প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নতুন দিল্লীৰ বিজ্ঞান ভৱনত ১৬ সংখ্যক অসামৰিক সেৱা দিৱসৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
১৬ গৰাকীক ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰশাসনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উৎকৃষ্টতা বঁটা প্ৰদান
ই-বুক ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত – এমপাৱাৰিং চিটিজেনছ এণ্ড ৰিচিং দ্য লাষ্ট মাইল ভলিউম I আৰু II’ উন্মোচন
“এখনি উন্নত ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থে চৰকাৰী ব্যৱস্থাই সাধাৰণ লোকৰ আকাংক্ষাৰাজিক পৰিপূৰণ কৰিব লাগে”
“পূৰ্বে চৰকাৰে সকলো কৰিব বুলি চিন্তা কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে এতিয়া চৰকাৰে সকলোৰে বাবে কাম কৰিব বুলি বিশ্বাস জন্মিছে”
“চৰকাৰৰ মূলমন্ত্ৰ হৈছে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰথম-নাগৰিক প্ৰথম’, আজিৰ চৰকাৰে বঞ্চিতসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে”
“আজিৰ আকাংক্ষী নাগৰিকে ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন চাবলৈ বেছি সময় অপেক্ষা কৰিবলগীয়া নহয়”
“বিশ্বই ভাৰতৰ সময় আহি পৰিছে বুলি কোৱাৰ সময়ত দেশৰ আমোলাতন্ত্ৰই সময় অপব্যয় কৰা নাই”
“আপোনালোকৰ সকলো সিদ্ধান্তৰ ভিত্তি সদায় জাতীয় স্বাৰ্থ হ’ব লাগে”
“এটা ৰাজনৈতিক দলে কৰদাতাৰ ধন নিজৰ সংগঠনৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে নে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে, সেয়া নিৰীক্ষণ কৰাটো আমোলাতন্ত্ৰৰ কৰ্তব্য”
“সুশাসনেই মূল কথা। জনকেন্দ্ৰিক শাসনে সমস্যা সমাধান আৰু উন্নত ফলাফল প্ৰদান কৰে”
“আমি আমাৰ কৰ্তব্যক প্ৰথম অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা মাত্ৰেকে স্বাধীনতাৰ শতিকাটোৱেই দেশৰ
21 APR 2023 1:26PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ বিজ্ঞান ভৱনত ১৬ সংখ্যক অসামৰিক সেৱা দিৱস, ২০২৩ উপলক্ষে চিভিল সেৱকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰশাসনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উৎকৃষ্টতা বঁটা প্ৰদানৰ লগতে ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত – এমপাৱাৰিং চিটিজেনছ এণ্ড ৰিচিং দ্য লাষ্ট মাইল ভলিউম I আৰু II’ শীৰ্ষক ই-বুক উন্মোচন কৰে।
উপস্থিতসকলক সম্বোধনেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অসামৰিক সেৱা দিৱস উপলক্ষে সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনে স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণৰে এখনি উন্নত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ আগবঢ়াৰ সময়তে এইবাৰৰ অসামৰিক সেৱা দিৱসটি বেছি বিশেষ হৈ পৰিছে। তেওঁ ১৫-২৫ বছৰ পূৰ্বে এই সেৱাত যোগদান কৰা চিভিল সেৱকসকলৰ অৱদানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাতেৰে অমৃত কালৰ আগন্তুক ২৫ বছৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ অৰ্থে অৰিহণা যোগোৱা যুৱ-বিষয়াসকলৰ ভূমিকাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে যুৱ-বিষয়াসকলে এই অমৃত কালত ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ সেৱা কৰিবলৈ পোৱাটো পৰম সৌভাগ্যৰ কথা। “ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীৰ সপোন পূৰণৰ দায়িত্ব আপোনাসৱৰ কান্ধত ন্যস্ত আছে”। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দেশখনৰ সম্ভাৱনা আৰু সাহসৰ প্ৰাচুৰ্য্যৰ কথা আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বিগত ৯ বছৰত কৰা কামৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত দেশখন টেক অফৰ বাবে সাজু হৈছে। একেটা আমোলাতন্ত্ৰ আৰু একেখিনি কৰ্মচাৰীৰে ভিন্ন ফলাফল লাভ কৰা হৈছে বুলিও তেখেতে কয়। তেখেতে বিশ্ব মঞ্চত দেশৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান প্ৰফাইলত কৰ্মযোগীসকলৰ ভূমিকাক স্বীকাৰেৰে, ‘সুশাসন’ত আটাইতকৈ দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান আস্থাৰ কথা ব্যক্ত কৰে। ডিজিটেল লেনদেনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত প্ৰথম স্থান, সাশ্ৰয়ী ম’বাইল ডাটা উপলব্ধ দেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম আৰু বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ ষ্টাৰ্টআপ বাতাবৰণ হোৱাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ ৫ম সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। তেখেতে গ্ৰামীণ অৰ্থনীতি, ৰেলৱে, ঘাইপথ, বন্দৰৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু বিমানবন্দৰৰ সংখ্যাৰ বৰ্ধন সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰে। তেখেতে কয় যে আজিৰ এই বঁটাসমূহে কৰ্মযোগীসকলৰ অৱদান আৰু সেৱাবোধক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।
