Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah took part in the 'Antim Ardas' of former Chief Minister of the Punjab Late Shri Parkash Singh Badal and paid his last respects at Shri Muktsar Sahib in Punjab
The passing away of Shri Parkash Singh Badal is an irreparable loss to not only Punjab but political and social leadership of the entire country
With the passing away of Shri Badal, the Sikh community has lost a true soldier, the country has lost a patriot, the farmers have lost a true sympathizer and politics has lost a great man who set high standards
Union Home Minister said that he always learnt from his meeting with Shri Parkash Singh Badal and he always tried to show the true path, No one except a great man like Shri Badal can give advice in political life with such transparency
Shri Parkash Singh Badal laid the foundation of New Punjab, with his demise, the Sardar of brotherhood has also left us, he devoted his whole life to Hindu-Sikh unity
Despite facing many oppositions in politics, Badal Sahab always tried to keep everyone united, it is impossible to find such a person in public and political life
During the Emergency, Shri Parkash Singh Badal firmly stood to protect democracy, whether it was the Kargil war or the fight against terror, on every front, Badal Sahab, always stood like a shield for the national interest
04 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah took part in the 'Antim Ardas' of former Chief Minister of the Punjab Late Shri Parkash Singh Badal and paid his last respects at Shri Muktsar Sahib in Punjab.
Shri Amit Shah said that due to passing away of Shri Parkash Singh Badal, the political and social leadership of not only Punjab but the entire country has suffered an irreparable loss. He said that it would be very difficult to fill the vacuum created by the demise of Shri Badal. Shri Shah said that with the passing away of Shri Badal, the Sikh community has lost a true soldier, the country has lost a patriot, the farmers have lost a true sympathizer and politics has lost a great man who set high standards.
The Union Home Minister said that Shri Parkash Singh Badal had a long public life of 70 years, no person except Badal Sahab could live such a life without making any opponent. Shri Shah said that he always learnt from his meeting with Shri Badal and he always tried to show the true path. No one except great man like Shri Badal can give advice in political life with such transparency.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Parkash Singh Badal was the longest serving member of the Punjab Legislative Assembly and Shri Badalserved as the Chief Minister of Punjab for 5 times and laid the foundation of New Punjab. With his demise, the Sardar of brotherhood has also left us. Shri Parkash Singh Badal devoted his whole life to Hindu-Sikh unity and despite facing many oppositions in politics, Badal Sahab always tried to keep everyone united. Shri Shah said that it is impossible to find such a person in public and political life.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that from 1970 till today, whenever there was an opportunity to stand for the country, Badal Sahab never backed down. He said that Sardar Parkash Singh Badal fought for principles and creedand spent longest time of his public life on jail. During the Emergency, Shri Parkash SinghBadal firmly stood to protect democracy, whether it was the Kargil war or the fight against terror, on every front, Badal Sahab, always stood like a shield for the national interest. Shri Shah said that the passing away of Badal Sahab is a huge loss for the entire country. Shri Amit Shah said that we all should take inspiration from the life of Shri Parkash Singh Badaland may Waheguru give us all the strength to walk on his path.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज पंजाब के श्री मुक्तसर साहिब में राज्य के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री स्वर्गीय श्री प्रकाश सिंह बादल की ‘अंतिम अरदास’ में भाग लिया और उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
