Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-U.S. partnership is the defining moment of the 21st century: Sh. Goyal
Diversifying and deepening India-U.S. trade and investment ties for mutual growth and prosperity: Sh. Goyal
India-U.S. bilateral trade highest in the last couple of years; aimed to increase multifold: Sh. Goyal
Sh. Goyal encourages U.S. companies to establish base in India for Africa and South-East Asia markets
Technical and managerial talent of India cements India’s relationship with the world: Sh. Goyal
Demographic dividend is contributing to the growth of the economy in Amrit Kaal: Sh. Goyal
Reform processes undertaken in the last 9 years to turn India into a global manufacturing hub: Sh. Goyal
04 MAY 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Textiles and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal said that the India-U.S. partnership is the defining moment of the 21st century and reiterated the “ChaleinSaathSaath: Forward Together We Go” motto underscoring the depth of the partnership. During his Inaugural Address on 'US-India Partnership: Forging Ahead' at American Chamber of Commerce in India (AMCHAM) India's 31st Annual General Meeting today in New Delhi, he talked about diversifying and deepening India-U.S. trade and investment ties for mutual growth and prosperity.
The Minister emphasised that the leaders of both the countries, Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi and President of the United States of America, Mr. Joe Biden, understand each other and work smoothly together to find solutions to complex geopolitical problems around the world. Shri Goyal mentioned the 5Ts-Talent, Technology, Tradition, Trade and Trusteeship- identified by the Prime Minister as the vision for the India-U.S. relationship.
The Minister noted that the bilateral trade between India and U.S. has been the highest in the last couple of years and said that it is aimed to increase multifold in the coming years. He said that the target of US$2 trillion exports by the year 2030 is doable with the increasing eminence and recognition of India across the world and with strengthening partnerships with like minded countries having shared values like the U.S.
Shri Piyush Goyal cited the examples of many Indian companies operating in the U.S. and vice versa and highlighted how significantly they are contributing to each other’s economy. The Minister said that these business relations are deepening the partnership between the two countries. He expressed hope that more and more U.S. based corporations will work together with Indian companies in the near future.
The Minister encouraged companies from the U.S. to establish their base in India and expand to newer frontiers like the markets of Africa and South-East Asia. He said that India offers assured prosperity and growth to the U.S. companies with the recent policy reforms undertaken with focus on the fundamental macroeconomic parameters, affordable labour costs, inclusive and sustainable development and increasing ease of doing business.
The Minister said that the businesses in both countries can work together to expand to the next level in many sectors like defence manufacturing, pharmaceuticals, textiles, engineering products, auto components, electrical products, agricultural products, etc. on the merchandise side while IT, accounting, business processes outsourcing, research & development, tourism, etc. on the services side. He said that the bilateral trade between both the countries is growing rapidly and has tremendous potential to scale further heights. He said that the technical and managerial talent offered by India to businesses around the world cements India’s relationship with the world; he cited the example of many U.S. corporations having Indian or Indian-origin CEOs.
The Minister said that Amrit Kaal is the defining period for India in which the demographic dividend is contributing to the growth of the economy bringing prosperity & future for the country. He said that the reform processes undertaken by the government in the last 9 years will turn India into a global manufacturing hub. He said that the efforts of the government towards improving logistics infrastructure like connectivity, power, etc. is leading to better quality of life for the people of India and enabling the aspirational youth to contribute to the rapid development of India. Shri Goyal stressed that it is important for the industry to stand on its own feet with delivery of high quality products and services with government interference in business to the minimum.
The Minister said that there is multifarious interaction between India and the U.S. at various platforms like the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF), U.S.-India CEO Forum, Quad, etc. He said that the comprehensive & strategic partnership between India and the U.S. is based on the strong foundation of shared values, commitment to the rule of law, transparency, freedom of business, freedom of media, independent judiciary, etc. The Minister said that there is complementarity between the India-U.S. economy and both countries collaborate to make prosperous and rational decisions.
He mentioned the significance of the recent visit of United States Secretary of Commerce, Ms. Gina Raimondo to India for the strengthening and deepening of the India-U.S. Partnership. He said that during her visit, Ms. Raimondo met the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi and praised his visionary leadership in transforming India. He said that Ms. Raimondo noted the efforts of the Government in eliminating poverty and improving the lives of the people of India through the efficient use of technology and effective policy formulations.