যোৱা বৰ্ষৰ ১৫ আগষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আহ্বান জনোৱা ‘পঞ্চ পণ’ অৰ্থাৎ এখনি বিকশিত ভাৰত বা উন্নত ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন, দাসত্বৰ মানসিকতা পৰিহাৰ, ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহ্যক লৈ গৌৰৱ কৰা, দেশখনৰ ঐক্য আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যতাৰ সুদৃঢ়কৰণ আৰু নিজৰ কৰ্তব্যক সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদানৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে এই পাঁচটা সংকল্পৰপৰা নিৰ্গত শক্তিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনক বিশ্বৰ প্ৰাপ্য স্থানলৈ লৈ যাব বুলি কয়।
এইবাৰৰ অসামৰিক সেৱা দিৱসৰ বিষয়বস্তু বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ ধাৰণা সন্দৰ্ভত ভিত্তি কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ ধাৰণাটো আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ মাজতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়। “এখনি বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ এয়ে যে ভাৰতৰ চৰকাৰী ব্যৱস্থাই প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰে আকাংক্ষাক প্ৰতিপালন আৰু প্ৰতিজন চৰকাৰী সেৱকে প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিকক তেওঁলোকৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণত সহায় কৰে আৰু বিগত বছৰকেইটাত ব্যৱস্থাটোৰ সৈতে জড়িত নেতিবাচকতা ইতিবাচকতালৈ পৰিণত হৈছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয়।
ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত দশক-দশক ধৰি লাভ কৰা অভিজ্ঞতাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে চৰকাৰী আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অন্তিম প্ৰান্তত ডেলিভাৰীৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেখেতে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ নীতিৰ ফলাফলৰ উদাহৰণ দি উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৪ কোটিৰো অধিক ভুৱা গেছৰ সংযোগ, ৪ কোটিৰো অধিক ভুৱা ৰেচন কাৰ্ড, ১ কোটি কাল্পনিক মহিলা আৰু শিশুক মহিলা আৰু শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাটো পৰিতাপৰ কথা। সংখ্যালঘু কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰায় ৩০ লাখ যুৱক-যুৱতীক ভুৱা বৃত্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছিল আৰু এমজিএনৰেগাৰ অধীনত লাখ-লাখ ভুৱা একাউন্ট সৃষ্টি কৰিছিল। এই ভুৱা হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ অজুহাতত দেশখনত এক দুৰ্নীতিময় ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছিল বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। তেখেতে চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক কৃতিত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি কয় যে ব্যৱস্থাটোৰ এতিয়া পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন হৈছে। প্ৰায় ৩ লাখ কোটি টকা অপব্যয়ৰপৰা ৰক্ষা হৈছে, এইসমূহ ধন এতিয়া দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে কয় যে সময় সীমিত হ’লে দিশ আৰু কৰ্মশৈলী নিৰ্ণয় কৰাটো অতিশয় জটিল হৈ পৰে। “আজিৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান দক্ষতা কেন্দ্ৰিক নহয়, বৰঞ্চ অভাৱসমূহ বিচাৰি উলিওৱা আৰু আঁতৰ কৰাৰ উপায় নিৰ্ণয় কৰাহে”, তেখেতে কয়। তেখেতে আৰু কয় যে একে অভাৱকে দক্ষতালৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ব্যৱস্থাটোত থকা বাধাসমূহ আঁতৰ কৰা হৈছে। “পূৰ্বে চৰকাৰে সকলো কৰিব বুলি চিন্তা কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে এতিয়া চৰকাৰে সকলোৰে বাবে কাম কৰিব বুলি বিশ্বাস জন্মিছে” বুলি উল্লেখেৰে সকলোৰে সেৱাৰ বাবে সময় আৰু সম্পদৰ সুদক্ষ ব্যৱহাৰত আলোকপাত কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। “চৰকাৰৰ মূলমন্ত্ৰ হৈছে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰথম-নাগৰিক প্ৰথম’, আজিৰ চৰকাৰৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হৈছে বঞ্চিতসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এইদৰে মন্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰি চৰকাৰখনে আকাংক্ষিত জিলা আৰু আকাংক্ষিত ব্লকসমূহক স্পৰ্শ কৰাৰ কথা অৱগত কৰে। তেখেতে কয় যে আজিৰ চৰকাৰে সীমান্তৰ গাঁওসমূহক শেষ গাঁও নহয়, প্ৰথম গাঁও হিচাপেহে গণ্য কৰিছে। তেখেতে কয় যে ১০০ শতাংশ চেচুৰেচনৰ বাবে আমাক অধিক কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক সমাধানৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব। তেখেতে কয় যে জীৱন-যাপনৰ সহজতা আৰু ব্যৱসায় কৰাত সহজতাৰ বাবে আমি এইসমূহৰ সমাধান বিচাৰিব লাগিব।
পিএম গতিশক্তি মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে যিকোনো আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰে জড়িত সকলো তথ্য একেটা মঞ্চতে উপলব্ধ হৈছে আৰু তেখেতে সামাজিক খণ্ডত উন্নত পৰিকল্পনা আৰু কাৰ্য্যকৰীকৰণৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ সৰ্বাধিক ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেখেতে আৰু কয় যে নাগৰিকৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা চিনাক্ত কৰা, ভৱিষ্যতে উদ্ভৱ হ’ব পৰা শিক্ষাৰে জড়িত সমস্যাসমূহৰে মোকাবিলা কৰা, বিভাগ, জিলা আৰু ব্লকৰ মাজত যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে ভৱিষ্যতৰ কৌশল প্ৰণয়নতো সহায়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ই বহুখিনি উপযোগী হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে অমৃত কালে বৃহৎ সুযোগৰ লগতে অসীম প্ৰত্যাহ্বানো কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিশদভাৱে কয় যে আজিৰ আকাংক্ষিত নাগৰিকসকলে ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন চাবলৈ বেছি দিন অপেক্ষা কৰিবলৈ ইচ্ছুক নহয় আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে আমাৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব। ক্ষীপ্ৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ আৰু দ্ৰুতগতিত কাৰ্য্যকৰী কৰাটো অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হৈ পৰিছে কাৰণ ভাৰতৰপৰা বিশ্বৰ আশাও অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। বিশ্বই ভাৰতৰ সময় আহি পৰিছে বুলি কোৱাৰ সময়ত দেশৰ আমোলাতন্ত্ৰই সময় অপব্যয় কৰা নাই। “দেশে আপোনাসৱৰ ওপৰত যি বিশ্বাস ৰাখিছে, সেই আস্থা অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখি কাম কৰক। আপোনালোকৰ সকলো সিদ্ধান্তৰ ভিত্তি সদায় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাৰ্থ হ’ব লাগে”, তেখেতে গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে কয়।
গণতন্ত্ৰত ভিন্ন মতাদৰ্শৰ ৰাজনৈতিক দলৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ক্ষমতাত থকা ৰাজনৈতিক দলে কৰদাতাৰ ধন ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ স্বাৰ্থত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে নে নাই, তাৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰিবলৈ আমোলাতন্ত্ৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আৰু কয়, “এটা ৰাজনৈতিক দলে কৰদাতাৰ ধন নিজৰ সংগঠনৰ স্বাৰ্থত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে নে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে, সেয়া বিশ্লেষণ কৰাটো আমোলাতন্ত্ৰৰ কৰ্তব্য।” আমোলাতন্ত্ৰ ভাৰতৰ তীখাৰ ফ্ৰেম বুলি চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ কথা স্মৰণেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰত্যাশা পূৰণৰ সময় আহি পৰিছে আৰু কৰদাতাৰ ধনৰ লগতে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণৰ সময় আহি পৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে চৰকাৰী সেৱকসকলক কয় যে জীৱনৰ দুটা পন্থা আছে। প্ৰথমে, কামবোৰ সম্পন্ন কৰা আৰু দ্বিতীয়তে কামবোৰ হ’বলৈ দিয়া। প্ৰথমটো সক্ৰিয় মনোভাৱ আৰু দ্বিতীয়টোৱে নিষ্ক্ৰিয় মনোভাৱ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। কামবোৰ সম্পন্ন কৰাত বিশ্বাস থকা লোকসকলে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু নিজৰ টীমৰ চালিকা শক্তি হৈ পৰে। “ৰাইজৰ জীৱনৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধনৰ এই অফুৰন্ত ইচ্ছাৰ জৰিয়তে আপুনি এক স্মৰণীয় উত্তৰাধিকাৰ থৈ যাবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব। আপোনাসৱে নিজৰ বাবে কৰাখিনিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱনত সাধন কৰা পৰিৱৰ্তন সম্পৰ্কেহে মূল্যায়ন কৰা হ’ব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কৰ্মযোগীসকলক এইদৰে কয়। সেয়েহে তেখেতে কয় যে “সুশাসনেই মূল কথা। জনকেন্দ্ৰিক শাসনে সমস্যা সমাধান আৰু উন্নত ফলাফল প্ৰদান কৰে।” তেখেতে সুশাসন আৰু দৃঢ় যুৱ বিষয়াসকলৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে বহু উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আন জিলাতকৈ উন্নত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা আকাংক্ষিত জিলাসমূহৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। জনতাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিলে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত দায়িত্বৰ মনোভাৱ সৃষ্টি হয় আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ এই দায়িত্বই অভূতপূৰ্ব ফলাফল নিশ্চিত কৰে বুলিও তেখেতে কয়। স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত, অমৃত সৰোবৰ আৰু জল জীৱন মিছনৰ উদাহৰণেৰে তেখেতে এই কথাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰিলে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰস্তুতিৰ অৱস্থাত থকা জিলা ভিজন@১০০ৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে কয় যে পঞ্চায়ত পৰ্য্যায়লৈকে এনে দৃষ্টিভংগী যুগুত কৰিব লাগে। পঞ্চায়ত, ব্লক, জিলা আৰু ৰাজ্যত কোন-কোন খণ্ডক কেন্দ্ৰীভূত কৰিব লাগে, বিনিয়োগক প্ৰলুব্ধকৰণ আৰু ৰপ্তানিৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰিবপৰা সামগ্ৰীৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ, এই সকলোবোৰৰ বাবে এক স্পষ্ট দৃষ্টিভংগী গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগে বুলিও তেখেতে কয়। তেখেতে স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰোৎসাহনৰ বাবে এমএছএমই আৰু আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ শৃংখলটোক সংযোগত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে কয়, “আপোনালোক সকলোৰে বাবে স্থানীয় প্ৰতিভাক উৎসাহিতকৰণ, স্থানীয় উদ্যোগীকৰণ আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ সংস্কৃতিক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰাটো অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।”
২০ বছৰৰো অধিক সময় চৰকাৰৰ মুৰব্বী হিচাপে থকা বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে কাম কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেখেতে সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে ‘মিছন কৰ্মযোগী’ সকলো চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীৰ মাজতে এক বৃহৎ অভিযানত পৰিণত হোৱাত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেখেতে সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ আয়োগে এই অভিযানক পূৰ্ণ শক্তিৰে আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে বুলি উল্লেখেৰে কয়, “মিছন কৰ্মযোগীৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীৰ পূৰ্ণ সম্ভাৱনাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ।” সকলোতে গুণগত প্ৰশিক্ষণ সামগ্ৰীৰ উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সৃষ্টি কৰা iGOT প্লেটফৰ্মত আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু শিক্ষণ কেৱল কেইমাহমানৰ বাবে আনুষ্ঠানিকতা হৈ থাকিব নালাগে। “এতিয়া সকলো নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপ্তকে ‘কৰ্মযোগী প্ৰাৰম্ভ’ৰ অৰিয়েন্টেচন মডিউলৰ লগতে iGOT প্লেটফৰ্মতো প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়।
সম্বোধনৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে স্বাধীনতাৰ ১০০ বছৰৰ পাছত ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ সাফল্যৰ মূল্যায়ন হ’লে যুৱ চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে ইতিহাসত স্থান দখলৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব। “আপোনাসৱে গৌৰৱেৰে ক’ব পাৰে যে দেশৰ বাবে নতুন ব্যৱস্থা সৃষ্টিৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ উন্নতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো মই ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিলো। মই নিশ্চিত যে আপোনালোক সকলোৱে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ-নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিজৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব” বুলি কৈ শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সামৰণি মাৰে।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৰ্মচাৰী, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰধান সচিব শ্ৰী পি কে মিশ্ৰ, কেবিনেট সচিব শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ গৌবা আৰু প্ৰশাসনিক সংস্কাৰ আৰু ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্ৰী ভি শ্ৰীনিবাস উপস্থিত থাকে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 16th Civil Services Day at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi
Confers Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration to 15 awardees
Releases E-books ‘Viksit Bharat - Empowering Citizens & Reaching the last mile Volume I and II
“For a developed India, the government system should support the aspirations of common people”
“Earlier thinking was that the government will do everything, but now thinking is that the government will work for everyone”
“Motto of the government is ‘Nation First-Citizen First’, today’s government is prioritizing the deprived”
“Today’s aspirational citizens are not willing to wait for long to see changes in the systems”
“As the world is saying that India’s time has arrived, there is no time to be wasted by the bureaucracy of the country”
“Basis of all your decisions should always be the national interest”
“It is the duty of the Bureaucracy to analyze whether a political party is making use of taxpayers’ money for the benefit of their own organization or for the nation”
“Good governance is the key. People-centric governance solves problems and gives better results”
“The century of independence will be the golden century of the country when we will give first priority to our duties. Duty is not an option for us but a resolution”
“The aim of Mission Karmayogi is to utilize the full potential of civil servants”
“You will not be judged by what you have done for yourself, but by what changes have you brought in the lives of the people”
“The power of the citizens of the country has increased in the new India, the power of India has increased”
21 APR 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed Civil Servants on the occasion of 16th Civil Services Day, 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister also conferred the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration and released the e-books ‘Viksit Bharat - Empowering Citizens & Reaching the last mile Volume I and II.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone on the occasion of Civil Services Day. The Prime Minister noted that the occasion of Civil Services Day this year becomes much more special as the nation has completed 75 years of its independence and is starting to move forward to achieve the goals and objectives of a developed India. He highlighted the contributions of those Civil Servants who joined the service 15-25 years ago and emphasized the role of young officers who will contribute towards nation-building in the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the young officers are extremely fortunate to serve the nation in this Amrit Kaal. “The responsibility to accomplish the dreams of every freedom fighter of the nation lies upon every shoulder”, the Prime Minister remarked as he pointed out the paucity of time but the abundance of potential and courage in the country.
The Prime Minister said that the country is prepared for take off due to the work done in the last 9 years. He said that different results are being obtained with the same bureaucracy and personnel. He acknowledged the role of Karamyogis in the growing profile of the country on the global stage, for the growing confidence of the poorest of the poor in ‘Sushasan’ and for a new momentum of development of the country. He mentioned India rising as the 5th largest economy in the world, taking strides in fintech as India is number one in digital transactions, one of the cheapest mobile data countries and the third largest startup ecosystem in the world. He remarked on transformative changes in the rural economy, railways, highways, port capacity augmentation and the number of airports. He said that the awards today reflect the contribution and sense of service of the Karmyogis.
