Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal receives the First Indian Cargo Ship at the Sittwe Port
50% reduction in cost & time of transportation of goods between Kolkata and Agartala and Aizwal with the development of Sittwe Port
This will promote promote trade connectivity and people to people ties between India and Myanmar and the wider region and will help boost economic development of NE states under ‘Act East Policy’ of the Government : Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
09 MAY 2023 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Deputy Prime Minister and Union Minister for Transport & Communications Admiral Tin Aung San, of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar jointly inaugurated the Sittwe Port in Rakhine State, Myanmar today. During this event they received the first Indian Cargo ship which was flagged off from Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata.
The operationalisation of Sittwe Port would enhance bilateral and regional trade as well as contribute to the local economy of Rakhine State of Myanmar. The greater connectivity provided by the Port will lead to employment opportunities and enhanced growth prospects in the region.
In his remarks at the inauguration ceremony, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways highlighted the close historical, cultural and economic ties between India and Myanmar, particularly the Rakhine State of Myanmar. He reiterated India’s longstanding commitment towards the development and prosperity of people of Myanmar through developmental initiatives such as the Sittwe Port.
This project was conceptualized to provide an alternative connectivity of Mizoram with Haldia / Kolkata / any Indian ports through Kaladan River in Myanmar. The project envisages highway / road transport from Mizoram to Paletwa (Myanmar), thereafter from Paletwa to Sittwe (Myanmar) by Inland Water Transport (IWT) and from Sittwe to any port in India by maritime shipping. The project comprises of following segments (Index map is also enclosed):
Sl.
Stretch
Mode
Distance
(a)
Haldia to Sittwe port in Myanmar
Shipping
539 km
(b)
Sittwe to Paletwa (River Kaladan)
IWT
158 km
(c)
Paletwa to Indo-Myanmar Border (in Myanmar)
Road
110 km
(d)
Indo-Myanmar Border to NH.54 (in India)
Road
100 km
Sittwe Port has been developed as a part of the Kaladan Multi-Modal Transit Transport Project (KMTTP) funded under grant in aid assistance from Government of India. Once fully operationalized the waterway and road components of KMTTP will link the East coast of India to the North-eastern states through the Sittwe port.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے ستوے بندرگاہ پر پہلا ہندوستانی مال بردارجہاز وصول کیا
ستوے بندرگاہ کی ترقی کے ساتھ کولکتہ اور اگرتلہ اور ایزوال کے درمیان ،سامان کی نقل و حمل کی لاگت اور وقت میں، 50 فیصد کمی
اس سے ہندوستان اور میانما اور وسیع خطہ کے درمیان تجارتی رابطوں اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان تعلقات کو فروغ ملے گا اور حکومت کی ’ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی‘ کے تحت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی: جناب سربانند سونووال
09 MAY 2023 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہوں نیز آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال اور جمہوریہ میانما کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور مرکزی وزیر برائے نقل و حمل اور مواصلات ایڈمرل ٹن آنگ سان نے ،آج میانما کی ریاست رخائن میں سیتوے بندرگاہ کا مشترکہ طور پر افتتاح کیا۔ اس تقریب کے دوران انہوں نے پہلا ہندوستانی مال بردار جہاز وصول کیا جسے کولکتہ کی سیاما پرساد مکھرجی بندرگاہ سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا تھا۔
ستوے بندر گاہ کے فعال ہونے سے، دوطرفہ اور علاقائی تجارت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ساتھ ہی میانماکی ریاست رخائن کی مقامی معیشت کو فروغ دینےمیں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ بندرگاہ کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ زیادہ سے زیادہ رابطے، خطے میں روزگار کے مواقع اور ترقی کے امکانات میں اضافہ کا باعث بنے گے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں ، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے خطاب میں، ہندوستان اور میانما کے درمیان قریبی تاریخی، ثقافتی اور اقتصادی تعلقات بالخصوص میانمار کی راکھین ریاست پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے سیتوے بندرگاہ جیسے ترقیاتی اقدامات کے ذریعے میانماکے لوگوں کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے تئیں ہندوستان کی دیرینہ وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا تصور، میانما میں، دریائے کالادن کے ذریعے، ہلدیہ/کولکتہ/کسی بھی ہندوستانی بندرگاہ کے ساتھ میزورم کا متبادل رابطہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں میزورم سے پالیتوا (میانما) تک ہائی وے/سڑک نقل و حمل اوراس کے بعد اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل (ؔئی ڈبلیو ٹی) کے ذریعے پیلیٹوا سے ستوے (میانما) اور سمندری جہاز رانی کے ذریعے، سیتوے سے ہندوستان کی کسی بھی بندرگاہ تک کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ مندرجہ ذیل حصوں پر مشتمل ہے (انڈیکس نقشہ بھی منسلک ہے):
نمبر شمار.
علاقہ
موڈ
فاصلہ
(اے)
میا ں ما میں ہلدیا سے ستوے بندر گاہ
جہاز رانی
539 کلو میٹر
(بی)
ستوے سے پلیٹوا (دریائے کالادن)
آئی ڈبلیو ٹی
158 کلو میٹر
(سی)
پلیٹوا سےہند-میاں ما سرحد (میاں ما میں)
سڑک
110 کلو میٹر
(ڈی)
ہند-میاں ما سرحد سے این ایچ 54 تک(ہندوستان میں)
سڑک
100 کلو میٹر
ستوے بندر گاہ کو کالادن ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانزٹ ٹرانسپورٹ پروجیکٹ(کے ایم ٹی ٹی پی) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے جو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے امدادی مدد کے تحت فنڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک بار مکمل طور پر کام کرنے کے بعد کے ایم ٹی ٹی پی کے آبی شاہراہوں اور سڑک کے حصے، سیتوے بندرگاہ کے ذریعے ،ہندوستان کے مشرقی ساحل کو شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے منسلک کر دیں گے۔