Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal receives the First Indian Cargo Ship at the Sittwe Port
50% reduction in cost & time of transportation of goods between Kolkata and Agartala and Aizwal with the development of Sittwe Port
This will promote promote trade connectivity and people to people ties between India and Myanmar and the wider region and will help boost economic development of NE states under ‘Act East Policy’ of the Government : Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
09 MAY 2023 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Deputy Prime Minister and Union Minister for Transport & Communications Admiral Tin Aung San, of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar jointly inaugurated the Sittwe Port in Rakhine State, Myanmar today. During this event they received the first Indian Cargo ship which was flagged off from Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata.
The operationalisation of Sittwe Port would enhance bilateral and regional trade as well as contribute to the local economy of Rakhine State of Myanmar. The greater connectivity provided by the Port will lead to employment opportunities and enhanced growth prospects in the region.
In his remarks at the inauguration ceremony, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways highlighted the close historical, cultural and economic ties between India and Myanmar, particularly the Rakhine State of Myanmar. He reiterated India’s longstanding commitment towards the development and prosperity of people of Myanmar through developmental initiatives such as the Sittwe Port.
This project was conceptualized to provide an alternative connectivity of Mizoram with Haldia / Kolkata / any Indian ports through Kaladan River in Myanmar. The project envisages highway / road transport from Mizoram to Paletwa (Myanmar), thereafter from Paletwa to Sittwe (Myanmar) by Inland Water Transport (IWT) and from Sittwe to any port in India by maritime shipping. The project comprises of following segments (Index map is also enclosed):
Sl.
Stretch
Mode
Distance
(a)
Haldia to Sittwe port in Myanmar
Shipping
539 km
(b)
Sittwe to Paletwa (River Kaladan)
IWT
158 km
(c)
Paletwa to Indo-Myanmar Border (in Myanmar)
Road
110 km
(d)
Indo-Myanmar Border to NH.54 (in India)
Road
100 km
Sittwe Port has been developed as a part of the Kaladan Multi-Modal Transit Transport Project (KMTTP) funded under grant in aid assistance from Government of India. Once fully operationalized the waterway and road components of KMTTP will link the East coast of India to the North-eastern states through the Sittwe port.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी सितवे बंदरात पहिल्या भारतीय मालवाहू जहाजाचे केले स्वागत
यामुळे भारत आणि म्यानमार तसेच परिसरातील विस्तीर्ण प्रदेश यांच्यातील व्यापार संपर्क आणि लोकांमधील संबंधांना चालना मिळेल आणि सरकारच्या 'ॲक्ट ईस्ट' धोरणांतर्गत पूर्वोत्तर राज्यांच्या आर्थिक विकासाला चालना मिळण्यास मदत होईल : सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
09 MAY 2023 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मे 2023
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग आणि आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल आणि म्यानमारचे उपपंतप्रधान तसेच केंद्रीय वाहतूक आणि दळणवळण मंत्री ॲडमिरल टिन आँग सॅन यांनी आज संयुक्तरीत्या म्यानमारच्या राखीन राज्यातील सितवे बंदराचे उद्घाटन केले. या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान तिथे पहिले भारतीय मालवाहू जहाज दाखल झाले. या जहाजाला कोलकाता येथील श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी बंदरातून हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून रवाना करण्यात आले होते.
सितवे बंदर कार्यान्वित झाल्याने द्विपक्षीय तसेच प्रादेशिक व्यापार वाढेल आणि यामुळे म्यानमारच्या राखीन राज्याच्या स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्थेला हातभार लागेल. या बंदराद्वारे प्रदान करण्यात आलेल्या वाढीव संपर्क सुविधेमुळे या प्रदेशात रोजगाराच्या संधी आणि वर्धित विकासाची शक्यता निर्माण होईल.
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी उद्घाटन समारंभात आपल्या भाषणात भारत आणि म्यानमार, विशेषत: म्यानमारचे राखीन राज्य यांच्यातील घनिष्ठ ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक आणि आर्थिक संबंधांचा उल्लेख केला. सितवे बंदरासारख्या विकासात्मक उपक्रमांद्वारे म्यानमारच्या लोकांच्या विकासासाठी आणि समृद्धीसाठी भारताच्या दीर्घकालीन वचनबद्धतेचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
Sl.
Stretch
Mode
Distance
(a)
Haldia to Sittwe port in Myanmar
Shipping
539 km
(b)
Sittwe to Paletwa (River Kaladan)
IWT
158 km
(c)
Paletwa to Indo-Myanmar Border (in Myanmar)
Road
110 km
(d)
Indo-Myanmar Border to NH.54 (in India)
Road
100 km
सितवे बंदर हे कलादान बहु- आयामी ट्रान्झिट ट्रान्सपोर्ट प्रकल्पाचा एक भाग म्हणून विकसित करण्यात आले आहे. यासाठी भारत सरकारने अनुदान रुपात सहाय्य निधी पुरवला आहे. केएमटीटीपीचे जलमार्ग आणि रस्ते पूर्णपणे कार्यान्वित झाल्यानंतर भारताची पूर्व किनारपट्टी सितवे बंदराद्वारे ईशान्येकडील राज्यांशी जोडली जाईल.