पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांच्या हस्ते "मेरी लाईफ" मोबाईल अॅप्लिकेशनचा प्रारंभ
'मेरी लाईफ' या मोबाईल अॅपमुळे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पर्यावरण रक्षणासाठी नागरिकांकडून वैयक्तिक आणि सामुदायिक पातळीवरच्या उपाययोजनांना चालना देण्यासाठी सुरु केलेल्या लाईफ अभियान या लोकचळवळीअंतर्गत साधलेल्या प्रगतीचा रचनात्मक आढावा घेण्यास मदत होईल - भूपेंद्र यादव
15 MAY 2023 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 मे 2023
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी आज "मेरी लाईफ" (My life - माझे जीवन) या मोबाईल अॅप्लिकेशनचा प्रारंभ केला. येत्या 5 जून रोजीच्या जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनानिमित्त युवा वर्गाला हवामान बदलासंदर्भातल्या उपाययोजनांच्या अनुषंगाने कृती करण्याकरता प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने हे मोबाईल अॅप सुरू करण्यात आले आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी कॉप 26 परिषदेत मांडलेल्या कल्पनेपासून प्रेरणा घेत हे अॅप तयार केले गेले आहे. या अॅपच्या माध्यमातून वस्तुंच्या बेफिकीर आणि निरर्थक वापराऐवजी, वस्तुंचा योग्य जाणीवेने वापर करण्यावर भर दिला गेला आहे.
या अॅपच्या माध्यमातून पर्यावरण रक्षणाच्या प्रक्रियेतील नागरिकांच्या, विशेषत: युवा वर्गाच्या ताकदीचे दर्शन घडेल असा विश्वास यादव यांनी यानिमीत्त झालेल्या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना व्यक्त केला. आपल्या दैनंदिन जीवनाशी संबंधीत साध्या साध्या कृतींचा हवामानावर मोठा परिणाम होऊ शकतो ही बाबही या अॅपच्या माध्यमातून समोर येईल त्यांनी नमूद केले. यासंदर्भातले पोर्टल आणि हे मोबाईल अॅपच्या एकत्रित परिणामातून लाईफ या राष्ट्रीय चळवळीला गती मिळेल अशी आशाही यादव यांनी व्यक्त केली.
वापरकर्त्यांनी या अॅपवर यशस्वीरित्या साइन-अप केल्यावर (अॅपवर स्वतःचे खाते तयार केल्यावर), त्यांना ऊर्जा बचत, पाणी बचत, एकदाच वापरता येण्याजोग्या प्लास्टिकचा वापर कमी करणे, शाश्वत अन्न प्रणालीचा अवलंब, आणि आरोग्यदायी जीवनशैलीचा अवलंब करण्याशी संदर्भातल्या जबाबदारी स्विकारण्याविषयी विचारले जाईल. या अॅपचा वापर करत असताना वापरकर्त्यांना आपण एखादा खेळ खेळत असल्यासारखा अनुभव इथे येईल, आणि त्यांना मनोरंजक माध्यमातून 5 जूनसाठी 5 आव्हाने स्विकारण्यासाठी प्रेरीत केले जाईल. अँड्रॉईड मोबाईलधारकांसाठी गुगल प्ले स्टोअरवर हे अॅप उपलब्ध करून दिले आहे.
लाईफ या उपक्रमासाठी मंत्रालयाने दोन समर्पित पोर्टल अर्थात संकेतस्थळं निर्माण केली आहे. या संकेतस्थळांच्या माध्यमातून लाईफ उपक्रमाअंतर्गत साधलेल्या प्रगतीचा पूर्व निर्धारीत स्वरुपातील अहवाल तयार होईल आणि या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेणे शक्य होईल.
अवघ्या 10 दिवसांत, संपूर्ण भारतभरात लाईफ या चळवळीशी संबंधीत असलेले 1,00,000 पेक्षा अधिक उपक्रम हाती घेतले गेले आहेत, आणि याद्वारे या उपक्रमांशी जोडल्या गेलेल्या 1.7 दशलक्षपेक्षा जास्त नागरिकांना पृथ्वी रक्षणाच्या प्रक्रियेत सहभागी करून घेतले गेले आहे.
"मेरी लाईफ" (My life - माझे जीवन) या मोबाईल अॅप्लिकेशनच्या प्रारंभानिमीत्त झालेल्या कार्यक्रमाला, पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव लीना नंदन, वन महासंचालक आणि विशेष सचिव सी. पी. गोयल आणि युनिसेफ इंडियाच्या युवा विकास आणि भागिदारी अंतर्गतच्या जेन यू या उपक्रमाचे प्रमुख धुवराखा श्रीराम हे देखील उपस्थित होते.
