सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने काजीरंगा एलिवेटेड रोड परियोजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
10 MAY 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि आज काजीरंगा एलिवेटेड रोड परियोजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। ट्वीट की श्रृंखला में उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान द्वारा चिन्हित उन स्थलों पर लगभग 34 किलोमीटर ऊंची सड़कों के निर्माण पर बल देती है, जहां से पशु गुजरते हैं। इस परियोजना में लगभग 50 किलोमीटर लंबी, कुल लंबाई वाली 4-लेन के राजमार्ग के बीच की एट-ग्रेड सड़क को चौड़ा करना और लगभग 3 किलोमीटर तक फैली सुरंगों का निर्माण करना शामिल है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि लागत अनुकूलन प्रयासों के अंतर्गत, उन्होंने निर्देश दिया है कि सुरंगों के निर्माण को एक अलग परियोजना के रूप में माना जाए और उनके निर्माण से निकलने वाले मलबे और मलबे का उपयोग सड़क कार्यों में किया जाए। इसके अतिरिक्‍त मैंने पर्यटकों को वन्य संपदा देखने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए, वाहन पार्किंग और कियोस्क के साथ एलिवेटेड रोड पर दर्शक प्लेटफॉर्म शामिल करने का सुझाव दिया है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari reviews progress of Kaziranga Elevated Road project
10 MAY 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said a review was conducted today on the progress of the Kaziranga Elevated Road project. In a series of tweets he said This initiative entails the construction of approximately 34 kilometers of elevated roads at sites identified by the Wildlife Institute of India, where animal crossings occur. Additionally, it involves widening the intervening at-grade road to a 4-lane highway, totaling approximately 50 kilometers in length, and building tunnels spanning approximately 3 kilometers.
Shri Gadkari said as part of cost optimization efforts, he has instructed that the construction of the tunnels is treated as a separate project and that the debris and muck resulting from their construction be used in the road works. Furthermore, I have suggested the inclusion of viewing platforms on the elevated road, complete with vehicle parking and kiosks, to provide tourists with an opportunity for wildlife watching, he added.