Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah took part in the 'Antim Ardas' of former Chief Minister of the Punjab Late Shri Parkash Singh Badal and paid his last respects at Shri Muktsar Sahib in Punjab
The passing away of Shri Parkash Singh Badal is an irreparable loss to not only Punjab but political and social leadership of the entire country
With the passing away of Shri Badal, the Sikh community has lost a true soldier, the country has lost a patriot, the farmers have lost a true sympathizer and politics has lost a great man who set high standards
Union Home Minister said that he always learnt from his meeting with Shri Parkash Singh Badal and he always tried to show the true path, No one except a great man like Shri Badal can give advice in political life with such transparency
Shri Parkash Singh Badal laid the foundation of New Punjab, with his demise, the Sardar of brotherhood has also left us, he devoted his whole life to Hindu-Sikh unity
Despite facing many oppositions in politics, Badal Sahab always tried to keep everyone united, it is impossible to find such a person in public and political life
During the Emergency, Shri Parkash Singh Badal firmly stood to protect democracy, whether it was the Kargil war or the fight against terror, on every front, Badal Sahab, always stood like a shield for the national interest
04 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah took part in the 'Antim Ardas' of former Chief Minister of the Punjab Late Shri Parkash Singh Badal and paid his last respects at Shri Muktsar Sahib in Punjab.
Shri Amit Shah said that due to passing away of Shri Parkash Singh Badal, the political and social leadership of not only Punjab but the entire country has suffered an irreparable loss. He said that it would be very difficult to fill the vacuum created by the demise of Shri Badal. Shri Shah said that with the passing away of Shri Badal, the Sikh community has lost a true soldier, the country has lost a patriot, the farmers have lost a true sympathizer and politics has lost a great man who set high standards.
The Union Home Minister said that Shri Parkash Singh Badal had a long public life of 70 years, no person except Badal Sahab could live such a life without making any opponent. Shri Shah said that he always learnt from his meeting with Shri Badal and he always tried to show the true path. No one except great man like Shri Badal can give advice in political life with such transparency.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Parkash Singh Badal was the longest serving member of the Punjab Legislative Assembly and Shri Badalserved as the Chief Minister of Punjab for 5 times and laid the foundation of New Punjab. With his demise, the Sardar of brotherhood has also left us. Shri Parkash Singh Badal devoted his whole life to Hindu-Sikh unity and despite facing many oppositions in politics, Badal Sahab always tried to keep everyone united. Shri Shah said that it is impossible to find such a person in public and political life.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that from 1970 till today, whenever there was an opportunity to stand for the country, Badal Sahab never backed down. He said that Sardar Parkash Singh Badal fought for principles and creedand spent longest time of his public life on jail. During the Emergency, Shri Parkash SinghBadal firmly stood to protect democracy, whether it was the Kargil war or the fight against terror, on every front, Badal Sahab, always stood like a shield for the national interest. Shri Shah said that the passing away of Badal Sahab is a huge loss for the entire country. Shri Amit Shah said that we all should take inspiration from the life of Shri Parkash Singh Badaland may Waheguru give us all the strength to walk on his path.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે પંજાબના પૂર્વ મુખ્યમંત્રી સ્વર્ગીય શ્રી પ્રકાશ સિંહ બાદલની 'અંતિમ અરદાસ'માં ભાગ લીધો અને શ્રી મુક્તસર સાહિબ, પંજાબ ખાતે તેમને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
