Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways records Monthly freight loading of 126.46 MT for April 2023
The incremental loading in the month of April has been 4.25 MT showing a growth of 3.5 % over April 2022 figures
Railways Freight revenue in April is Rs 13,893 Cr. as compared to Rs 13,011 in April 2022, a growth of 7%.
08 MAY 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) has recorded Monthly freight loading of 126.46 MT in April 2023. The incremental loading in the month of April has been 4.25 MT i.e. a growth of 3.5% over the April figures achieved in 2022. Freight revenue in April is Rs 13,893 Cr. as compared to Rs 13,011 in April 2022, a growth of 7%.
IR has achieved a loading of 62.39 MT in Coal in April 2023 as compared to 58.35 MT in April 2022, followed by 14.49 MT in Iron ore, 12.60MT in Cement, 9.03 MT in Balance other goods, 6.74 MT Containers, 5.64 MT Steel, 5.11 MT Food grains, 4.05 MT Mineral Oil and 3.90 MT in Fertilizers.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices which has resulted in new traffic coming to railways from both conventional and non-conventional commodity streams.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2023 ఏప్రిల్‌ నెలలో 126.46 ఎంటీల సరకు రవాణాతో రికార్డ్‌ సృష్టించిన రైల్వే శాఖ
2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ గణాంకాలతో పోలిస్తే 2023 ఏప్రిల్ నెలలో పెరిగిన లోడింగ్ 4.25 ఎంటీలు, ఇది 3.5% వృద్ధి
2022 ఏప్రిల్‌లోని సరకు రవాణా ఆదాయం రూ.13,011తో పోలిస్తే, 2023 ఏప్రిల్‌లో రూ.13,893 కోట్లు ఆర్జన, ఇది 7% వృద్ధి
08 MAY 2023 2:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
2023 ఏప్రిల్‌ నెలలో, నెలవారీ సరకు రవాణాలో 126.46 ఎంటీల రవాణాతో రైల్వే శాఖ రికార్డ్‌ సృష్టించింది. 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ గణాంకాలతో పోలిస్తే 2023 ఏప్రిల్ నెలలో పెరిగిన లోడింగ్ 4.25 ఎంటీలు పెరిగింది, ఇది 3.5% వృద్ధి. 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌లోని సరకు రవాణా ఆదాయం రూ.13,011తో పోలిస్తే, 2023 ఏప్రిల్‌లో రూ.13,893 కోట్లు ఆర్జించింది, ఇది 7% వృద్ధి.
బొగ్గు రవాణాలో 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌లోని 58.35 ఎంటీలతో పోలిస్తే, 2023 ఏప్రిల్‌లో 62.39 ఎంటీల లోడ్‌ సాధించింది,. ఆ తర్వాత ఇనుప ఖనిజం 14.49 ఎంటీలు, సిమెంట్‌ 12.60 ఎంటీలు, ఇతర సరుకులు 9.03 ఎంటీలు, ఉక్కు 5.64 ఎంటీలు, ఆహార ధాన్యాలు 5.11 ఎంటీలు, ఖనిజ నూనెలు 4.05 ఎంటీలు, ఎరువులు 3.90 ఎంటీలు రవాణా చేసింది.
“హంగ్రీ ఫర్ కార్గో” నినాదంతో సులభతర వ్యాపారం కోసం, పోటీ ధరలతో డెలివరీ సేవలు అందించడానికి రైల్వే శాఖ నిరంతర ప్రయత్నాలు చేసింది. ఫలితంగా, సాంప్రదాయ & సాంప్రదాయేతర సరకు రవాణాలో కొత్త ఆర్డర్లు వస్తున్నాయి.