உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பஞ்சாப் முன்னாள் முதலமைச்சர் மறைந்த திரு பிரகாஷ் சிங் பாதலின் இறுதி பிரார்த்தனை நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பங்கேற்றார்
04 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, பஞ்சாபில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ முக்த்சர் சாஹிப்பில் நடைபெற்ற பஞ்சாபின் முன்னாள் முதலமைச்சர் மறைந்த திரு பிரகாஷ் சிங் பாதலின் இறுதி பிரார்த்தனை நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்று, அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
திரு பிரகாஷ் சிங் பாதலின் மறைவால், பஞ்சாப் மட்டுமின்றி, ஒட்டுமொத்த நாடும் அரசியல் மற்றும் சமூகத் தலைமையில் ஈடு செய்ய முடியாத இழப்பை சந்தித்துள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். திரு பாதலின் மறைவால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள வெற்றிடத்தை நிரப்புவது மிகவும் கடினம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். திரு பாதலின் மறைவால், சீக்கிய சமூகம் ஒரு உண்மையான சிப்பாயையும், நாடு ஒரு தேசபக்தரை இழந்துள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பிரகாஷ் சிங் பாதவ் விவசாயிகள் உண்மையான தோழனாக இருந்ததாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அரசியல் உயர் தரத்தை நிலைநிறுத்திய ஒருவராக அவர் திகழ்ந்தார் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
திரு பிரகாஷ் சிங் பாதல் 70 ஆண்டுகள் நீண்ட பொது வாழ்க்கை கொண்டவர் என்றும், பாதல் சாஹேப்பைத் தவிர வேறு யாரும் எதிரிகளை உருவாக்காமல் அத்தகைய வாழ்க்கையை வாழ முடியாது என்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
திரு பிரகாஷ் சிங் பாதல் பஞ்சாப் சட்டமன்றத்தில் நீண்ட காலம் பதவி வகித்தவர் என்றும், பஞ்சாப்பின் முதல்வராக 5 முறை பதவி வகித்து புதிய பஞ்சாப்பிற்கு அடித்தளமிட்டார் என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். திரு பிரகாஷ் சிங் பாதல் தனது முழு வாழ்க்கையையும் இந்து-சீக்கிய ஒற்றுமைக்காக அர்ப்பணித்தார், மேலும் அரசியலில் பல எதிர்ப்புகளை எதிர்கொண்ட போதிலும், பாதல் சாஹேப் எப்போதும் அனைவரையும் ஒற்றுமையாக வைத்திருக்க முயன்றார். பொது மற்றும் அரசியல் வாழ்வில் அப்படிப்பட்ட ஒருவரைக் காண முடியாது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
1970 முதல் இன்று வரை நாட்டிற்காக நிற்கும் வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்த போதெல்லாம் பாதல் சாஹேப் பின்வாங்கியதில்லை என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். சர்தார் பிரகாஷ் சிங் பாதல் கொள்கைகளுக்காகவும், நம்பிக்கைக்காகவும் போராடினார் என்றும், தனது பொது வாழ்வின் நீண்ட காலத்தை சிறையில் கழித்தவர் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். நெருக்கடி நிலை காலத்திலும், கார்கில் போராக இருந்தாலும் சரி, பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான போராக இருந்தாலும் சரி, ஜனநாயகத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் அவர் உறுதியாக நின்றார். திரு பிரகாஷ் சிங் பாதலின் வாழ்க்கையிலிருந்து நாம் அனைவரும் உத்வேகம் பெற வேண்டும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah took part in the 'Antim Ardas' of former Chief Minister of the Punjab Late Shri Parkash Singh Badal and paid his last respects at Shri Muktsar Sahib in Punjab
The passing away of Shri Parkash Singh Badal is an irreparable loss to not only Punjab but political and social leadership of the entire country
With the passing away of Shri Badal, the Sikh community has lost a true soldier, the country has lost a patriot, the farmers have lost a true sympathizer and politics has lost a great man who set high standards
Union Home Minister said that he always learnt from his meeting with Shri Parkash Singh Badal and he always tried to show the true path, No one except a great man like Shri Badal can give advice in political life with such transparency
Shri Parkash Singh Badal laid the foundation of New Punjab, with his demise, the Sardar of brotherhood has also left us, he devoted his whole life to Hindu-Sikh unity
Despite facing many oppositions in politics, Badal Sahab always tried to keep everyone united, it is impossible to find such a person in public and political life
During the Emergency, Shri Parkash Singh Badal firmly stood to protect democracy, whether it was the Kargil war or the fight against terror, on every front, Badal Sahab, always stood like a shield for the national interest
04 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah took part in the 'Antim Ardas' of former Chief Minister of the Punjab Late Shri Parkash Singh Badal and paid his last respects at Shri Muktsar Sahib in Punjab.
Shri Amit Shah said that due to passing away of Shri Parkash Singh Badal, the political and social leadership of not only Punjab but the entire country has suffered an irreparable loss. He said that it would be very difficult to fill the vacuum created by the demise of Shri Badal. Shri Shah said that with the passing away of Shri Badal, the Sikh community has lost a true soldier, the country has lost a patriot, the farmers have lost a true sympathizer and politics has lost a great man who set high standards.
The Union Home Minister said that Shri Parkash Singh Badal had a long public life of 70 years, no person except Badal Sahab could live such a life without making any opponent. Shri Shah said that he always learnt from his meeting with Shri Badal and he always tried to show the true path. No one except great man like Shri Badal can give advice in political life with such transparency.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Parkash Singh Badal was the longest serving member of the Punjab Legislative Assembly and Shri Badalserved as the Chief Minister of Punjab for 5 times and laid the foundation of New Punjab. With his demise, the Sardar of brotherhood has also left us. Shri Parkash Singh Badal devoted his whole life to Hindu-Sikh unity and despite facing many oppositions in politics, Badal Sahab always tried to keep everyone united. Shri Shah said that it is impossible to find such a person in public and political life.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that from 1970 till today, whenever there was an opportunity to stand for the country, Badal Sahab never backed down. He said that Sardar Parkash Singh Badal fought for principles and creedand spent longest time of his public life on jail. During the Emergency, Shri Parkash SinghBadal firmly stood to protect democracy, whether it was the Kargil war or the fight against terror, on every front, Badal Sahab, always stood like a shield for the national interest. Shri Shah said that the passing away of Badal Sahab is a huge loss for the entire country. Shri Amit Shah said that we all should take inspiration from the life of Shri Parkash Singh Badaland may Waheguru give us all the strength to walk on his path.