શ્રી પ્રકાશ સિંહ બાદલ જીની ગેરહાજરીને કારણે માત્ર પંજાબને જ નહીં પરંતુ સમગ્ર દેશની રાજનીતિ અને સામાજિક નેતૃત્વને ક્યારેય ન ભરપાઈ થાય એવું નુકસાન થયું છે
બાદલજીની વિદાયથી શીખ સમુદાયે એક સાચા સૈનિક, દેશને દેશભક્ત, ખેડૂતોનો સાચો સહાનુભૂતિ ધરાવનાર અને રાજનીતિમાં ઉચ્ચ ધોરણો સાબિત કરનાર એક મહાન વ્યક્તિ ગુમાવ્યો છે
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે તેઓ હંમેશા શ્રી પ્રકાશ સિંહ બાદલજી પાસેથી કંઈકને કંઈક શીખ્યા છે, ચેતના પ્રાપ્ત કરી છે અને તેમણે હંમેશા સાચો રસ્તો બતાવવાનો પ્રયાસ કર્યો છે, આટલી પારદર્શિતા સાથે રાજકીય જીવનમાં કોઈ મહાન વ્યક્તિ સિવાય કોઈ સલાહ આપી શકે નહીં
નવા પંજાબનો પાયો નાખવાનું કામ પ્રકાશ સિંહ બાદલજીએ કર્યું, તેમની વિદાયથી ભાઈચારાના સરદાર વિદાય થયા, તેમણે હંમેશા હિન્દુ-શીખ એકતા માટે કામ કર્યું
રાજકારણમાં ઘણા વિરોધનો સામનો કરવા છતાં, બાદલ સાહેબે હંમેશા બધાને એક રાખવાનો પ્રયાસ કર્યો, એવી વ્યક્તિ જાહેર અને રાજકીય જીવનમાં દીવો કરીને પણ મળવી અશક્ય છે
ઈમરજન્સી દરમિયાન લોકશાહીની રક્ષા માટે બાદલ સાહેબ ખડકની જેમ ઉભા રહ્યા, કારગિલ યુદ્ધ હોય કે આતંકવાદ સામેની લડાઈ, દરેક મોરચે આકાશ ઉંચી વ્યક્તિત્વ ધરાવતા બાદલ સાહેબ દેશના હિતમાં હંમેશા ઢાલની જેમ ઉભા રહેતા જોવા મળ્યા
04 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે પંજાબમાં શ્રી મુક્તસર સાહિબ ખાતે રાજ્યના પૂર્વ મુખ્યમંત્રી સ્વર્ગીય શ્રી પ્રકાશ સિંહ બાદલની 'અંતિમ પ્રાર્થના'માં ભાગ લીધો હતો અને તેમને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી હતી.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે શ્રી પ્રકાશ સિંહ બાદલજીની ગેરહાજરીને કારણે માત્ર પંજાબ જ નહીં પરંતુ સમગ્ર દેશની રાજનીતિ અને સામાજિક નેતૃત્વને ક્યારેય ન ભરપાઈ થાય એવું નુકસાન થયું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે બાદલજીના જવાથી સર્જાયેલા શૂન્યાવકાશને ભરવો ખૂબ મુશ્કેલ હશે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે, બાદલજીના નિધનથી શીખ સમુદાયે એક સાચા સૈનિક, દેશભક્ત, ખેડૂતોના સાચા સહાનુભૂતિ અને રાજનીતિના ઉચ્ચ માપદંડો સ્થાપિત કરનાર એક મહાન વ્યક્તિ ગુમાવ્યા છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે 70 વર્ષના લાંબા સાર્વજનિક જીવન પછી વ્યક્તિ વિદાય લે છે અને તેની પાછળ કોઈ વિરોધી નથી, બાદલ સાહેબ સિવાય અજાતશત્રુ જેવું જીવન કોઈ જીવી શક્યું નથી. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે તેઓ હંમેશા બાદલજીને મળીને કંઈક ને કંઈક શીખ્યા, ચેતના પ્રાપ્ત કરી અને તેમણે હંમેશા સાચો માર્ગ બતાવવાનો પ્રયાસ કર્યો. આટલી પારદર્શિતા સાથે રાજકીય જીવનમાં કોઈ મહાન માણસ સિવાય કોઈ સલાહ આપી શકે નહીં.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે, પ્રકાશ સિંહ બાદલ પંજાબ વિધાનસભાના સૌથી લાંબા સમય સુધી સભ્ય રહ્યા અને બાદલ સાહેબ 5 વખત પંજાબના મુખ્યમંત્રી બન્યા અને નવા પંજાબનો પાયો નાખ્યો, તેમના જવાથી ભાઈચારાનો નેતા ગયો. તેમણે તેમનું આખું જીવન હિંદુ-શીખ એકતા માટે સમર્પિત કર્યું અને રાજકારણમાં ઘણા વિરોધોનો સામનો કરવા છતાં, બાદલ સાહેબે હંમેશા બધાને એક રાખવાનો પ્રયાસ કર્યો. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, જાહેર અને રાજકીય જીવનમાં આવી વ્યક્તિ દીવો કરીને પણ મળવી અશક્ય છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે 1970થી આજ સુધી જ્યારે પણ દેશ માટે ઊભા રહેવાની તક મળી ત્યારે બાદલ સાહેબે ક્યારેય પીછેહઠ કરી નથી. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે સરદાર પ્રકાશ સિંહ બાદલ એવા વ્યક્તિ હતા કે જેઓ જાહેર જીવનમાં સૌથી લાંબો સમય જેલમાં રહીને સિદ્ધાંતો અને સંપ્રદાય માટે લડ્યા હતા. ઈમરજન્સી દરમિયાન લોકશાહીની રક્ષા માટે બાદલ સાહેબ ખડકની જેમ ઉભા રહ્યા, કારગિલ યુદ્ધ હોય કે આતંક સામેની લડાઈ, દરેક મોરચે આકાશ જેવા ઉંચા વ્યક્તિત્વ ધરાવતા બાદલ સાહેબ હંમેશા દેશના હિતમાં ઉભા રહેતા જોવા મળ્યા. એક ઢાલ. તેમણે કહ્યું કે કારગિલ યુદ્ધ હોય કે આતંક સામેની લડાઈ હોય, દરેક મોરચે આકાશ જેવું ઉંચુ વ્યક્તિત્વ ધરાવતા બાદલ સાહેબ દેશના હિતમાં હંમેશા ઢાલની જેમ ઉભા રહેતા જોવા મળ્યા હતા. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે બાદલ સાહેબનું નિધન સમગ્ર દેશ માટે મોટી ખોટ છે. શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે આપણે બધાએ બાદલજીના જીવનમાંથી પ્રેરણા લેવી જોઈએ અને વાહેગુરુ આપણને બધાને તેમણે જે માર્ગ પર ચાલવાનું શીખવ્યું છે તેના પર ચાલવાની શક્તિ આપે.