Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 16th Civil Services Day at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi
Confers Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration to 15 awardees
Releases E-books ‘Viksit Bharat - Empowering Citizens & Reaching the last mile Volume I and II
“For a developed India, the government system should support the aspirations of common people”
“Earlier thinking was that the government will do everything, but now thinking is that the government will work for everyone”
“Motto of the government is ‘Nation First-Citizen First’, today’s government is prioritizing the deprived”
“Today’s aspirational citizens are not willing to wait for long to see changes in the systems”
“As the world is saying that India’s time has arrived, there is no time to be wasted by the bureaucracy of the country”
“Basis of all your decisions should always be the national interest”
“It is the duty of the Bureaucracy to analyze whether a political party is making use of taxpayers’ money for the benefit of their own organization or for the nation”
“Good governance is the key. People-centric governance solves problems and gives better results”
“The century of independence will be the golden century of the country when we will give first priority to our duties. Duty is not an option for us but a resolution”
“The aim of Mission Karmayogi is to utilize the full potential of civil servants”
“You will not be judged by what you have done for yourself, but by what changes have you brought in the lives of the people”
“The power of the citizens of the country has increased in the new India, the power of India has increased”
21 APR 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed Civil Servants on the occasion of 16th Civil Services Day, 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister also conferred the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration and released the e-books ‘Viksit Bharat - Empowering Citizens & Reaching the last mile Volume I and II.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone on the occasion of Civil Services Day. The Prime Minister noted that the occasion of Civil Services Day this year becomes much more special as the nation has completed 75 years of its independence and is starting to move forward to achieve the goals and objectives of a developed India. He highlighted the contributions of those Civil Servants who joined the service 15-25 years ago and emphasized the role of young officers who will contribute towards nation-building in the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the young officers are extremely fortunate to serve the nation in this Amrit Kaal. “The responsibility to accomplish the dreams of every freedom fighter of the nation lies upon every shoulder”, the Prime Minister remarked as he pointed out the paucity of time but the abundance of potential and courage in the country.
The Prime Minister said that the country is prepared for take off due to the work done in the last 9 years. He said that different results are being obtained with the same bureaucracy and personnel. He acknowledged the role of Karamyogis in the growing profile of the country on the global stage, for the growing confidence of the poorest of the poor in ‘Sushasan’ and for a new momentum of development of the country. He mentioned India rising as the 5th largest economy in the world, taking strides in fintech as India is number one in digital transactions, one of the cheapest mobile data countries and the third largest startup ecosystem in the world. He remarked on transformative changes in the rural economy, railways, highways, port capacity augmentation and the number of airports. He said that the awards today reflect the contribution and sense of service of the Karmyogis.
Recalling his address from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August last year when the Prime Minister invoked the ‘Paanch Pran’ namely the development of Viksit Bharat or developed India, breaking the slavery mentality, taking pride in India’s heritage, strengthening the unity and diversity of the country, and keeping one’s duties before anything else, the Prime Minister underlined that the energy emanating from these five resolves will take the nation to its deserved place in the world.
Dwelling on the theme of this year’s Civil Service Day being based on the notion of Viksit Bharat, the Prime Minister said that the concept of Viksit Bharat is not limited to modern infrastructure. “It is important for Viksit Bharat that India’s government system supports the aspirations of every Indian and every government servant helps every citizen in realizing their dreams and the negativity that was associated with the system in the previous years, turns into positivity”, the Prime Minister added.
Throwing light on decades of experience after India’s independence, the Prime Minister stated the importance of last-mile delivery in the implementation of government schemes. He gave examples of results from policies of previous governments and mentioned that there were more than 4 crore fake gas connections, more than 4 crore fake ration cards, and support was provided to 1 crore fictitious women and children by the Ministry of Women and Child Development, fake scholarships were offered to approximately 30 lakh youths by Ministry of Minority Welfare, and lakhs of fake accounts were created under MGNREGA to transfer the benefits of workers who never existed. The Prime Minister highlighted that a corrupt ecosystem had emerged in the country under the pretext of these fake beneficiaries. He credited the civil servants for the transformation that has taken place in the system where roughly 3 lakh crore rupees have been saved from landing in the wrong hands, which is now being used for the welfare of the poor.
The Prime Minister emphasized that when time is limited, it becomes very critical to decide the direction and working style. “Today's challenge is not about efficiency but in figuring out how to find and remove deficiencies”, he said. He recalled the time when in the garb of deficiency even the small aspect was attempted to be controlled. Today, he continued, the same deficiency is being turned into efficiency and removing obstacles in the system. “Earlier, the thinking was that the government will do everything, now the thinking is that the government will work for everyone”, said the Prime Minister highlighting the efficient use of time and resources to serve everyone. “Motto of the government is ‘Nation First-Citizen First’, today’s government’s priority is prioritizing the deprived”, the Prime Minister remarked, informing that the government is going up to Aspirational Districts and up to Aspirational blocks. He said today’s government is treating border villages as the first villages rather than the last villages. He said that for 100 percent saturation, we will need even more hard work and innovative solutions. He gave the example of departments asking for NoCs and information that is available somewhere in the system. He said for ease of living and ease of doing business we will have to find solutions for these.
Giving the example of PM Gatishakti Master Plan, the Prime Minister explained that all data layers related to any infrastructure project can be found on a single platform and stressed the need to utilize it to the maximum for better planning and execution in the social sector. He further added that it will greatly benefit in identifying the needs of citizens, tackling issues related to education that might arise in the future, and enhancing communication between departments, districts and blocks while also helping in the formulation of future strategies.
The Prime Minister stressed that the Amrit Kaal has brought immense challenges along with great opportunities. The Prime Minister elaborated that today’s aspirational citizens are not willing to wait for long to see changes in the systems and this will need our full effort, he said. Taking quick decisions and implementing them with speed has become all the more important as the expectations of the world from India have also risen dramatically. As the world is saying that India’s time has arrived, there is no time to be wasted by the bureaucracy of the country. “The country has put its faith in you, work while maintaining that trust. Basis of all your decisions should always be the national interest”, he insisted.
Highlighting the importance and necessity of political parties with different ideologies in a democracy, the Prime Minister stressed the need for Bureaucracy to assess whether the political party in power is utilizing the taxpayers’ money for the benefit of the nation. “It is the duty of the Bureaucracy to analyze whether a political party is making use of taxpayers’ money for the benefit of their own organization or the nation’s”, the Prime Minister continued, “if it is using the money to create a vote bank or making the lives of the citizens easier; if it is advertising itself with the government treasure or making the people aware; if it is appointing its own party workers in various organizations or creating a transparent process for recruitment.” Recalling the words of Sardar Patel about the Bureaucracy being the steel frame of India, the Prime Minister said that it is time to live up to the expectations and prevent the dreams of the youth from getting crushed along with taxpayers’ money from being destroyed.
The Prime Minister told the government servants that there are two approaches to life, first, getting things done and second letting things happen. The first is an active attitude and the second reflects a passive attitude. People with faith in getting things done take ownership in a proactive manner and become the driving force of their teams. “By this burning desire to bring change in the lives of the people you will be able to leave a memorable legacy. You will not be judged by what you have done for yourself but by what changes have you brought in the lives of the people”, the Prime Minister told the Karmyogis. Therefore, he said “Good governance is the key. People-centric governance solves problems and gives better results”, he said. He gave examples of Aspirational districts that are performing better than other districts on many development parameters due to good governance and the efforts of energetic young officers. By focussing on people’s participation a sense of ownership is created among the people and this people ownership ensures unprecedented results, he said. He illustrated this with examples of Swacch Bharat, Amrit Sarivar and Jal Jeevan Mission.
The Prime Minister referred to the District Visions@100 that are under preparation and said that such visions should be prepared up to Panchayat Level. What sectors should be focussed in the Panchayats, blocks, district and the state, changes for attracting investment and identification of products that can be taken up for exports, a clear vision for all this should be developed, he said. He emphasized linking the chain of MSME and Self-Help Groups to promote local products and said “It is very important for all of you to encourage local talent, promote local entrepreneurship and start-up culture.”
Underlining that he has been the head of the government for more than 20 years now, the Prime Minister expressed delight at getting the opportunity to work with civil servants. He emphasized capacity building and expressed happiness that ‘Mission Karmayogi’ has become a huge campaign among all civil servants. He underlined that the Capacity Building Commission is taking this campaign forward with full force and said, “The aim of Mission Karmayogi is to utilize the full potential of civil servants.” Highlighting the iGOT platform that has been created to ensure the availability of quality training material everywhere, the Prime Minister stressed that training and learning should not remain a formality for a few months. “Now, all the recruits are also being trained on iGOT platform with the orientation module of ‘Karmayogi Prarambh’”, Shri Modi added.
Highlighting the government’s initiative to do away with the protocol of hierarchy, the Prime Minister said that he constantly meets the secretaries, assistant secretaries, and trainee officers. He also gave the example of brainstorming camps to increase everyone's participation within the department for new ideas. He also stated that the issue of officers getting work experience in the Central Government on deputation only after living in the states for the first years has been addressed by filling the gap through the assistant secretary programme where young IAS officers now get a chance to work in the Central Government at the very beginning of their career.
The Prime Minister said that 25 years of Amrit journey is considered a time of duty (Kartavya Kaal). “The century of independence will be the golden century of the country when we will give first priority to our duties. Duty is not an option for us but a resolution”, the Prime Minister stressed. “This is the time of rapid change. Your role will also be determined not by your rights, but by your duties and their performance. The power of the citizens of the country has increased in the new India, the power of India has increased. You have got an opportunity to play an important role in this new emerging India.”, he added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stated that young civil servants have the opportunity to make a mark of prominence in history when the accomplishments of the nation will be evaluated after 100 years of independence. “You can say with pride that I have played a role in creating new systems for the country and also improving it. I am sure all of you will continue to expand your role in nation-building”, Shri Modi concluded.
Union Minister of State for Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh, Principal Secretary to Prime Minister, Shri P K Mishra, Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba and Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances, Shri V Srinivas were present on the occasion.
Background
The Prime Minister has constantly appreciated the contribution of Civil Servants towards nation-building and enthused them to work even harder. The programme served as an apt platform for the Prime Minister to motivate and inspire Civil Servants across the country so that they may keep serving the nation with the same zeal, especially during this crucial phase of Amrit Kaal.
During the event, the Prime Minister also conferred the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration as well. These have been instituted with a view to recognize the extraordinary and innovative work done by districts & organizations of the Central and State Governments for the welfare of common citizens.
Awards will be given for exemplary work done in four identified priority programmes: Promoting Swachh Jal through Har Ghar Jal Yojana; Promoting Swasth Bharat through Health & Wellness Centres; Promoting quality education with an equitable and inclusive classroom environment through Samagra Shiksha; Holistic Development through Aspirational District Programme - overall progress with special focus on saturation approach. Eight awards for the above four identified programmes will be given while seven awards shall be given for innovations.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে ষোড়শ সিভিল সার্ভিসেস দিবসে ভাষণ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
জনপ্রশাসনের ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্যের নজির হিসেবে ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুরস্কার’ ১৬ জন প্রাপকের হাতে তুলে দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
‘বিকশিত ভারত - নাগরিকদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং শেষ সীমায় সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়া’ শীর্ষক একটি ই-বুকের প্রথম ও দ্বিতীয় খণ্ড প্রকাশ করেন
“উন্নত ভারতের জন্য সরকারি ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে সাধারণ মানুষের আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণ হওয়া দরকার”
“আগে মনে করা হত যে সরকারই সব কাজ করবে, এখন মনে করা হয় সরকার সকলের জন্য কাজ করবে”
“সরকারের উদ্দেশ্য হল ‘দেশ প্রথম, নাগরিক প্রথম’, আজকের সরকার অবহেলিতদের উন্নতিসাধনকে অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে”
21 APR 2023 1:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে আজ ষোড়শ সিভিল সার্ভিসেস দিবস, ২০২৩-এ সিভিল সার্ভেন্টদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেন। জনপ্রশাসনে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্যের নজিরস্বরূপ ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুরস্কার’ প্রাপকদের হাতে তুলে দেন তিনি।
সমাবেশে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে সিভিল সার্ভিসেস দিবস উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানান। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এ বছর ভারত যখন স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পূরণ করেছে তখন সিভিল সার্ভিসেস দিবস নিঃসন্দেহে তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। উন্নত ভারতের লক্ষ্য পূরণের জন্য এখন সম্মুখে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার পালা। ১৫-২০ বছর আগে এই সার্ভিসে যোগ দেওয়া সিভিল সার্ভেন্টদের অবদান তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সেইসঙ্গে অমৃতকালের আগামী ২৫ বছর দেশ গঠনে তরুণ আধিকারিকদের উল্লেখযোগ্য স্বাক্ষর রাখতে তাঁদের ভূমিকার ওপর আলোকপাত করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তরুণ আধিকারিকরা ভাগ্যবান যে অমৃতকালের এই সময় দেশসেবার সুযোগ পাবেন তাঁরা। তিনি বলেন, দেশের প্রত্যেক স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীর স্বপ্ন পূরণের দায় আপনাদের কাঁধে রয়েছে। সময় যথেষ্ট পরিমাণে না থাকলেও দেশে অমিত সম্ভাবনা ও উদ্যমের অভাব নেই।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শেষ ৯ বছরে যে কাজ হয়েছে তাতে দেশ উন্নতির পথে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য প্রস্তুত। তিনি বলেন, কিছু আমলা ও আধিকারিকদের কাছ থেকে বিভিন্ন ফলাফল সংগ্রহ করা হচ্ছে। বিশ্বমঞ্চে ভারতের অগ্রগতির নজিরের ক্ষেত্রে কর্মযোগীদের ভূমিকা স্বীকৃতি দেন তিনি। সুশাসনের মাধ্যমে দরিদ্রতম মানুষের মধ্যে যে আস্থার ভাব বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে তা দেশের উন্নতিতে মাত্রা সংযোজিত করেছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, পৃথিবীর পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি হিসেবে ভারত উঠে এসেছে। ডিজিটাল লেনদেনে ভারত ১ নম্বর জায়গা করে নেওয়ায় ফিনটেক-এর ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুতগতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে ভারত। সবথেকে কম খরচে মোবাইল ডেটা ব্যবহারকারী দেশগুলির অন্যতম হল ভারত। এমনকি, বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম স্টার্ট-আপ পরিমণ্ডলও গড়ে তুলেছে দেশ। গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিতে রূপান্তরমূলক পরিবর্তনের প্রশ্নে তিনি বলেন, রেলপথ, মহাসড়ক, বন্দরের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং বিমানবন্দরের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন যে আজকের এই পুরস্কারের মাধ্যমেই প্রতিভাত হয় কর্মযোগীদের সেবার মনোভাব।
গত বছর ১৫ আগস্ট লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে তাঁর ভাষণে তিনি যে ‘পঞ্চপ্রাণ’-এর কথা বলেছিলেন তারও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এগুলি হল – বিকশিত ভারত ও উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলা, দাসত্বের মানসিকতা কাটিয়ে ওঠা, ভারতের ঐতিহ্য নিয়ে গর্ববোধ করা, দেশের ঐক্য ও বৈচিত্র্যকে শক্তিশালী করা এবং দায়িত্ব পূরণকে সবকিছুর ঊর্ধ্বে জায়গা দেওয়া। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই পাঁচটি সঙ্কল্প থেকে যে শক্তির আত্মপ্রকাশ ঘটছে তা বিশ্বে ভারতকে তার কাঙ্খিত লক্ষ্য পূরণের দিকে নিয়ে যাবে।
এ বছরের সিভিল সার্ভিসেস দিবসের বিষয়বস্তু ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর প্রেক্ষাপটে স্থির করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর ধারণা কেবল আধুনিক পরিকাঠামোর মধ্যে আটকে নেই। তিনি বলেন, ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর জন্য ভারত সরকারের ব্যবস্থা এমনভাবে কাজ করবে যাতে প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়র আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণ করা যায় এবং প্রত্যেক সরকারি কর্মচারী প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়নে সাহায্য করবে। অতীতের বছরগুলিতে এই ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যে নেতিবাচকতা যুক্ত ছিল তাকে ইতিবাচক রূপ দিতে হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
ভারতের স্বাধীনতার পর দশকের পর দশকের অভিজ্ঞতার ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকারি প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের ক্ষেত্রে একেবারে প্রান্ত সীমায় সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়াই সবথেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। অতীতে সরকারগুলির নীতিগত ফলের দৃষ্টান্ত দেন এবং বলেন যে ৪ কোটিরও বেশি জাল গ্যাস সংযোগ, রেশন কার্ড এবং ১ কোটি ভুয়ো মহিলা ও শিশুকে নারী ও শিশুবিকাশ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে সুবিধা পাইয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছিল। সংখ্যালঘু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের মাধ্যমে প্রায় ৩০ লক্ষ যুবক-যুবতীকে ভুয়ো স্কলারশিপ প্রদান করা হয়েছে এবং এমজিএনআরইজিএ-র অধীন লক্ষ লক্ষ ভুয়ো ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সুবিধা প্রদান করা হত সেইসব শ্রমজীবীদের কল্যাণে যাঁদের অস্তিত্বই ছিল না। এই ব্যবস্থার যে রূপান্তরসাধন ঘটানো হয়েছে সেক্ষেত্রে সিভিল আধিকারিকদের কৃতিত্ব দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভুল লোকের হাতে টাকা পৌঁছনো বন্ধ করে প্রায় ৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় করা সম্ভব হয়েছে যা এখন গরীবদের কল্যাণে ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সময় সীমিত। ফলে, লক্ষ্য এবং কর্মপদ্ধতি স্থির করাটা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আজকের চ্যালেঞ্জ দক্ষতা নিয়ে নয়, বরং প্রকৃত সুবিধাভোগীকে চিহ্নিত করা এবং যাঁরা তা নন তাঁদেরকে বাদ দেওয়াই হল আশু প্রয়োজন। ব্যবস্থাগত বাঁধা দূর করে অতীতের অক্ষমতাকে এখন সক্ষমতায় রূপান্তরিত করতে হবে বলে মত প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। পূর্বে মানসিকতা ছিল যে সরকারই সব কাজ করবে, আর এখনকার পরিবর্তিত মানসিকতা হল সরকার প্রত্যেকের জন্য কাজ করবে। প্রত্যেক মানুষের সেবায় সময় এবং সম্পদের সুদক্ষ ব্যবহারের ওপর আলোকপাত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, সরকারের এখন উদ্দেশ্য হল – ‘দেশ প্রথম, জনগণ প্রথম’। আজকের সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার হল অবহেলিতদের উন্নতিসাধনে কাজ করা। তিনি বলেন, উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলা এবং উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী ব্লকগুলির লক্ষ্য পূরণে এগিয়ে আসছে সরকার। প্রত্যেক সীমান্ত গ্রামকে শেষ গ্রাম হিসেবে না বিবেচনা করে বরং প্রথম গ্রাম হিসেবে বিবেচনা করা উচিত বলে তিনি মত প্রকাশ করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ১০০ শতাংশ চাহিদা পূরণের ক্ষেত্রে আরও কঠোর পরিশ্রম, আরও উদ্ভাবনী সমাধানসূত্রের পথে এগিয়ে যাওয়া দরকার। বিভিন্ন দপ্তর যে এনওসি চাইত, ব্যবস্থার মধ্যে সেরকম কোনও তথ্যই খুঁজে পাওয়া যেত না। তিনি বলেন, জীবনধারার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য এবং সুচারু ব্যবসার জন্য আমাদের এসবের এক সমাধানসূত্র খুঁজতে হবে।
‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতি শক্তি মাস্টার প্ল্যান’-এর দৃষ্টান্ত দিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, যে কোনও পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে জড়িত ডেটা সামগ্রী একটা মঞ্চেই খুঁজে পাওয়া যাবে। উন্নত পরিকল্পনা এবং সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রের উন্নতিসাধনের জন্য এর যথাযথ সদ্ব্যবহারের ওপর জোর দেন তিনি। তিনি আরও বলেন, নাগরিকদের চাহিদা চিহ্নিত করার ক্ষেত্রে তা অনেক উপকারে লাগবে এবং ভবিষ্যতে শিক্ষা-সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন বিষয়েও তার প্রয়োজন পড়তে পারে। বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের মধ্যে জেলা ও ব্লক স্তরে সংযোগ বৃদ্ধিতে তা সাহায্য করবে এবং ভবিষ্যৎ কৌশল নিরূপণের ক্ষেত্রেও তা কাজে লাগবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অমৃতকাল অনন্ত সুবিধার সঙ্গে অমিত চ্যালেঞ্জকে সামনে নিয়ে এসেছে। তিনি ব্যাখ্যা করে বলেন, আজকের উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী নাগরিক এইসব ব্যবস্থার পরিবর্তন কবে ঘটবে তা নিয়ে প্রতীক্ষায় থাকতে প্রস্তুত নয়। এক্ষেত্রে কিন্তু আমাদের পূর্ণ সহায়তার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। দ্রুত সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া এবং অনুরূপ দ্রুততার সঙ্গে তার রূপায়ণ করা জরুরি হয়ে পড়েছে তার কারণ ভারতের কাছ থেকে বিশ্বের প্রত্যাশা নাটকীয়ভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। সারা বিশ্ব আজ বলছে যে ভারতের সময় এসে গেছে। আমলাতন্ত্রের কাছে নষ্ট করার মতো যথেষ্ট সময় নেই।
গণতন্ত্রে বিভিন্ন ভাবধারার রাজনৈতিক দলের প্রয়োজন এবং গুরুত্ব রয়েছে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমলাতন্ত্রকে দেখতে হবে যে ক্ষমতাসীন রাজনৈতিক দল আয়করদাতাদের টাকা জনকল্যাণে ব্যবহার করছে কিনা। কোনও রাজনৈতিক দল আয়করদাতার টাকা নিজের সংস্থার স্বার্থে না রাষ্ট্রের কল্যাণে ব্যবহার করছে, ভোটব্যাঙ্ক তৈরি করতে সেই টাকা ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে, নাকি নাগরিকদের জীবনধারার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বিকাশে তা ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে, বিভিন্ন সংস্থায় দলের লোককে নিয়োগ দেওয়া করা হচ্ছে নাকি নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়াকে স্বচ্ছ করা হচ্ছে আমলাতন্ত্রের কাজ হল সেটা দেখা। শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে সর্দার প্যাটেল আমলাতন্ত্রকে ভারতের ইস্পাত কাঠামোর সঙ্গে বর্ণনা করেছিলেন। তিনি বলেন, এটা সেই আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণের সময় এবং তরুণের স্বপ্নভঙ্গ যাতে না হয় তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। সেইসঙ্গে আয়করদাতাদের অর্থও যাতে নষ্ট না হয় তাও সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সরকারি কর্মচারীদের উদ্দেশে বলেন যে জীবনের দুটি দিক রয়েছে। প্রথমত কাজ করা এবং দ্বিতীয়ত কাজ করতে দেওয়া। কাজ করায় বিশ্বাস করেন যে মানুষ, তাঁরা দায়িত্বভার নিয়ে তাঁর দলের চালিকাশক্তি হয়ে উঠতে পারেন। জনসাধারণের জীবনে পরিবর্তনসাধনের জন্য যে অন্তর্গত তাগিদ তা জীবনে স্মরণীয় চিহ্ন রেখে যায়। আপনি নিজের জন্য কি করেছেন তা দিয়ে আপনার বিচার হবে না, মানুষের জীবনে আপনি কি পরিবর্তন ঘটাতে পেরেছেন তা দিয়ে আপনার গুরুত্ব নির্ধারিত হবে। তিনি বলেন, সুশাসন হল মূল প্রতিপাদ্য বিষয়। জনকেন্দ্রিক প্রশাসন সমস্যার সমাধান করে এবং উন্নত ফল দেয়। উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলাগুলির দৃষ্টান্ত দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক মাপকাঠিতে এইসব জেলাগুলি অন্যান্য জেলা থেকে ভালো কাজ করছে তার কারণ সেখানে সুশাসন রয়েছে এবং উদ্যমী তরুণ আধিকারিকরা সে কাজে প্রয়াসী হচ্ছেন। জনসাধারণের অংশগ্রহণকে সুনিশ্চিত করা গেলে অনেক কাজ অনেক ভালোভাবে করা সম্ভব বলে তিনি জানান। এক্ষেত্রে তিনি স্বচ্ছ ভারত, অমৃত সরোবর, জল জীবন মিশন-এর দৃষ্টান্ত দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী District Visions@100 -এর উল্লেখ করে বলেন যে এর প্রস্তুতির কাজ চলেছে এবং পঞ্চায়েত স্তরে এই দিশা প্রস্তুত করতে হবে। পঞ্চায়েত, ব্লক, জেলা এবং রাজ্য কোন ক্ষেত্রগুলির ওপর আলোকপাত করতে