Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
World Hypertension Day
Union Health Ministry announces ambitious “75/25” initiative- 75 million people with hypertension and diabetes to be put on Standard Care by 2025, through the PHCs
40,000 Primary Health Care Medical Officers to be trained on Standard Treatment Workflow for NCDs to realize healthcare services closer to the community through the Shashakt Portal
Revised operational guidelines of National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases issued with much wider coverage
This indicates clear resolve of the Govt to address NCDs by allocating resources, capacity enhancement, mobilisation and multi-sectoral collaboration: Dr V K Paul
Inter-sectoral efforts and collaboration of public and private sectors needed to address the growing burden of NCDs in the country: Health Secretary
Indian Government’s ambitious target of reaching 75 million people with Hypertension under standard care in primary healthcare by 2025 is the largest cover of NCDs in the world for primary healthcare: Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus
17 MAY 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Health Ministry launched an ambitious initiative of screening and putting 75 million people with hypertension and diabetes on Standard Care by 2025, to mark the World Hypertension Day, here today. This was announced at the G20 co-branded event “Accelerating the Prevention and Management of Hypertension and Diabetes”, organized by Union Health Ministry and WHO by Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog in the presence of Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary and Shri S Gopalakrishnan, Special Secretary, Health Ministry. Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General, WHO and Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Director, WHO SEARO virtually addressed the event.
Highlighting the innovative scheme, Dr Paul stated that this will be the largest expansion of NCDs in primary health care programme in the world with a community based approach starting at the primary healthcare level. This indicates clear resolve of the Govt to address NCDs by allocating resources, capacity enhancement, mobilization and multi-sectoral collaboration, he said. “Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, India is determined to become a developed nation in the next 25 years in the Amrit Kaal. Towards this goal, India is making efforts to achieve results in social indicators like life expectancy, maternal mortality rate, NCDs at par with developed nations”, he stressed. The Outcome Budget document of Union Budget 2023-2024 has for the first time introduced hypertension and diabetes treatment as output indicators reflecting reflects the government's commitment to scale-up hypertension and diabetes coverage services.
Dr Paul mentioned that the battle against NCDs have to be fought through the primary healthcare level and pointed out that India has created a platform to fight the menace through the creation of more than 1.5 lakh HWCs and operationalization of telemedicine and digital health services.
To accelerate the prevention and management of Hypertension, Dr V K Paul urged State teams to adhere to all SOPs especially the screening SOPs correctly at the grassroots since screening is the bedrock of successful management of any disease. However, he noted that only screening is not enough. Detection should lead to outcomes. He therefore urged all stakeholders to ensure that at least 80% of the diagnosed people are under treatment. The need for private sector engagement in this effort and the contribution of academic and research sector in creating models and different building blocks for achieving the ambitious targets were also emphasized.
Dr Paul also emphasized that greater effort should be put in prevention which includes lifestyle changes through eating good food, exercising and other wellness practices. He highlighted the need for a Jan Andolan to make this effort more visible through community participation; and on the need for countries to work together and share each other’s successes in the spirit of “One Earth, One Health”.
Congratulating India on this stupendous initiative, Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus said that the “Indian Government’s ambitious target of reaching 75 million people with Hypertension under standard care in primary healthcare by 2025 is the largest cover of NCDs in the world for primary healthcare”.
In her virtual address, Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh also congratulated the Govt of India for launching ambitious healthcare initiatives. She applauded India’s commitment to primary healthcare and highlighted the operationalization of more than 1.5 lakh Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres as a significant achievement. She also urged countries in the Southeast Asia region to create a new and effective regional roadmap to accelerate NCD control.
Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan highlighted the interplay between economy, societal forces and epidemiological forces. He stated that with over 7% economic growth in the last two decades, the average life expectancy of people in India has risen significantly to around 70 today. Lifestyle of a large section of population has become more sedentary than before. The Union Health Secretary noted that the solution to the problem of NCDs lies in a societal approach where awareness, prevention, health promotion and wellness are looked at in an integrated manner. He also stressed “on the need for inter-sectoral efforts and collaboration of public and private sectors to address the growing burden of NCDs in the country”.
