Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Atanu Das and Mehuli Ghosh re-included in Target Olympic Podium Scheme of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Young shooter Tilottama Sen also included in TOPS Development Group
11 MAY 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Olympian Archer and World Championship Silver Medallist Atanu Das was re-inducted in the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) after his recent performances at the domestic circuit and the Archery World Cup in Antalya this year. Atanu, who had scored 673 points to claim the fourth spot in the Men’s Recurve individual rankings, was making a return to international outdoor competition after nearly one-and-a-half years.
Other big names to be included in TOPS is Rifle shooter Mehuli Ghosh who won the 10m Air Rifle event at the National Shooting Trials this year and 15-year-old Tilottama Sen who had earlier won the 10m Air Rifle event’s Bronze at Cairo World Cup this year, that too in her debut performance in the senior circuit. She also has Junior World Championships Bronze and Team Gold under her belt that she won in the year 2022.
A total of 27 new names were inducted in the TOPS Core and Development lists which now takes the total number of TOPS Athletes to 270 (101 in Core, 269 in Development).
Click here for the complete list.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
অতনু দাস এবং মেহুলি ঘোষকে যুব ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের টার্গেট অলিম্পিক পোডিয়াম প্রকল্পে পুনরায় যুক্ত করা হয়েছে
টপস্‌, উন্নয়ন গোষ্ঠীতে তরুণ শ্যুটার তিলোত্তমা সেনকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে
11 MAY 2023 1:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
অলিম্পিয়ান তীরন্দাজ এবং বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে রৌপ্য পদক বিজেতা অতনু দাসকে এই বছর ঘরোয়া ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর ফলাফল এবং তীরন্দাজী বিশ্বকাপ প্রতিযোগিতায় ফলাফলের ভিত্তিতে পুনরায় যুব ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের টার্গেট অলিম্পিক পোডিয়াম প্রকল্পে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। অতনুর সংগ্রহে রয়েছে ৬৭৩ পয়েন্ট। পুরুষদের রিকার্ভ ব্যক্তিগত তালিকায় তিনি চতুর্থ স্থানে রয়েছেন।
রাইফেল শ্যুটার মেহুলি ঘোষ এই বছর ১০ মিটার এয়ার রাইফেল বিভাগে জাতীয় শ্যুটিং – এর ট্রায়ালে জয়লাভ করেন। ১৫ বছর বয়সী তিলোত্তমা এর আগে কায়েরো বিশ্বকাপ প্রতিযোগিতায় এয়ার রাইফেল বিভাগে ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয়লাভ করেন। তিনি জুনিয়র বিশ্বকাপ প্রতিযোগিতায় ব্রোঞ্জ পদক পান। তাঁদেরকেও এবছরের টপস্‌ উন্নয়ন গোষ্ঠীর তালিকাভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
সর্বমোট ২৭টি নতুন নাম রয়েছে এবছরের টপস্‌ কোর এবং উন্নয়ন তালিকায়। এর মধ্যে অ্যাথলিটের সংখ্যা ২৭০।
বিস্তারিত তালিকা জানতে এই লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/may/doc2023511197101.pdf