Ministry of Defence
TACTICAL RESCUE OPERATION FROM SUDAN BY IAF C-17 NON-STOP OPERATION OF NEARLY 24 HOURS
06 MAY 2023 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
In the midnight hours of 03 - 04 May 23, an Indian Air Force C-17 Globemaster aircraft airborne from Hindan, flew through the night to land in the early morning hours at Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. The aircraft refuelled at Jeddah to undertake a nonstop flight from Jeddah, via war torn Sudan and back to India. The aircraft took excess fuel from Jeddah to avoid a situation of non-availability of fuel and refueling delays in Sudan. The mission was one of a kind, with the aircraft carrying 192 passengers, mostly ladies, children and elderly persons, who either were NRIs, foreign nationals or OCIs (Overseas Citizens of India). These people could not be taken to Jeddah, and hence were required to be flown directly to India in a nonstop flight by the heavy jet.
At Sudan, the aircraft carried out an overhead steep tactical arrival followed by an assault approach to land the heavy jet. During the entire duration of the ground operations, the aircraft engines were kept running in readiness of a quick exit from the airfield, in case of such a need arising.
The crew encountered another unplanned emergency when one of the passengers became unconscious during the flight. This situation was immediately and proficiently handled by the crew who administered him 100% Oxygen to stabalise him.
The aircraft landed at Ahmedabad late in the evening on 04 May 23 late in the evening and then at the home base of Hindan late in the night on the same day. The crew thus flew through extended duty periods of nearly 24 hrs to get some of the last stranded countrymen back to India.
17MO.jpeg)
RCS3.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सुदान मधून IAF C-17 च्या माध्यमातून सुमारे 24 तासांची सलग बचाव मोहीम
06 MAY 2023 12:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 मे 2023
03 - 04 मे 2023 च्या मध्यरात्री भारतीय वायूदलाच्या C-17 या ग्लोब मास्टर विमानानं हिंडानहून उड्डाण करत रात्रभर प्रवास करुन पहाटे सौदी अरेबियाच्या जेद्दाह इथं पोहोचलं. या विमानाने जेद्दाह इथं पुन्हा एकदा इंधन भरलं आणि त्यानं तिथून युद्धजन्य परिस्थिती असलेल्या सुदान मार्गे भारताकडे परतीचा सलग प्रवास सुरू केला. या विमानाने इंधनाच्या अनुपलब्धतेची परिस्थिती तसच सुदान मध्ये इंधन भरण्यासाठी होणारा विलंब टाळण्यासाठी जेद्दाह इथून अतिरिक्त इंधनाचा साठा करून घेतला. ही एक अशी विशेष मोहीम होती ज्यात 192 प्रवासी सहभागी होते ज्यामध्ये बहुतांश महिला, मुलं आणि वयस्कर व्यक्तींचा समावेश होता. यातले बरेच जण अनिवासी भारतीय, परदेशी नागरिक अथवा परदेशात राहणारे भारतीय नागरीक होते. या सर्वांना जेद्दाह इथे घेऊन जाणे शक्य नव्हते आणि परिणामी त्यांना भव्य जेटच्या माध्यमातून सलग विमानाने थेट भारतात आणणे आवश्यक होते.
सुदान मध्ये कोणत्याही परिस्थितीत उड्डाण भरत येईल अशा स्थितीत सदर विमान ठेवले.
अशातच एक प्रवासी विमानातच बेशुद्ध झाल्याने विमान कर्मचाऱ्यांना अचानक उद्भवलेल्या या आणीबाणीच्या परिस्थितीचा सामना करावा लागला. मात्र त्या प्रवाशाला स्थिर करण्यासाठी ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा करत कर्मचाऱ्यांनी ही परिस्थिती त्वरेने आणि अत्यंत कुशलतेनं हाताळली.
या विमानाचं 4 मे 2023 रोजी रात्री उशिरा अहमदाबाद इथं आगमन झालं आणि त्याच दिवशी ते विमान रात्री हिंडन तळावर परतलं. अशा प्रकारे विमानातल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांनी सुमारे 24 तास सलग अतिरिक्त कालावधीतही कार्यरत राहत आपल्या काही उर्वरित अडकलेल्या नागरिकांना मायदेशी परत आणलं.
17MO.jpeg)
RCS3.jpeg)