वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
व्यापार और निवेश पर छठवें भारत-कनाडा मंत्रिस्तरीय संवाद का संयुक्त घोषणापत्र
10 MAY 2023 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
भारत और कनाडा ने आठ मई, 2023 को ओटावा में व्यापार और निवेश (एमडीटीआई) पर छठी मंत्रिस्तरीय संवाद का आयोजन किया, जिसकी सह-अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले और खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल तथा कनाडा की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार, निर्यात संवर्धन, लघु व्यवसाय और आर्थिक विकास मंत्री सुश्री मैरी एन्ग ने की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने भारत और कनाडा के बीच व्यापार और आर्थिक संबंधों की ठोस आधारशिला रखे जाने पर जोर दिया और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों व आर्थिक साझेदारी को गहरा करने के महत्त्वपूर्ण अवसरों पर गौर किया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने भारत की अध्यक्षता में इस वर्ष भारत में आयोजित जी-20 की विभिन्न बैठकों में हो रही महत्त्वपूर्ण चर्चाओं का उल्लेख किया। इस संदर्भ में, कनाडा की मंत्री सुश्री एन्ग ने भविष्य की वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में भारत की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया और भारत में जी-20 कार्यक्रमों में अब तक मिली सफलताओं पर भारत सरकार और भारतीय व्यापार संगठनों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने जी-20 अध्यक्ष के रूप में भारत और जी-20 व्यापार एवं निवेश कार्य समूह में भारत द्वारा अपनाई गई प्राथमिकताओं के प्रति अपना समर्थन व्यक्त किया। सुश्री एन्ग ने संकेत दिया कि वे अगस्त 2023 में होने वाली भारत में आगामी जी-20 व्यापार और निवेश मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।
कनाडा की समृद्धि, सुरक्षा और पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों से निपटने की क्षमता के लिए हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के महत्त्व को स्वीकारते हुये सुश्री एन्ग ने कनाडा की हिंद-प्रशांत रणनीति को शुरू करने का उल्लेख किया और क्षेत्र में भारत की अहमियत का हवाला दिया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने कोविड महामारी की चुनौतियों और यूक्रेन में युद्ध के कारण उत्पन्न मुश्किलों के बावजूद द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के लचीलेपन का उल्लेख किया। उल्लेखनीय है कि 2022 में कनाडा-भारत द्विपक्षीय व्यापार लगभग 12 अरब कनेडियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया, जो इसके पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 57 प्रतिशत अधिक है। दोनों मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने में सेवा क्षेत्र के योगदान को भी रेखांकित किया और द्विपक्षीय सेवा व्यापार को बढ़ाने की महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता का उल्लेख किया जो 2022 में 8.9 अरब कनेडियन डॉलर थी। दोनों मंत्रियों ने दविपक्षीय निवेश की महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि और आर्थिक और व्यापार संबंधों को गहरा करने में उनके योगदान को स्वीकार किया, व्यापार विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने और निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए दोनों देशों द्वारा किए गए सुधारों की सराहना की।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने कहा कि भारत और कनाडा की व्यापार संबंधी शक्ति एक-दूसरे की पूरक है और वस्तुओं व सेवाओं दोनों के व्यापार के लिए वास्तविक संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। इस लक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए दोनों मंत्रियों ने कृषि वस्तुओं, रसायनों, हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों, बुनियादी ढांचे, ऑटोमोटिव, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और खनिज एवं धातुओं जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने और साझेदारी करके दोनों देशों के बीच व्यावसायिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने की अपील की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने अपने अधिकारियों से नियमित आधार पर द्विपक्षीय महत्व के व्यापार उपायों के मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने की हिदायत दी।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने और दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए एमडीटीआई द्वारा निभाई जा सकने वाली महत्वपूर्ण संस्थागत भूमिका पर जोर दिया। भारत और कनाडा के बीच व्यापार और निवेश प्रवाह को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नए बड़े अवसर पैदा करने को एक व्यापक व्यापार समझौते की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार करते हुए, दोनों मंत्रियों ने 2022 में औपचारिक रूप से भारत-कनाडा व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौता (सीईपीए) वार्ता को फिर से शुरू किया था। उस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति में सीईपीए की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिये प्रारंभिक प्रगति व्यापार समझौते (ईपीटीए) पर बातचीत चल रही है। बातचीत के कई दौर और चर्चाएं पहले ही हो चुकी हैं। ईपीटीए में अन्य बातों के अलावा वस्तुओं, सेवाओं, निवेश, उत्पत्ति के नियमों, स्वच्छता और फाइटोसैनिटरी उपायों, व्यापार के लिए तकनीकी बाधाएं और विवाद निस्तारण में उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिबद्धताएं शामिल होंगी, और अन्य क्षेत्रों को भी कवर किया जा सकता है, जहां आपसी समझौता हुआ है।
दोनों पक्ष निकट भविष्य में समन्वित निवेश संवर्धन, सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान और आपसी समर्थन जैसे उपायों के माध्यम से सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी सहमत हुए। आशा है कि 2023 के अंतिम महीनों में भारत और कनाडा के बीच इस सहयोग को समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के माध्यम से अंतिम रूप दे दिया जाएगा।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने कहा कि वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को कोविड-19 महामारी के साथ-साथ यूक्रेन में चल रहे युद्ध के प्रभावों से व्यवधान से खतरा बना हुआ है। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नियम-आधारित व्यवस्था और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लचीलेपन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक साथ काम करने के महत्व पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और बैटरी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा/हाइड्रोजन और कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया।
भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था और हरित अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए जरूरी खनिजों के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए दोनों मंत्रियों ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लचीलापन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार से सरकार के बीच समन्वय की अहमियत पर रजामंदी व्यक्त की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों पर व्यापार से व्यापार संबंधों के विकल्पों का पता लगाने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की, और पारस्परिक हित के मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए टोरंटो में प्रॉस्पेक्टर्स और डेवलपर्स एसोसिएशन सम्मेलन के इतर अधिकारियों के स्तर पर संपर्क के लिये संकल्प व्यक्त किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने संयुक्त विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग समिति (जेएसटीसीसी) में चल रहे कार्यों के मद्देनजर प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने की क्षमता पर चर्चा की और स्टार्ट-अप और नवाचार साझेदारी के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने की बात की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि इस तरह के सहयोग को मजबूत करने और एक स्थायी आर्थिक सुधार सहित अपने नागरिकों की समृद्धि व भलाई के समर्थन में उनके अनुसंधान और व्यावसायिक समुदायों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने की अपार क्षमता मौजूद है।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने एसएमई और महिला उद्यमियों के लिए की जाने वाली पहलों के माध्यम से भारत-कनाडा वाणिज्यिक संबंधों को और गहरा करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।
कनाडा की मंत्री मैरी एन्ग ने छठे एमडीटीआई के मौके पर भारतीय व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल की यात्रा की सराहना की, जिसने बी-2-बी संलग्नता को बढ़ाया है। बी-2-बी भागीदारी की गति को जारी रखने के लिए, दोनों मंत्री कनाडा-भारत सीईओ फोरम को नए सिरे से फोकस और प्राथमिकताओं के एक नए स्वरूप के साथ फिर से लॉन्च करने के लिए तत्पर हैं। सीईओ फोरम के आयोजन की घोषणा पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत समय पर की जा सकती है। इसके अलावा, कनाडा की मंत्री मैरी एन्ग ने घोषणा की कि वे अक्टूबर 2023 में एक टीम कनाडा व्यापार मिशन के साथ भारत आने का इंतजार कर रही हैं, जिसका श्री गोयल ने स्वागत किया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच पेशेवरों और कुशल श्रमिकों, छात्रों और व्यापार यात्रियों की महत्वपूर्ण आवाजाही और द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक साझेदारी को बढ़ाने में इसके अपार योगदान का उल्लेख किया। इस संदर्भ में, प्रवास और गतिशीलता के क्षेत्र में चर्चा बढ़ाने की इच्छा का उल्लेख किया। दोनों पक्षों ने तय प्रणाली के माध्यम से द्विपक्षीय नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को गहरा और मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। इसके अलावा, कनाडा की हिंद-प्रशांत रणनीति के अनुसार, औद्योगिक अनुसंधान और विकास साझेदारी का समर्थन करने के लिए और निवेश किया जाएगा।
विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की सुविधा के लिए भारत की राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 में की गई घोषणा के अनुरूप, भारत ने शीर्ष कनाडाई विश्वविद्यालयों को भारत में अपने परिसर स्थापित करने के लिए भी आमंत्रित किया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत और कनाडा 2022 में एक विस्तारित हवाई सेवा समझौते पर सहमत हुए थे। यह सहमति दोनों देशों की एयरलाइंस द्वारा बढ़ी हुई वाणिज्यिक उड़ानों के माध्यम से लोगों के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ाती है।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने विश्व व्यापार संगठन द्वारा निहित नियम-आधारित, पारदर्शी, गैर-भेदभावपूर्ण, खुली और समावेशी बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की और इसे और मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने भारत और कनाडा के बीच व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों की पूर्ण क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संपर्क बनाने और सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर बल दिया। यह सहयोग नियमित वार्षिक कार्य योजना की रिपोर्ट पर आधारित होगा। इसके अलावा इसे लगातार गति प्रदान करने के लिए आपसी संपर्क पर भी सहमति जताई।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint Statement of the 6th India-Canada Ministerial Dialogue on Trade & Investment
10 MAY 2023 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
India and Canada held the sixth Ministerial Dialogue on Trade & Investment (MDTI) in Ottawa on May 8, 2023, co-chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food, and Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India and the Hon'ble Mary Ng, Minister of International Trade, Export Promotion, Small Business and Economic Development, Government of Canada. The Ministers emphasised the solid foundation of the trade and economic relationship between India and Canada and recognized the significant opportunity to deepen bilateral ties and economic partnership.
The Ministers touched on the important discussions taking place at the various meetings of the G-20 being held in India this year under the Indian Presidency. In this context, Minister Ng noted India’s role as a global economy of the future and congratulated the Government of India and the Indian business organizations on the successes enjoyed so far at the G-20 events in India. She expressed her support for India as G20 Chair, and the priorities pursued by India in the G20 Trade and Investment Working Group. Minister Ng indicated that she is looking forward to participating in the upcoming G-20 Trade and Investment Ministerial meeting in India scheduled to take place in August 2023.
In recognition of the critical importance of the Indo-Pacific region for Canada’s prosperity, security, and its capacity to address environmental challenges, Minister Ng noted the rolling out of Canada’s Indo-Pacific Strategy and noted India’s importance in the region.
The Ministers noted the resilience of bilateral trade in 2022 following the challenges of the COVID-19 pandemic and the disruptions caused by the war in Ukraine. Canada-India bilateral trade in goods reached nearly C$12 billion in 2022, a substantial 57% increase over the previous year. The Ministers also underlined the contribution of the services sector in furthering the bilateral relationship and noted the significant potential for increasing bilateral services trade which stood at C$8.9 billion in 2022. Ministers recognized the significant growth of two-way investments and their contribution to deepening economic and trade ties, appreciative of the improvements made by both countries to facilitate business growth and attract investment.
The Ministers noted that the trade-related strengths of India and Canada are complementary and real potential exists for trade in both goods and services to expand significantly in both traditional and emerging sectors. With that goal in mind, the Ministers called for boosting the commercial ties between the two countries through enhanced cooperation and by forging partnerships to take advantage of the complementarities in such sectors as agricultural goods, chemicals, green technologies, infrastructure, automotive, clean energy, electronics, and minerals and metals. The Ministers further asked their officials to discuss trade remedy issues of bilateral importance on a regular basis.
The Ministers emphasized the key institutional role that the MDTI can play to promote bilateral trade and investment ties and to strengthen economic cooperation between the two countries. Recognising the need for a comprehensive trade agreement to create vast new opportunities for boosting trade and investment flows between India and Canada, in 2022 the Ministers formally re-launched the India-Canada Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) negotiations. In pursuit of that goal, negotiations towards an Early Progress Trade Agreement (EPTA), as a transitional step towards the CEPA, have been underway and several rounds of discussions have already taken place. The EPTA would cover, among others, high level commitments in goods, services, investment, rules of origin, sanitary and phytosanitary measures, technical barriers to trade, and dispute settlement, and may also cover other areas where mutual agreement is reached.
The two sides also agreed to explore enhanced cooperation through measures such as coordinated investment promotion, information exchange and mutual support between the two parties in near future. This cooperation between India and Canada will be finalized by way of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) preferably in Fall 2023.
The Ministers noted that global supply chains remain under the threat of disruption from the fallout of the COVID-19 pandemic, as well as the effects of the ongoing war in Ukraine. In this context, they discussed the continued importance of working together to promote the international rules-based order and supply chain resiliency in critical sectors. They emphasised enhancing cooperation in sectors such as clean technologies for infrastructure development, critical minerals, electric vehicles and batteries, renewable energy/hydrogen, and AI.
Recognising the importance of critical minerals for the future economy and green economy, the Ministers agreed on the importance of government to government coordination to promote critical mineral supply chain resiliency. Ministers also agreed to explore options for business to business engagement on critical minerals between the two countries, and have committed to an annual dialogue between the appropriate points of contact at the officials level on the margins of the Prospectors and Developers Association Conference in Toronto to discuss issues of mutual interest.
Both sides discussed the potential for strengthening the cooperation in the field of science, technology and innovation in priority areas by building on the ongoing work in the Joint Science and Technology Cooperation Committee (JSTCC) and seeking enhanced collaboration in the areas of start-ups and innovation partnerships. The Ministers agreed that there is significant potential to strengthen such cooperation and to enhance collaboration between their research and business communities in support of a sustainable economic recovery and the prosperity and wellbeing of their citizens.
The Ministers recognised the value of further deepening the India-Canada commercial relationship through initiatives such as organized fora for SMEs and women entrepreneurs.
Minister Mary Ng appreciated the visit of the Indian business delegation at the sidelines of the 6th MDTI which has enhanced B2B engagement. To continue the momentum of B2B engagement, both Ministers look forward to the relaunch the Canada-India CEO Forum with renewed focus and a new set of priorities. The CEO Forum could be announced at a mutually-agreed early date. Further, Minister Mary Ng announced that she looks forward to leading a Team Canada trade mission to India in October 2023 which was welcomed by Minister Goyal.
The Ministers noted the significant movement of professionals and skilled workers, students, and business travelers between the two countries, and its immense contribution to enhancing the bilateral economic partnership and, in this context, noted the desire for enhanced discussions in the area of migration and mobility. Both sides agreed to continue to discuss ways to deepen and strengthen the bilateral innovation ecosystem through an appropriate mechanism to be determined. In addition, in accordance with Canada’s Indo-Pacific Strategy, further investments will be made to support industrial research and development partnerships.
In line with the announcement made in the National Education Policy 2020 of India for facilitating foreign universities and educational institutions, India also invited top Canadian Universities to set up their campuses in India.
The Ministers noted that India and Canada have agreed to an expanded air services agreement in 2022 which enhances people to people ties through enhanced commercial flights by carriers of both the countries.
The Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to the rules-based, transparent, non-discriminatory, open, and inclusive multilateral trading system embodied by the World Trade Organization and concurred to work together to further strengthen it.
The Ministers agreed to remain engaged to provide sustained momentum including having an annual work plan which is reported on a regular basis to build linkages and strengthen cooperation across sectors to harness the full potential of the trade and investment relationship between India and Canada.