எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
"இந்தியாவில் மின்சார சந்தையின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக" மின் அமைச்சகத்தால் அமைக்கப்பட்டக் குழு, முக்கிய பிரச்சனைகளை தீர்க்க விரிவான தீர்வுகளை முன்மொழிகிறது
14 MAY 2023 4:21PM by PIB Chennai
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை நோக்கிய மாற்றத்தில் இந்தியாவின் மின்சாரச் சந்தைகள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றங்களுக்கு உள்ளாகவிருக்கின்றன. மத்திய மின்சார அமைச்சகம், புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம், மத்திய மின்சார ஆணையம், மத்திய மின்சார ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு மாநில அரசுகளின் பிரதிநிதித்துவத்துடன், மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு அலோக் குமார் தலைமையில், “இந்தியாவில் மின்சார சந்தையின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக” ஒரு குழுவை அமைத்தது.
குழு அறிக்கையை மத்திய மின்சாரம் மற்றும் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர்.கே.சிங்கிடம் சமர்ப்பித்தது. எதிர்கால இந்திய மின்சார சந்தையின் மறுவடிவமைப்புக்கான திட்ட வரைபடம் மற்றும் குறிப்பிட்ட பரிந்துரைகளை குழு வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய மின்சாரம் மற்றும் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர்.கே. சிங், குழுவின் பணிகளைப் பாராட்டும்போது, முன்மொழியப்பட்ட சீர்திருத்தங்கள் இந்தியாவின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கு முக்கியமானவை என்றும், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியில் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கு உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்கும் என்றும் கூறினார். மாற்றங்கள் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆற்றலின் சிறந்த கட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பை செயல்படுத்தி, தூய்மையான, பசுமையான எதிர்காலத்திற்கு வழி வகுக்கும். புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆற்றலை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் ஆற்றல் மாற்றம், புதிய எரிசக்தி ஒழுங்குமுறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும் செயல்பாட்டு மற்றும் மின்சார சந்தை மேம்பாடுகளை செயல்படுத்துவதன் அவசியத்தை மேலும் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது என்று திரு சிங் கூறினார்.
மற்ற நாடுகளில் பின்பற்றப்படும் நடைமுறைகளை சார்ந்து இருக்காமல் நமது சொந்த தீர்வுகளை கண்டறிய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். "இந்தியா சரியான நேரத்தில் தலையீடு செய்வதில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. கடந்த ஒரு வருடத்தில் எரிசக்தி நெருக்கடியின் போது மின்சார விலையை கட்டுக்குள் வைத்திருக்க முடிந்தது, அதே நேரத்தில் பல வளர்ந்த நாடுகளின் மின்சார சந்தைகளில் மின்சாரத்தின் விலை பல மடங்கு அதிகரித்தன" என்று திரு சிங் மேலும் கூறினார். திறன் ஒப்பந்தங்களை வடிவமைக்கும் போது மிகவும் திறமையான மின் உற்பத்தித் திறனைக் கொள்முதல் செய்வதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான சமீபத்திய தரவுகளின்படி, இந்திய மின்சார சந்தையில் மொத்த வர்த்தக அளவு 1,02,276 மில்லியன் யூனிட் ஆகும், இது 16,24,465 மில்லியன் யூனிட் என்ற அனைத்து மூலங்களிலிருந்தும் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட மின்சாரத்தின் ஒரு சிறிய பகுதியை மட்டுமே குறிக்கிறது. 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் மின்சாரத்திற்கான உச்ச தேவை 215.8 ஜிகாவாட்டாக இருந்தது, மேலும் இது 2029-30 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 335 ஜிகாவாட்டாக அதிகரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மின்சாரச் சந்தை சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கான மின்சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்முயற்சிகள், இந்தியாவில் மின்சார சந்தையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான குழுவின் முன்மொழியப்பட்ட தலையீடுகளுடன் இணைந்து, இந்தியாவின் மின்சார சந்தைகளை மாற்றியமைத்து, நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி இலக்குகளை நிலையான முறையில் அடைய உதவும்.

