Ministry of Jal Shakti
India Achieves Another Major Sanitation Milestone - 50% Villages Are Now ODF Plus Under Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen Phase II
Nearly 3 Lakh Villages Declare Themselves ODF Plus, A Significant Step Towards Achieving SBM-G Phase II Goals By 2024-25
Top Performing States/UTs Include Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Goa, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dadra Nagar Havelli & Daman Diu And Lakshadweep
10 MAY 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The country has achieved yet another major milestone under the Swachh Bharat Mission Gramin (SBM-G) with half of the total villages in the country i.e., 50% villages achieving ODF Plus status under phase II of the Mission. An ODF Plus village is one which has sustained its Open Defecation Free (ODF) status along with implementing either solid or liquid waste management systems. As on date, more than 2.96 lakh villages have declared themselves ODF Plus, which is a significant step towards achieving the SBM-G phase II goals by 2024-25.
The top performing states in terms of percentage of ODF Plus villages are - Telangana (100%), Karnataka (99.5%), Tamil Nadu (97.8%) & Uttar Pradesh (95.2%) among the big states and Goa (95.3%) and Sikkim (69.2%) among small states, are the top performer. Among UTs – Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dadra Nagar Havelli & Daman Diu and Lakshadweep have 100% ODF Plus Model villages. These States & UTs have shown remarkable progress in achieving the ODF Plus status, and their efforts have been instrumental in reaching this milestone.
Of the 2,96,928 ODF Plus villages, 2,08,613 villages are ODF Plus Aspiring villages with arrangements for Solid Waste Management or Liquid Waste Management, 32,030 villages are ODF Plus Rising villages with arrangements for both Solid Waste Management and Liquid Waste Management and 56,285 villages are ODF Plus Model villages. ODF Plus Model village is one which is sustaining its ODF status and has arrangements for both Solid Waste Management and Liquid Waste Management; observes visual cleanliness, i.e., minimal litter, minimal stagnant wastewater, no plastic waste dump in public places; and displays ODF Plus Information, Education & Communication (IEC) messages. So far, 1,65,048 villages have arrangements for solid waste management, 2,39,063 villages have arrangements for liquid waste management, 4,57,060 villages have minimal stagnant water while 4,67,384 villages have minimal litter.
Between 2014-15 and 2021-22, the Central Government has allocated a total of INR 83,938 crore to Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen The allocation for the year 2023-24 is Rs. 52,137 Crore. In addition to the SBM(G) funds there is clear allocation of 15th FC funds for sanitation. These funds have been utilized to build sanitation assets, promote behavior change, and implement solid and liquid waste management systems.
This year marks 9 years of the Swachh Bharat Mission. The achievement of 50% ODF Plus villages is a significant milestone for India as it is going beyond just construction and use of toilets towards complete and absolute cleanliness i.e., from ODF to ODF Plus. The major components of the Phase-II of SBM (G) are Sustaining Open Defecation Free Status (ODF-S), Solid (Bio-degradable) Waste Management, Plastic Waste Management (PWM), Liquid Waste Management (LWM), Faecal Sludge Management (FSM), GOBARdhan, Information Education and Communication/Behavior Change
Communication (IEC/BCC) and Capacity Building.
The SBM-G program has been instrumental in improving the health and well-being of millions of people across the country. Several reports in the past few years have exhibited the ground impact of SBM-G programme.
In terms of Plastic waste management, 831 Plastic Waste Management Units and 1,19,449 waste collection & segregation sheds have been set-up. The plastic is cleaned, shredded, bailed and transported for use in road construction as per the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways and also as a fuel in cement factories etc. More than 1 lakh Gram Panchayats have passed resolution for ban on Single Use Plastic (SUP).
683 Functional Bio-Gas/CBG Plants set up across 206 districts
3,47,094 Community compost pits constructed
For Bio-degradable waste management at household level, people are being encouraged to segregate their dry and wet (organic) waste at source for composting at community level. 3,47,094 Community compost pits have been constructed, as on date. GOBARdhan, which stands for Galvanising Organic Bio-Agro Resources-dhan, is an initiative to support biodegradable waste recovery, conversion of waste into resources and for creating clean & green village. It is a ‘waste to wealth’ initiative wherein waste generated in villages is used to generate bio-gas/CBG as well as bio-slurry/bio-fertilizer and is in tune with the circular economy and Mission LiFE initiatives of GoI. 683 Functional Bio-Gas/CBG Plants have been set up across 206 districts. This has numerous advantages including, Eco-friendly energy source, Nutrient rich slurry to enhance soil quality and reduce dependence on chemical fertilizers, Clean surroundings and reduced incidence of vector borne diseases, Saving in economic costs arising out of poor sanitation and health conditions, Reduced Green House Gases (GHG) emission, Reduction in import of crude oil (Forex saving), Employment opportunity for the local community, Foster entrepreneurship and boost private investment in green energy sector, Augment incomes of farmers/ local village community from organic waste, and taking care of agri-residue.
22 Lakh Soak Pits (Community & Household) Constructed To Manage Grey Water
For Grey water management, which is the wastewater generated from everyday household chores- cleaning, cooking, bathing etc, in villages that do not have drainage systems, soak pits/leach pits or magic pits at household and community level can effectively treat grey water. A special campaign Sujlam was undertaken and approximately 2.2 million (22 lakh) soak pits (community & household pits) were made to manage grey water. Now, Sujalam 3.0 has been launched for holistic and convergent Greywater Management.
For Faecal Sludge, which is the wastewater generated from toilets, SBM(G) ensures effective management of faecal sludge, by supporting Districts to strengthen mechanized desludging of on-site sanitation systems and establishing treatment units for the safe disposal of faecal sludge. FSM is managed at household level via provision of retrofitting of toilets into twin pit toilets (or similar systems) and managed at village level by treatment at Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs)/Faecal Sludge Treatment Plant (FSTPs) located in urban areas for villages in proximity to urban areas, FSTPs for cluster of villages that cannot be linked to existing treatment systems, and Deep Row Entrenchment for cluster of villages or a large isolated village where FSTP is not feasible. Currently, 591 FSTPs are functional.
SBM(G) is a shining example of what can be achieved when there is a concerted effort to improve sanitation and hygiene. Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti congratulates and applauds the contribution of all villages, Gram Panchayats, Districts, States/UT on this proud achievement.
Click Here to Read about the recent Initiatives undertaken by Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation under Swachh Bharat Mission – Grameen

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
भारत ने स्वच्छता की एक और बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल की - स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण चरण-II के अंतर्गत 50 प्रतिशत गांव अब खुले में शौच मुक्त
लगभग 3 लाख गांवों ने खुद को खुले में शौच मुक्त घोषित किया 2024-25 तक एसबीएम-जी चरण-II लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम
शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश, गोवा, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, दादरा नगर हवेली और दमन दीव और लक्षद्वीप शामिल हैं
10 MAY 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) के अंतर्गत देश ने एक और बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल की है। अब देश के कुल गांवों में से आधे गांवों (50 प्रतिशत) ने मिशन के दूसरे चरण के अंतर्गत ने खुले में शौच मुक्त (स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण ) का दर्जा हासिल कर लिया है। खुले में शौच मुक्त गांव के अंतर्गत वे ग्रामीण क्षेत्र आते हैं जहां ठोस या तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणालियों को लागू करने के साथ-साथ अपनी खुले में शौच मुक्त स्थिति को बनाए रखा है। अब तक 2.96 लाख से अधिक गांवों ने स्‍वयं को खुले में शौच मुक्त घोषित किया है। यह 2024-25 तक एसबीएम-जी चरण-II लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
खुले में शौच मुक्त गांवों के प्रतिशत की दृष्टि से श्रेष्‍ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्य हैं - तेलंगाना (शत-प्रतिशत), कर्नाटक (99.5 प्रतिशत), तमिलनाडु (97.8 प्रतिशत) और उत्तर प्रदेश (95.2 प्रतिशत) और गोवा (95.3 प्रतिशत) और छोटे राज्यों में सिक्किम (69.2 प्रतिशत) हैं। केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में - अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, दादरा नगर हवेली और दमन दीव और लक्षद्वीप में शत- प्रतिशत खुले में शौच मुक्त आदर्श गांव हैं। इन राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने खुले में शौच मुक्त का दर्जा हासिल करने में उल्लेखनीय सफलता हासिल की है और यह उपलब्धि हासिल करने में उनके प्रयासों की प्रमुख भूमिका रही है।
खुले में शौच मुक्त 2,96,928 गांवों में से 2,08,613 गांव ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन या तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की व्यवस्था के साथ खुले में शौच मुक्त आकांक्षी गांव हैं। 32,030 गांव ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन दोनों की व्यवस्था साथ खुले में शौच मुक्त व्‍यवस्‍था की ओर बढते हुए गांव हैं और 56,285 गांव खुले में शौच मुक्त आदर्श गांव हैं। खुले में शौच मुक्त मॉडल गांव वह है जो खुले में शौच मुक्त स्थिति को बनाए हुए है और इसमें ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन दोनों की व्यवस्था है। इन ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता का निरीक्षण किया जाता है, अर्थात न्यूनतम कूड़ा-कचरा, न्यूनतम स्थिर अपशिष्ट जल, सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर कोई प्लास्टिक कचरा डंप नहीं, खुले में शौच मुक्त क्षेत्र की सूचना का प्रदर्शन और शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) संदेशों को भी प्रदर्शित किया जाता है। अभी तक 1,65,048 गांवों में ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन की व्यवस्था है, 2,39,063 गांवों में तरल कचरा प्रबंधन की व्यवस्था है, 4,57,060 गांवों में न्यूनतम जमा पानी है जबकि 4,67,384 गांवों में न्यूनतम कचरा है।
वर्ष 2014-15 और 2021-22 के बीच, केंद्र सरकार ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण को कुल 83,938 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं। वर्ष 2023-24 52,137 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए है। स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) निधियों के अतिरिक्‍त स्वच्छता के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग की निधियों ने स्पष्ट रूप से अगल आवंटन किया है। इन निधियों का उपयोग स्वच्छता संपत्तियों के निर्माण, व्यवहार परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने और ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणालियों को लागू करने के लिए किया गया है।
इस साल स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के 9 साल पूरे हो गए हैं। खुले में शौच मुक्त गांवों ने 50 प्रतिशत की उपलब्धि हासिल की है यह स्‍वच्‍छता के क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्‍थर है। यह सिर्फ शौचालयों के निर्माण और उपयोग से आगे बढ़कर पूर्ण और पूर्ण स्वच्छता यानी खुले में शौच मुक्त से, खुले में शौच मुक्त प्‍लस तक जा रहा है। खुले में शौच मुक्त स्थिति स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण-ग्रामीण, ठोस (जैव-निम्नीकरणीय) अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (पीडब्ल्यूएम), तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एलडब्ल्यूएम), मल कीचड़ प्रबंधन (एफएसएम), गोबरधन, सूचना शिक्षा और संचार/व्यवहार परिवर्तन संचार (आईईसी/बीसीसी) और क्षमता निर्माण स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण के चरण-II के प्रमुख घटक हैं। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) कार्यक्रम देश भर में लाखों लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और रहन-सहन को बेहतर बनाने में सहायक रहा है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में आई कई रिपोर्टों में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) कार्यक्रम के प्रभाव की प्रशंसा की गई है।
प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के संदर्भ में 831 प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन इकाइयां और 1,19,449 अपशिष्ट संग्रह और पृथक्करण शेड स्थापित किए गए हैं। सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार प्लास्टिक को साफ करके, टुकड़े करके सड़क निर्माण कार्य में उपयोग किया जाता है और इसका इस्‍तेमाल सीमेंट कारखानों में ईंधन के रूप में भी किया जाता है। एक लाख से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतों ने सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक (एसयूपी) पर प्रतिबंध लगाने का प्रस्ताव पारित किया है।
206 जिलों में 683 क्रियाशील बायो-गैस/सीबीजी संयंत्र स्थापित किए गए।
3,47,094 सामुदायिक खाद गड्ढों का निर्माण किया गया।
देश में घरेलू स्तर पर जैव-निम्नीकरणीय अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए लोगों को सामुदायिक स्तर पर कंपोस्टिंग के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया जा रहा है। उन्‍हें कहा जा रहा है कि वे सूखे और गीले (जैविक) कचरे को अपने स्‍थान पर ही अलग-अलग करे। इसके लिएअब तक 3,47,094 सामुदायिक खाद गड्ढों का निर्माण किया जा चुका है। गोबरधन (गैल्वनाइजिंग ऑर्गेनिक बायो-एग्रो रिसोर्सेज-धन)। अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन कचरे को संसाधनों में बदलने और स्वच्छ और हरित गांव बनाने के लिए एक पहल है। यह एक 'वेस्ट टू वेल्थ' पहल है, जिसमें गांवों में उत्पन्न कचरे का उपयोग बायो-गैस/सीबीजी के साथ-साथ बायो-स्लरी/बायो-फर्टिलाइज़र बनाने के लिए किया जाता है। यह भारत सरकार की सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी और मिशन लाइफ पहल के अनुरूप है। 206 जिलों में 683 क्रियाशील बायो-गैस/सीबीजी संयंत्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। इसके कई लाभ हैं, जिनमें पर्यावरण के अनुकूल ऊर्जा स्रोत, मिट्टी की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने और रासायनिक उर्वरकों पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर घोल, स्वच्छ परिवेश और वेक्टर जनित रोगों में कमी, अस्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्य स्थितियों से उत्पन्न होने वाली आर्थिक लागत में बचत, ग्रीन हाउस गैसों (जीएचजी) का कम उत्सर्जन, कच्चे तेल के आयात में कमी (विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत), स्थानीय समुदाय के लिए रोजगार के अवसर, हरित ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देना और निजी निवेश को बढ़ावा देना, जैविक कचरे से किसानों/स्थानीय ग्रामीण समुदाय की आय में वृद्धि, और कृषि अवशेषों की देखभाल।
धूसर पानी के प्रबंधन के लिए 22 लाख सोक पिट्स (समुदाय और घरेलू) का निर्माण किया गया।
गंदे पानी के प्रबंधन के लिए - गांवों में रोजमर्रा के घरेलू कामों- सफाई, खाना पकाने, नहाने आदि से उत्पन्न अपशिष्ट जल है, जिसमें जल निकासी व्यवस्था नहीं है। इन स्‍थानों पर एक विशेष अभियान सुजलाम चलाया गया और धूसर पानी के प्रबंधन के लिए लगभग 2.2 मिलियन (22 लाख) सोक पिट्स (सामुदायिक और घरेलू गड्ढे) बनाए गए। अब सुजलाम 3.0 को समग्र रूप से और सम्मिलित ग्रेवाटर प्रबंधन के लिए लॉन्च किया गया है।
मल कीचड़ - शौचालयों से उत्पन्न अपशिष्ट जल है, स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) ऑन-साइट स्वच्छता प्रणालियों के मशीनीकृत डीस्लजिंग को सुदृढ़ करने और मल कीचड़ के सुरक्षित निपटान के लिए उपचार इकाइयों की स्थापना करता है, जिससे मल कीचड़ का प्रभावी प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित हो सके। एफएसएम का प्रबंधन घरेलू स्तर पर शौचालयों को दो पिट्स वाले शौचालयों (या समान प्रणालियों) में बदलने के प्रावधान के माध्यम से किया जाता है। गांवों के लिए शहरी क्षेत्रों में स्थित सीवेज उपचार संयंत्रों (एसटीपी)/अपशिष्‍ट शोधन उपचार संयंत्र (एफएसटीपी) में उपचार द्वारा ग्रामीण स्तर पर प्रबंधन किया जाता है। गांवों के समूह के लिए अपशिष्‍ट शोधन उपचार संयंत्र (एफएसटीपी) जिन्हें मौजूदा उपचार प्रणालियों से जोड़ा नहीं जा सकता है, और गांवों के समूह या बड़े अलग-थलग गांवों के लिए डीप रो एंट्रेंचमेंट जहां अपशिष्ट शोधन उपचार संयंत्र संभव नहीं है। इस समय ऐसे 591 अपशिष्‍ट शोधन उपचार संयंत्र कार्य कर रहे हैं।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) इस तथ्‍य का एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण है कि जब स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता में सुधार के लिए ठोस प्रयास किए जाते हैं तो कितना विलक्षण परिणाम हासिल किया जा सकता है। पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय इस गौरवपूर्ण उपलब्धि पर सभी गांवों, ग्राम पंचायतों, जिलों, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनके योगदान के लिए शुभकामनाएं देता है और इस कार्य की सराहना करता है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन - ग्रामीण के तहत पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग द्वारा हाल ही में नए कार्यक्रमों को पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-