श्री प्रकाश सिंह बादल जी के हमारे बीच ना रहने से केवल पंजाब ही नहीं बल्कि पूरे देश की राजनीति और सामाजिक नेतृत्व को अपूरणीय क्षति हुई है
बादल जी के जाने से सिख पंथ ने अपना एक सच्चा सिपाही, देश ने एक देशभक्त, किसानों ने सच्चा हमदर्द और राजनीति ने उच्च मानांकों को सिद्ध करने वाले एक महापुरुष को खोदिया है
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने श्री प्रकाश सिंह बादल जी से मिलकर हमेशा कुछ ना कुछ सीखा, चेतना प्राप्त की और उन्होंने हमेशा सच्चा रास्ता दिखाने का प्रयास किया, इतनी पारदर्शिता के साथ राजनीतिक जीवन में सलाह देना एक महामानव के सिवा कोई नहीं कर सकता
प्रकाश सिंह बादल जी ने नए पंजाब की नींव डालने का काम किया, उनके जाने के साथ ही भाईचारे का सरदार चला गया, उन्होंने सदैव हिन्दू-सिख एकता के लिए काम किया
राजनीति में कई विरोध झेलने के बावजूद सबको एकजुट रखने के लिए बादल साहब हमेशा प्रयासरत रहे, सार्वजनिक और राजनीतिक जीवन में ऐसे व्यक्ति को दीया लेकर भी ढूंढना असंभव है
आपातकाल के दौरान लोकतंत्र की रक्षा के लिए बादल साहब चट्टान की तरह खड़े रहे, कारगिल युद्ध हो या आतंक के खिलाफ लड़ाई हो, हर मोर्चे पर आसमान जितने ऊंचे व्यक्तित्व वाले बादल साहब हमेशा ढाल की तरह देशहित में खड़े नज़र आए
04 MAY 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज पंजाब के श्री मुक्तसर साहिब में राज्य के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री स्वर्गीय श्री प्रकाश सिंह बादल की ‘अंतिम अरदास’ में भाग लिया और उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि श्री प्रकाश सिंह बादल जी के हमारे बीच ना रहने से केवल पंजाब ही नहीं बल्कि पूरे देश की राजनीति और सामाजिक नेतृत्व को अपूरणीय क्षति हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि बादल जी के जाने से जो शून्य पैदा हुआ है, उसे भर पाना बहुत मुश्किल होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बादल जी के जाने से सिख पंथ ने अपना एक सच्चा सिपाही, देश ने एक देशभक्त, किसानों ने अपना सच्चा हमदर्द और राजनीति ने उच्च मानांकों को सिद्ध करने वाले एक महापुरुष को खोया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 70 साल के लंबे सार्वजनिक जीवन के बाद व्यक्ति चला जाए और पीछे कोई विरोधी ना हो, ऐसा अजातशत्रु जैसा जीवन बादल साहब के सिवा कोई नहीं जी सकता था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उन्होंने हमेशा बादल जी से मिलकर कुछ ना कुछ सीखा, चेतना प्राप्त की और उन्होंने हमेशा सच्चा रास्ता दिखाने का प्रयास किया। इतनी पारदर्शिता के साथ राजनीतिक जीवन में सलाह देना एक महामानव के सिवा कोई नहीं कर सकता।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रकाश सिंह बादल पंजाब विधानसभा में सबसे लंबे समय तक रहने वाले सदस्य थे और बादल साहब 5 बार पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री बने और उन्होने नए पंजाब की नींव डालने का काम किया, उनके जाने के साथ ही भाईचारे का सरदार चला गया। उन्होंने अपना पूरा जीवन हिंदु-सिख एकता के लिए समर्पित किया और राजनीति में कई विरोध झेलने के बावजूद सबको एकजुट रखने के लिए बादल साहब हमेशा प्रयासरत रहे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक और राजनीतिक जीवन में ऐसे व्यक्ति को दिया लेकर भी ढूंढना असंभव है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 1970 से लेकर आज तक जब भी देश के लिए खड़ा होने का मौका आया, बादल साहब कभी पीछे नहीं हटे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सरदार प्रकाश सिंह बादल सार्वजनिक जीवन में सबसे लंबा समय जेल में रहकर सिद्धांतों और पंथ के लिए संघर्ष करने वाले व्यक्ति थे। आपातकाल के दौरान लोकतंत्र की रक्षा के लिए बादल साहब चट्टान की तरह खड़े रहे, कारगिल युद्ध हो या आतंक के खिलाफ लड़ाई हो, हर मोर्चे पर आसमान जितने ऊंचे व्यक्तित्व वाले बादल साहब हमेशा ढाल की तरह देशहित में खड़े नज़र आए। उन्होंने कहा कि कारगिल युद्ध या आतंक के खिलाफ लड़ाई हो, हर मोर्चे पर आसमान जितने ऊंचे व्यक्तित्व वाले बादल साहब हमेशा ढाल की तरह देशहित में खड़े नज़र आए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बादल साहब का जाना पूरे देश के लिए बहुत बड़ी क्षति है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बादल जी के जीवन से हम सब प्रेरणा लें और उन्होंने जिस रास्ते पर चलने की सीख दी, वाहेगुरु हम सबको उस रास्ते पर चलने की शक्ति दें।