In addition to the 75/25 initiative, the Shashakt Portal was launched for training of 40,000 Primary Health Care Medical Officers on Standard Treatment Workflow for NCDs initiated to realize health care services closer to the community. The Revised operational guidelines of National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD) were also released with the aim of much wider coverage. The programme is now providing services for Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) and Asthma, Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD) and Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Diseases NAFLD), ST Elevation of Myocardial Infarction (STEMI) apart from Hypertension, Diabetes and three common Cancers including Oral, Breast and Cervical.
Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry, Dr Roderico H. Ofrin Offrin, WHO Representative to India, G-20 representatives, participants from WHO-SEARO countries, international partners working on hypertension and diabetes from WHO, UN and other organizations, senior state officials from states, national NCD partners and senior officials from the Union Govt were present in the event.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
উচ্চ রক্তচাপ ও ডায়াবেটিস নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও প্রতিরোধে এক বিশেষ স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা কর্মসূচির সূচনা হল কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে
এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের কাজ শেষ হবে আগামী ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে
17 MAY 2023 2:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মে, ২০২৩
আজ বিশ্ব উচ্চ রক্তচাপ সচেতনতা দিবস। এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা সম্পর্কিত এক বিশেষ কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে দেশের ডায়াবেটিস ও উচ্চ রক্তচাপের সমস্যা রয়েছে এ ধরনের ৭৫ কোটি নাগরিকের জন্য। আগামী ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধরা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক এবং বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (হু)-র যৌথ উদ্যোগে জি-২০-র আওতায় ‘উচ্চ রক্তচাপ এবং ডায়াবেটিস নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও প্রতিরোধে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ’ শীর্ষক এক অনুষ্ঠানে একথা ঘোষণা করেন নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য (স্বাস্থ্য) ডঃ ভি কে পল। অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ, স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের বিশেষ সচিব শ্রী এস গোপালকৃষ্ণন, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল ডঃ টেড্রোজ আধানম গেব্রেইসাস এবং হু সিআরও-র ডিরেক্টর ডঃ পুনম ক্ষেত্রপাল সিং। তাঁরা সকলেই ভার্চ্যুয়াল মঞ্চে উপস্থিত থেকে তাঁদের নিজের নিজের বক্তব্য পেশ করেন।
এই উদ্ভাবনী কর্মসূচি প্রসঙ্গে ডঃ পল জানান, প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা পর্যায়ে এই কর্মসূচিটি সমষ্টিগতভাবে রূপায়িত হবে। এজন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়সম্পদের পাশাপাশি সংশ্লিষ্ট কাজে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং বিভিন্ন পক্ষকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে কাজ করে যেতে আগ্রহী। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে স্বাধীনতার অমৃতকাল অর্থাৎ, আগামী ২৫ বছরের মধ্যে ভারত একটি উন্নত রাষ্ট্রে রূপান্তরিত হওয়ার বিষয়ে স্থিরপ্রতিজ্ঞ। এই লক্ষ্যে নাগরিকদের আয়ুষ্মান বৃদ্ধি, প্রসবকালীন মা ও শিশুর মৃত্যুহার হ্রাস ইত্যাদির ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হবে। ২০২৩-২৪-এর কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটের খসড়ায় এই প্রথম ডায়াবেটিস ও উচ্চ রক্তচাপ নিয়ন্ত্রণে এক সুসংবদ্ধ কর্মসূচি হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে বলে ডঃ পল উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা পর্যায় থেকে শুরু করে সর্বতোভাবে ডায়াবেটিস ও উচ্চ রক্তচাপের মোকাবিলা করা হবে। এজন্য দেড় লক্ষেরও বেশি স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র চালু করা হবে। ব্যবস্থা থাকবে টেলি-মেডিসিন ও ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবারও।
