उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
वर्तमान में चल रहे आरएमएस के दौरान अब तक 195 एलएमटी गेहूं की खरीद की गई, जो 2022-23 में की गई खरीद से अधिक है
पंजाब, हरियाणा और मध्य प्रदेश का प्रमुख योगदान
धान की खरीद सुचारू रूप से चल रही है
27 APR 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
आरएमएस 2023-24 के दौरान गेहूं की खरीद पहले ही आरएमएस 2022-23 के दौरान हुई कुल खरीद को पार कर चुकी है।
आरएमएस 2022-23 में, 188 एलएमटी की खरीद हुई थी। हालांकि 26 अप्रैल, 2023 तक आरएमएस 2023-24 के दौरान 195 एलएमटी गेहूं की खरीद हुई है। इससे किसानों को बहुत लाभ हुआ है। वर्तमान में चल रहे गेहूं खरीद अभियान के दौरान लगभग 14.96 लाख किसानों को एमएसपी के रूप में कुल 41148 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया जा चुका है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि इस खरीद में प्रमुख योगदान गेहूं की खरीद वाले तीन राज्यों - पंजाब, हरियाणा और मध्य प्रदेश द्वारा किया गया है जोकि क्रमशः 89.79 एलएमटी, 54.26 एलएमटी और 49.47 एलएमटी है।
इस वर्ष की वृद्धिशील खरीद में योगदान करने वाले प्रमुख कारकों में से एक, बेमौसम बारिश के कारण चमक में कमी को देखते हुए खरीदे जा रहे गेहूं की गुणवत्ता विनिर्देशों में भारत सरकार द्वारा छूट प्रदान किया जाना है। यह कदम किसानों की कठिनाई को कम करेगा और मजबूरीवश की जाने वाली किसी भी बिक्री को नियंत्रित करेगा।
केन्द्र सरकार ने सभी राज्यों को बेहतर संपर्क के लिए पहले से ही नामित खरीद केन्द्रों के अलावा ग्राम/पंचायत स्तर पर खरीद केन्द्र खोलने और सहकारी समितियों/ग्राम पंचायतों/आढ़तियों आदि के माध्यम से भी खरीद करने की अनुमति दी है।
साथ ही, धान की खरीद भी सुचारू रूप से चल रही है। केएमएस 2022-23 की खरीफ फसल के दौरान 26.04.2023 तक 354 एलएमटी धान की खरीद की जा चुकी है और 140 एलएमटी की खरीद अभी की जानी है। इसके अलावा, केएमएस 2022-23 की रबी फसल के दौरान 106 एलएमटी धान की खरीद का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
केन्द्रीय पूल में गेहूं और धान की संयुक्त स्टॉक की स्थिति 510 एलएमटी से अधिक हो गई है, जो देश को खाद्यान्न की अपनी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक सुविधाजनक स्थिति में रखता है। गेहूं और धान की जारी खरीद के साथ, सरकारी अनाज भंडार में खाद्यान्न के भंडार का स्तर बढ़ रहा है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
195 LMT wheat procured so far during ongoing RMS, surpassing procurement done in 2022-23
Major contribution from Punjab, Haryana and Madhya Pradesh
Rice procurement ongoing smoothly
27 APR 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The procurement of wheat during RMS 2023-24 has already surpassed the total procurement of RMS 2022-23.
In RMS 2022-23, the procurement was 188 LMT. However, till April 26th, 2023, wheat procurement during RMS 2023-24 is 195 LMT. This has largely benefitted the farmers. MSP outflow of about Rs. 41148 crores has already been made to about 14.96 lakh farmers during the ongoing wheat procurement operations.
Notably, major contribution in the procurement comes from three wheat procuring states of Punjab, Haryana and Madhya Pradesh with procurement of 89.79 LMT, 54.26 LMT and 49.47 LMT respectively.
One of the major factors, contributing the progressive procurement this year, is the grant of relaxation by GOI in quality specifications of wheat being procured, in view of untimely rains leading to luster loss. This will reduce the hardship of farmers and check any distress sale.
The Central Government has also allowed all the states to open procurement centres at village/ panchayat level and to carry out the procurement through Co-operative Societies/ Gram Panchayats/ Arhatias etc. also in addition to already existing designated procurement centres, for better outreach.
In addition, rice procurement is also progressing smoothly. A quantity of 354 LMT of rice has been procured till 26.04.2023 during kharif crop of KMS 2022-23 with another 140 LMT yet to be procured. Further, a quantity of 106 LMT rice has been estimated to be procured during the Rabi crop of KMS 2022-23.
The combined stock position of wheat and rice in the Central Pool, has surpassed 510 LMT which puts the country in a comfortable position to meet its requirements of food grains. With the ongoing procurement of wheat and rice, the food grains stock levels are on rise in Government granaries.