Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah took part in the 'Antim Ardas' of former Chief Minister of the Punjab Late Shri Parkash Singh Badal and paid his last respects at Shri Muktsar Sahib in Punjab
The passing away of Shri Parkash Singh Badal is an irreparable loss to not only Punjab but political and social leadership of the entire country
With the passing away of Shri Badal, the Sikh community has lost a true soldier, the country has lost a patriot, the farmers have lost a true sympathizer and politics has lost a great man who set high standards
Union Home Minister said that he always learnt from his meeting with Shri Parkash Singh Badal and he always tried to show the true path, No one except a great man like Shri Badal can give advice in political life with such transparency
Shri Parkash Singh Badal laid the foundation of New Punjab, with his demise, the Sardar of brotherhood has also left us, he devoted his whole life to Hindu-Sikh unity
Despite facing many oppositions in politics, Badal Sahab always tried to keep everyone united, it is impossible to find such a person in public and political life
During the Emergency, Shri Parkash Singh Badal firmly stood to protect democracy, whether it was the Kargil war or the fight against terror, on every front, Badal Sahab, always stood like a shield for the national interest
04 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah took part in the 'Antim Ardas' of former Chief Minister of the Punjab Late Shri Parkash Singh Badal and paid his last respects at Shri Muktsar Sahib in Punjab.
Shri Amit Shah said that due to passing away of Shri Parkash Singh Badal, the political and social leadership of not only Punjab but the entire country has suffered an irreparable loss. He said that it would be very difficult to fill the vacuum created by the demise of Shri Badal. Shri Shah said that with the passing away of Shri Badal, the Sikh community has lost a true soldier, the country has lost a patriot, the farmers have lost a true sympathizer and politics has lost a great man who set high standards.
The Union Home Minister said that Shri Parkash Singh Badal had a long public life of 70 years, no person except Badal Sahab could live such a life without making any opponent. Shri Shah said that he always learnt from his meeting with Shri Badal and he always tried to show the true path. No one except great man like Shri Badal can give advice in political life with such transparency.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Parkash Singh Badal was the longest serving member of the Punjab Legislative Assembly and Shri Badalserved as the Chief Minister of Punjab for 5 times and laid the foundation of New Punjab. With his demise, the Sardar of brotherhood has also left us. Shri Parkash Singh Badal devoted his whole life to Hindu-Sikh unity and despite facing many oppositions in politics, Badal Sahab always tried to keep everyone united. Shri Shah said that it is impossible to find such a person in public and political life.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that from 1970 till today, whenever there was an opportunity to stand for the country, Badal Sahab never backed down. He said that Sardar Parkash Singh Badal fought for principles and creedand spent longest time of his public life on jail. During the Emergency, Shri Parkash SinghBadal firmly stood to protect democracy, whether it was the Kargil war or the fight against terror, on every front, Badal Sahab, always stood like a shield for the national interest. Shri Shah said that the passing away of Badal Sahab is a huge loss for the entire country. Shri Amit Shah said that we all should take inspiration from the life of Shri Parkash Singh Badaland may Waheguru give us all the strength to walk on his path.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పంజాబ్ మాజీ ముఖ్యమంత్రి స్వర్గీయ ప్రకాశ్ సింగ్ బాదల్ 'అంతిమ్ అర్దాస్'లో పాల్గొని పంజాబ్ లోని శ్రీ ముక్త్సర్ సాహిబ్ వద్ద ఆయనకు తుది నివాళులు అర్పించిన కేంద్ర హోం , సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
శ్రీ ప్రకాశ్ సింగ్ బాదల్ మృతి ఒక్క పంజాబ్ కే కాదు యావత్ దేశ రాజకీయ, సామాజిక నాయకత్వానికి తీరని లోటు: అమిత్ షా
శ్రీ బాదల్ మరణంతో సిక్కు సమాజం నిజమైన సైనికుడిని కోల్పోయింది, దేశం ఒక దేశభక్తుడిని కోల్పోయింది, రైతులు నిజమైన సానుభూతిపరుని కోల్పోయారు. రాజకీయాలు ఉన్నత ప్రమాణాలను నెలకొల్పిన గొప్ప వ్యక్తిని కోల్పోయాయి: అమిత్ షా
శ్రీ ప్రకాశ్ సింగ్ బాదల్ తో సమావేశాల నుంచి ఎంతో నేర్చుకున్నాను; ఆయన ఎల్లప్పుడూ నిజమైన మార్గాన్ని చూపడానికి ప్రయత్నించారు; శ్రీ బాదల్ వంటి గొప్ప వ్యక్తి తప్ప మరెవరూ రాజకీయ జీవితంలో అంత పారదర్శకతతో సలహాలు ఇవ్వలేరు; కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి
‘శ్రీ ప్రకాశ్ సింగ్ బాదల్ కొత్త పంజాబ్ కు పునాది వేశారు, ఆయన మరణంతో సోదరభావం కలిగిన సర్దార్ మనకు దూరమయ్యారు; ఆయన తన జీవితమంతా హిందూ-సిక్కు ఐక్యతకు అంకితం చేశారు’
‘రాజకీయాల్లో అనేక వ్యతిరేకతలను ఎదుర్కొన్నప్పటికీ, బాదల్ సాహెబ్ ఎల్లప్పుడూ అందరినీ ఐక్యంగా ఉంచడానికి ప్రయత్నించారు, ప్రజా రాజకీయ జీవితంలో అలాంటి వ్యక్తిని కనుగొనడం అసాధ్యం’
‘ఎమర్జెన్సీ సమయంలో, శ్రీ ప్రకాశ్ సింగ్ బాదల్ ప్రజాస్వామ్యాన్ని రక్షించడానికి గట్టిగా నిలబడ్డా
04 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర హోం , సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా పంజాబ్ మాజీ ముఖ్యమంత్రి స్వర్గీయ శ్రీ ప్రకాశ్ సింగ్ బాదల్ 'అంతిమ్ అర్దాస్'లో పాల్గొని, పంజాబ్ లోని శ్రీ ముక్త్సర్ సాహిబ్ వద్ద ఆయనకు అంతిమ నివాళులు అర్పించారు.
