Ministry of Jal Shakti
India Achieves Another Major Sanitation Milestone - 50% Villages Are Now ODF Plus Under Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen Phase II
Nearly 3 Lakh Villages Declare Themselves ODF Plus, A Significant Step Towards Achieving SBM-G Phase II Goals By 2024-25
Top Performing States/UTs Include Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Goa, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dadra Nagar Havelli & Daman Diu And Lakshadweep
10 MAY 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The country has achieved yet another major milestone under the Swachh Bharat Mission Gramin (SBM-G) with half of the total villages in the country i.e., 50% villages achieving ODF Plus status under phase II of the Mission. An ODF Plus village is one which has sustained its Open Defecation Free (ODF) status along with implementing either solid or liquid waste management systems. As on date, more than 2.96 lakh villages have declared themselves ODF Plus, which is a significant step towards achieving the SBM-G phase II goals by 2024-25.
The top performing states in terms of percentage of ODF Plus villages are - Telangana (100%), Karnataka (99.5%), Tamil Nadu (97.8%) & Uttar Pradesh (95.2%) among the big states and Goa (95.3%) and Sikkim (69.2%) among small states, are the top performer. Among UTs – Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dadra Nagar Havelli & Daman Diu and Lakshadweep have 100% ODF Plus Model villages. These States & UTs have shown remarkable progress in achieving the ODF Plus status, and their efforts have been instrumental in reaching this milestone.
Of the 2,96,928 ODF Plus villages, 2,08,613 villages are ODF Plus Aspiring villages with arrangements for Solid Waste Management or Liquid Waste Management, 32,030 villages are ODF Plus Rising villages with arrangements for both Solid Waste Management and Liquid Waste Management and 56,285 villages are ODF Plus Model villages. ODF Plus Model village is one which is sustaining its ODF status and has arrangements for both Solid Waste Management and Liquid Waste Management; observes visual cleanliness, i.e., minimal litter, minimal stagnant wastewater, no plastic waste dump in public places; and displays ODF Plus Information, Education & Communication (IEC) messages. So far, 1,65,048 villages have arrangements for solid waste management, 2,39,063 villages have arrangements for liquid waste management, 4,57,060 villages have minimal stagnant water while 4,67,384 villages have minimal litter.
Between 2014-15 and 2021-22, the Central Government has allocated a total of INR 83,938 crore to Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen The allocation for the year 2023-24 is Rs. 52,137 Crore. In addition to the SBM(G) funds there is clear allocation of 15th FC funds for sanitation. These funds have been utilized to build sanitation assets, promote behavior change, and implement solid and liquid waste management systems.
This year marks 9 years of the Swachh Bharat Mission. The achievement of 50% ODF Plus villages is a significant milestone for India as it is going beyond just construction and use of toilets towards complete and absolute cleanliness i.e., from ODF to ODF Plus. The major components of the Phase-II of SBM (G) are Sustaining Open Defecation Free Status (ODF-S), Solid (Bio-degradable) Waste Management, Plastic Waste Management (PWM), Liquid Waste Management (LWM), Faecal Sludge Management (FSM), GOBARdhan, Information Education and Communication/Behavior Change
Communication (IEC/BCC) and Capacity Building.
The SBM-G program has been instrumental in improving the health and well-being of millions of people across the country. Several reports in the past few years have exhibited the ground impact of SBM-G programme.
In terms of Plastic waste management, 831 Plastic Waste Management Units and 1,19,449 waste collection & segregation sheds have been set-up. The plastic is cleaned, shredded, bailed and transported for use in road construction as per the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways and also as a fuel in cement factories etc. More than 1 lakh Gram Panchayats have passed resolution for ban on Single Use Plastic (SUP).
683 Functional Bio-Gas/CBG Plants set up across 206 districts
3,47,094 Community compost pits constructed
For Bio-degradable waste management at household level, people are being encouraged to segregate their dry and wet (organic) waste at source for composting at community level. 3,47,094 Community compost pits have been constructed, as on date. GOBARdhan, which stands for Galvanising Organic Bio-Agro Resources-dhan, is an initiative to support biodegradable waste recovery, conversion of waste into resources and for creating clean & green village. It is a ‘waste to wealth’ initiative wherein waste generated in villages is used to generate bio-gas/CBG as well as bio-slurry/bio-fertilizer and is in tune with the circular economy and Mission LiFE initiatives of GoI. 683 Functional Bio-Gas/CBG Plants have been set up across 206 districts. This has numerous advantages including, Eco-friendly energy source, Nutrient rich slurry to enhance soil quality and reduce dependence on chemical fertilizers, Clean surroundings and reduced incidence of vector borne diseases, Saving in economic costs arising out of poor sanitation and health conditions, Reduced Green House Gases (GHG) emission, Reduction in import of crude oil (Forex saving), Employment opportunity for the local community, Foster entrepreneurship and boost private investment in green energy sector, Augment incomes of farmers/ local village community from organic waste, and taking care of agri-residue.
22 Lakh Soak Pits (Community & Household) Constructed To Manage Grey Water
For Grey water management, which is the wastewater generated from everyday household chores- cleaning, cooking, bathing etc, in villages that do not have drainage systems, soak pits/leach pits or magic pits at household and community level can effectively treat grey water. A special campaign Sujlam was undertaken and approximately 2.2 million (22 lakh) soak pits (community & household pits) were made to manage grey water. Now, Sujalam 3.0 has been launched for holistic and convergent Greywater Management.
For Faecal Sludge, which is the wastewater generated from toilets, SBM(G) ensures effective management of faecal sludge, by supporting Districts to strengthen mechanized desludging of on-site sanitation systems and establishing treatment units for the safe disposal of faecal sludge. FSM is managed at household level via provision of retrofitting of toilets into twin pit toilets (or similar systems) and managed at village level by treatment at Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs)/Faecal Sludge Treatment Plant (FSTPs) located in urban areas for villages in proximity to urban areas, FSTPs for cluster of villages that cannot be linked to existing treatment systems, and Deep Row Entrenchment for cluster of villages or a large isolated village where FSTP is not feasible. Currently, 591 FSTPs are functional.
SBM(G) is a shining example of what can be achieved when there is a concerted effort to improve sanitation and hygiene. Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti congratulates and applauds the contribution of all villages, Gram Panchayats, Districts, States/UT on this proud achievement.
Click Here to Read about the recent Initiatives undertaken by Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation under Swachh Bharat Mission – Grameen

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
भारताने स्वच्छतेच्या बाबतीत आणखी एक महत्वपूर्ण टप्पा गाठला - स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण टप्पा II अंतर्गत 50% गावे आता उघड्यावरील शौचापासून मुक्त झाली आहेत
जवळपास 3 लाख गावांनी स्वतःला ओडीएफ प्लस घोषित केले, 2024-25 पर्यंत स्वच्छ भारत मिशन -ग्रामीण टप्पा II अंतर्गत उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल
सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्या राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये तेलंगणा, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू, उत्तर प्रदेश, गोवा, अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे, दादरा नगर हवेली आणि दमण दीव आणि लक्षद्वीप यांचा समावेश
10 MAY 2023 4:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 मे 2023
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण अंतर्गत देशाने आणखी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा गाठला असून देशातील एकूण गावांपैकी निम्म्या म्हणजे 50% गावांनी मिशनच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात ओडीएफ -उघड्यावरील शौचापासून मुक्त हा दर्जा प्राप्त केला आहे. ओडीएफ प्लस गाव हे असे गाव आहे ज्याने घन किंवा द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली लागू करण्याबरोबरच उघड्यावरील शौचापासून मुक्त हा दर्जा कायम राखला आहे. आजपर्यंत, 2.96 लाखाहून अधिक गावांनी स्वतःला ओडीएफ प्लस घोषित केले आहे. 2024-25 पर्यंत स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण टप्पा - II अंतर्गत उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने हे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.
ओडीएफ प्लस गावांच्या टक्केवारीच्या बाबतीत सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणारी राज्ये आहेत - मोठ्या राज्यांमध्ये तेलंगणा (100%), कर्नाटक (99.5%), तामिळनाडू (97.8%) आणि उत्तर प्रदेश (95.2%) आणि छोट्या राज्यांमध्ये गोवा (95.3%) आणि सिक्कीम (69.2%) यांचा समावेश आहे. तर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे, दादरा नगर हवेली आणि दमण दीव आणि लक्षद्वीपमध्ये 100% ओडीएफ प्लस आदर्श गावे आहेत. या राज्यांनी आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी ओडीएफ प्लस दर्जा मिळवण्यात उल्लेखनीय प्रगती करून दाखवली आहे आणि हा टप्पा गाठण्यात त्यांचे प्रयत्न महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरले आहेत.
2,96,928 ओडीएफ प्लस गावांपैकी 2,08,613 गावे घनकचरा व्यवस्थापन किंवा द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापनाची व्यवस्था असलेली ओडीएफ प्लस महत्त्वाकांक्षी गावे आहेत, 32,030 गावे घनकचरा व्यवस्थापन आणि द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापन या दोन्ही व्यवस्था असलेली ओडीएफ प्लस उदयोन्मुख गावे आहेत तर 56,285 गावे ओडीएफ प्लस आदर्श गावे आहेत. आतापर्यंत 1,65,048 गावांमध्ये घनकचरा व्यवस्थापनाची व्यवस्था आहे, 2,39,063 गावांमध्ये द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापनाची व्यवस्था आहे, 4,57,060 गावांमध्ये अगदी कमी साचलेले पाणी आहे, तर 4,67,384 गावांमध्ये अगदी कमी कचरा आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने वर्ष 2014-15 आणि 2021-22 मध्ये स्वच्छ भारत अभियान ग्रामीणसाठी एकूण 83,938 कोटी रुपये वितरित केले. वर्ष 2023-24 साठी 52,137 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. स्वच्छ भारत अभियान ग्रामीण निधी व्यतिरिक्त स्वच्छतेसाठी 15 व्या वित्त आयोगानुसार निधीचे स्पष्ट वाटप आहे.या निधीचा वापर स्वच्छताविषयक मालमत्ता तयार करण्यासाठी, वर्तनातील बदलांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि घन व द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी केला गेला आहे.
यंदा स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाला 9 वर्षे पूर्ण होत आहेत. ओडीएफ प्लस 50% गावे हे यश भारतासाठी एक मैलाचा दगड आहे. कारण यामुळे अभियान केवळ शौचालये बांधणे आणि वापरण्यापुरते न राहता या गावांनी संपूर्ण स्वच्छतेकडे, म्हणजे हागणदारीमुक्तीपासून ते हा दर्जा टिकवून ठेवणे, घन आणि द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापन सुनिश्चिती आणि दृश्यात्मक स्वच्छता अशी ओडीएफ प्लसकडे वाटचाल केली आहे.स्वच्छ भारत अभियान ग्रामीण टप्पा -II चे प्रमुख घटक म्हणजे हागणदारीमुक्त स्थिती (ODF-S) टिकवणे, घन (जैव-विघटनशील) कचरा व्यवस्थापन, प्लास्टिक कचरा व्यवस्थापन (PWM), द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापन (LWM), मल गाळ व्यवस्थापन (FSM), गोबरधन, माहिती शिक्षण आणि संप्रेषण /वर्तनात्मक सुधारणा संवाद आणि क्षमता बांधणी. स्वच्छ भारत अभियान ग्रामीण कार्यक्रम देशभरातील लाखो लोकांचे आरोग्य आणि कल्याण सुधारण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरला आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षांतील अनेक अहवालांनी अभियानाचा थेट परिणाम दर्शवला आहे.
प्लास्टिक कचरा व्यवस्थापनाच्या दृष्टीने, 831 प्लास्टिक कचरा व्यवस्थापन केंद्र आणि 1,19,449 कचरा संकलन आणि विलगीकरण शेड उभारण्यात आल्या आहेत. रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार प्लॅस्टिक स्वच्छता, तुकडे आणि निक्षेप करून ते रस्तेबांधणी तसेच सिमेंट कारखाने इत्यादींमध्ये इंधन म्हणूनही वापरण्यासाठी नेले जाते.एकल वापराच्या प्लॅस्टिकवर 1 लाखाहून अधिक ग्रामपंचायतींनी बंदी घालण्याचा ठराव मंजूर केला आहे.
देशातील 206 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 683 कार्यक्षम बायोगॅस/सीबीजी संयंत्रांची उभारणी
3,47,094 सार्वजनिक कंपोस्ट खड्डे बांधण्यात आले
घरगुती पातळीवर जैव-विघटनकरी कचरा व्यवस्थापनाच्या दृष्टीने खते तयार करण्याकरिता समुदाय स्तरावर उत्पत्तीच्या ठिकाणी ओला (सेंद्रिय) आणि सुका कचरा वेगवेगळा ठेवून गोळा करण्यासाठी लोकांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यात येत आहे. आतापर्यंत देशात 3,47,094 सार्वजनिक कंपोस्ट खड्डे बांधण्यात आले आहेत. जैव-विघटनकारी कचऱ्यातून उपयुक्त घटक मिळविण्यासाठी, कचऱ्याचे संपत्तीमध्ये रुपांतर करण्यासाठी आणि स्वच्छ तसेच हरित गावांची निर्मिती करण्यासाठी सरकारने गोबरधन अर्थात सेंद्रिय जैव-कृषी साधनसंपत्तीपासून धन मिळविणे या उपक्रमाची सुरुवात केली आहे. आतापर्यंत देशातील 206 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 683 कार्यक्षम बायोगॅस/सीबीजी संयंत्रांची उभारणी करण्यात आली आहे.
सांडपाण्याची व्यवस्था करण्यासाठी देशात 22 लाख शोषखड्डे (सार्वजनिक तसेच घरगुती पातळीवरील ) तयार करण्यात आले
सुजलाम नावाची विशेष मोहीम सुरु करण्यात आली असून त्याअंतर्गत सांडपाण्याची व्यवस्था करण्यासाठी एकूण 22 लाख शोषखड्डे (सार्वजनिक तसेच घरगुती पातळीवरील) तयार करण्यात आले आहेत. समग्र आणि एकत्रित सांडपाणी व्यवस्थापनासाठी आता सुजलाम 3.0 ही मोहीम राबविण्यात येत आहे.
शौचालायाद्वारे निर्माण होणाऱ्या मल गाळाचा विचार करता स्वच्छ भारत अभियान (ग्रामीण) मधून, जिल्हा प्रशासनांना मलनिःसारण व्यवस्थेच्या ठिकाणी यांत्रिक पद्धतीने मैल्यावर प्रक्रिया करण्यासाठी पाठबळ पुरवून तसेच मल गाळाची सुरक्षित पद्धतीने विल्हेवाट लावण्यासाठी प्रक्रिया संयंत्रे उभारून या मैल्याचे परिणामकारक व्यवस्थापन करण्याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यात आली आहे. घरगुती स्तरावर शौचालयांमध्ये बदल करून दुहेरी शोष खड्डे असलेली शौचालये निर्माण करणे आणि गाव स्तरावर सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया संयंत्रे (एसटीपीज) स्थापन करुन/ गावांच्या जवळ असणाऱ्या शहरी भागात मल गाळ प्रक्रिया संयंत्रे (एफएसटीपीज) उभारून मल गाळाची व्यवस्था करण्यात येत आहे. सध्या देशात 591 एफएसटीपीज कार्यरत आहेत.
जेव्हा स्वच्छता व्यवस्था आणि आरोग्यदायी वातावरणात सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे प्रयत्न केले जातात तेव्हा काय साध्य होऊ शकते याचे स्वच्छ भारत अभियान (ग्रामीण) हे एक उज्ज्वल उदाहरण आहे. केंद्रीय जल शक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या अख्त्यारीतील पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभागाने या अभियानामध्ये सहभागी असणाऱ्या सर्व गावांतील नागरिक, ग्राम पंचायती, जिल्हा तसेच राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्या प्रशासनांचे या अभिमानास्पद कामगिरीबद्दल अभिनंदन करून त्यांच्या योगदानाची प्रशंसा केली आहे.
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान – ग्रामीण अंतर्गत पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभागाने हाती घेतलेल्या नव्या उपक्रमांची माहिती मिळविण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.