Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry launches SAKSHAM Learning Management Information System
10 MAY 2023 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary launched the SAKSHAM (Stimulating Advanced Knowledge for Sustainable Health Management), a Learning Management Information System (LMIS) of MoHFW. This digital learning platform has been developed by the National Institute of Health & Family Welfare (NIHFW), New Delhi.
SAKSHAM is a dedicated and unified platform for providing online training and medical education to all health professionals in the country. This digital learning platform will ensure inclusive capacity building of health professionals from primary health centres located in rural and remote areas all the way up to tertiary care and corporate hospitals in metropolitan cities.
Currently SAKSHAM: LMIS is hosting more than 200 public health and 100 clinical courses through online mode. Health professionals can register themselves for these courses on the portal through url: https://lmis.nihfw.ac.in/ and get the certification after undergoing requisite training and qualifying the required assessment criteria.
Shri. S. Gopalakrishnan, Special Secretary (Health), Dr. Manashvi Kumar, Joint Secretary (Health), Dr. Dheeraj Shah, Director NIHFW, Ms. Nidhi Kesarwani, Deputy Director NIHFW, Dr. V K Tiwari, Dean NIHFW, Dr. Sanjay Gupta, Dr. Pushpanjali Swain, Dr. D K Yadav and senior officials of the Health Ministry and NIHFW were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने सक्षम लर्निंग मैनेजमेंट इंफॉर्मेशन सिस्टम का शुभारंभ किया
10 MAY 2023 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव, श्री राजेश भूषण ने स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के लर्निंग मैनेजमेंट इंफॉर्मेशन सिस्टम(एलएमआईएस),सक्षम (स्टिम्युलेटिंग एडवांस्ड नॉलेज फॉर सस्टेनेबल हेल्थ मैनेजमेंट) का शुभारंभ किया।
यह डिजिटल लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण संस्थान (एनआईएचएफडब्ल्यू) नई दिल्ली द्वारा विकसित किया गया है।
देश के सभी स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े पेशेवरो के लिए सक्षम ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण और शिक्षा प्रदान करने का एक समर्पित और एकीकृत मंच है। यह डिजिटल लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म ग्रामीण और दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में स्थित प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों के तृतीयक देखभाल से लेकर महानगरों के कॉर्पोरेट अस्पतालों तक के स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों का समावेशी रूप से दक्षता-उन्नयन सुनिश्चित करेगा।
वर्तमान में सक्षम: एलएमआईएस 200 से अधिक नागरिक स्वास्थ्य और 100 से अधिक नैदानिक चिकित्सा को वर्चुअल माध्यम से चला रहा है। स्वास्थ्य पेशेवर भी https://lmis.nihfw.ac.in/ के माध्यम से इस पोर्टल पर इन पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए खुद को पंजीकृत कर सकते हैं। अपेक्षित प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने और मूल्यांकन मानदंडो को पूरा करने के बाद प्रमाणन प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
विशेष सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) श्री एस गोपालकृष्णन, संयुक्त सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) डॉक्टर मनस्वी कुमार, निदेशक एनआईएचएफडब्ल्यू, डॉ धीरज शाह, उप निदेशक एनआईएचएफडब्ल्यू सुश्री निधि केसरवानी, डीन एनआईएचएफडब्ल्यू डॉ वीके तिवारी, डॉ संजय गुप्ता, डॉ पुष्पांजलि, डॉ डी के यादव तथा स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और एनआईएचएफडब्ल्यू के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस मौके पर उपस्थित थे