উচ্চ রক্তচাপ নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও প্রতিরোধ সম্পর্কে ডঃ পল জানান যে একেবারে নিচের তলা থেকেই উচ্চ রক্তচাপের রোগীদের পরীক্ষা ও চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। শারীরিক পরীক্ষার মাধ্যমে রোগীদের শুধুমাত্র চিহ্নিত করাই নয়, জোর দেওয়া হবে উচ্চ রক্তচাপ প্রতিরোধের ওপরও। এজন্য চিহ্নিত রোগীদের অন্তত ৮০ শতাংশকে যাতে দ্রুত চিকিৎসার আওতায় নিয়ে আসা সম্ভব হয় তা নিশ্চিত করতে সকল পক্ষকেই কাজে লাগানো প্রয়োজন। বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রগুলিকেও এই কাজে সামিল করা একান্তভাবে জরুরি বলে তিনি মনে করেন। এছাড়াও, বিভিন্ন শিক্ষা ও গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানকেও এই উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষামূলক স্বাস্থ্য কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণে এগিয়ে আসতে হবে।
উচ্চ রক্তচাপের মতো একটি জটিল রোগের নিয়ন্ত্রণে জীবনশৈলী পরিবর্তনের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেন ডঃ ভি কে পল। তিনি বলেন, এজন্য স্বাস্থ্যসম্মত খাদ্য গ্রহণের পাশাপাশি ব্যায়াম এবং অন্যান্য নিয়মকানুনও রোগীদের মেনে চলা উচিত। এই কর্মসূচিকে সমষ্টিগতভাবে জন-আন্দোলন রূপে গড়ে তোলার আহ্বান জানান তিনি। ‘এক অভিন্ন বিশ্ব তথা এক অভিন্ন স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা’ গড়ে তুলতে প্রতিটি দেশকেই এই কাজে এগিয়ে আসতে হবে বলে ডঃ পল মন্তব্য করেন।
ভারতের এই উদ্যোগের বিশেষ প্রশংসা করে ডঃ গেব্রেইসাস বলেন যে ৭৫ কোটি উচ্চ রক্তচাপ রোগীদের সুস্থ রাখতে ভারত সরকারের এই উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষামূলক লক্ষ্যমাত্রা আগামী ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে বিশ্বের প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থায় এক বিশেষ মাত্রা যোগ করবে বলে তিনি মনে করেন।
ডঃ পুনম ক্ষেত্রপাল সিং এই ধরনের উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের জন্য ভারত সরকারকে অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি স্বাগত জানান নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যমাত্রা পূরণে দেড় লক্ষেরও বেশি ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা কেন্দ্র’ গড়ে তোলার সিদ্ধান্তকেও। এই কাজে গতি সঞ্চারের জন্য তিনি আর্জি জানান দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়ার অন্যান্য দেশগুলির কাছেও।
অন্যদিকে দেশের অর্থনীতি, সমাজ এবং মহামারী প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থার মধ্যে পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগের একটি তথ্যসূত্র তুলে ধরেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ। তিনি বলেন, গত দু’দশকে ভারতে অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ ঘটেছে ৭ শতাংশের মতো। সেইসঙ্গে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে দেশবাসীর গড় আয়ুষ্কাল। কিন্তু জনসংখ্যার এক বিরাট অংশ এখন আরও বেশি করে অলস হয়ে উঠেছে। এই সমস্যার সমাধানে সামাজিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর পরিবর্তন তথা সচেতনতা প্রসারের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী বিশাল চৌহান, ভারতে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার প্রতিনিধি ডঃ রডরিকো এইচ অফ্রিন ছাড়াও জি-২০ভুক্ত দেশগুলির অন্যান্য প্রতিনিধি এবং হু সিআরও রাষ্ট্রগুলির অংশগ্রহণকারীরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন এই বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে।