Ministry of Communications
Dedication of 254 4G Towers to Nation; Uninterrupted Telecom Connectivity to 336 villages
Towers constructed under Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF).
Concerted efforts by Government of India and Government of Arunachal Pradesh – all Departments and Districts worked in close coordination
The State of Arunachal Pradesh has recently witnessed immense strides in all spheres – recent inauguration of Donyi Polo Airport, rail connectivity launch of Bharat Gaurav trains
5G services recently launched in Itanagar – to shortly be extended to other areas
22 APR 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in response to people’s reaction to development of Arunachal Pradesh, said, “The people of Arunachal Pradesh are exceptional. They are unwavering in their spirit of patriotism. It’s an honour to work for this great state and help it realise it’s true potential.”
In joint effort of Government of India & Government of Arunachal Pradesh, 254 4G mobile towers have been dedicated to the Nation on April 22, 2023 in the presence of Union Minister for Communications, Railways and Electronics & IT Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Union Minister for Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju; Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Pema Khandu Union Minister of State for Communications Shri Devusinh Chauhan and Arunachal Deputy Chief Minister Shri Chowna Mein along with senior officials from the Central and State Government.
The towers will cover 336 villages and benefit thousands of residents in Arunachal Pradesh. The beneficiaries shall be able to access to high-speed network connectivity to residents which ensure various digital services in sectors like education, health, e-commerce, and agriculture leading to socio-economic development.
Over 1,310 Gram Panchayats have been connected with optical fibre under Bharat Net scheme and over 1,156 more Towers have been planned to bring digital inclusion. The 5G services have been recently launched in Itanagar and shall be extended to other areas.
One of the beneficiaries was also connected virtually from village in Lower Dibang Valley expressed happiness on Telecom Connectivity
Deputy Chief Minister Shri Chowna Mein , Arunachal Pradesh praised that in past 8 years, Government of India’s efforts has brought great connectivity for railways, road and telecommunications bringing overall connectivity in the State.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Union Minister of State for Communications appreciated efforts to bring connectivity overcoming all challenges and also mentioned about creation of national postal hub in Itanagar and various initiatives for bringing postal connectivity in the state.
Sh. Pema Khandu, Chief Minister, Arunachal Pradesh mentioned today to be historic day. He mentioned since 2014, there has been infrastructural change in Aruncahal Pradesh and has resulted in transformation. The digital inclusion has helped in removing corruption and e-governance. He also mentioned, 100% e-office is being used and Arunachal Pradesh assembly has implemented e-vidhan project. He added, focused coordination and all out efforts are required to complete by covering remaining sites before timeline. He focussed on model of convergence of one plus one as eleven, not two. Arunachal Pradesh is not only referred to be as land of rising sun but also land of rising development.
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister for Law and Justice, has emphasized on Whole of Government Approach which requires joint efforts of Central and State government officers for implementation of all projects. For remaining 1,156 4G towers planned under USOF, locations have already been identified. As part of another scheme, i.e 4G saturation scheme, 2,424 4G site sites are to be installed ,which includes 270 sites through OFC, 1,237 sites through microwave and 917 through VSAT to bring more connectivity. Further, satellite communications shall also be used for proper connectivity. He added, Vibrant village program and frontier highway shall bring a comprehensive development and change lives of the citizen. He appreciated State Government efforts and urged that work is to be done in mission mode so that no village is left unconnected by March, 2024. He also mentioned that border areas shall have major contribution to achieve the vision of making India a developed country by 2047.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Communications, Railways and Electronics & IT, in his address informed that installation of these towers in difficult terrain, practical difficulties is clear example of Sabka Prayas. He added, importance of communications open doors and opportunities for all. He also mentioned on how difficult was to impart benefits to beneficiaries in other countries during covid times, however, in India with the effective utilization of India Stack i.e. UPI, Aadhar, Telecom Network Infrastructure disbursement and all other services were managed digitally and on a click of a button. He emphasized on overcoming challenges of difficult terrain by quoting an example of installation of a tower in Tawang which is at height of 12600 ft. He concluded by thanking defence forces, district administration, service providers, different agencies of central and state government officials for achieving this feat.