Recalling his address from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August last year when the Prime Minister invoked the ‘Paanch Pran’ namely the development of Viksit Bharat or developed India, breaking the slavery mentality, taking pride in India’s heritage, strengthening the unity and diversity of the country, and keeping one’s duties before anything else, the Prime Minister underlined that the energy emanating from these five resolves will take the nation to its deserved place in the world.
Dwelling on the theme of this year’s Civil Service Day being based on the notion of Viksit Bharat, the Prime Minister said that the concept of Viksit Bharat is not limited to modern infrastructure. “It is important for Viksit Bharat that India’s government system supports the aspirations of every Indian and every government servant helps every citizen in realizing their dreams and the negativity that was associated with the system in the previous years, turns into positivity”, the Prime Minister added.
Throwing light on decades of experience after India’s independence, the Prime Minister stated the importance of last-mile delivery in the implementation of government schemes. He gave examples of results from policies of previous governments and mentioned that there were more than 4 crore fake gas connections, more than 4 crore fake ration cards, and support was provided to 1 crore fictitious women and children by the Ministry of Women and Child Development, fake scholarships were offered to approximately 30 lakh youths by Ministry of Minority Welfare, and lakhs of fake accounts were created under MGNREGA to transfer the benefits of workers who never existed. The Prime Minister highlighted that a corrupt ecosystem had emerged in the country under the pretext of these fake beneficiaries. He credited the civil servants for the transformation that has taken place in the system where roughly 3 lakh crore rupees have been saved from landing in the wrong hands, which is now being used for the welfare of the poor.
The Prime Minister emphasized that when time is limited, it becomes very critical to decide the direction and working style. “Today's challenge is not about efficiency but in figuring out how to find and remove deficiencies”, he said. He recalled the time when in the garb of deficiency even the small aspect was attempted to be controlled. Today, he continued, the same deficiency is being turned into efficiency and removing obstacles in the system. “Earlier, the thinking was that the government will do everything, now the thinking is that the government will work for everyone”, said the Prime Minister highlighting the efficient use of time and resources to serve everyone. “Motto of the government is ‘Nation First-Citizen First’, today’s government’s priority is prioritizing the deprived”, the Prime Minister remarked, informing that the government is going up to Aspirational Districts and up to Aspirational blocks. He said today’s government is treating border villages as the first villages rather than the last villages. He said that for 100 percent saturation, we will need even more hard work and innovative solutions. He gave the example of departments asking for NoCs and information that is available somewhere in the system. He said for ease of living and ease of doing business we will have to find solutions for these.
Giving the example of PM Gatishakti Master Plan, the Prime Minister explained that all data layers related to any infrastructure project can be found on a single platform and stressed the need to utilize it to the maximum for better planning and execution in the social sector. He further added that it will greatly benefit in identifying the needs of citizens, tackling issues related to education that might arise in the future, and enhancing communication between departments, districts and blocks while also helping in the formulation of future strategies.
The Prime Minister stressed that the Amrit Kaal has brought immense challenges along with great opportunities. The Prime Minister elaborated that today’s aspirational citizens are not willing to wait for long to see changes in the systems and this will need our full effort, he said. Taking quick decisions and implementing them with speed has become all the more important as the expectations of the world from India have also risen dramatically. As the world is saying that India’s time has arrived, there is no time to be wasted by the bureaucracy of the country. “The country has put its faith in you, work while maintaining that trust. Basis of all your decisions should always be the national interest”, he insisted.
Highlighting the importance and necessity of political parties with different ideologies in a democracy, the Prime Minister stressed the need for Bureaucracy to assess whether the political party in power is utilizing the taxpayers’ money for the benefit of the nation. “It is the duty of the Bureaucracy to analyze whether a political party is making use of taxpayers’ money for the benefit of their own organization or the nation’s”, the Prime Minister continued, “if it is using the money to create a vote bank or making the lives of the citizens easier; if it is advertising itself with the government treasure or making the people aware; if it is appointing its own party workers in various organizations or creating a transparent process for recruitment.” Recalling the words of Sardar Patel about the Bureaucracy being the steel frame of India, the Prime Minister said that it is time to live up to the expectations and prevent the dreams of the youth from getting crushed along with taxpayers’ money from being destroyed.