The Minister said that India is committed to the fight against climate change and praised the performance of India as it performed better than the commitments it had made with being among the top 5 countries in performance on climate action. He said that India is consistent in the fight against climate change under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi who brought less developed, developing and developed countries together for the signing of the Paris Agreement.
The Minister appreciated the important role played by AMCHAM and the impetus provided by it for the India-U.S. partnership. He said that the collective effort between the leadership of both countries, warmth between people, etc. enables both the countries to partner in uncharted territories for mutual growth and development. The Minister also released two reports at the event: 1. The India edge - US Industries catalysing the growth trajectory and 2. Future of Urban Mobility- Integration of Platforms.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان - امریکہ شراکت داری اکیسویں صدی کا فیصلہ کن لمحہ ہے: جناب گوئل
باہمی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے ہندوستان- امریکہ کے درمیان متنوع اور گہرے تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری تعلقات ہیں: جناب گوئل
ہندوستان- امریکہ دو طرفہ تجارت گزشتہ چند سالوں میں سب سے زیادہ رہی ہے؛ جسے کئی گنا بڑھانے کا ہدف ہے: جناب گوئل
جناب گوئل نے امریکی کمپنیوں کو افریقہ اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کی منڈیوں کے لیے ہندوستان میں اپنا مرکز قائم کرنے کی ترغیب دی
ہندوستان کی تکنیکی اور انتظامی صلاحیتیں دنیا کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں: جناب گوئل
آبادیاتی تقسیم امرت کال میں معیشت کی ترقی میں تعاون کر رہی ہے: جناب گوئل
ہندوستان کو عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ ہب میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے گزشتہ نو سالوں میں کئی اصلاحی عمل شروع کیے گئے: جناب گوئل
04 MAY 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، ٹیکسٹائل اور صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان- امریکہ شراکت داری اکیسویں صدی کا ایک فیصلہ کن لمحہ ہے اور انھوں نے اس شراکت کی گہرائی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ”چلیں ساتھ ساتھ: ہمیں ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہے“ کے نعرے کا اعادہ کیا۔ امریکن چیمبر آف کامرس ان انڈیا (اے ایم سی ایچ اے ایم) انڈیا کی 31ویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ میں آج نئی دہلی میں ’یو ایس انڈیا پارٹنرشپ: فورجنگ اہیڈ‘ پر اپنے افتتاحی خطاب کے دوران، انہوں نے باہمی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان گہرے اور متنوع تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری تعلقات کے بارے میں بات کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دونوں ممالک کے قائدین، ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے صدر جناب جو بائیڈن ایک دوسرے کو سمجھتے ہیں اور دنیا بھر میں پیچیدہ جغرافیائی سیاسی مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرتے ہیں۔ جناب گوئل نے پانچ T- یعنی ٹیلنٹ، ٹکنالوجی، ٹریڈیشن (روایت)، ٹریڈ (تجارت) اور ٹرسٹی شپ (اعتماد) کا تذکرہ کیا جس کی شناخت وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان- امریکہ کے رشتے کے لیے ایک وژن کے طور پر کی تھی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان باہمی تجارت پچھلے دو سالوں میں سب سے زیادہ رہی ہے اور کہا کہ آنے والے سالوں میں اسے کئی گنا بڑھانے کا ہدف ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سال 2030 تک 2 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدات کا ہدف پوری دنیا میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی شہرت اور پہچان کے ساتھ اور امریکہ جیسے مشترکہ اقدار کے حامل اور ہم خیال ممالک کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ قابل عمل ہے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے امریکہ میں کام کرنے والی بہت سی ہندوستانی کمپنیوں اور اس کے برعکس ہندوستان میں کام کر رہی امریکی کمپنیوں کی مثالیں پیش کیں اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وہ ایک دوسرے کی معیشت میں کتنا اہم تعاون کر رہی ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ تجارتی تعلقات دونوں ممالک کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ مستقبل قریب میں زیادہ سے زیادہ امریکی کمپنیاں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے امریکی کمپنیوں کو افریقہ اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا جیسی منڈیوں کے لیے ہندوستان میں اپنا مرکز قائم کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان بنیادی میکرو اکنامک پیرامیٹرز، سستی مزدوری کی لاگت، جامع اور پائیدار ترقی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھاتے ہوئے حالیہ پالیسی اصلاحات کے ساتھ امریکی کمپنیوں کو یقینی خوشحالی اور ترقی کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک میں کاروبار مل کر کئی شعبوں جیسے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ، دوا سازی، ٹیکسٹائل، انجینئرنگ مصنوعات، گاڑیوں کے پرزے، الیکٹریکل مصنوعات، زرعی مصنوعات وغیرہ جبکہ تجارتی شعبے میں آئی ٹی، اکاؤنٹنگ، کاروباری آؤٹ سورسنگ، تحقیق اور ترقی، سیاحت، وغیرہ میں اگلی سطح تک توسیع کے لیے مل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے اور اس میں مزید بلندیوں کو چھونے کی زبردست صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی طرف سے دنیا بھر کے کاروباروں کو پیش کردہ تکنیکی اور انتظامی ہنر دنیا کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کئی امریکی کارپوریشنوں کی مثال دی جن میں ہندوستانی یا ہندوستانی نژاد سی ای او موجود ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ امرت کال ہندوستان کے لیے ایک متعین دور ہے جس میں آبادیاتی تقسیم ملک کے لیے خوشحالی اور مستقبل لانے والی معیشت کی ترقی میں تعاون کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی طرف سے پچھلے 9 سالوں میں شروع کیے گئے اصلاحی عمل ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ ہب میں بدل دیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لاجسٹک انفراسٹرکچر جیسے کنیکٹیویٹی، پاور وغیرہ کو بہتر بنانے کی طرف حکومت کی کوششیں ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے لیے بہتر معیار زندگی کا باعث بن رہی ہیں اور خواہش مند نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار ترقی میں اپنا تعاون کرنے کے قابل بنا رہی ہیں۔ جناب گوئل نے زور دے کر کہا کہ صنعت کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ کاروبار میں حکومتی مداخلت کے ساتھ اعلیٰ معیار کی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے ساتھ اپنے پیروں پر کھڑی ہو۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان مختلف پلیٹ فارموں جیسے انڈو پیسیفک اکنامک فریم ورک فار پراسپرٹی (آئی پی ای ایف)، یو ایس-انڈیا سی ای او فورم، کواڈ وغیرہ پر مسلسل بات چیت کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان جامع اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری مشترکہ اقدار کی مضبوط بنیاد، قانون کی حکمرانی، شفافیت، کاروبار کی آزادی، میڈیا کی آزادی، آزاد عدلیہ وغیرہ پر مبنی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان-امریکہ کی معیشت کے درمیان تکمیلی حیثیت ہے اور دونوں ممالک خوشحال اور عقلی فیصلے کرنے کے لیے تعاون کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے ہندوستان-امریکہ کی شراکت داری کو مضبوط اور گہرا کرنے کے لیے ریاستہائے متحدہ کی سکریٹری آف کامرس، محترمہ جینا ریمنڈو کے ہندوستان کے حالیہ دورے کی اہمیت کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے دورے کے دوران محترمہ ریمنڈو نے ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی اور ہندوستان کو تبدیل کرنے میں ان کی دور اندیش قیادت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محترمہ ریمنڈو نے ٹیکنالوجی کے مؤثر استعمال اور مؤثر پالیسی سازی کے ذریعے غربت کے خاتمے اور ہندوستان کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے میں حکومت کی کوششوں کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خلاف جنگ کے لیے پر عزم ہے اور ہندوستان کی کارکردگی کی تعریف کی کیونکہ اس نے اپنے وعدوں سے بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے جو اس نے آب و ہوا کی کارروائی پر کارکردگی میں سر فہرست 5 ممالک میں شامل ہونے کے ساتھ کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خلاف جنگ میں مستقل مزاجی سے کام کر رہا ہے جنہوں نے پیرس معاہدے پر دستخط کے لیے کم ترقی یافتہ، ترقی پذیر اور ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو ایک ساتھ ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع کیا۔