AYUSH
“Mann ki Baat” conversations have been instrumental in giving a positive trust to Ayush: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Special edition of Ayurvedic research periodical, Journal of Research in Ayurvedic Sciences focused on “Impact of Mann ki Baat on Ayush Sector” launched
28 APR 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has launched a special edition of official research publication of Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Journal of Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (JRAS) focused on “Impact of Mann ki Baat on Ayush Sector”. Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today launched the special edition of journal in the presence of Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, of Ayush and senior officials of the Ministry.
In his address, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Prime Minister’s “Mann ki Baat” conversations have been instrumental in giving a positive trust to Ayush. With its innovative and unique interactive style of presentation, the radio program has carved out a niche for itself and has become popular among communities. The content of this special edition of the journal has taken inspiration from various thoughts of our PM on Ayush sector.”
Ayush has been mentioned in about 37 of the “Mann Ki Baat” episodes. The Prime Minister had urged citizens to adopt a healthy lifestyle, practice yoga, and adopt evidence based Ayurveda and imbibe Ayurveda way of life into their lifestyle. As a result of the Prime Minister’s efforts to promote the Ayush sector, there has been increase in awareness about the benefits of traditional Indian systems of medicine, not only in India but also globally.
The content of the special edition of journal is inspired by various conversations of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Ayush systems during the last 9 years. It highlights the impact of “Mann ki Baat” on Ayush sector and how Ayush is becoming a fundamental pillar of the country’s national health policy and health interventions. A total of 24 articles of renowned experts are included on 7 potential areas i.e. Policy & Public Health, Science & Evidence, Health Education & Awareness, Yoga & Swasthavritta (Lifestyle, Exercise, Food, Nutrition), War against Corona, Industry & Academia Collaboration and Globalization & International Cooperation.
The special edition includes special message from Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister of State for Ayush Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, secretary, Ministry of Ayush, eminent authors from academia (like Dr BN Gangadhar, NMC and former Director NIMHANS), Industry (Like Acharya Balkrishna of Patanjali, Dr C K Katiyar of Emami), Research (Dr Viswajanani Sattigeri of CSIR-TKDL), Clinicians, experts (Dr Rajendra A Badwe, Director, Tata Memorial Centre, Mumbai), Biotechnology experts (Kalpana Joshi, Professor and Head Biotechnology, Savitribhai Phule Pune University), International experts and stakeholders (from Germany, Sweden and USA) have contributed in this edition.
Journal of Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (JRAS) is a peer-reviewed, open access, UGC-CARE listed official publication of Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), New Delhi. The Journal is published quarterly and is available in both print and online forms. It is a multidisciplinary platform for publication of research in Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Siddha, Homeopathy fields including interdisciplinary health sciences. The journal is published by Medknow, which is a part of Wolters Kluwer Health, one of the largest open access publishers worldwide with more than 450+ medical journals in its portfolio.

وزارت آیوش
’’من کی بات‘‘ میں تبادلہ خیال آیوش کو مثبت اعتماد فراہم کرنے میں مددگار رہے ہیں :جناب سربانند سونووال
’آیوش سیکٹر پر من کی بات کا اثر‘ پر مبنی آیور وید سائنس نے تحقیق کی جرنل آیور ویدک رسرچ میگزین کے خصوصی ایڈیشن کا اجرا کیا
28 APR 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے ’آیوش سیکٹر پر من کی بات کا اثر‘ پر مبنی سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) کی سرکاری تحقیقی میگزین جرنل آف ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (جے آر اے ایس) میگزین کے ایک خصوصی ایڈیشن کا اجرا کیا ہے۔آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج آیوش کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں میگزین کے خصوصی ایڈیشن کا اجرا کیا۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا، ’وزیراعظم کے ’من کی بات‘ میں تبادلہ خیال آیوش کو مثبت اعتماد فراہم کرنے میں مددگار رہے ہیں، اپنی اختراعی اور منفرد بات چیت کے انداز کی پیشکش کے ساتھ، اس ریڈیو پروگرام نے اپنے لیے ایک مخصوص جگہ بنائی ہے اور یہ کمیونٹیز کے درمیان مقبول ہوگیا ہے۔ ‘ میگزین کے خصوصی ایڈیشن کے مواد نے آیوش کے شعبے پر ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے مختلف خیالات سے تحریک لی ہے۔
آیوش کا ذکر’من کی بات‘ کی تقریباً 37 قسطوں میں کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے شہریوں سے ایک صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنانے، یوگ کرنے، ثبوت پر مبنی آیوروید کو اپنانے اور زندگی کے آیوروید کے راستے کو اپنی طرز زندگی میں شامل کرنے پر زور دیا تھا۔ آیوش کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ عالمی سطح پر روایتی ہندوستانی طریقہ علاج کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
میگزین کے خصوصی ایڈیشن کا مواد گزشتہ نو سال کے دوران آیوش سسٹم پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مختلف بات چیت سے متاثر ہے۔ یہ آیوش سیکٹر پر ’من کی بات‘ کے اثر اور کس طرح آیوش ملک کی قومی ہیلتھ پالیسی اور صحت کی حکمت عملیوں کا ایک بنیادی ستون بن رہا ہے، کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔ ماہرین کے کل 24 مضامین، سات ممکنہ شعبوں یعنی پالیسی اور صحت عامہ ، سائنس اور ثبوت، ہیلتھ ایجوکیشن اور بیداری، یوگ اور سواستھ ورت (طرز زندگی، ورزش، خوراک، غذائیت)، کورونا کےلڑائی ، صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کا اشتراک ، عالمگیریت اور بین الاقوامی تعاون پر تحریر کئے گئے ہیں ۔
خصوصی ایڈیشن میں آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال، آیوش کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپارا مہندر بھائی کے خصوصی پیغامات شامل ہیں۔ آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا، تعلیم کے شعبے (جیسے این ایم سی کے ڈاکٹر بی این گنگادھر اور این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس کے سابق ڈائریکٹر)، کے مشہور مصنفین، صنعت (جیسے پتنجلی کے آچاریہ بالکرشن، امامی کے ڈاکٹر سی کے کٹیار)، تحقیق (سی ایس آئی آر – ٹی کے ڈی ایل کے ڈاکٹر ستی گری)، کلینیشین ، ماہرین (ممبئی کے ٹاٹا میموریئل سنٹر کے ڈاکٹر راجندر اے بڈوے، بایو ٹکنالوجی ماہرین (پروفیسر اور ساوتری بھائی پھولے پونے یونیورسٹی کے بایو ٹیکنالوجی کی سربراہ، کلپنا جوشی)، بین الاقوامی ماہرین اور فریقوں (جرمنی، سویڈن اورامریکہ) نے اس ایڈیشن میں تعاون کیا ہے۔
جرنل آف ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (جے آر اے ایس) ، نئی دہلی کے سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) کی ایک اوپن ایکسیس، یوجی سی – کیئر فہرست میں سرکاری میگزین ہے۔ اس میگزین کی اشاعت سہ ماہی ہے اور یہ پرنٹ اور آن لائن دونوں ہی شکلوں میں دستیاب ہے۔ یہ آیوروید، یوگ، قدرتی علاج ، سدھ انٹرڈیسی پلنری ہیلتھ سائنسز سمیت ہومیوپیتھی شعبوں میں تحقیق کی اشاعت کے لیے ایک ملٹی ڈسی پلنری پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ اس میگزین کی اشاعت میڈنو کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے جو اپنے پورٹ فولیو میں 450 سے زیادہ میڈیکل میگزین کے ساتھ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اوپن ایکسیس پبلشرز میں سے ایک، وولٹرس کلوور ہیلتھ کا ایک حصہ ہے۔