The Prime Minister told the government servants that there are two approaches to life, first, getting things done and second letting things happen. The first is an active attitude and the second reflects a passive attitude. People with faith in getting things done take ownership in a proactive manner and become the driving force of their teams. “By this burning desire to bring change in the lives of the people you will be able to leave a memorable legacy. You will not be judged by what you have done for yourself but by what changes have you brought in the lives of the people”, the Prime Minister told the Karmyogis. Therefore, he said “Good governance is the key. People-centric governance solves problems and gives better results”, he said. He gave examples of Aspirational districts that are performing better than other districts on many development parameters due to good governance and the efforts of energetic young officers. By focussing on people’s participation a sense of ownership is created among the people and this people ownership ensures unprecedented results, he said. He illustrated this with examples of Swacch Bharat, Amrit Sarivar and Jal Jeevan Mission.
The Prime Minister referred to the District Visions@100 that are under preparation and said that such visions should be prepared up to Panchayat Level. What sectors should be focussed in the Panchayats, blocks, district and the state, changes for attracting investment and identification of products that can be taken up for exports, a clear vision for all this should be developed, he said. He emphasized linking the chain of MSME and Self-Help Groups to promote local products and said “It is very important for all of you to encourage local talent, promote local entrepreneurship and start-up culture.”
Underlining that he has been the head of the government for more than 20 years now, the Prime Minister expressed delight at getting the opportunity to work with civil servants. He emphasized capacity building and expressed happiness that ‘Mission Karmayogi’ has become a huge campaign among all civil servants. He underlined that the Capacity Building Commission is taking this campaign forward with full force and said, “The aim of Mission Karmayogi is to utilize the full potential of civil servants.” Highlighting the iGOT platform that has been created to ensure the availability of quality training material everywhere, the Prime Minister stressed that training and learning should not remain a formality for a few months. “Now, all the recruits are also being trained on iGOT platform with the orientation module of ‘Karmayogi Prarambh’”, Shri Modi added.
Highlighting the government’s initiative to do away with the protocol of hierarchy, the Prime Minister said that he constantly meets the secretaries, assistant secretaries, and trainee officers. He also gave the example of brainstorming camps to increase everyone's participation within the department for new ideas. He also stated that the issue of officers getting work experience in the Central Government on deputation only after living in the states for the first years has been addressed by filling the gap through the assistant secretary programme where young IAS officers now get a chance to work in the Central Government at the very beginning of their career.
The Prime Minister said that 25 years of Amrit journey is considered a time of duty (Kartavya Kaal). “The century of independence will be the golden century of the country when we will give first priority to our duties. Duty is not an option for us but a resolution”, the Prime Minister stressed. “This is the time of rapid change. Your role will also be determined not by your rights, but by your duties and their performance. The power of the citizens of the country has increased in the new India, the power of India has increased. You have got an opportunity to play an important role in this new emerging India.”, he added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stated that young civil servants have the opportunity to make a mark of prominence in history when the accomplishments of the nation will be evaluated after 100 years of independence. “You can say with pride that I have played a role in creating new systems for the country and also improving it. I am sure all of you will continue to expand your role in nation-building”, Shri Modi concluded.
Union Minister of State for Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh, Principal Secretary to Prime Minister, Shri P K Mishra, Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba and Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances, Shri V Srinivas were present on the occasion.
Background
The Prime Minister has constantly appreciated the contribution of Civil Servants towards nation-building and enthused them to work even harder. The programme served as an apt platform for the Prime Minister to motivate and inspire Civil Servants across the country so that they may keep serving the nation with the same zeal, especially during this crucial phase of Amrit Kaal.
During the event, the Prime Minister also conferred the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration as well. These have been instituted with a view to recognize the extraordinary and innovative work done by districts & organizations of the Central and State Governments for the welfare of common citizens.
Awards will be given for exemplary work done in four identified priority programmes: Promoting Swachh Jal through Har Ghar Jal Yojana; Promoting Swasth Bharat through Health & Wellness Centres; Promoting quality education with an equitable and inclusive classroom environment through Samagra Shiksha; Holistic Development through Aspirational District Programme - overall progress with special focus on saturation approach. Eight awards for the above four identified programmes will be given while seven awards shall be given for innovations.