Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Atanu Das and Mehuli Ghosh re-included in Target Olympic Podium Scheme of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Young shooter Tilottama Sen also included in TOPS Development Group
11 MAY 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Olympian Archer and World Championship Silver Medallist Atanu Das was re-inducted in the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) after his recent performances at the domestic circuit and the Archery World Cup in Antalya this year. Atanu, who had scored 673 points to claim the fourth spot in the Men’s Recurve individual rankings, was making a return to international outdoor competition after nearly one-and-a-half years.
Other big names to be included in TOPS is Rifle shooter Mehuli Ghosh who won the 10m Air Rifle event at the National Shooting Trials this year and 15-year-old Tilottama Sen who had earlier won the 10m Air Rifle event’s Bronze at Cairo World Cup this year, that too in her debut performance in the senior circuit. She also has Junior World Championships Bronze and Team Gold under her belt that she won in the year 2022.
A total of 27 new names were inducted in the TOPS Core and Development lists which now takes the total number of TOPS Athletes to 270 (101 in Core, 269 in Development).
Click here for the complete list.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਤਨੂ ਦਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਹੁਲੀ ਘੋਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਟਾਰਗੇਟ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਪੋਡੀਅਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਟੌਪਸ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਸ਼ੂਟਰ ਤਿਲੋਤਮਾ ਸੇਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
11 MAY 2023 1:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਓਲੰਪੀਅਨ ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਦਾ ਤਗਮਾ ਜੇਤੂ ਅਤਨੁ ਦਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਅੰਤਾਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸਰਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕੱਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਵਾਈਏਐੱਸ) ਟਾਰਗੇਟ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਪੋਡੀਅਮ ਸਕੀਮ (ਟੌਪਸ) ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਰਵ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੌਥਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 673 ਅੰਕ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤਨੁ ਕਰੀਬ ਡੇਢ ਸਾਲ ਬਾਅਦ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਊਟਡੋਰ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਟੌਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਡੇ ਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਈਫਲ ਸ਼ੂਟਰ ਮੇਹੁਲੀ ਘੋਸ਼ ਵੀ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਮੀਟਰ ਏਅਰ ਰਾਈਫਲ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 15 ਸਾਲਾ ਤਿਲੋਤਮਾ ਸੇਨ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਕਾਹਿਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕੱਪ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਮੀਟਰ ਏਅਰ ਰਾਈਫਲ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਤਮਗਾ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ ਸੀ, ਉਹ ਵੀ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ। ਉਸ ਕੋਲ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਤਮਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਮ ਗੋਲਡ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਟੌਪਸ ਕੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਸੂਚੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 27 ਨਵੇਂ ਨਾਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਟੌਪਸ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ 270 (ਕੋਰ ਵਿੱਚ 101, ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ 269) ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
Click here for the complete list.