Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari reviews progress of Kaziranga Elevated Road project
10 MAY 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said a review was conducted today on the progress of the Kaziranga Elevated Road project. In a series of tweets he said This initiative entails the construction of approximately 34 kilometers of elevated roads at sites identified by the Wildlife Institute of India, where animal crossings occur. Additionally, it involves widening the intervening at-grade road to a 4-lane highway, totaling approximately 50 kilometers in length, and building tunnels spanning approximately 3 kilometers.
Shri Gadkari said as part of cost optimization efforts, he has instructed that the construction of the tunnels is treated as a separate project and that the debris and muck resulting from their construction be used in the road works. Furthermore, I have suggested the inclusion of viewing platforms on the elevated road, complete with vehicle parking and kiosks, to provide tourists with an opportunity for wildlife watching, he added.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਾਜ਼ੀਰੰਗਾ ਐਲੀਵੇਟਿਡ ਰੋਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
10 MAY 2023 4:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਅੱਜ ਕਾਜ਼ੀਰੰਗਾ ਐਲੀਵੇਟਿਡ ਰੋਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਣਜੀਵ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਿੰਨਿਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 34 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਉੱਚੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਲੰਘਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 50 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ, ਕੁੱਲ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ 4-ਲੇਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਏਟ-ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਰੋਡ ਨੂੰ ਚੌੜਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 3 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਲਬੇ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਰੋਡ (ਸੜਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ) ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮੈਂ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ ਦੇਖਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਵਾਹਨ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਉਸਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐਲੀਵੇਟਿਡ ਰੋਡ ‘ਤੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।