്തന മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും കൂടുതൽ വിപുലമായ പരിരക്ഷ ലക്ഷ്യമാക്കി പുറത്തിറക്കി. ക്രോണിക് ഒബ്‌സ്ട്രക്റ്റീവ് പൾമണറി ഡിസീസ് (COPD), ആസ്ത്മ, ക്രോണിക് കിഡ്‌നി ഡിസീസ് (CKD), നോൺ-ആൽക്കഹോളിക് ഫാറ്റി ലിവർ ഡിസീസ് NAFLD, എസ്ടി എലവേഷൻ ഓഫ് മയോകാർഡിയൽ ഇൻഫ്രാക്ഷൻ (STEMI) എന്നിവയ്‌ക്ക് പുറമേ, രക്താതിമർദ്ദം, പ്രമേഹം, വായ്, സ്തന, ഗർഭാശയമുഖ അർബുദങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള മൂന്ന് സാംക്രമികേതര രോഗങ്ങളും പദ്ധതിയിലുൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.