Ministry of Power
Group constituted by Ministry of Power for “Development of Electricity Market in India” proposes comprehensive solutions to address key issues
India’s Electricity Markets to witness transformational changes to facilitate Energy Transition along with Energy Security: Shri R. K. Singh, Union Power & NRE Minister
Changes in India's electricity markets to enable integration of renewable energy into the grid with optimisation of electricity generation resources: Shri R. K. Singh, Union Power & NRE Minister
India's Electricity Market Reforms to pave the way for a Greener Future: Shri R. K. Singh, Union Power & NRE Minister
Electricity Market Reforms in India to boost investment in Electricity Sector: Shri R. K. Singh, Union Power & NRE Minister
Market development aimed at promoting competition and cost efficiency
Group proposed a range of interventions with associated timelines to ensure adequate power supply at the reasonable cost
14 MAY 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
India's electricity markets are set to undergo significant changes in the shift towards renewable energy. Ministry of Power constituted a Group for “Development of Electricity Market in India” under the chairmanship of Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power, with representation from Ministry of Power, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Central Electricity Authority, Central Electricity Regulatory Commission, Grid Controller of India (Grid-India) along with State Governments of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
The Group presented the report to Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri R. K. Singh.
The Group for “Development of Electricity Market in India” has proposed comprehensive solutions to address key issues, including the dominance of inflexible long-term contracts, harnessing the inherent diversity of a large and synchronous grid and the need for Resource Adequacy planning in Centre and States, reduction in system inefficiencies through lesser reliance on self-scheduling, increasing share of renewables in the overall energy mix, encouraging market participation for renewables, and firmness in procurement of ancillary services through well-developed ancillary services market. The solutions are aimed at creating an efficient, optimal, and reliable market framework to enable the energy transition and integration of renewable energy into the grid.
The Group has outlined the roadmap and specific recommendations in the redesign of the Indian electricity market of the future.
The Group has also recommended a roadmap outlining the interventions for the near, medium, and long term. The interventions include setting up a mechanism to monitor whether adequacy of supply is being maintained by the state utilities, enhancing the efficacy of the Day-ahead Market, introducing a market-based mechanism for secondary reserves, and implementing 5-minutes based metering, scheduling, dispatch, and settlement. The proposed changes also include demand response and aggregation, which could reduce reserve requirements and lower electricity costs. There will be strengthening of market monitoring and surveillance activities to keep track of participation and prevent price volatility. A regional level balancing framework for deviation management will be implemented which would result in reduction in deviation penalties for the States at the ISTS level and consequently lower the reserve requirements.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R.K. Singh, while appreciating the work done by the Group, said the proposed reforms are crucial to meeting India's renewable energy targets, and will also create a conducive environment for investment in renewable energy. The changes will enable better grid integration of renewable energy and pave the way for a cleaner, greener future. Shri Singh said that India’s energy transition towards renewable energy has further highlighted the need for enabling operational and electricity market developments to operate under a new energy order.
The Union Power & NRE Minister also said that we need to find out our own solutions instead of depending on the practices being followed in other countries. “India has been in forefront of taking timely interventions and was able to keep electricity prices in check during the energy crisis in last one year whereas electricity prices shot up many times in electricity markets of many developed countries,”, Shri Singh added. The Minister emphasized on the need of ensuring procurement of most efficient power generation capacity while designing the capacity contracts and also agreed with the recommendations of having long term PPAs (Power Purchase Agreements) of 12-15 years duration now onwards. The Union Minister also directed to immediately undertake development of new RE capacity based on Contract for Difference (CfD) methodology in order to ensure competition and transparency. He directed that the power exchange clearing engine may be validated by CERC.
According to the latest data for 2022-23, the total traded volume in the Indian electricity market was 1,02,276 MU, which represents only a small portion of the energy generated from all sources (including RE) of 16,24,465 MU. The peak demand for electricity in 2022-23 was 215.8 GW, and it is expected to increase to 335 GW by the year 2029-30.
The Ministry of Power's initiatives towards electricity market reforms, coupled with the proposed interventions by the Group for Development of Electricity Market in India, will transform India's electricity markets and help the country achieve its energy goals in a sustainable manner.