Government of India is working relentlessly in accordance with “Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas” to provide world class connectivity to every remotest village and to every person in Arunanchal Pradesh

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
4 جی کے 254 ٹاور ملک کے نام وقف ؛ 336 گاؤوں کے لئے بلا رکاوٹ ٹیلی مواصلات کی کنکٹیویٹی
یہ ٹاور یونیورسل سروس اوبلیگیشن فنڈ ( یو ایس او ایف ) کے تحت تعمیر کئے گئے ہیں
حکومتِ ہند اور حکومت اروناچل پردیش کی انتھک کوششوں سے تمام محکموں اور اضلاع نے قریبی تعاون کے ساتھ کام کیا
ریاست اروناچل پردیش نے حال ہی میں تمام شعبوں میں بے پناہ پیشرفت ہوئی ہے - ڈونی پولو ہوائی اڈے کا حال ہی میں افتتاح، بھارت گورَو ریل رابطے کا آغاز
ایٹا نگر میں حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی 5 جی خدمات – جلد ہی دیگر علاقوں تک بھی توسیع کی جائے گی
22 APR 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اروناچل پردیش کی ترقی پر لوگوں کے ردعمل کے جواب میں کہا ہے کہ ’’اروناچل پردیش کے لوگ غیر معمولی ہیں۔ وہ حب الوطنی کا غیر متزلزل جذبہ رکھتے ہیں۔ اس عظیم ریاست کے لئے کام کرنا اور اس کی حقیقی صلاحیت کو سمجھنے میں مدد کرنا اعزاز کی بات ہے ۔ ‘‘
حکومت ِ ہند اور حکومت اروناچل پردیش کی مشترکہ کوششوں میں، 22 اپریل ، 2023 ء کو مواصلات، ریلویز اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو ؛ قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن ریجیجو ؛ اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ پیما کھنڈو ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات جناب دیوو سنگھ چوہان اور اروناچل پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب چونا مین اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں 4 جی کے 254 موبائل ٹاوروں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا ۔
یہ ٹاورز 336 گاؤں کا احاطہ کریں گے اور اس سے اروناچل پردیش کے ہزاروں باشندوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ استفادہ کنندگان رہائشیوں تک تیز رفتار نیٹ ورک کنیکٹیویٹی تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہوں گے ، جو تعلیم، صحت، ای کامرس اور زراعت جیسے شعبوں میں مختلف ڈیجیٹل خدمات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں اور یہ سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کا باعث بنے گا ۔
بھارت نیٹ اسکیم کے تحت 1,310 گرام پنچایتوں کو آپٹیکل فائبر سے جوڑا گیا ہے اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت لانے کے لئے مزید 1,156 ٹاورز لگانے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ 5 جی خدمات حال ہی میں ایٹا نگر میں شروع کی گئی ہیں اور اسے دوسرے علاقوں تک بڑھایا جائے گا۔
نشیبی دیبانگ وادی کے گاؤں کے فیض کنندگان میں سے ایک نے ٹیلی کام کنیکٹیویٹی پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا ہے ۔
اروناچل پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب چونا مین نے اس بات کی ستائش کی کہ گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں حکومت ہند کی کوششوں سے ریاست میں مجموعی طور پر ریلوے، سڑک اور ٹیلی مواصلات کی کنکٹیویٹی میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب دیوو سنگھ چوہان نے تمام چیلنجوں پر قابو پاتے ہوئے کنیکٹیویٹی لانے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور ایٹا نگر میں قومی پوسٹل ہب کے قیام اور ریاست میں پوسٹل کنیکٹوٹی لانے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پیما کھنڈو نے آج کے دن کو ایک تاریخی دن قرار دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 ء سے اروناچل پردیش میں بنیادی ڈھانچے میں زبردست تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔ ڈیجیٹل شمولیت سے بدعنوانی کے خاتمے اور ای حکمرانی میں مدد ملی ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 100 فی صد ای-آفس کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے اور اروناچل پردیش اسمبلی نے ای-ودھان پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹائم لائن سے پہلے بقیہ سائٹس کا احاطہ کر کے مکمل کرنے کے لئے مربوط کوآرڈینیشن اور تمام کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے دو نہیں بلکہ گیارہ کے طور پر ایک جمع ایک کے کنورجنس کے ماڈل پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ اروناچل پردیش کو نہ صرف چڑھتے سورج کی سرزمین بلکہ ابھرتی ہوئی ترقی کی سرزمین بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔
قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے مکمل حکومت کے طریقہ ٔ کار پر زور دیا ، جس میں تمام پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کے لئے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے افسران کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ یو ایس او ایف کے تحت منصوبہ بند بقیہ 4 جی 1156 ٹاوروں کے لئے پہلے ہی مقامات کی نشاندہی کی جا چکی ہے۔ ایک اور اسکیم کے حصے کے طور پر یعنی 4 جی کو وسعت دینے کی اسکیم کے تحت 4 جی کی 2424 سائٹس قائم کی جائیں گی ، جس میں 270 سائٹس او ایف سی کے ذریعے، 1,237 سائٹس مائیکرو ویو کے ذریعے اور 917 وی سیٹ کے ذریعے زیادہ کنکٹیویٹی کے لئے قائم کی جائیں گی ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن کو بھی مناسب رابطے کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام اور فرنٹیئر ہائی وے ایک جامع ترقی اور شہریوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لائے گا۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور زور دیا کہ کام مشن موڈ میں کیا جائے تاکہ مارچ ، 2024 ء تک کوئی بھی گاؤں غیر منسلک نہ رہے۔ .
مواصلات، ریلویز اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے اپنے خطاب میں بتایا کہ دشوار گزار علاقوں میں ، ان ٹاوروں کی تنصیب، عملی مشکلات سب کا پریاس کی واضح مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مواصلات کی اہمیت بہت زیادہ ہے اور اس میں سبھی کے لئے دروازے اور مواقع کھلے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ کووڈ کے دور میں دوسرے ممالک میں فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو فائدہ پہنچانا کتنا مشکل تھا ۔ تاہم، بھارت میں انڈیا اسٹیک کے مؤثر استعمال کے ساتھ یعنی یو پی آئی ، آدھار، ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک انفراسٹرکچر کی تقسیم اور دیگر تمام خدمات کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر اور ایک کلک پر منظم کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے توانگ میں 12600 فٹ کی بلندی پر ایک ٹاور کی تنصیب کی مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے دشوار گزار خطوں کے چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے پر زور دیا۔ اس مقصد کے حصول کے لئے انہوں نے دفاعی فورسز، ضلعی انتظامیہ، خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے مختلف ایجنسیوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
حکومت ہند ہر دور دراز گاؤں اور اروناچل پردیش کے ہر فرد کو عالمی معیار کا رابطہ فراہم کرنے کے لئے ’’ سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وِکاس، سب کا وِشواس، سب کا پریاس ‘‘ کے تحت انتھک محنت کر رہی ہے۔