Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
195 LMT wheat procured so far during ongoing RMS, surpassing procurement done in 2022-23
Major contribution from Punjab, Haryana and Madhya Pradesh
Rice procurement ongoing smoothly
27 APR 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The procurement of wheat during RMS 2023-24 has already surpassed the total procurement of RMS 2022-23.
In RMS 2022-23, the procurement was 188 LMT. However, till April 26th, 2023, wheat procurement during RMS 2023-24 is 195 LMT. This has largely benefitted the farmers. MSP outflow of about Rs. 41148 crores has already been made to about 14.96 lakh farmers during the ongoing wheat procurement operations.
Notably, major contribution in the procurement comes from three wheat procuring states of Punjab, Haryana and Madhya Pradesh with procurement of 89.79 LMT, 54.26 LMT and 49.47 LMT respectively.
One of the major factors, contributing the progressive procurement this year, is the grant of relaxation by GOI in quality specifications of wheat being procured, in view of untimely rains leading to luster loss. This will reduce the hardship of farmers and check any distress sale.
The Central Government has also allowed all the states to open procurement centres at village/ panchayat level and to carry out the procurement through Co-operative Societies/ Gram Panchayats/ Arhatias etc. also in addition to already existing designated procurement centres, for better outreach.
In addition, rice procurement is also progressing smoothly. A quantity of 354 LMT of rice has been procured till 26.04.2023 during kharif crop of KMS 2022-23 with another 140 LMT yet to be procured. Further, a quantity of 106 LMT rice has been estimated to be procured during the Rabi crop of KMS 2022-23.
The combined stock position of wheat and rice in the Central Pool, has surpassed 510 LMT which puts the country in a comfortable position to meet its requirements of food grains. With the ongoing procurement of wheat and rice, the food grains stock levels are on rise in Government granaries.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 195 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜੋ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਖਰੀਦ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਹੈ
ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ
ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਰੂਪ (ਢੰਗ)ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
27 APR 2023 3:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸ 2023-24 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸ 2022-23 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ, 188 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ 26 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸ 2023-24 ਦੌਰਾਨ 195 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਕਣਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 14.96 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 41148 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ-ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 89.79 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ, 54.26 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਅਤੇ 49.47 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ, ਬੇਮੌਸਮੀ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਚਮਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਛੋਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ/ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ/ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ/ਆੜ੍ਹਤੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਵੀ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਐੱਮਐੱਸ 2022-23 ਦੀ ਸਾਉਣੀ (ਖਰੀਫ)ਫਸਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ 26.04.2023 ਤੱਕ 354 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 140 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਜੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੇਐੱਮਐੱਸ 2022-23 ਦੀ ਹਾੜੀ (ਰਬੀ) ਫਸਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ 106 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ 510 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।