Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways records Monthly freight loading of 126.46 MT for April 2023
The incremental loading in the month of April has been 4.25 MT showing a growth of 3.5 % over April 2022 figures
Railways Freight revenue in April is Rs 13,893 Cr. as compared to Rs 13,011 in April 2022, a growth of 7%.
08 MAY 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) has recorded Monthly freight loading of 126.46 MT in April 2023. The incremental loading in the month of April has been 4.25 MT i.e. a growth of 3.5% over the April figures achieved in 2022. Freight revenue in April is Rs 13,893 Cr. as compared to Rs 13,011 in April 2022, a growth of 7%.
IR has achieved a loading of 62.39 MT in Coal in April 2023 as compared to 58.35 MT in April 2022, followed by 14.49 MT in Iron ore, 12.60MT in Cement, 9.03 MT in Balance other goods, 6.74 MT Containers, 5.64 MT Steel, 5.11 MT Food grains, 4.05 MT Mineral Oil and 3.90 MT in Fertilizers.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices which has resulted in new traffic coming to railways from both conventional and non-conventional commodity streams.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ரயில்வே ஏப்ரல் 2023 -ல் மாதாந்திர சரக்கு ஏற்றுமதியில் சாதனை அளவாக 126.46 மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவிற்கு சரக்குகளை ஏற்றியது
08 MAY 2023 2:35PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வே ஏப்ரல் 2023 -ல் மாதாந்திர சரக்கு ஏற்றுமதியில் 126.46 மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவிற்கு சரக்குகளை ஏற்றியது. இது 2022-ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தை விட 4.25 மெட்ரிக் டன், அதாவது 3.5 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும். 2022-ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தை ஒப்பிடுகையில் 2023 ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் சரக்கு வருவாய் 7 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து ரூ.13,893 கோடியாக இருந்தது. இது ஏப்ரல், 2022-ல் ரூ.13,011 கோடியாக இருந்தது.
ஏப்ரல் 2023-ல் 62.39 மெட்ரிக்டன் அளவிற்கு நிலக்கரியையும், 14.49 மெட்ரிக்டன் அளவிற்கு இரும்புத்தாதுவையும், 12.60 மெட்ரிக்டன் அளவிற்கு சிமெண்ட்டையும், 9.03 மெட்ரிக்டன் அளவிற்கு இருப்பு வைக்கப்பட்ட இதர பொருட்களையும், 6.74 மெட்ரிக்டன் பெட்டகங்களையும், 5.64 மெட்ரிக்டன் இரும்பையும், 5.11 மெட்ரிக்டன் உணவு தானியங்களையும், 4.05 மெட்ரிக்டன் கனிம எண்ணெயையும், 3.90 மெட்ரிக்டன் உரங்களையும் இந்திய ரயில்வே சரக்கு ஏற்றியுள்ளது.