Sensitization about Mission LiFE to students of the Karbi Tribes, Assam
Plastic collection campaign in Kondaveedu, Andhra Pradesh
Cleanliness drive organised in Nagrimalpora village, Jammu & Kashmir
Mission LiFE Cycle Rally in Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Awareness & Action Drive Under Mission LiFE at Leh Main Market, Ladakh
Beach Cleaning Campaign Organized in Kozhikode district, Kerala
LiFE Pledge Zone setup in Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Mission LiFE awareness campaign organised in Gangtok, Sikkim
On-the-spot Painting Competition on LiFE in New Delhi
LiFE Workshop organised in Sikar, Rajasthan
Poster making competition in Ludhiana, Punjab
Visitors to the Regional Museum of Natural History, Bhubaneswar taking a LiFE pledge.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav launches Meri LiFE App
The Meri LiFE app will help in creating a structured way to track the progress being made on Mission LiFE, a global mass movement inspired by Prime Minister to nudge individual and community action to protect environment: Shri Yadav
15 MAY 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
To catalyze youth action for climate change as a build up to June 5, World Environment Day, Union Minister for Environment, Forest, and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav launched a mobile application, called “Meri LiFE” (My life). This app is inspired by the concept of LiFE, envisioned by the Prime Minister at COP 26, which emphasizes mindful and deliberate utilization instead of mindless and wasteful consumption.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Yadav said that this app will showcase the power of citizens, especially young people in saving the environment. He also mentioned that through this app, simple actions in daily lives can have a larger climate impact. The Minister expressed his hope that the portal and app together drive a national movement for LiFE.
Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) was launched by The Prime Minister on 20 October 2022 at Kevadia, Gujarat and focuses on bringing about behaviour changes in individuals through simple easy to do actions. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change is the nodal ministry for national-level coordination and implementation of Mission LiFE. As part of their implementation efforts, the Ministry has mobilized Central Ministries, State Governments, Institutions, and private organizations to align their activities with LiFE and spread awareness about the sustainable actions that individuals can undertake. In order to further catalyze pan-India advocacy and awareness about LiFE, a month-long mass mobilisation drive is currently underway and will culminate on 5 June 2023 in a mega celebration of World Environment Day.
The Ministry has developed two dedicated portals for LiFE, in order to create a structured reporting format that can track the progress being made on LiFE. The Mission LiFE Portal (missionlife-moefcc.nic.in) is open access and can be used to download the 100+ creatives, videos, and knowledge materials that have been developed by the ministry for LiFE. The Meri LiFE Portal (merilife.org) has been developed for ministries and institutions to upload event reports and capture the progress of the mass mobilisation drive.
In 10 days, more than 1,00,000 LiFE-related events have taken place across India mobilizing over 1.7 million individuals to take pro-planet actions. These include cleanliness drives, bicycle rallies, plantation drives, LiFE marathons, plastic collection drives, composting workshops, and taking a LiFE pledge. Many schools and colleges are also undertaking cultural competitions such as street plays, essays, paintings, and youth parliaments.
The launch of Meri LiFE App was done in the presence of Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change; Shri C.P. Goyal, Director General of Forest and Special Secretary and Dhuwarakha Sriram, Chief of GenU, Youth Development, and Partnerships, UNICEF India.
The Meri LiFE app will help in creating a structured way to track the progress being made on Mission LiFE. Upon successful sign-up, users will be guided to participate in a series of LiFE related tasks under the following 5 themes, namely, Save Energy, Save Water, Reduce Single Use Plastic, Adopt Sustainable Food Systems and Adopt Healthy Lifestyle. Through a gamified experience, the app nudges people to take the 5 for 5 challenge- take Five LiFE Actions towards June 5th. The app is available on Google Play Store.
The mass mobilization campaign will culminate on the occasion of World Environment Day 2023 on 5th June. The theme for this year is Solutions to Plastic Pollution, a topic which aligns with one of the 7 themes of Mission LiFE: “Reducing the use of single-use plastic items”.
Sensitization about Mission LiFE to students of the Karbi Tribes, Assam
Plastic collection campaign in Kondaveedu, Andhra Pradesh
Cleanliness drive organised in Nagrimalpora village, Jammu & Kashmir
Mission LiFE Cycle Rally in Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Awareness & Action Drive Under Mission LiFE at Leh Main Market, Ladakh
Beach Cleaning Campaign Organized in Kozhikode district, Kerala
LiFE Pledge Zone setup in Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Mission LiFE awareness campaign organised in Gangtok, Sikkim
On-the-spot Painting Competition on LiFE in New Delhi
LiFE Workshop organised in Sikar, Rajasthan
Poster making competition in Ludhiana, Punjab
Visitors to the Regional Museum of Natural History, Bhubaneswar taking a LiFE pledge.