Ministry of Power
Group constituted by Ministry of Power for “Development of Electricity Market in India” proposes comprehensive solutions to address key issues
India’s Electricity Markets to witness transformational changes to facilitate Energy Transition along with Energy Security: Shri R. K. Singh, Union Power & NRE Minister
Changes in India's electricity markets to enable integration of renewable energy into the grid with optimisation of electricity generation resources: Shri R. K. Singh, Union Power & NRE Minister
India's Electricity Market Reforms to pave the way for a Greener Future: Shri R. K. Singh, Union Power & NRE Minister
Electricity Market Reforms in India to boost investment in Electricity Sector: Shri R. K. Singh, Union Power & NRE Minister
Market development aimed at promoting competition and cost efficiency
Group proposed a range of interventions with associated timelines to ensure adequate power supply at the reasonable cost
14 MAY 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
India's electricity markets are set to undergo significant changes in the shift towards renewable energy. Ministry of Power constituted a Group for “Development of Electricity Market in India” under the chairmanship of Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power, with representation from Ministry of Power, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Central Electricity Authority, Central Electricity Regulatory Commission, Grid Controller of India (Grid-India) along with State Governments of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
The Group presented the report to Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri R. K. Singh.
The Group for “Development of Electricity Market in India” has proposed comprehensive solutions to address key issues, including the dominance of inflexible long-term contracts, harnessing the inherent diversity of a large and synchronous grid and the need for Resource Adequacy planning in Centre and States, reduction in system inefficiencies through lesser reliance on self-scheduling, increasing share of renewables in the overall energy mix, encouraging market participation for renewables, and firmness in procurement of ancillary services through well-developed ancillary services market. The solutions are aimed at creating an efficient, optimal, and reliable market framework to enable the energy transition and integration of renewable energy into the grid.
The Group has outlined the roadmap and specific recommendations in the redesign of the Indian electricity market of the future.
The Group has also recommended a roadmap outlining the interventions for the near, medium, and long term. The interventions include setting up a mechanism to monitor whether adequacy of supply is being maintained by the state utilities, enhancing the efficacy of the Day-ahead Market, introducing a market-based mechanism for secondary reserves, and implementing 5-minutes based metering, scheduling, dispatch, and settlement. The proposed changes also include demand response and aggregation, which could reduce reserve requirements and lower electricity costs. There will be strengthening of market monitoring and surveillance activities to keep track of participation and prevent price volatility. A regional level balancing framework for deviation management will be implemented which would result in reduction in deviation penalties for the States at the ISTS level and consequently lower the reserve requirements.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R.K. Singh, while appreciating the work done by the Group, said the proposed reforms are crucial to meeting India's renewable energy targets, and will also create a conducive environment for investment in renewable energy. The changes will enable better grid integration of renewable energy and pave the way for a cleaner, greener future. Shri Singh said that India’s energy transition towards renewable energy has further highlighted the need for enabling operational and electricity market developments to operate under a new energy order.
The Union Power & NRE Minister also said that we need to find out our own solutions instead of depending on the practices being followed in other countries. “India has been in forefront of taking timely interventions and was able to keep electricity prices in check during the energy crisis in last one year whereas electricity prices shot up many times in electricity markets of many developed countries,”, Shri Singh added. The Minister emphasized on the need of ensuring procurement of most efficient power generation capacity while designing the capacity contracts and also agreed with the recommendations of having long term PPAs (Power Purchase Agreements) of 12-15 years duration now onwards. The Union Minister also directed to immediately undertake development of new RE capacity based on Contract for Difference (CfD) methodology in order to ensure competition and transparency. He directed that the power exchange clearing engine may be validated by CERC.
According to the latest data for 2022-23, the total traded volume in the Indian electricity market was 1,02,276 MU, which represents only a small portion of the energy generated from all sources (including RE) of 16,24,465 MU. The peak demand for electricity in 2022-23 was 215.8 GW, and it is expected to increase to 335 GW by the year 2029-30.
