Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Atanu Das and Mehuli Ghosh re-included in Target Olympic Podium Scheme of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Young shooter Tilottama Sen also included in TOPS Development Group
11 MAY 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Olympian Archer and World Championship Silver Medallist Atanu Das was re-inducted in the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) after his recent performances at the domestic circuit and the Archery World Cup in Antalya this year. Atanu, who had scored 673 points to claim the fourth spot in the Men’s Recurve individual rankings, was making a return to international outdoor competition after nearly one-and-a-half years.
Other big names to be included in TOPS is Rifle shooter Mehuli Ghosh who won the 10m Air Rifle event at the National Shooting Trials this year and 15-year-old Tilottama Sen who had earlier won the 10m Air Rifle event’s Bronze at Cairo World Cup this year, that too in her debut performance in the senior circuit. She also has Junior World Championships Bronze and Team Gold under her belt that she won in the year 2022.
A total of 27 new names were inducted in the TOPS Core and Development lists which now takes the total number of TOPS Athletes to 270 (101 in Core, 269 in Development).
Click here for the complete list.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
యువజన వ్యవహారాలు మరియు క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ టార్గెట్ ఒలింపిక్ పోడియం పథకంలోకి మళ్లీ అతాను దాస్, మెహులీ ఘోష్
టాప్స్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ గ్రూప్‌లోకి యువ షూటర్ తిలోత్తమ సేన్ కూడా..
11 MAY 2023 1:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఒలింపియన్ ఆర్చర్ మరియు ప్రపంచ ఛాంపియన్‌షిప్ సిల్వర్ మెడలిస్ట్ అటాను దాస్ ఈ సంవత్సరం అంటాల్యలో జరిగిన దేశీయ సర్క్యూట్ మరియు ఆర్చరీ ప్రపంచ కప్‌లో మేటి ప్రదర్శన తర్వాత యువజన వ్యవహారాలు మరియు క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంవైఏఎస్) టార్గెట్ ఒలింపిక్ పోడియం పథకం (టాప్స్)లోకి తిరిగి చేర్చబడింది. పురుషుల రికర్వ్ వ్యక్తిగత ర్యాంకింగ్స్‌లో నాల్గో స్థానాన్ని పొందేందుకు 673 పాయింట్లు సాధించిన అటాను, దాదాపు ఒకటిన్నర సంవత్సరాల తర్వాత అంతర్జాతీయ ఓపెన్ పోటీకి తిరిగి వస్తున్నాడు. ఈ ఏడాది నేషనల్ షూటింగ్ ట్రయల్స్‌లో 10 మీటర్ల ఎయిర్ రైఫిల్ ఈవెంట్‌లో విజేతగా నిలిచిన రైఫిల్ షూటర్ మెహులీ ఘోష్, ఇంతకుముందు కైరో వరల్డ్ కప్‌లో 10 మీటర్ల ఎయిర్ రైఫిల్ ఈవెంట్‌లో కాంస్యం గెలిచిన 15 ఏళ్ల తిలోత్తమ సేన్ టాప్స్ లో చేర్చబడ్డారు. ఆమె 2022 సంవత్సరంలో గెలిచిన జూనియర్ వరల్డ్ ఛాంపియన్‌షిప్ కాంస్యం మరియు టీమ్ గోల్డ్‌ను కూడా కలిగి ఉంది. టాప్స్ కోర్ మరియు డెవలప్‌మెంట్ జాబితాలలో మొత్తం 27 కొత్త పేర్లు చేర్చబడ్డాయి, దీంతో టాప్స్ మొత్తంలో అథ్లెట్ల సంఖ్యను 270కి తీసుకువెళ్లింది (కోర్‌లో 101, డెవలప్‌మెంట్‌లో 269).
పూర్తి జాబితా కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి.