Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways records Monthly freight loading of 126.46 MT for April 2023
The incremental loading in the month of April has been 4.25 MT showing a growth of 3.5 % over April 2022 figures
Railways Freight revenue in April is Rs 13,893 Cr. as compared to Rs 13,011 in April 2022, a growth of 7%.
08 MAY 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) has recorded Monthly freight loading of 126.46 MT in April 2023. The incremental loading in the month of April has been 4.25 MT i.e. a growth of 3.5% over the April figures achieved in 2022. Freight revenue in April is Rs 13,893 Cr. as compared to Rs 13,011 in April 2022, a growth of 7%.
IR has achieved a loading of 62.39 MT in Coal in April 2023 as compared to 58.35 MT in April 2022, followed by 14.49 MT in Iron ore, 12.60MT in Cement, 9.03 MT in Balance other goods, 6.74 MT Containers, 5.64 MT Steel, 5.11 MT Food grains, 4.05 MT Mineral Oil and 3.90 MT in Fertilizers.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices which has resulted in new traffic coming to railways from both conventional and non-conventional commodity streams.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2023 ਦੇ ਲਈ 126.46 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਢੁਆਈ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ 4.25 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਰਹੀ, ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 3.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਮਾਲੀਆ (ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ) 7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧ ਕੇ 13,893 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਇਆ, ਇਹ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 13,011 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ
08 MAY 2023 2:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 126.46 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 4.25 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਰਹੀ, ਯਾਨੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 3.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਮਾਲੀਆ (ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ) 7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧ ਕੇ 13,893 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ, ਜਦਕਿ ਇਹ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 13,011 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 62.39 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ 58.35 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 14.49 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੱਚੇ ਲੋਹੇ ਦੀ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ, ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਦੀ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ 12.60 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ, ਬਾਕੀ ਹੋਰ ਵਸਤਾਂ 9.03 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ, 6.74 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੰਟੇਨਰਸ, 5.64 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਇਸਪਾਤ, 5.11 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ, 4.05 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਖਣਿਜ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ 3.90 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ‘ਹੰਗਰੀ ਫੋਰ ਕਾਰਗੋ’ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਜਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਤਨ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਦੇ ਫਲਸਰੂਪ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਯਾਤਾਯਾਤ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।