হবে, বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ করতে কি পরিবর্তন দরকার, রপ্তানির জন্য পণ্য চিহ্নিতকরণ – এই সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে একটা স্বচ্ছ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী গড়ে তুলতে হবে। স্থানীয় পণ্যের প্রসার ঘটাতে এমএসএমই এবং স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর মধ্যে শৃঙ্খল যোগের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন তিনি। তরুণ প্রতিভা, স্থানীয় উদ্যোগ এবং স্টার্ট-আপ সংস্কৃতিকে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার ওপরও জোর দেন তিনি।
সরকারের মাথায় ২০ বছরেরও বেশি সময় ধরে তিনি আছেন জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমলাদের সঙ্গে কাজ করার যে নানা সুযোগ তিনি পেয়েছেন তাতে তিনি রীতিমতো আনন্দিত। দক্ষতা বিকাশের ওপর জোর দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, ‘মিশন কর্মযোগী’ সমস্ত আমলার মধ্যে এক বিরাট প্রচারের জায়গা করে নিয়েছে। দক্ষতা বিকাশ কমিশন এই প্রচারাভিযানকে পূর্ণ সক্ষমতার সঙ্গে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, এই ‘মিশন কর্মযোগী’র লক্ষ্য হল আমলাদের পূর্ণ সক্ষমতার ব্যবহার করা। iGOT প্ল্যাটফর্ম গড়ে তোলার মূল উদ্দেশ্যই হল গুণগত প্রশিক্ষণের সুযোগের সহজলভ্যতা যাতে সব জায়গায় থাকে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই প্রশিক্ষণ এবং শেখার বিষয়টি কেবলমাত্র কয়েক মাসের রীতিস্বরূপ নয়, আজকের কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কাজে নব-নিযুক্তরা iGOT প্ল্যাটফর্মে প্রশিক্ষিত হচ্ছে এবং ‘কর্মযোগী প্রারম্ভ’-এর মাধ্যমে তাঁদের শিক্ষানবিশি হচ্ছে বলে জানান তিনি।
তিনি বলেন যে পদের শ্রেণীবিন্যাসকে মুছে ফেলতে হবে। প্রতিনিয়ত সচিব, সহকারী সচিব এবং প্রশিক্ষণাধীন আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে দেখা করেন বলে জানান তিনি। একটা দপ্তরের মধ্যে নতুন ধারণা গড়ে তুলতে প্রত্যেকের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ যাতে বৃদ্ধি পায় তার জন্য পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করার উদাহরণ দেন তিনি। কোনও আধিকারিক কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারে ডেপুটেশনে কাজের অভিজ্ঞতা লাভের আগে তাঁদের প্রথম কয়েক বছর রাজ্যস্তরে কাটাতে হত। সেই অভাব পূরণ করা হচ্ছে সহকারী সচিব নিয়োগ করে যেখানে তরুণ আইএএস আধিকারিকরা এখন তাঁদের ক্যারিয়ারের শুরুতেই কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারে কাজ করার সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২৫ বছরের অমৃতযাত্রা ‘কর্তব্যকাল’ হিসেবে বিবেচিত হচ্ছে। স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষ সুবর্ণ বর্ষ তখনই হবে যখন আমরা আমাদের কাজকেই প্রথম অগ্রাধিকার দিতে পারব। কাজ আমাদের কাছে কোনও সুযোগ নয়, বরং একটা সঙ্কল্পের মতো। এখন দ্রুত পরিবর্তনের সময়। আপনার অধিকার বলে আপনার ভূমিকা নির্দিষ্ট হবে না, বরং আপনি কি কাজ করছেন এবং কি সাফল্য অর্জন করেছেন তার নিরিখেই বা বিবেচিত হবে। নব ভারতে নাগরিকদের অধিকার বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এই নতুন উদ্ভূত ভারতবর্ষে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাজের সুযোগ রয়েছে আপনার কাছে বলে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
ভাষণ শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে তরুণ সিভিল সার্ভেন্টদের ইতিহাসে ছাপ রেখে যাওয়ার সুযোগ এসেছে। স্বাধীনতার ১০০ বছর পরে দেশের মূল্যায়ন হবে তখন তাঁদের সেই কাজ পরিগণিত হবে। আপনারা তখন গর্বের সঙ্গে বলতে পারবেন যে দেশের এক নতুন ব্যবস্থার সৃষ্টিতে এবং তার উন্নতিসাধনে আমার ভূমিকা ছিল। দেশ গঠনে সিভিল সার্ভেন্টরা যে এই ভূমিকার বিস্তার ঘটাবেন সে বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিশ্চিত বলে জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগ ও পেনশন প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব শ্রী পি কে মিশ্র, ক্যাবিনেট সচিব শ্রী রাজীব গৌবা, প্রশাসনিক সংস্কার এবং জন-অভিযোগ দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী ভি শ্রীনিবাস অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।