The Ministry of Power's initiatives towards electricity market reforms, coupled with the proposed interventions by the Group for Development of Electricity Market in India, will transform India's electricity markets and help the country achieve its energy goals in a sustainable manner.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित समूह ने ‘भारत में बिजली बाजार के विकास’ की दिशा में आने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दों को सुलझाने के लिए व्यापक समाधान प्रस्तावित किए हैं
भारत के विद्युत बाजार ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए परिवर्तनकारी परिवर्तनों का गवाह बनेंगे: केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह
विद्युत उत्पादन संसाधनों के अनुकूलन के साथ ग्रिड में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के एकीकरण को सक्षम करने के लिए भारत के बिजली बाजारों में परिवर्तन हुआ है : केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह
भारत के बिजली बाजार में सुधार हरित भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे: केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह
भारत में बिजली बाजार सुधार से बिजली क्षेत्र में निवेश बढ़ेगा: केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह
प्रतिस्पर्धा और लागत दक्षता को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से बाजार विकास किया जा रहा है
समूह ने उचित लागत पर पर्याप्त बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संबंधित समयसीमाओं के साथ हस्तक्षेपों की एक श्रृंखला का प्रस्ताव रखा
14 MAY 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का बिजली बाजार नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की ओर बदलाव की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण बदलावों से गुजरने के लिए तैयार है। विद्युत मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार की अध्यक्षता में विद्युत मंत्रालय ने भारत में विद्युत बाजार के विकासके लिए एक समूह का गठन किया था। इसमें विद्युत मंत्रालय, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण, केंद्रीय विद्युत नियामक आयोग, भारत के ग्रिड नियंत्रक (ग्रिड-इंडिया) महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु की राज्य सरकारों का प्रतिनिधित्व शामिल है।
समूह ने केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह को रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की।
समूह ने भारत में बिजली बाजार के विकासकी दिशा में आने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए व्यापक समाधान प्रस्तावित किया है, जिसमें मज़बूत दीर्घकालिक अनुबंधों का प्रभुत्व, एक बड़े और समकालिक ग्रिड की अंतर्निहित विविधता का उपयोग और केंद्र में संसाधन पर्याप्तता योजना की आवश्यकता शामिल है। राज्यों, स्व-निर्धारण पर कम निर्भरता के माध्यम से प्रणाली की अक्षमताओं में कमी, समग्र ऊर्जा मिश्रण में अक्षय ऊर्जा की बढ़ती हिस्सेदारी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए बाजार भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना और अच्छी तरह से विकसित सहायक सेवा बाजार के माध्यम से सहायक सेवाओं की खरीद में मज़बूती शामिल है। समाधानों का उद्देश्य ग्रिड में ऊर्जा उपयोग में परिवर्तन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के एकीकरण को सक्षम करने के ललिए एक कुशल, अधिकतम और विश्वसनीय बाजार व्यवस्था तैयार करना है।
समूह ने भविष्य के भारतीय बिजली बाजार के नए स्वरूप में रूपरेखा और विशिष्ट सिफारिशों को रेखांकित किया है।
समूह ने कम, मध्यम और दीर्घावधि के लिए हस्तक्षेपों को रेखांकित करते हुए एक रूपरेखा की भी सिफारिश की है। हस्तक्षेपों में यह निगरानी करने के लिए एक व्यवस्था स्थापित करना शामिल है कि क्या राज्य उपयोगिताओं द्वारा आपूर्ति की पर्याप्तता को बनाए रखा जा रहा है, भविष्य के बाज़ार की प्रभावशीलता में वृद्धि करना, द्वितीयक भंडार के लिए बाजार-आधारित व्यवस्था शुरू करना और 5-मिनट के आधार पर मीटरिंग, शेड्यूलिंग , प्रेषण, और निपटान को लागू करना शामिल है। प्रस्तावित परिवर्तनों में मांग प्रतिक्रिया और एकत्रीकरण भी शामिल है, जो आरक्षित आवश्यकताओं और बिजली की लागत को कम कर सकता है। भागीदारी पर नज़र रखने और मूल्यों में उतार-चढ़ाव को रोकने के लिए बाज़ार की निगरानी और देख-रेख गतिविधियों को मजबूत किया जाएगा। विचलन प्रबंधन के लिए एक क्षेत्रीय स्तर संतुलन व्यवस्था लागू की जाएगी जिसके परिणामस्वरूप आईएसटीएस स्तर पर राज्यों के लिए विचलन दंड में कमी आएगी और इसके परिणामस्वरूप आरक्षित आवश्यकताएं कम होंगी।
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में समूह द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि प्रस्तावित सुधार भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं और यह सुधार अक्षय ऊर्जा में निवेश के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण भी बनाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि परिवर्तन अक्षय ऊर्जा के बेहतर ग्रिड एकीकरण को सक्षम करेंगे और स्वच्छ, हरित भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की ओर भारत के ऊर्जा उपयोग में परिवर्तन ने नए ऊर्जा क्रम के अंतर्गत संचालन और बिजली बाजार के विकास को सक्षम करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला है।
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि हमें अन्य देशों में अपनाई जा रही प्रथाओं पर निर्भर रहने के बजाय अपने स्वयं के समाधान खोजने की आवश्यकता है। श्री सिंह ने कहा, ‘भारत समय पर हस्तक्षेप करने में सबसे आगे रहा है और पिछले एक वर्ष में ऊर्जा संकट के दौरान बिजली के मूल्यों को नियंत्रण में रखने में सक्षम रहा है, जबकि कई विकसित देशों के बिजली बाजारों में बिजली की कीमतें कई गुना बढ़ गई हैं।मंत्री महोदय ने क्षमता अनुबंधों को डिजाइन करते समय सबसे कुशल बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता की खरीद सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और अब से 12 से 15 वर्ष की अवधि के दीर्घकालिक पीपीए (बिजली खरीद समझौते) की सिफारिशों पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने प्रतिस्पर्धा और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अंतर के लिए अनुबंध (सीएफडी) पद्धति के आधार पर नई नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता का तुरंत विकास करने का भी निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि विद्युत विनिमय समाशोधन इंजन को केंद्रीय विद्युत नियामक आयोग (सीईआरसी) द्वारा मान्य किया जा सकता है।
वर्ष 2022-23 के नवीनतम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, भारतीय बिजली बाजार में कुल कारोबार की मात्रा 1,02,276 मिलियन यूनिट थी, जो 16,24,465 मिलियन यूनिट के सभी स्रोतों (नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित) से उत्पन्न ऊर्जा के केवल एक छोटे हिस्से का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। वर्ष 2022-23 में बिजली की अधिकतम मांग 215.8 गीगा वॉट थी, और इसके वर्ष 2029-30 तक बढ़कर 335 गीगा वॉट होने की आशा है।
विद्युत मंत्रालय की बिजली बाजार सुधारों की दिशा में पहल, भारत में बिजली बाजार के विकास के लिए समूह द्वारा प्रस्तावित हस्तक्षेपों के साथ मिलकर, भारत के बिजली बाजारों को बदल देगी और देश को अपने ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को स्थायी तरीके से हासिल करने में सहयता करेगी।