रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना ने सी-17 विमान के माध्यम से सूडान से सामरिक बचाव अभियान के तहत लगभग 24 घंटे का नॉन-स्टॉप ऑपरेशन चलाया
06 MAY 2023 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
3-4 मई 2023 को आधी रात के समय, भारतीय वायु सेना के सी-17 ग्लोबमास्टर विमान ने हिंडन से उड़ान भरी, जो रात के सफर के बाद सुबह के समय जेद्दाह, सऊदी अरब पहुंच गया। जेद्दाह से युद्धग्रस्त सूडान और वापस भारत के लिए नॉनस्टॉप उड़ान भरने के लिए जेद्दाह में इस विमान में ईंधन भरा गया। विमान ने ईंधन की अनुपलब्धता से बचने और सूडान में पुनः ईंधन भरने में देरी से बचने के लिए जेद्दाह से अतिरिक्त ईंधन लिया। यह अपनी तरह का एक विशेष मिशन था, जिसके जरिये 192 यात्रियों को वापस लाया गया। इनमें अधिकतर महिलाएं, बच्चे और बुजुर्ग थे, जो या तो एनआरआई, विदेशी नागरिक या ओसीआई (ओवरसीज सिटीजन ऑफ इंडिया यानी भारत के विदेशी नागरिक) थे। इन लोगों को जेद्दाह नहीं ले जाया जा सकता था, और इसलिए इस भारी जेट के द्वारा नॉनस्टॉप उड़ान में उन्हें सीधे भारत भेजा जाना आवश्यक था।
सूडान में, विमान ने भारी जेट को उतारने के लिए हमला करने के दृष्टिकोण के बाद एक ओवरहेड स्टीप टैक्टिकल आगमन किया। ग्राउंड ऑपरेशंस की पूरी अवधि के दौरान, हालात को देखते हुए एयरफील्ड से तुरंत बाहर निकलने के उद्देश्य से विमान के इंजन को चालू रखा गया था।
चालक दल को एक और आपात स्थिति का सामना करना पड़ा जब उड़ान के दौरान यात्रियों में से एक बेहोश हो गया। इस स्थिति को चालक दल द्वारा तुरंत और कुशलता से संभाला गया, जिन्होंने उसे स्थिर करने के लिए 100 प्रतिशत ऑक्सीजन दी।
यह विमान 4 मई 2023 की देर शाम को अहमदाबाद में उतरा और फिर, उसी रात को हिंडन स्थित अपने होम बेस पर पहुंच गया। इस प्रकार, चालक दल ने आखिर में फंसे हुए कुछ देशवासियों को भारत वापस लाने के लिए लगभग 24 घंटे की लंबी अवधि के दौरान उड़ान भरी।
17MO.jpeg)
RCS3.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
TACTICAL RESCUE OPERATION FROM SUDAN BY IAF C-17 NON-STOP OPERATION OF NEARLY 24 HOURS
06 MAY 2023 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
In the midnight hours of 03 - 04 May 23, an Indian Air Force C-17 Globemaster aircraft airborne from Hindan, flew through the night to land in the early morning hours at Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. The aircraft refuelled at Jeddah to undertake a nonstop flight from Jeddah, via war torn Sudan and back to India. The aircraft took excess fuel from Jeddah to avoid a situation of non-availability of fuel and refueling delays in Sudan. The mission was one of a kind, with the aircraft carrying 192 passengers, mostly ladies, children and elderly persons, who either were NRIs, foreign nationals or OCIs (Overseas Citizens of India). These people could not be taken to Jeddah, and hence were required to be flown directly to India in a nonstop flight by the heavy jet.
At Sudan, the aircraft carried out an overhead steep tactical arrival followed by an assault approach to land the heavy jet. During the entire duration of the ground operations, the aircraft engines were kept running in readiness of a quick exit from the airfield, in case of such a need arising.
The crew encountered another unplanned emergency when one of the passengers became unconscious during the flight. This situation was immediately and proficiently handled by the crew who administered him 100% Oxygen to stabalise him.
The aircraft landed at Ahmedabad late in the evening on 04 May 23 late in the evening and then at the home base of Hindan late in the night on the same day. The crew thus flew through extended duty periods of nearly 24 hrs to get some of the last stranded countrymen back to India.
17MO.jpeg)
RCS3.jpeg)