శ్రీ ప్రకాశ్ సింగ్ బాదల్ మరణంతో పంజాబ్ మాత్రమే కాకుండా యావత్ దేశ రాజకీయ, సామాజిక నాయకత్వానికి కోలుకోలేని నష్టం వాటిల్లిందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు.శ్రీ బాదల్ మరణంతో ఏర్పడిన శూన్యతను భర్తీ చేయడం చాలా కష్టమని ఆయన అన్నారు. శ్రీ బాదల్ మరణంతో సిక్కు సమాజం నిజమైన సైనికుడిని కోల్పోయిందని, దేశం ఒక దేశభక్తుడిని కోల్పోయిందని, రైతులు నిజమైన సానుభూతిపరుడిని కోల్పోయారని, రాజకీయాలు ఉన్నత ప్రమాణాలను నెలకొల్పిన గొప్ప వ్యక్తిని కోల్పోయాయని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు.
ప్రకాశ్ సింగ్ బాదల్ కు 70 ఏళ్ల సుదీర్ఘ ప్రజా జీవితం ఉందని, బాదల్ సాహెబ్ తప్ప మరెవరూ ప్రత్యర్ధులు లేకుండా అలాంటి జీవితాన్ని గడపలేరని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి అన్నారు. శ్రీ బాదల్ తో సమావేశం నుండి తాను ఎల్లప్పుడూ నేర్చుకున్నానని, ఆయన ఎల్లప్పుడూ నిజమైన మార్గాన్ని చూపించడానికి ప్రయత్నించారని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు.రాజకీయ జీవితంలో బాదల్ లాంటి మహానుభావులు తప్ప మరెవరూ పారదర్శకతతో సలహాలు ఇవ్వలేరని అన్నారు.
శ్రీ ప్రకాశ్ సింగ్ బాదల్ పంజాబ్ శాసనసభలో ఎక్కువ కాలం పనిచేసిన వ్యక్తి అని, శ్రీ బాదల్ 5 సార్లు పంజాబ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా పనిచేసి న్యూ పంజాబ్ కు పునాది వేశారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. ‘ఆయన మరణంతో సోదర భావం కలిగిన సర్దార్ మనకు దూరమయ్యారు. శ్రీ ప్రకాశ్ సింగ్ బాదల్ తన జీవితమంతా హిందూ-సిక్కు ఐక్యతకు అంకితం చేశారు . రాజకీయాల్లో అనేక వ్యతిరేకతలను ఎదుర్కొన్నప్పటికీ, బాదల్ సాహెబ్ ఎల్లప్పుడూ అందరినీ ఐక్యంగా ఉంచడానికి ప్రయత్నించారు’ అని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు. ప్రజా, రాజకీయ జీవితంలో ఆయన అరుదైన నాయకుడని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు.
1970 నుంచి నేటి వరకు దేశం తరఫున నిలబడే అవకాశం వచ్చినప్పుడల్లా బాదల్ సాహెబ్ వెనక్కి తగ్గలేదని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి అన్నారు. సర్దార్ ప్రకాశ్ సింగ్ బాదల్ సిద్ధాంతాలు, మతాల కోసం పోరాడారని, తన ప్రజా జీవితంలో ఎక్కువ కాలం జైలులో గడిపారని ఆయన అన్నారు. ‘ఎమర్జెన్సీ సమయంలో, శ్రీ ప్రకాశ్ సింగ్ బాదల్ ప్రజాస్వామ్యాన్ని రక్షించడానికి గట్టిగా నిలబడ్డారు, అది కార్గిల్ యుద్ధం కావచ్చు లేదా ఉగ్రవాదంపై పోరాటం కావచ్చు, ప్రతి అంశంలో బాదల్ సాహెబ్ ఎల్లప్పుడూ జాతీయ ప్రయోజనాలకు కవచంలా నిలిచారు’ అని అన్నారు. బాదల్ సాహెబ్ మృతి యావత్ దేశానికి తీరని లోటని అన్నారు. శ్రీ ప్రకాశ్ సింగ్ బాదల్ జీవితం నుండి మనమందరం స్ఫూర్తి పొందాలని, ఆయన మార్గంలో నడవడానికి వాహెగురు మనకు శక్తిని ఇవ్వాలని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు.